IMDb > The Road to El Dorado (2000)
The Road to El Dorado
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Road to El Dorado (2000) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 71 | slideshow) Videos
The Road to El Dorado -- Two swindlers get their hands on a map to the fabled city of gold, El Dorado.

Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   61,261 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Terry Rossio (screenplay) &
Ted Elliott (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Road to El Dorado on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
31 March 2000 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
They came for the gold... they stayed for the adventure
Plot:
Two swindlers get their hands on a map to the fabled city of gold, El Dorado. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 12 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
The Man Who Would Be King See more (138 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Kevin Kline ... Tulio (voice)

Kenneth Branagh ... Miguel (voice)

Rosie Perez ... Chel (voice)

Armand Assante ... Tzekel-Kan (voice)

Edward James Olmos ... Chief (voice)

Jim Cummings ... Cortes (voice)

Frank Welker ... Altivo (voice)

Tobin Bell ... Zaragoza (voice)
Duncan Marjoribanks ... Acolyte (voice)
Elijah Chiang ... Kid #1 (voice)
Cyrus Shaki-Khan ... Kid #2 (voice)

Elton John ... Narrator (voice)

Directed by
Bibo Bergeron  (as Eric 'Bibo' Bergeron)
Don Paul 
Jeffrey Katzenberg (uncredited)
 
Writing credits
Terry Rossio (screenplay) &
Ted Elliott (screenplay)

Karey Kirkpatrick (additional dialogue)

Produced by
Dino Athanassiou .... segment producer
Brooke Breton .... producer
Bill Damaschke .... co-executive producer
Jeffrey Katzenberg .... executive producer
Bonne Radford .... producer
 
Original Music by
John Powell 
Hans Zimmer 
 
Film Editing by
John Carnochan 
Vicki Hiatt 
Dan Molina 
Lynne Southerland 
 
Casting by
Leslee Feldman 
 
Production Design by
Vicky Jenson 
Christian Schellewald 
 
Art Direction by
Paul Lasaine 
Wendell Luebbe 
Raymond Zibach 
 
Production Management
Mary Anderson .... digital production manager
Ralph Denson .... technology production manager
Bernadette J. Gallardo .... technology production manager
Katherine Hendrick .... production supervisor
Jill Hopper .... production manager
Steve Pegram .... animation production manager
Bruce Seifert .... production supervisor
Kate Swanborg .... technology production manager
Mark Swift .... production manager
Noel Wolfman .... production supervisor
Darci Zalvin .... production supervisor
Mark Tarbox .... production supervisor (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Will Finn .... additional sequences
Michael Serrian .... assistant director
David Silverman .... additional sequences
 
