Edit
Lake Placid (1999) Poster

(1999)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Steve Miner

Writing Credits (WGA)  

David E. Kelley ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Deputy Burke
...
Deputy Stevens
Jake T. Roberts ...
Warren Takeuchi ...
Paramedic
...
State Trooper
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Kevin (uncredited)
Steve Miner ...
Airplane Pilot (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Peter Bogart ... executive producer
Jeff Kalligheri ... associate producer
David E. Kelley ... producer
Michael Pressman ... producer

Music by 

John Ottman

Cinematography by 

Daryn Okada ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Marshall Harvey
Paul Hirsch

Casting By 

Lisa Beach

Production Design by 

John Willett

Art Direction by 

William Heslup

Set Decoration by 

Tedd Kuchera

Costume Design by 

Jori Woodman

Makeup Department 

Dana Hamel ... makeup department head (as Dana-Michelle Hamel)
John L. Healy ... special makeup effects artist
Toby Lindala ... makeup effects artist: Lindala Makeup Effects Inc.
Thomas Newman ... lab crew
Dominic Robertini ... assistant hair stylist (as Domonic Robertini)
Kim Santantonio ... hair stylist: Ms. Fonda
Roy Sidick ... key hair stylist
Tony Wohlgemuth ... lead hand painter
Krista Young ... first assistant makeup artist
Rachel Griffin ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
Leanne Rae Podavin ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Peter Bogart ... unit production manager
William H. Brown ... post-production supervisor (as Bill Brown)
George Chapman ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Barry ... second assistant director
Mark Cotone ... first assistant director
Paul Garrison ... third assistant director
Tonya Hartz ... trainee assistant director
Patrick Weir ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Nathaniel Akin ... set sculptor
Robert Allen ... scenic carpenter
Kirsten Anderson ... construction accountant
Martin Bouchard ... second lead dresser
Gary Brolly ... scenic carpenter
Brian Charleton ... carpenter helper
Brian Charloe ... scenic carpenter
Joseph Conroy ... scenic carpenter
Vance Conway ... construction foreman
Graham Coutts ... property master
Don Engel ... lead carpenter
Glenna Ewing ... scenic carpenter
Glen Fry ... scenic carpenter
Gillian Goodman ... assistant property master (as Gill Goodman)
Arthur A. Green ... best greensperson (as Art Green)
James Griffith ... scenic carpenter
Chris Hayward ... on-set painter
Brian Jansen ... carpenter helper
Jamie Jonasson ... buyer
Herminio Kam ... paint coordinator
Willis Karsgaard ... scenic carpenter
Barry Kemp ... assistant set decorator
Daphne Klebe ... art department coordinator / graphics
Mark Knapton ... propmaker
David Lewis ... lead greensperson (as Dave Lewis)
Philip Lunt ... on-set greensperson (as Phil Lunt)
Dan MacDougall ... carpenter helper
Derick McLeod ... construction coordinator
Angela O'Sullivan ... paint laborer
Trevor Oleksy ... greensman
Bryan Pederson ... lead metal fabricator
Marlow Pederson ... scenic carpenter
Cricket Price ... assistant art director
Roderick Thomas Quin ... sculptor
Jan Reeves ... lead head painter
Craig Reynolds ... set dresser
Reo Risley ... construction buyer
Beatrix Schalk ... scenic artist
Michael J. Siver ... head greensperson (as Mike Siver)
Ricardo Spinacé ... scenic artist (as Ricardo Spinace)
Russell Frederick Stewart ... scenic carpenter (as Russell Stewart)
Erika Toliusis ... scenic artist
Mario Tomas-Niedworok ... scenic artist
Mark Tompkins ... painter
David Vogt ... carpenter helper
Ross Walshe ... scenic carpenter
Ray Watts ... lead carpenter
John Wilson ... carpenter helper
Mark Wood ... set dresser
Mike Zietsoff ... carpenter helper
Bill McMahon ... set designer (uncredited)
Marc Messenger ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
James Purvis ... lead dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jennifer Barin ... machine room operator (as Jennifer Barrin)
Chris Barron ... digital transfers (as Christopher Barron)
Steve Boeddeker ... sound designer
John Countryman ... machine room operator
Tony Eckert ... foley mixer
Dan Engstrom ... supervising assistant sound editor
Frank E. Eulner ... supervising sound editor (as Frank Eulner)
Sue Fox ... foley editor
Anthony J. Giacinti ... boom operator (as Tony Giacinti)
Jonathan Greber ... digital transfer supervisor
Larry Hopkins ... layback sound mixer
Eva Madden-Hagen ... cableperson (as Eva M. Madden)
Joan Malloch ... digital transfers
Marilyn McCoppen ... adr editor
Frank 'Pepe' Merel ... foley recordist
Jonathan Null ... dialogue editor
Mark Pendergraft ... sound re-recordist
Juan Peralta ... sound mix technician
Gary Rizzo ... sound re-recording mixer (as Gary A. Rizzo)
Ronald G. Roumas ... machine room supervisor
Claire Sanfilippo ... dialogue editor
Gary Summers ... re-recording mixer
Larry Sutton ... sound mixer
Dennie Thorpe ... foley artist
John Torrijos ... video services (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Christian von Burkleo ... video services (as Christian Von Burkleo)
Christopher Boyes ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Sean Landeros ... machine room operator (uncredited)
Tom Myers ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited)
Steve Romanko ... sound recordist (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)
David E. Turner ... digital transfers (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Lloyd Ball ... hydraulic engineer: Stan Winston Studio / puppeteer
