Edit
A Midsummer Night's Dream (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Hoffman

Writing Credits (WGA)  

William Shakespeare ... (play)
 
Michael Hoffman ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Deirdre Harrison ...
Hard-eyed Fairy (as Deirdre A. Harrison)
Heather Parisi ...
Bottom's Wife (as Heather Elizabeth Parisi)
Annalisa Cordone ...
...
Solena Nocentini ...
...
Valerio Isidori ...
Master Antonio
Daniele Finizio ...
Dangerous Boy
Damiano Salvatori ...
Dangerous Boy
Chomoke Bhuiyan ...
Changeling Boy
Nathalie Van Ravenstein ...
Fairy Musician - Fairyworld
Venera Torti ...
Fairy Musician - Fairyworld
Luce Maioli ...
Fairy Musician - Fairyworld
Xenia F. Wilson ...
Fairy Musician - Fairyworld
Veronica Del Chiappa ...
Monica La Vezzari ...
Cristina Guglielmino ...
Alessandra Monti ...
Anna Cirigliano ...
Elisabetta Carnevale ...
Chiara Stampone ...
Chiara Conti ...
Valentina Sciarrini ...
Alessandra Carbone ...
Paolo Risi ...
Davide Marotta ...
Sabrina Marazzi ...
Elisabetta La Padula ...
Antonia Petrucca ...
Vittoria Danese ...
Marina Ficuciello ...
Marina Boccini ...
Roberta Galli ...
Anna Burt ...
Victoria Eugenia Martinez ...
Female Monster - Fairyworld
Luisa Nardelli ...
Janus Figure - Fairyworld
Lucia Nardelli ...
Janus Figure - Fairyworld
Emanuele Gullotto ...
Fawn - Fairyworld
Daniele Quistelli ...
Fawn - Fairyworld
Carlo Vitale ...
Fawn - Fairyworld
Marco Rossetti ...
Fawn - Fairyworld
Beniamino Vitale ...
Gianluca Del Mastro ...
Stefano Cesarini ...
Vincenzo Dettole ...
Walter Maioli ...
Satyr Musician - Fairyworld
Aldo Marinucci ...
Satyr Musician - Fairyworld
Gaetano Delfini ...
Satyr Musician - Fairyworld
Roberto Stanco ...
Satyr Musician - Fairyworld
Paola Murgia ...
Sphinx - Fairyworld
Alba Tiberi ...
Sphinx - Fairyworld
Francesco Caruso ...
Winged Man - Fairyworld
Giuseppe Gambino ...
Winged Man - Fairyworld
Tommaso Accardo ...
Forge Man - Fairyworld
Cristina Mantis ...
Filippo Fugazzotto ...
Goat Headed Creature - Fairyworld
Riccardo Tesi ...
Wedding Musician - Fairyworld
Maurizio Geri ...
Wedding Musician - Fairyworld
Luca Martini ...
Wedding Musician - Fairyworld
Daniele Mencarelli ...
Wedding Musician - Fairyworld
Gabriele Mirabassi ...
Wedding Musician - Fairyworld
Isabella Rita Gallinelli ...
Soprano - Holding Area / Aida - Holding Area
Mauro Marino ...
Egyptian - Holding Area / Pharaoh - Holding Area
Endrius Colombaioni ...
Fire Eater - Holding Area
Giancarlo Colombaioni ...
Angelo Bonello ...
Vincenzo Moretti ...
Manuela Metri ...
Laura Maltoni ...
Ester Salis ...
Donato Fierro-Perez ...
Daniele Ferretti ...
Vito Passeri ...
...
Lilliana Vitale ...
Storyteller - Holding Area
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Keith Bisset ...
...
Voice
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Nigel Goldsack ... associate producer
Michael Hoffman ... producer
Arnon Milchan ... executive producer
Leslie Urdang ... producer
Ann Wingate ... co-producer

Music by 

Simon Boswell

Cinematography by 

Oliver Stapleton ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Garth Craven

Casting By 

Lora Kennedy

Production Design by 

Luciana Arrighi

Art Direction by 

Maria-Teresa Barbasso ... (as Maria Teresa Barbasso)
Andrea Gaeta
Gianni Giovagnoni ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Ian Whittaker

