MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,197 this week

Our Lady of Compassion (1969)
"A Compadecida" (original title)

 |  Drama
7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 21 users  
Reviews: write review

Clown tells the story of João Grilo, a rich couple's lively employee who cheats everybody in town: arranges a funeral for a dog, bribes the priest and the bishop into celebrating a mass in ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (play)
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 312 titles
created 01 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 762 titles
created 27 Jul 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Our Lady of Compassion (1969)

Our Lady of Compassion (1969) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Our Lady of Compassion.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Jîn (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Jîn is something of a Red Riding Hood, a 17-year-old girl determined to live, to participate in life... See full synopsis »

Director: Reha Erdem
Stars: Deniz Hasgüler, Onur Ünsal, Yildirim Simsek
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A car tells its story and the story of its seven owners during the years of the Third Reich in Nazi Germany.

Director: Helmut Käutner
Stars: Gert Schäfer, Erich Schellow, Winnie Markus
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An alcoholic man wants to return the money he has borrowed.

Director: Ermanno Olmi
Stars: Rutger Hauer, Anthony Quayle, Sandrine Dumas
The Friends (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Gérard Blain
Stars: Philippe March, Jean-Claude Dauphin, Nathalie Fontaine
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Chronological exploits of Iwao Enokizu, a murderous thief on the lam.

Director: Shôhei Imamura
Stars: Ken Ogata, Rentarô Mikuni, Chôchô Miyako
The Bow (2005)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

On a fishing boat at sea, a 60-year old man has been raising a girl since she was a baby. It is agreed that they will get married on her 17th birthday, and she is 16 now. They live a quiet and secluded life, renting the boat to day fishermen and practicing strange divination rites. Their life changes when a teenage student comes aboard...

Director: Ki-duk Kim
Stars: Yeo-reum Han, Si-jeok Seo, Gook-hwan Jeon
What Max Said (1978)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Emilio Martínez Lázaro
Stars: Ignacio Fernández de Castro, Myriam De Maeztu, Gracia Querejeta
Emak-Bakia (1927)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A long series of unrelated images, revolving, often distorted: lights, flowers, nails. A lightboard appears from time to time carrying the news of the day. Then, an eye. A woman in a car ... See full summary »

Director: Man Ray
Stars: Kiki of Montparnasse, Jacques Rigaut
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A film woven around the idea that between early cinema and avant-garde film exists a connection.

Director: Peter Tscherkassky
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Poet Cruz e Souza was a black man, born in the State of Santa Catarina, Brazil, where the majority of the population are blonde. He was also poor and fell a prey to the racism of his time. ... See full summary »

Director: Sylvio Back
Stars: Kadu Karneiro, Maria Ceiça, Léa Garcia
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An Australian tourist discovers the silent legacy of wartime atrocities when she arrives in a seemingly idyllic little town on the border of Bosnia and Serbia.

Director: Jasmila Zbanic
Stars: Kym Vercoe, Boris Isakovic, Simon McBurney
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Wanderley, a young and dreamy Army parachutist, arrives in Teresópolis, a resort mountain town, to enjoy his holidays with his father, a housekeeper for a rich family. Wandering around the ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Filho
Stars: Rodolfo Arena, Maurício Barroso, Wanderley Cardoso
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Regina Duarte ...
Armando Bógus ...
João Grilo
Felipe Carone ...
Padre
Ary Toledo
Zéluiz Pinho ...
Severino
Neide Monteiro
Jorge Cherques ...
Bispo
Zózimo Bulbul ...
Antônio Fagundes ...
Chico
Rubens Teixeira
Aguinaldo Batista
José Carlos Cavalcanti Borges
Paulo Barbosa
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alberto Andrade
Gil Haiden
Edit

Storyline

Clown tells the story of João Grilo, a rich couple's lively employee who cheats everybody in town: arranges a funeral for a dog, bribes the priest and the bishop into celebrating a mass in latin for the animal, and performs many other bizarre things. After he dies, he's submitted to a trial in Heaven, being judged by a black Christ, having the Devil as prosecutor and the Virgin Mary as his defense. Written by <lukejoplin@infolink.com.br>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Our Lady of Compassion  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Os Trapalhões no Auto da Compadecida (1987) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Our Lady of Compassion (1969) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?