Bill Basso ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Darin Bouyssou ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Judy Bowerman ... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Emery Brown ... electronics department: Stan Winston Studio
Brian Bullock ... assistant special effects
Connie Cadwell ... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio
John Calpin ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
David Covarrubias ... special effects technician
Barry Crane ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Gord Davis ... head hydraulics technician
Glenn Derry ... electronics department: Stan Winston Studio
Lou Diaz ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Jeff Edwards ... animatronic designer: Stan Winston
Francois Ellett ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Corbin Fox ... head fabricator (as Corbin H. Fox)
David Gallion ... special effects technician
Lance Gilmer ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Rachel Griffin ... puppeteer
Mike Harper ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Beth Hathaway ... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Trevor Hensley ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Kurt Herbel ... electronics department: Stan Winston Studio
Grady Holder ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Steve Janz ... fabricator
Mark Jurinko ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Rodrick Khachatoorian ... electronics department: Stan Winston Studio
James Kai Kim ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Richard J. Landon ... effects coordinator: Stan Winston Studio (as Richard Landon) / puppeteer (as Richard Landon)
Robin Lindala ... puppeteer
Toby Lindala ... puppeteer
Dean Lockwood ... special effects coordinator
Lindsay MacGowan ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Alexander Machold ... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio
Bob Mano ... animatronic designer: Stan Winston Studio / puppeteer (as Robert Mano)
Keith Marbory ... special effects supervisor
Nick Marra ... effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio (as Nick Mara) / puppeteer (as Nicholas Marra)
Karen Mason ... fabrication department: Stan Winston Studio
Jason Matthews ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Tony McCray ... mold/technical department supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Kevin McTurk ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Ken Moersch ... puppeteer
David Monzingo ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio (as Dave Monzingo)
Brian Namanny ... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio
Ryan Nicholson ... puppeteer
Tim Nordella ... effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio / puppeteer (as Timothy Nordella)
Michael Ornelaz ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Eric Ostroff ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Rob Phillips ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Robert Ramsdell ... art department: Stan Winston Studio (as Rob Ramsdell)
Charles Ratteray ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Joe Reader ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Paul Romer ... animatronic designer: Stan Winston
Blake Stach ... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio
Bruce Stark ... electronics designer: Stan Winston Studio / puppeteer
Laura Stella ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Ian Stevenson ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Brian Stiver ... mold/technical department: Stan Winston Studio
Wayne Szybunka ... assistant special effects
Paul Eugene Theason ... assistant special effects
Monte Thompson ... fabricator/machinist
Michael S. Vincent ... assistant special effects (as Michael Vincent)
Al Waldron ... fabricator/machinist (as Alan C. J. Waldron)
Joel Whist ... first assistant special effects
Stiles White ... production coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Stan Winston ... creature effects
Vince Yoshida ... puppeteer (as Vincent Akira Yoshida)
Chuck Zlotnick ... project photographer: Stan Winston Studio
Dan Cervin ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Anders J.L. Beer ... digital animation artist: Digital Domain
Nancy Bernstein ... visual effects production executive: Digital Domain
S. Kai Bovaird ... visual effects production assistant
Andre Bustanoby ... visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain (as André Bustanoby)
Lawrence Carroll ... digital artist: Digiscope
Chad E. Collier ... scan/record: Digital Domain (as Chad Collier)
Martin Costello ... digital animation artist: Digital Domain
Paolo deGuzman ... digital paint artist: Digital Domain (as Paolo J. de Guzman)
Joshua Doud ... cg post production assistant
James Egstad ... scan/record: Digital Domain
Michael J. Frick ... digital animation artist: Digital Domain
Gonzalo Garramuno ... digital effects artist: Digital Domain
Darin K. Grant ... software engineer: Digital Domain
Brian Griffin ... digital supervisor: VCE
Andrew Hall ... digital animation artist: Digital Domain
Dion Hatch ... digital effects supervisor: Digiscope
Claas Henke ... digital compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
Christopher Holsey ... scan/record: Digital Domain
Paul Howarth ... digital imaging: Digiscope
Mathew C. Judd ... 3D modeler
Jeffrey Kalmus ... color grading supervisor: Digital Domain (as Jeff Kalmus)
Michael Kanfer ... film imaging supervisor: Digital Domain (as Michael D. Kanfer)
Val Keller ... digital systems administrator: VCE
Peter Kuran ... visual effects producer: VCE
