Edit
The Thirteenth Floor (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Josef Rusnak

Writing Credits  

Daniel F. Galouye ... (book "Simulacron 3") (as Daniel Galouye)
 
Josef Rusnak ... (screenplay) &
Ravel Centeno-Rodriguez ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Joe
...
Jane's Lawyer
Janet MacLachlan ...
...
Cop #1 (as Brad Henke)
...
Bellhop
Venessia Valentino ...
Concierge
...
Chauffeur
...
Natasha's Roommate
...
...
Bank Manager (as Robert Clendenin)
...
Bank Customer
Meghan Ivey ...
Chanteuse
...
Honey Bear Girl
Hadda Brooks ...
Lounge Piano Player
Ron Boussom ...
Maitre D'
...
30's Cop
...
Grierson's Wife
Brooks Almy ...
Bridget's Mom
Darryl Henriques ...
Cab Driver
Suzanne Harrer ...
Tired Dancer
...
30's Limo Driver
Geoffrey Rivas ...
Security Guard
...
Newspaper Boy
Jeff Blumenkrantz ...
Choreographer
Andrew Alden ...
Doorman
...
Singer
Wiener Sängerknaben ...
Themselves (as The Vienna Boys Choir)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Vivian Palermo ...
Woman on Beach (uncredited)
Tracy Perry ...
Party Member (uncredited)
...
Detective (uncredited)
Dea Natasja Rosenmeier ...
Erika Schmitt, the Cigarette Girl (uncredited)
...
Bank Business Woman (uncredited)
...
Other Ashton (uncredited)
...
Drummer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Helga Ballhaus ... executive producer
Michael Ballhaus ... executive producer
Roland Emmerich ... producer
Ute Emmerich ... producer
Kelly Van Horn ... co-producer
Marco Weber ... producer

Music by 

Harald Kloser

Cinematography by 

Wedigo von Schultzendorff ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Henry Richardson

Casting By 

David Bloch
April Webster

Production Design by 

Kirk M. Petruccelli

Art Direction by 

Frank Bollinger
Barry Chusid ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Victor J. Zolfo

Costume Design by 

Joseph A. Porro ... (as Joseph Porro)

Makeup Department 

Bobbi Baird ... makeup artist
Virginia Kearns ... hair stylist
Erwin H. Kupitz ... wig designer
Thomas Nellen ... key makeup department head
Katherine Rees ... key hair department head
Lori McCoy-Bell ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