Art Department
Danny Albano .... paint checker
Rejean Bourdages .... storyboard artist
David Bowers .... storyboard artist
Daniel Cacouault .... visual development
Randy Cartwright .... additional storyboard artist
Brenda Chapman .... additional storyboard artist
Didier Conrad .... visual development
Lorna Cook .... additional storyboard artist
Sylvain Deboissy .... additional storyboard artist
Ronnie Del Carmen .... artistic supervisor: story
Luc Desmarchelier .... visual development
Hani D. El-Masri .... prop designer
Seth Engstrom .... sequence designer
Paul Fisher .... storyboard artist
Edmund Fong .... storyboard artist
James Fujii .... additional storyboard artist
Darek Gogol .... visual development
Jurgen Gross .... additional storyboard artist
Kirsten Henshen .... visual stylist
Steve Hickner .... additional storyboard artist
David James .... sequence designer
Vicky Jenson .... additional production designer (as Victoria Jenson)
Vicky Jenson .... storyboard artist (as Victoria Jenson)
Eric Koenig .... additional storyboard artist
Todd Kurosawa .... additional storyboard artist (as Todd Y. Kurosawa)
Tony Leondis .... additional storyboard artist
Jenny Lerew .... storyboard artist (as Jennifer Lerew)
Marc Lumer .... visual development
Steve Markowski .... additional storyboard artist (as Steven Markowski)
Ted Mathot .... storyboard artist
Hank Mayo .... additional storyboard artist
Douglas McCarthy .... storyboard artist
Sam Michlap .... additional art director
Don Morgan .... storyboard artist (as Donald Morgan)
Craig Mullins .... visual development
Kevin O'Brien .... additional storyboard artist
Will Rivera .... pre-visualization (as Will X. Rivera)
Scott Santoro .... storyboard artist
Brian Sheesley .... storyboard artist
Pat Sito .... artistic supervisor: checking
Jeff Snow .... artistic supervisor: story
Jeff Snow .... head of story
David Soren .... storyboard artist
Shauna M. Stevens .... artistic supervisor: checking
Conrad Vernon .... additional storyboard artist
Frans Vischer .... additional storyboard artist
Fred Warter .... visual development
Simon Wells .... additional storyboard artist
Bruce Zick .... visual development
Steve Lumley .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
James Ashwill .... foley mixer
Anna Behlmer .... re-recording mixer
Derek Casari .... adr engineer
Barbara Delpuech .... second assistant sound editor
Yann Delpuech .... supervising sound effects editor
Kevin Globerman .... second engineer
Philip Harrelson .... third assistant sound editor (as Phil Harrelson)
Craig Heath .... sound recordist (as Craig "Pup" Heath)
Darren King .... adr supervisor
Darren King .... dialogue supervisor
Gregory King .... sound designer (as Greg King)
Gregory King .... supervising sound editor (as Greg King)
James P. Lay .... sound effects editor
Linda Lew .... foley recordist
Brian Magill .... original dialogue mixer
John Murray .... foley supervisor
Andy Nelson .... re-recording mixer
Robert Renga .... sound recordist
Gregg Silk .... second engineer
Carlos Sotolongo .... original dialog mixer
Donald Sylvester .... foley editor
Meg Taylor .... first assistant sound editor
Larry Winer .... original dialogue mixer
Dan Yale .... foley editor
Greg Manning .... sound recordist: Elton John's midi-piano (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Yiotis Katsambas .... technical director
 