Giancarlo Lari ... crocodile set up supervisor: Digital Domain
Rob Letterman ... color and lighting supervisor: Digital Domain
Rebecca Lilienfeld ... visual effects assistant editor: Digital Domain
Lauren A. Littleton ... visual effects coordinator: Digital Domain (as Lauren Littleton)
Joseph M. Lohmar ... software engineer: Digital Domain
Franklin Londin ... digital effects artist: Digital Domain
Martha Snow Mack ... digital paint artist: Digital Domain
Jo Martin ... editorial: VCE
Marcus Q. Mitchell ... software engineer: Digital Domain
Eileen Moran ... visual effects producer: Digital Domain
Sean Mullen ... digital compositor: VCE
Marilyn Nave ... production manager: VCE
Katie Nook ... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Melanie Okamura ... character set up: Digital Domain
Derek Osaki ... digital imaging: Digiscope
Brennan Prevatt ... digital artist: Digiscope
Jeff Roe ... digital systems administrator: VCE
Laurel Lyn Schulman ... digital effects producer: Digiscope
Toshiaki Shiozawa ... digital effects artist: Digital Domain
David Earl Smith ... digital animation artist: Digital Domain
Keith W. Smith ... digital animation artist: Digital Domain
Daryll Strauss ... software manager: Digital Domain
Mary Stuart-Welch ... executive producer: Digiscope (as Mary Stuart Welch)
Gaku Tada ... digital animation artist: Digital Domain
Kurt Wiley ... digital compositor: VCE
Debra Wolff ... visual effects editor: Digital Domain
Kieran Woo ... production controller: pre-production, Digital Domain
Jay Worth ... visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
Keiji Yamaguchi ... CG supervisor: Digital Domain
Jacqueline Zietlow ... administration: VCE
Mitch Goldstrom ... systems administrator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Pete Jopling ... digital compositor: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Dave Mullins ... pre-visualization (uncredited)
Bradley Parker ... digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Brian Peyatt ... technical coordinator (uncredited)
Donovan Scott ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Chenoa Smith ... scanning supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Charles Andre ... stunts
Mike Desabrais ... stunts (as Michael Desabrais)
Mona Ducet ... stunts
Corry Glass ... stunts
Stephen Johnston ... stunts
George Josef ... stunts
Kristene Kenward ... stunts
Michael Langlois ... stunts
Dean Lockwood ... stunts
Rick Pearce ... stunts
Fred Perron ... stunts
Jacob Rupp ... stunt coordinator
Melissa R. Stubbs ... stunts (as Melissa Stubbs)
Gregory J. Barnett ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Claude Bouchard ... key stunt rigger (uncredited)
Darryl Foulds ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bob Akester ... still photographer
David R. Anderson ... gaffer
Greg Beaton ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Richard Boisvert ... lamp operator
John Clothier ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Jarrett Craig ... camera trainee
Kelly Diehl ... libra mount technician (as Thomas K. Diehl)
Thane Drope ... grip
David G. Epp ... lamp operator
Douglas R. Field ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Douglas Field)
Keith Flanagan ... dolly grip
Darryl Foulds ... grip
Ron Goodman ... camera operator: SpaceCam
Andy Guichon ... best boy electric
Braden Haggerty ... first underwater focus puller / underwater operator
Shauna Hanna ... best person grip
Russell Hawkes ... grip (as Russ Hawkes)
Pauline Heaton ... underwater cinematographer (as Pauline R. Heaton)
Phil Helmer ... lamp operator
Ken Hemphill ... crane technician (as Kenny Hamphill)
Mike Hodges ... key grip (as Michael Hodges)
Simon Jori ... additional first assistant camera
David Lourie ... camera trainee
Barry Madden ... rigging gaffer
Michael McLellan ... key grip (as Mike McLellan)
Clint Miller ... lamp operator
Lee Miller ... generator operator
Chantal Morin ... lamp operator
Christian Murray ... rigging grip
Cam North ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Rob Parisien ... video playback operator
John Price ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jason Robbins ... grip
Derek Saari ... lamp operator
Keith Saayman ... remote head technician
Jerry Solomon ... gaffer
Mike Thomas ... underwater cinematographer
Walter Vanderryst ... grip
Tim Vedan ... lamp operator
Lee Washburn ... lamp operator
Carrie Wilson ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Maryan Zurek ... underwater assistant camera
Sacha Fassaert ... first assistant camera: underwater unit (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Martin Costello ... animator
Jim Boulden ... animatronics and puppets creator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Michelle Allen ... casting: Canada
Andrea Brown ... extras casting
Sarah Katzman ... casting associate: US
Tami Nasu ... casting assistant: Canada
Wendy Spooner ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Marnie Ander ... set costumer
Susan Canning ... truck costumer
Janice Devries ... assistant costume designer
Debbie Geaghan ... costume set supervisor
Maria Waterman ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Carolle Alain ... first assistant editor
Pamela Benwick ... second assistant editor
Todd Busch ... second assistant editor
Paul Fafard ... second assistant editor
Jo Anne Finan ... negative cutter
Andrew Loschin ... second assistant editor
David Orr ... color timer
George Papuashvili ... additional post-production services
David Reale ... associate editor (as David F. Reale)
Jim Schulte ... first assistant editor
Martin Trejo ... post-production assistant