James K. Jensen ... post-production supervisor
Lisa Lynn Kearsley ... production supervisor
Kelly Van Horn ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Foongy Lee ... second second assistant director
Kim H. Winther ... first assistant director (as Kim Winther)
Lars P. Winther ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Evelyn Barbier ... set designer
Robert A. Blackburn ... construction coordinator
Lloyd A. Buswell ... construction foreman
Ray Harvie ... storyboard artist
Scott Maginnis ... assistant set decorator
John Maskovich ... lead man
Steven B. Melton ... property master
Melody Miller ... assistant property master
Joy Phillips ... art department associate
A. Leslie Thomas ... set designer
Joshua Warner ... on-set dresser
Jean Brauner ... model maker (uncredited)
Chris Brewster ... set dresser (uncredited)
Kevin Coyle ... set dresser (uncredited)
Richard Crain ... propmaker (uncredited)
Travis Huffman ... propmaker (uncredited)
Joshua Hunt ... property assistant (uncredited)
Scott G. Jones ... set dresser (uncredited)
Mark Kudra ... set dresser (uncredited)
Allen Lafferty ... propmaker (uncredited)
Scott Lafferty ... propmaker (uncredited)
Thomas Lauifi ... carpenter (uncredited)
Steven O'Bannon ... laborer (uncredited)
William H. Phen Jr. ... construction general foreman (uncredited)
Fred Seibly ... signwriter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Robert J. Anderson Jr. ... sound
Hubert Bartholomae ... sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Dino Dimuro ... adr editor
Jonathan Fuh ... boom operator (as Jonathan Lee-Ger Fuh)
José Antonio García ... sound
Axel Hirn ... sound recording engineer
Pit Kuhlmann ... foley editor
Dave McMoyler ... adr supervisor
Andreas Musolff ... sound effects editor
Richard Oesterreicher ... sound recording engineer
Margit Pfeiffer ... dialogue editor / foley editor
Jörn Poetzl ... foley artist (as Joern Poetzl)
Ron Radvinsky ... apprentice sound editor
Friedrich Wilhem Roedding ... sound recording engineer
Mary Ruth Smith ... adr editor (as Mary Smith)
Gary Coppola ... additional sound re-recording mixer: temp (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jan Aaris ... special effects foreman
John S. Baker ... special effects coordinator
Henrik Scheib ... workshop manager
Pit Zaepernick ... painter (as Pit Zappernick)
H. Barclay Aaris ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Christian Ahlers ... senior modelmaker
James Auger ... senior modelmaker
Axel Bahro ... senior modelmaker
Joe Bauer ... visual effects supervisor
Susanna Bauer ... senior modelmaker
Jan Bernotat ... motion control operator: miniature unit
Friederike Berthold ... model maker
Cania ... matador artist
Matt Cordner ... rendering artist / technical director
Sebastian Cramer ... model shoot coordinator
Doug Creel ... rendering artist: CFX (as Douglas Creel) / senior technical director
Robert Cribbett ... rotoscope artist
Sean C. Cunningham ... effects supervisor (as Sean Cunningham)
Mitchell S. Drain ... lead compositor (as Mitch Drain)
Hartmut Engel ... CGI animation artist (as Hartmut Engel III)
Conny Fauser ... compositing supervisor (as Cornelia Fauser-Ruemelin)
Daniel Fazel ... lighting technical director
Haggi Floeser ... CG animation artist
Nickson Fong ... technical director
Moritz Glaesle ... digital compositor
Frank Gorgas ... model lighting
Abra Grupp ... compositor
Joachim Grüninger ... miniature effects supervisor
Christian Haas ... CG animation artist
Greg Hanigan ... digital imaging supervisor
Christian Heinz ... modelmaker
Scott Holmes ... character animator
Joe Jackman ... lead tracking artist
Katrin Klaiber ... matador artist
Cathleen Klein ... matador artist
Marc Kolbe ... digital effects producer (as Marc L. Kolbe)
Fabian Kraus ... painter
Birger Laube ... senior modelmaker
Peggy Lebel ... visual effects assistant
Alex Lemke ... data management
Lutz Lemke ... digital film scanning
Sibylle Maier ... digital film recording
Britta Mangold ... director of photography: miniature unit (as Britta Sell)
Andres Marder ... chief lighting technician: miniature unit
Christian Mayer ... model lighting
Tim Mendler ... camera/motion control assistant: miniature unit
Christian Middelberg ... visual effects producer
Joanna Motek ... CGI animation artist
Craig A. Mumma ... digital effects producer
Christoph Neu ... modelmaker
Benedikt Niemann ... character animator
Connie Oettl ... senior modelmaker (as Cornelia H. Oettl)
Fumiari Ogawa ... senior modelmaker
Rocco Passionino ... lead effects artist
Cristin Pescosolido ... compositor
Ethan Phillips ... visual effects CLT
Carolin Quis ... CGI supervisor
Henning Raedlein ... visual effects producer
Kosta Saric ... visual effects editor
Henrik Scheib ... workshop manager: Magicon
Oliver Seiter ... digital compositor
Nelson Sepulveda ... compositing supervisor: CFX
Kevin Souls ... character animator
Frederic Soumagnas ... lead lighting artist
Bret St. Clair ... lead digital texture artist
Wolf Steiling ... senior modelmaker
Bernd Sumalowitsch ... miniature still photographer
Olcun Tan ... CGI animation artist
James D. Tittle ... digital effects coordinator: CFX
Daniel v. Volckamer ... senior modelmaker
Anke Vollmer ... modelmaker
Udo Vollmer ... modelmaker
Waggi von Seidlein ... senior model maker (as Waggi v. Seidlein)
Mortimer Warlimont ... senior modelmaker
Steffen M. Wild ... digital effects supervisor: CFX
Klaus Wuchta ... digital compositor
Pit Zaepernick ... painter (as Pit Zappernick)
Jürgen 'Zambo' Zimmermann ... model maker (as Juergen Zimmerman)
Archie Gogoladze ... digital artist (uncredited)
Vincent E. Toto ... visual effects director of photography (uncredited)

