Tango blu is a night club in Milan where various bizarre characters meet. Among them a womanizing photographer and a porter who works in a slaughterhouse.

Director:

Writer:

(original screenplay)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Maurizio Merli plays the part of an journalist investigating the Mafia, and Hugo Stiglitz is his photographer sidekick. Despite a number of fights, car chases and explosions, for the first ... See full summary »

Director: Gianni Siragusa
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Hugo Stiglitz, Lilli Carati
Notturno (1983)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Musante plays a man blackmailed and forced to assassinate a highly guarded KGB official. Two British agents have kidnapped his daughter and want him to do what they tell him. Why him? He ... See full summary »

Director: Giorgio Bontempi
Stars: Tony Musante, Claudio Cassinelli, Omero Antonutti
Magnum Cop (1978)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

An Italian private investigator tries to get to the bottom of a suspicious kidnapping case with the help of an exotic dancer

Director: Stelvio Massi
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Joan Collins, Franco Ressel
Covert Action (1978)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

CIA agent's life is endangered after he writes a book about his career with the agency.

Director: Romolo Guerrieri
Stars: David Janssen, Corinne Cléry, Maurizio Merli
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A tough, violent cop who doesn't mind bending the law goes after a machine-gun-carrying, hunchbacked psychotic killer.

Director: Umberto Lenzi
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Arthur Kennedy, Giampiero Albertini
Thriller | Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Marino Girolami
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Raymond Pellegrin, John Saxon
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Stelvio Massi
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Mario Merola, Carmen Scarpitta
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Comissioneer Mariani leads investigates a group of kidnappers.

Director: Stelvio Massi
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Janet Agren, Ettore Manni
Violent City (1975)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A detective sick and tired of the rampant crime and violence in his city, and constantly at odds with his superiors, is finally kicked out of the department for a "questionable" shooting of... See full summary »

Director: Marino Girolami
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Richard Conte, Silvano Tranquilli
Hot Stuff (1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A cop pursues the Mob for revenge as well as personal honor.

Director: Giuseppe Rosati
Stars: Maurizio Merli, James Mason, Raymond Pellegrin
Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

An ex-Vietnam vet is forced to become a hit-man and gets caught in the middle of a conspiracy.

Director: Giorgio Cristallini
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Nathalie Delon, Mel Ferrer
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A retired cop is visited by his former partner who wants him to be a bodyguard for established clientele. At first declining the offer, Nick quickly accepts and joins his friend for the job... See full summary »

Director: Stelvio Massi
Stars: Maurizio Merli, Jutta Speidel, Arthur Brauss
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Franco Franchi ...
Gaetano Buttitta
...
Walter Mantegazza
Andrea Roncato ...
Arturo Migliavacca
Gigi Sammarchi ...
Rigo Cigno
Leo Gullotta ...
Fior da Fiore
Antonella Ponziani
Armando Marra ...
Questore
Andrea Belfiore ...
Bertolazzi
Roberto De Marchi
Gloria Paul
Big Laura
Victor Poletti
Antonio Ballerio
Carlo Dapporto ...
Maestro Zaniboni
...
Rachele Cigno
Edit

Storyline

Tango blu is a night club in Milan where various bizarre characters meet. Among them a womanizing photographer and a porter who works in a slaughterhouse. Written by Salvatore Santangelo <pappagone2@libero.it>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 December 1987 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Blue Tango  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?