Music Department 

Tim Boyle ... music mixer / music recordist
Terry Goldman ... assistant to composer
Amanda Goodpaster ... music editor
Damon Intrabartolo ... conductor / orchestrator
Darren King ... assistant music editor
Janice Lester ... music preparation
Frank Macchia ... orchestrator
John Ottman ... orchestrator / score producer
Mark Pont ... lead vocals
Robert Puff ... music preparation
David Sabee ... orchestra contractor

Transportation Department 

Gina August ... driver
Charley Bob Burnham ... transportation coordinator: additional photography
Marty Grohn ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Noel Allan-Hughes ... production assistant
Melanie Angel ... stand-in: Mariska Hargitay
Laura Arcangeli ... assistant chef
Sarah Ballard ... assistant: Mr. Bogart
Monty Bannister ... location manager
Roseann M. Bonora-Keris ... assistant: Mr. Kelley (as Roseann Keris)
Jeff Bough ... diver
Jessica Braidwood ... production assistant
Lana Burton ... production assistant
Natalie Burton ... production assistant
Barbara Chomos ... unit publicist
Bruce Claggett ... stand-in
Reva Clavier ... assistant accountant
Jessica Clothier ... script supervisor
Michael Collins ... production assistant
Bob Corff ... voice teacher
Dan Crosby ... boat coordinator
Jason Crosby ... on-set wrangler
Jason Crosby ... marine coordinator
Jessica Cunningham ... assistant: Mr. Miner
Frank J. Ellison ... production accountant (as Frank Ellison)
Mindy Farabee ... assistant: Mr. Kelley
Damien Fitzpatrick ... filtration engineer
Kim Fry-Mosdell ... craft service (as Kim Fry) / first aid (as Kim Fry)
Janet Gilleshammer ... production assistant
Johanne Glyn-Jones ... office production assistant
Karen Goldstein ... assistant: Mr. Pullman
Michael Goosen ... assistant accountant
Michael Hendrickson ... production executive: Fox
Steve Hepworth ... diver (as Stephen Hepworth)
Kurt Herbel ... electronics
Boris Ivanov ... second assistant production coordinator
Leah Jediny ... photo double: Bridget Fonda
Stephen Johnston ... diver
Jedrzej Kowalski ... key production assistant
John MacCuspie ... diver
Brent Meadows ... tank maintenance
Jessica Medford ... production assistant (as Jessica E. Medford)
Barbara Mercer ... accounting clerk
Gary Mulligan ... on-set wrangler
Sean Osmack ... production assistant
Jamie Payton ... animal wrangler
Anna-Marie Plosz ... assistant production coordinator
Steve Porohowski ... security
Vicki Dee Rock ... production executive
Cam Rolfe ... on-set wrangler (as Cam Rolph)
Linda Sheehy-Brownstein ... production coordinator
Lee Sollenberger ... assistant animal trainer
Alan A. Spence ... set wireman
Tom Stenner ... on-set wrangler
Rick S. Sulier ... accountant: visual effects department
Gloria Tacchino ... assistant: Ms. Fonda
Geoff Teoli ... assistant location manager
Gerry Therrien ... animal trainer
Louis P. Therrien ... risk management: Entertainment Coalition
Christine Vertosick ... assistant: Mr. Pressman
Ken West ... on-set wrangler
Steve Wright ... aerial coordinator / helicopter pilot
Michael McDonnell ... consultant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page