Costume Design by 

Gabriella Pescucci

Makeup Department 

Jo Allen ... additional makeup artist
Lynda Armstrong ... makeup artist (as Linda Armstrong)
Paul Engelen ... makeup designer
Jene Fielder ... body makeup artist: Ms. Pfeiffer
Betty Glasow ... hairdresser
Jeffrey Haines ... hairdresser (as Geoffrey Haines)
Carol Hemming ... hair designer
Belinda Hodson ... additional makeup artist
Carla Indoni ... hairdresser
Duncan Jarman ... prosthetic makeup artist
Melissa Lackersteen ... additional makeup artist
Christine Leaustic ... hairdresser
Catherine Leblanc ... hairdresser (as Catherine Le Blanc)
Elizabeth Lewis ... assistant hairdresser
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Marina Marin ... hairdresser
Karina Morrison ... additional makeup artist
Trefor Proud ... makeup artist
Claudia Reymond ... additional makeup artist (as Claudia Schöne)
Andrea Schaverien ... hair colorist
Ronnie Specter ... makeup artist: Ms. Pfeiffer
Jacqueline Stuffel ... hairdresser
Zoe Tahir ... trainee hair assistant
Alfredo Tiberi ... additional makeup artist
David White ... chief prosthetic makeup artist
Julie Wright ... prosthetic makeup artist
Julie Wright ... prosthetic make up artist
Barrie Gower ... prosthetics assistant (uncredited)

Production Management 

Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco ... production manager
Erik Paoletti ... assistant unit manager
Marco Valerio Pugini ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Inti Carboni ... first assistant director
Manolita Cipparrone ... second assistant director
Garth Craven ... second unit director
Simon Emanuel ... third assistant director
Sergio Ercolessi ... assistant director: second unit
Gerry Gavigan ... first assistant director
Paolo Merosi ... second assistant director
Paul Taylor ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Palmiro Aloi ... carpenter
Antonio Amato ... carpenter
Ugo Antonetti ... plasterer
Carlo Avvisato ... swing gang
Paolo Cameli ... painter
Alberto Chiovenda ... plasterer
Giancarlo Cirelli ... drapesmaster
Marco Consoli ... plasterer
Luciano Curti ... stand-by painter
Romano di Chio ... carpenter (as Romano Di Chio)
Lucio Di Domenico ... draughtsman
Galliano Donati ... sculptor
Mauro Fiori ... art department assistant
Mark Fruin ... assistant property master
Fabio Grimaldi ... draughtsman
Gianluca Lenzi ... set dressing assistant
Carlo Maggi ... plasterer
Paolo Marasciulo ... carpenter
Fabrizio Marotta ... props assistant
Mauro Masotti ... drapery / drapesmaster
Mark McNeil ... stand-by dressing props (as Mark McNeill)
Paolo Morales ... storyboard artist
Stefano Morbidelli ... greenery man / on-set dresser
Antonio Murer ... chargehand dressing prop
Sebastiano Murer ... swing gang
Marcellino Nolfo ... swing gang
Nazzareno Piana ... draughtsman (as Nazareno Piana)
Gabriele Poli ... props assistant
Thierry Poullain ... chargehand dressing prop
Alessandra Querzola ... assistant set decorator / lead set dresser
Iolando Rocchetti ... construction manager
Luciano Rossiello ... greenery man
Chris Rudd ... specialist painter
Fernando Sabelli ... greenery man
Vittorio Salsiccia ... plasterer
Alessio Schenone ... props assistant
Tito Sereni ... plasterer (as Tito Cesare Serini)
Alessia Tanzi ... set dressing assistant
Antonio Tedesco ... painter
Paolo Turco ... carpenter
Arthur Wicks ... property master