Visual Effects by
Adeboye Adegbenro .... additional effects inbetween artist (as Adeboye Saburi Adegbenro)
Danny Albano .... digital artist
Steven Albert .... matte painter: "Creation" sequence
Sergio Armendariz .... scanner operator
Mark Asai .... effects assistant animator (as Mark Masanori-Asai)
Esther Barr .... effects animator: "Overboard" sequence (as Esther M. Barr)
Lizzie Bentley .... effects inbetween artist
Kevin Blum .... scan checker
Juan J. Buhler .... effects animator: "Creation" sequence
Michael Camarillo .... effects assistant animator (as Mike Camarillo)
Stuart Campbell .... artistic supervisor: scanning
Lynette Charters .... sequence lead: "Celebration" sequence
Mark Chavez .... 3D effects modeler: "Creation" sequence
Ed Coffey .... sequence lead: "Jaguar Hunt" sequence
Rhett Collier .... effects animator: "Creation" sequence
Laura Craig .... checker: animation, digital and final check
Damon Crowe .... digital painter
Chris Darroca .... effects inbetween artist
Jose L. De Juan .... effects animator: "Overboard" sequence (as Jose Luis De Juan)
Robert L.S.M. de Toscano .... effects inbetween artist
Joseph J. DiMattia .... effects inbetween artist
Darren Donovan .... effects inbetween artist
Michael Duhatschek .... effects animator: "Jaguar Hunt" sequence
Bryce Erickson .... effects inbetween artist
James Farrington .... effects animator: "Jaguar Hunt" sequence
Conánn Fitzpatrick .... effects animator: "Crashing the Gate" sequence
Matthew Freeth .... effects assistant animator
Noe Garcia .... effects assistant animator
Leonard F.W. Green .... effects animator: "Spain" sequence
Randall Hammond .... effects animator: "Creation" sequence
Pin Ho .... effects assistant animator
Al Holter .... sequence lead: "Tzekel-Kan Magic" sequence
Jeff Howard .... sequence lead: "Overboard" sequence
John Huey .... additional effects inbetween artist
Doug Ikeler .... sequence lead: "Crashing the Gate" sequence
Wendy Jacobsmeyer .... digital effects artist
Helen Javan .... effects assistant animator
David S. Karoll .... co-head of color models
Yiotis Katsambas .... effects technical director
Susan B. Keane .... effects assistant animator
Carl Keeler .... effects assistant animator (as Carl S. Keeler)
Dan Kessler .... effects animator: "Spain" sequence
Daniel Killen .... effects inbetween artist
Soo Jin King .... color models
Chris Kirshbaum .... effects assistant animator (as Chris Kirschbaum)
Marek Kochout .... effects animator: "Overboard" sequence
Charlie Kranz .... digital inker and painter
Stephen Krauth .... effects animator: "El Dorado" sequence
Rachel Lagdao .... checker: animation, digital and final check
Hock-Lian Law .... effects animator: "El Dorado" sequence
Yancy Lindquist .... effects animator: "Crashing the Gate" sequence
Jamie Lloyd .... sequence lead: "Celebration" sequence
Charlene Logan .... effects assistant animator
Susanna Luck .... effects inbetween artist
David Lyons .... effects animator: "El Dorado" sequence
Rosanna Lyons .... effects animator: "Spain" sequence
Bob Lyss .... effects animator: "El Dorado" sequence
John MacFarlane .... effects assistant animator
Jim Mainard .... animation software lead
Olivier Malric .... sequence lead: "Tzekel-Kan Magic" sequence
Vicky McCann .... digital development (as Vicky McCann Snyder)
Sean McLaughlin .... sequence lead: "Jaguar Hunt" sequence
Hezekiah McMurray .... technical director: production support
Tracey Meighan .... effects assistant animator
Rodd Miller .... additional effects inbetween artist
Rick Moser .... effects assistant animator (as Richard Moser)
Stephanie Mulqueen .... visual effects
Bud Myrick .... 3D effects supervisor
Anthony H. Nagatsuka .... effects inbetween artist
Robert Naudon .... effects animator: "Crashing the Gate" sequence
Shawn Neely .... research and development: "Creation" sequence
Rod Paul .... effects animator: "Crashing the Gate" sequence
Melanie Pava .... effects inbetween artist
Julie Penman .... effects assistant animator
Mark Peronto .... effects assistant animator
Saty Raghavachary .... computer graphics software engineer
Dennis Recchia .... effects animator: "Celebration" sequence
Gisele Recinos .... effects inbetween artist
Samuel E. Recinos .... effects assistant animator (as Samuel Recinos)