Stunts 

Thomas Robinson Harper ... stunts
Freddie Hice ... stunts (as Fred Hice)
Tommy J. Huff ... stunts (as Tom Huff)
Henry Kingi ... stunts
Billy D. Lucas ... stunts (as Billy Lucas)
Matt McBride ... stunts
Anthony T. Pennello ... stunts (as Tony Pennello)
Chad Randall ... stunts
Larry Rippenkroeger ... stunts (as Larry Rippenkroger)
R.A. Rondell ... stunt coordinator
Debby Lynn Ross ... stunts
Fred Waugh ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Claudette Barius ... still photographer
Michael Bauman ... assistant chief lighting technician (as Mike Bauman)
Philip L. Brown ... best boy grip (as Phil Brown)
Keith Collea ... video supervisor
Jefferson T. Jones ... camera loader
Mitchell Lookabaugh ... dolly grip (as Mitch Lookabaugh)
Max Neal ... second assistant camera
Brian W. Nordheim ... first assistant camera
Tim Ryan ... key grip
Chris Squires ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Jon R. Tower ... chief lighting technician (as Jon Tower)
Chris Wagganer ... video assist operator
Gary L. Camp ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)
Michael Chang ... rigging gaffer (uncredited)
Frank Endewardt ... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Suza Kohlstedt ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Andres Marder ... chief lighting technician: miniature unit (uncredited)
Don McCuaig ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
David Musselman ... electrician (uncredited)
James D. Wickman ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Randall E. Flinn ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Annie Dunn ... set costumer (as Ann D. Dunn)
Jean Rosone ... costume supervisor
Deborah Slate ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Rick Downey ... negative cutter
Alexander Garcia ... first assistant editor (as Alex Garcia)
Blake Maniquis ... second assistant editor
Dana Ross ... color timer
David Siegel ... additional editor

Music Department 

Peter Afterman ... music supervisor
William Boston ... additional orchestrator (as Bill Boston)
Johnny Crawford ... historic music consultant / musical director
Ross DeRoche ... music preparation (as Ross de Rocher)
Andrew Dorfman ... music editor (as Andy Dorfman)
Randy Gerston ... music supervisor
Benoit Grey ... additional orchestrator
Kevin Kliesch ... orchestrator
Harald Kloser ... conductor / orchestrator
Thomas Wanker ... composer: additional music / conductor / orchestrator
Larry Kenton ... additional orchestrator (uncredited)
Robert J. Ramirez ... additional orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Craig Lietzke ... transportation captain
David Shaffer ... transportation captain (as David Shafer)
Richard Burch ... driver: mechanic (uncredited)
Lin C. Smith ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Rachel Aberly ... unit publicist
Daniel Hsu Accomando ... clip licensing manager
Jason Astor ... production assistant
Melissa Bargar ... production secretary
Kim Berner ... script supervisor
Kim Clever ... choreographer
Corky Cronin ... production assistant
Ross C. Day ... location manager (as Ross Day)
Stephen P. Del Prete ... production assistant
René Descartes ... quotation (as Descartes)
James Ealy ... set medic
Dana Eller ... production assistant
Katie Eustermann ... production assistant
Cindy Franke ... production coordinator
David Frutos ... choreographer
Joie Gharrity ... assistant: Mr. Emmerich
Rod Hamilton ... assistant: Mr. Rusnak
Cheri Jacobs ... assistant accountant
Vanessa R. Jordan ... assistant: Ute Emmerich
Kevin LaRosa ... aerial coordinator
Fran Lucci ... production accountant (as Fran Lucci-Pannozzo)
Jay Ostrowski ... production assistant
Jahmani Perry ... production assistant
James Perry ... assistant to location manager
Kathleen Roll ... production assistant
Rachel Rose ... assistant: Mr. Weber
Marc Roskin ... assistant: Mr. Emmerich
Melissa N. Savage ... production secretary
Chris Winn ... craft service
John C. Bush ... video computer graphics (uncredited)
Douglas W. McHenry ... post-production accountant (uncredited)
Robert Mehnert ... aerial unit director (uncredited)
Mimi Munn ... stand-in (uncredited)
Thell Reed ... armorer (uncredited)
Shari Sontag ... accountant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page