Sound Department 

Sandina Bailo-Lape ... foley editor (as Sandina Bailo Lape)
Jessica Bellfort ... assistant dialogue editor (as Jessica Belfort)
Sara Bolder ... dialogue editor
Nicole Bugna ... post-production sound supervisor (as Nicole N. Bugna)
Alessandro Cattanio ... cable person: sound (as Alessandro Cattaneo)
Lisa Chino ... supervising assistant sound editor
Tony Eckert ... foley mixer
Frank E. Eulner ... supervising sound editor (as Frank Eulner)
Carl Fischer ... boom operator
Jonathan Greber ... digital audio transferer
Lora Hirschberg ... sound re-recording mixer
Petur Hliddal ... sound mixer
Tom Johnson ... sound re-recording mixer
Frank 'Pepe' Merel ... foley recordist
Brandon Proctor ... machine room operator
Philip Rogers ... sound re-recordist (as W. Phillip Rogers)
Steve Romanko ... machine room operator
Ronald G. Roumas ... sound re-recordist
Jurgen Scharpf ... mix technician (as Jurgen Sharpf)
Dee Selby ... digital audio transferer
Steve Slanec ... assistant dialogue editor
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
Susumu Tokunow ... sound recordist
John Torrijos ... video services (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Ethan Van der Ryn ... sound effects editor (as Ethan Van Der Ryn)
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Christian von Burkleo ... video services
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ... supervising dialogue editor (as Gwendolyn Whittle Yates)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Daniel Acon ... special effects
Renato Agostini ... special effects
Danilo Bollettini ... special effects
Gastone Callori ... special effects
Antonio Corridori ... special effects supervisor
Marco Corridori ... special effects
Jules Findley ... special effects compositor
Franco Ragusa ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Allen Blaisdell ... visual effects plate photographer
Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. ... digital effects producer: Digital Filmworks, Inc. (as C. Paul Bolger Jr.)
Casey Cannon ... visual effects producer: BFTRE
Gilbert De La Garza ... film recording and scanning: Digital Filmworks, Inc.
Lauryl Duplechan ... special effects editor: BFTRE
Sharon Holly ... visual effects producer
Hitoshi Inoue ... digital artist: BFTRE
Fred Lacayanga ... I/O coordinator: BFTRE
Travis Langley ... technical director: BFTRE
Christopher Leone ... lead 2D artist: Digital Filmworks, Inc.
Van Ling ... visual effects supervisor: BFTRE
Peter W. Moyer ... digital effects supervisor: Digital Filmworks, Inc.
Marco S. Paolini ... lead 2D artist: Digital Filmworks, Inc.
Edward Quirk ... lead 3D artist: Digital Filmworks, Inc. (as Edward J. Quirk)
Alison Rein ... production manager: Digital Filmworks, Inc.
Josh Saeta ... digital artist: BFTRE
Gunther Schatz ... digital artist: BFTRE
Kerry Shea ... visual effects production manager: BFTRE
Martha Soehendra ... digital artist: BFTRE
Rich Thorne ... visual effects supervisor
Derick Tortorella ... technical supervisor: BFTRE
Tommy Tran ... film recording and scanning: Digital Filmworks, Inc.
Todd Vaziri ... digital artist: BFTRE

Stunts 

Giorgio Antonini ... stunt performer
Vania Cassano ... stunt performer
Katia Crispino ... stunt performer
Riccardo Mioni ... stunt coordinator
Alessandro Novelli ... stunt performer (as Alesandro Novelli)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Aldo Alberani ... pre-light electrician
Danielle Armeni ... video assist: second unit
Giampaolo Bagala ... company grip (as Giampaolo Bagala')
Mario Boccanegra ... rigging grip
Alessio Bramucci ... electrician
Flavio Bramucci ... electrician
Patrick Bramucci ... gaffer
Simone Bramucci ... electrician
Franco Caporale ... electrician
Alessandro Cardelli ... electrician
Massimo Cecchini ... electrician
Marco Contaldo ... electrician
Roberto De Angelis ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Claudio Del Gobbo ... grip
Daniele Dessena ... grip
Massimiliano Dessena ... company grip (as Massimilianno Dessena)
Umberto Dessena ... rigging grip
Antonello Emidi ... second assistant camera
Sergio Faina ... company grip
Claudio Frollano ... rigging gaffer
Giovanni Galasso ... electrician
Antonio Gasbarini ... electrician (as Antonio Gasbarrini)
Adriano Giannini ... first assistant camera: second unit (as Adriano Gianni)
Ray Hall ... dolly grip
Giampaolo Majorama ... company grip (as Giampaolo Majorana)
Ian McMillan ... camera operator: second unit / cameraman: second unit
Tommaso Mele ... key grip
Mauro Misino ... company grip
Marcello Montarsi ... camera operator: "b" camera, second unit
David Morgan ... first assistant camera
Antonio Nigro ... generator operator
Roberto Pecci ... company grip
Mauro Pezzotti ... rigging grip
Marco Pieroni ... Steadicam operator: second unit
Larry S. Prinz ... pre-lighting gaffer (as Larry Prinz)
Mike Proudfoot ... camera operator
Francesco Quattrone ... pre-light electrician
Alessandro Sambuco ... second assistant camera: second unit
Trinh-Dinh San ... video assist (as Trinh Dinh San)
Alex Scott ... supervising gaffer
Mauro Sembroni ... console dimmer operator
Giovanni Tancredi ... pre-light electrician
Emiliano Topai ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit
Doriano Torriero ... crane grip
Armando Tranquilli ... generator operator
Mario Tursi ... still photographer
Mario Virdis ... pre-light electrician