Carolyn Ensle Rendu .... digital background artist
Olun Riley .... effects animator: "Crashing the Gate" sequence
Craig Ring .... computer graphics supervisor: "Creation" sequence
Robert Rios .... additional effects inbetween artist
Scott Santoro .... effects animator: "El Dorado" sequence
James Scholte .... checker: animation, digital and final check
Justin Schultz .... checker: animation, digital and final check
Michael Seales .... pipeline software developer
Bill Seneshen .... effects animator: "Creation" sequence
Moon Hwa Seun .... senior effects animator: "Crashing the Gate" sequence
Jaclyn Seymour .... effects inbetween artist
Mary Sheridan .... effects assistant animator
Bob Simmons .... effects animator: "El Dorado" sequence
Ryan Simmons .... effects inbetween artist
Colin Sittig .... effects animator: "Jaguar Hunt" sequence
Tina Staples .... digital artist
Sharon A. Sussman .... digital development
Michael J. Talarczyk .... systems administrator
Stella P. Arbelaéz Tascón .... effects inbetween artist (as Stella Arbelaez Brown)
Paul Teolis .... effects animator: "El Dorado" sequence
Jeff Topping .... effects animator: "El Dorado" sequence
Chris Trorey .... effects assistant animator
Jeffrey C. Tse .... effects inbetween artist (as Jeffrey Tse)
David Patrick Valera .... digital scene planner
Carlos A. Vidal .... matte painter: "Creation" sequence
Nick Walker .... digital artist
Bob Whitehill .... layout artist: "Creation" sequence
Ida Wilson .... effects assistant animator
Patrick Witting .... 3d effects development
Stephen Wood .... 2D effects supervisor
Graham Woods .... effects inbetween artist
Michael Arias .... software development (uncredited)
Eric Kurland .... color modeler (uncredited)
Mark Tarbox .... production supervisor: visual effects/CU render (uncredited)
Jeffrey Wike .... animation software lead (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Claudio Acciari .... animator: "Tulio"
Joe Achorn .... assistant animator: "Chel"
Tracey Agate .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Michael Alcouloumre .... assistant animator: miscellaneous
Pascal Alixe .... assistant animator: "Miguel"
Francesca Allen .... key assistant animator: miscellaneous (as Franci Allen)
Manuel Almela .... animator: "Chel"
Lara Almond .... inbetween artist: "Jaguar" (as Lara Wahlberg Almond)
Cindy Andress .... assistant animator: "Tulio"
Chito Ang .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Cinzia Angelini .... animator: "Tulio"
Sergio Armendariz .... animation checker
Matt Aspbury .... layout artist
Dino Athanassiou .... animator: Stardust Pictures
Glenn Bachman .... inbetween artist: "Miguel"
Perfecto Badillo .... assistant animator: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Robin Badr .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Ian Baird .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Armand Baltazar .... background artist
Judith Barnes .... key assistant animator: "Chel" (as Judith A. Barnes)
Marc Bascougnano .... rough inbetweener: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
James Baxter .... senior supervising animator: "Tulio"
Brian Beauchamp .... inbetween artist: "Chel"
Cécile Bender .... animator: "Tulio"
Stella Benson .... clean-up artist: Stardust Pictures
Ben Berkman .... animation digital final checker
Scott Bern .... character lead: "Jaguar" (as Scott R. Bern)
Arnaud Berthier .... animator: "Tulio" and "Armadillo"
James Bird .... animation digital final checker
Andrea Blasich .... layout artist
Alexandra Boiger .... assistant animator: "Tulio"
Guillaume Bonamy .... layout artist
David Boudreau .... animator: "Miguel" (as David B. Boudreau)
Dan Boulos .... animator: "Chief"
Brian Boylan .... inbetween artist: "Tulio"
Darlie Brewster .... senior supervising animator: "Miguel" (as David Brewster)
Jennifer Brisson .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Christopher Brock .... background artist (as Chris Brock)
Robert Bryan .... animator: "Tzekel-Kan"
Daniel Bunn .... layout artist
Adam Burke .... animator: "Miguel"
Sylviane Burnet .... character lead: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Jennifer Cardon Klein .... animator: "Tulio" (as Jennifer Cardon)
Mike Chavez .... animator: "Tzekel-Kan"
Erik Chichester .... rough inbetweener: "Tulio"
