MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,182 this week

Dirty Linen (1999)
"Panni sporchi" (original title)

 |  Comedy  |  29 January 1999 (Italy)
5.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.7/10 from 62 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

The Razzi family owns a small factory of sweets in Macerata. Their desire to enlarge their business to cope with the new Unified European Market brings to a string of fatal mistakes that ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

DD
a list of 92 titles
created 29 Jun 2013
 
a list of 6727 titles
created 03 Dec 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Dirty Linen" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Dirty Linen (1999)

Dirty Linen (1999) on IMDb 5.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Dirty Linen.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

On New Year's Eve, an insecure, struggling actress (Anna Magnani) has nothing to do. When a colleague invites her to a New Year's party, she jumps at the opportunity. Accidentally she runs ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Anna Magnani, Totò, Ben Gazzara
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Italy 1973. Giuseppe Tritoni (Ugo Tognazzi) is an ultra-right-wing congressman that doesn't agree anymore with his fascist party policy. He contacts many Italian Army officers and built a ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Claude Dauphin, Duilio Del Prete
Viva Italia! (1977)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Directors: Mario Monicelli, Dino Risi, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Ornella Muti, Alberto Sordi
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Raoul has best chances to become next boxing champion in light-heavy weight. For a bet he tries to beat through a door with his bare fist. He wins the bet, but his hand is broken, his ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Faith Minton, Roland Bock
Lady Liberty (1971)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Maddalena and Michele fall in love in Italy in the 1960s, while working at a meat factory in Emilia stormed by the workers' protest, but their love can't be, because he is married and Italy... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Sophia Loren, William Devane, Gigi Proietti
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Agnese, a 15-year-old Sicilian girl is seduced and impregnated by Peppino, her sister Matilde's fiancé. Soon Vincenzo, Agnese's father, discovers everything. He wants to force Peppino to ... See full summary »

Director: Pietro Germi
Stars: Saro Urzì, Stefania Sandrelli, Aldo Puglisi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Lorella De Luca, Riccardo Garrone
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A critique of the role of the male in modern Italian society and has demonstrated the possibility of a form of 'female bonding' between women who live, by choice, in a world without men

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Liv Ullmann, Catherine Deneuve, Philippe Noiret
The Great War (1959)
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The Italian Army fought against the Austrians during World War I.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Vittorio Gassman, Silvana Mangano
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Beniamino and his family have lived in a school from the end of World War II. But five years have passed and they are compelled to move. In Rome, however, it is difficult to find an ... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Alda Mangini, Lia Amanda
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Antonio Scaparro è ossessionato dalle donne. Pensa che la vita degli uomini sia sempre rovinata da loro e specialmente dal matrimonio. Ha quindi inventato una sua filosofia: "la ... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Lea Padovani, Franca Faldini
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Paolo Bonacelli ...
Amedeo
Marina Confalone ...
Lina
Alessandro Haber ...
Genesio
Benedetta Mazzini ...
Giada
...
Cinzia
Gianni Morandi ...
Himself
...
Bruna
...
Furio Cimin
...
Prof. Rodolfo Melchiorri
Pia Velsi ...
Isolina
...
Fiore (as Mimmalovai Kassandra Voyagis)
Gianfranco Barra ...
Don Paolo
...
Avvocato Pierattoni
Francesco Guzzo ...
Camillo
Alessandro Nuccio ...
Carlino
Edit

Storyline

The Razzi family owns a small factory of sweets in Macerata. Their desire to enlarge their business to cope with the new Unified European Market brings to a string of fatal mistakes that will ultimately doom their wealth. Written by Vice-4

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 January 1999 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Dirty Linen  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Dirty Linen (1999) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?