Casting Department 

M. Rosaria Caracciolo ... casting: children (as Maria Rosaria Caracciolo Di Torchiarolo)
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Shaila Rubin ... casting: Italy
Kristy Sager ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alfredo Bocci ... costume supervisor: men
Flora Brancatella ... assistant costume designer
Anne Brault ... assistant to costume designer (as Ann Brault)
Serena Fiumi ... costume assistant
Concetta Iannelli ... seamstress
Claudette Lilly ... set costumer
Adriana Mattiozzi ... costume supervisor: women
Shizuko Omachi ... set costumer (as Shizuco Omachi)
Sabrina Panico ... set costumer
Pamela Paolini ... seamstress
Massimo Cantini Parrini ... assistant costume designer
Carlo Poggioli ... associate costume designer
Salvatore Salzano ... workshop master

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Giorgio Conti ... second assistant editor
Daniel Craven ... first assistant editor
Willow Craven ... editorial production assistant
Simeon Hutner ... second assistant editor
Tara McKinley ... second assistant editor
Dennis McNeill ... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Liberata Zocchi ... second assistant editor

Music Department 

Terry Davies ... orchestrator / score conductor
Geoff Foster ... score engineer / score mixer
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Alex Heffes ... assistant to composer: Mr. Boswell
Mike Knobloch ... music executive
Ling Ling Li ... assistant music editor
Walter Maioli ... music consultant: ancient music
Paul Rabjohns ... music editor
Colin Rae ... music preparation
Robert Randles ... music editor
Robin Urdang ... music supervisor
Rolf Wilson ... orchestra leader
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader

Transportation Department 

Enrico Pini ... transportation manager
Dana Swartout ... Transportation: Pick-up Shots Coordinator

Other crew 

Andrea Alunni ... production assistant
Gaia Bartolucci ... production assistant
Denver Beattie ... assistant: Michael Hoffman
Francesco Belfiore ... production staff
Simona Benzakein ... unit publicist
Mona Bernal ... production coordinator
Joan Bernes ... air travel personnel: Here's Joanie Travel
Luciana Bini ... set medic
Denise Blasor ... adr voice
Marcantonio Borghese ... assistant location manager
Kevin Richard Buxbaum ... production accountant (as Kevin Buxbaum)
Manuela Cacciamani ... production runner
Giorgio Catalano ... accountant
Francesca Cingolani ... location manager: second unit
Carmela Compagnone ... payroll accountant
Stefano De Leonibus ... accounts security
Vicki Deason ... liaison: London (as Vicki Manning)
Alexis Delage-Toriel ... publicity assistant
Memmo di Giovenale ... set production assistant (as Memmo Di Giovenale)
Francis Dokyi ... set production assistant
Shawn Gillespie ... accountant (as Shawn K. Gillespie)
Beatrice Giraud ... accounts clerk
Eileen Gorman ... set production assistant
Rachel Griffiths ... script supervisor (as Rachel Bryceson Griffiths)
Cynthia Koblentz ... assistant: Ms. Urdang
Enrico Latella ... production assistant
Claudio Lattes ... crowd marshall
Inti Maronato ... production runner
Francesco Marras ... location manager
Robin Melville ... publicity assistant
Amanda Michener ... assistant: Ms. Urdang
Mimi Munn ... stand-in
Anna Nicolosi ... assistant location manager
Massimo Perla ... animal handler
Marco Valerio Pugini ... fiscal representative: Italy
Sharon Richardson ... set medic
Elizabeth Smith ... dialogue coach
Korin A. Tarin ... accountant
Daniele Tiberi ... production accountant
Yozo Tokuda ... set production assistant
Day Trinh-Dinh ... projectionist (as Trinh Dinh Lan Day)
Jane Trower ... location accountant
Fabio Turchi ... assistant location manager
Lucia Verticchio ... crowd marshall
Benedetta Von Normann ... production secretary
Elena Zokas ... production coordinator (as Eléna Zokas)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page