Janine Cho .... inbetween artist: "Chel"
Eric Clark .... layout artist (as Eric N. Clark)
Scott Claus .... key assistant animator: "Miguel"
Brian Clift .... supervising character lead: "Tulio"
Olivier Coipel .... animator: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Laura L. Corsiglia .... layout artist: key lighting
Mark Cote .... assistant animator: miscellaneous
Nicola Courtney .... character lead: "Tulio"
Nick Covella .... systems engineer: animation technology
Michelle Cowart .... 3D character animator
Emanuela Cozzi .... animator: "Tzekel-Kan"
Dennis Crawford .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Robert Edward Crawford .... digital scene palnner
Robert Edward Crawford .... digital scene planner
Kent Culotta .... animator: "Chief"
Ricardo Curtis .... animator: "Tzekel-Kan"
Richard Daskas .... background artist
Mick De Falco .... key layout artist
Jean Cullen De Moura .... breakdown and inbetween artist (as Jean De Moura)
Sylvain Deboissy .... supervising animator: "Jaguar"
Dindo Dinglasan .... inbetween artist: "Tulio"
Randy Dormans .... inbetween artist: "Tulio"
Mary M. Dowd .... assistant animator: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Desmond Downes .... background artist
Donna Dubuc-Curtis .... inbetween artist: "Miguel"
Guy Duchet .... key assistant animator: "Miguel"
Paul Duncan .... background artist
Seth Engstrom .... layout artist
Luca Erbetta .... assistant animator: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Thomas Estrada .... assistant animator: "Tulio"
Raymond Fabular .... inbetween artist: "Miguel"
Rick Farmiloe .... animator: "Tulio"
Catherine Feraday .... animator: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Bruce Ferriz .... animator: "Chel"
Debbie Forster .... key assistant animator: "Miguel"
Nathan Fowkes .... background artist
Trine Frank .... assistant animator: "Chief"
Lionel Gallat .... animator: "Tulio"
Gerry Gallego .... clean-up artist: Stardust Pictures (as Jerry Gallego)
Philip Garcia .... inbetween artist: "Miguel"
Brian Garvey .... inbetween artist: "Tulio"
Steve Geeves .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Yelena Geodakyan .... additional final line animator
Tim George .... animator: "Tzekel-Kan"
Maximilian Graenitz .... animator: "Chief"
Carlos Grangel .... character designer
Luis Grané .... animator
Antony Gray .... animator: "Miguel"
Rodolphe Guenoden .... supervising animator: "Chel"
Carolyn Guske .... background artist
Dowson Ha .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd. (as Downson Ha)
Vlad Haintz .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Louise Haley .... key assistant animator: miscellaneous
Ashlee Hamilton .... inbetween artist: "Miguel"
Tianyi Han .... background artist
Rene Harnois Jr. .... 3-D character coordinator
Herb Hazelton .... layout artist
Gord Heath .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Anne Heeney .... key assistant animator: "Tulio" (as Ann Heeny)
Tang Kheng Heng .... background artist
Millet Henson .... character lead: "Miguel"
Guadalupe Hernandez .... inbetween artist: "Tulio"
Ryan Heshka .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Ruben Hickman .... background artist
Tom Higgins .... key assistant animator: "Miguel"
Craig Hilditch .... key assistant animator: "Tulio"
John Hinshelwood .... inbetween artist: "Miguel" (as John F. Hinshelwood)
Cameron Hood .... rough inbetweener: "Tulio"
Martin P. Hopkins .... assistant animator: "Tzekel-Kan"
Dusty Horner .... character sculptor
Steve Horrocks .... animator: "Tulio" and "Tzekel-Kan"
Brendan Houghton .... layout artist
Judy Howieson .... character lead: "Tzekel-Kan"
Wade Huntsman .... background artist
Clive Hutchings .... key layout artist
Kenny Huynh .... inbetween artist: "Tulio"
Tim Ingersoll .... key assistant animator: "Chel"
Michael Isaak .... layout artist
Edith Isidro .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd. (as Editha Isidro)
Yoriko Ito .... background artist
Todd Jacobsen .... key assistant animator: "Chel"
David James .... layout artist
Kyle Jefferson .... inbetween artist: "Miguel" (as Kyle Arthur Jefferson)
Jakob Hjort Jensen .... animator: "Tulio"
Paul Jesper .... animator: miscellaneous
Patrick Joens .... key assistant animator: "Chief" (as Pat Joens)
Bo Johannesson .... animator: "Chel"
Fabrice Joubert .... animator
Conor Kavanagh .... layout artist
Louise Keating .... key assistant animator: "Miguel"
Tai Keattivanichvily .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Claudia V. Keene .... inbetween artist: "Miguel" (as Claudia Keene)
Scott Kiborn .... final line supervisor: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Ken Kim .... key assistant animator: "Tulio"
Sang Uoon Kim .... animator: "Miguel" (as Richard Sanguoon Kim)
Sun Hee Kim .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Sean King .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Aaron Kirby .... key assistant animator: "Chel"
Douglas Kirk .... key layout artist
Kevin Koch .... assistant animator: "Chel"
Youngsik Kong .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Anthony Koteh .... key assistant animator: "Altivo" and "Cortes
Serguei Kouchnerov .... supervising animator: "Miguel"
Caroline Kranz .... character lead: miscellaneous (as Caroline Brophy)
Harald Kraut .... digital layout artist
Brad Kuha .... animator: "Miguel"
Dave Kupczyk .... animator: "Chel"
Ramya Kuruppu Black .... inbetween artist: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Erik Kuska .... rough inbetweener: "Tulio"
Joty Lam .... background artist
Jennie Langley .... character lead: "Miguel"
Siobhan Larkin .... key assistant animator: "Tulio"
Christophe Lautrette .... layout artist
Philippe Le Brun .... animator: "Chel"
Benoît Le Pennec .... layout artist (as Benoit Le Pennec)
Byron Leboe .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Diana LeBost .... key assistant animator: "Miguel"
Paola Lecler .... key assistant animator: "Tulio"
Bang Won Lee .... rough inbetweener: "Tzekel-Kan"
Ho Young Lee .... inbetween artist: "Miguel"
Kalvin Lee .... assistant animator
Kelvin Lee .... inbetween artist: "Tulio"
Matt Lee .... key layout artist
Mi Young Lee .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Paul Lee .... animator: Stardust Pictures
Taik Lee .... inbetween artist: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Young-Mee Lee .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Jim Leuper .... animation software engineer
Ed Li .... layout background artist
Fabio Lignini .... animator: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Russell Lingo .... inbetween artist: "Tulio"
Russell S. Lorenzo .... inbetween artist: "Miguel"
Robert Lowden .... background artist
Simon Loxton .... clean-up artist: Stardust Pictures
Pascal Ludowissy .... key assistant animator: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Cristi Lyon .... key assistant animator: "Chel" (as Cristi Lyons)
Bong Macarayan .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Conille Macarayan .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Marilyn Mahilum .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Mario Mahilum .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Tanja Majerus .... character lead: "Chel"
Mary Ann Malcomb .... animator: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Duncan Marjoribanks .... animator: "Tzekel-Kan"
Nicolas Marlet .... character designer
Nicolas Marlet .... supervising animator: "Armadillo"
Sarah Marsden .... key assistant animator: miscellaneous
Teresa Martin .... animator: "Chief"
Lorenzo Martinez .... layout supervisor (as Lorenzo E. Martinez)
Patrick Mate .... supervising animator: "Sailors" and "Ball Players"
Marcos Mateu Mestre .... layout artist: key lighting
Ted Mathot .... storyboard artist
Thomas Matzeit .... rough inbetweener: miscellaneous
Chloe Mauro .... key assistant animator: "Miguel"
Jenni McCosker .... key assistant animator: "Tulio"
Jane McGowan .... key assistant animator: "Tulio" (as Jane A. McGowan)
Paul McLennan .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Armen Melkonian .... key layout artist
Kent Melton .... character sculptor
Nol L. Meyer .... key layout artist (as Nol Meyer)
Helen Michael .... character lead: "Tulio"
Robert Milne .... animator: "Miguel"
Uriel Mimran .... animator: miscellaneous
Sharon Miskinis .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Emil Mitev .... layout artist
Andrew Molloy .... key assistant animator: "Miguel" (as Andy Molloy)
Kate Moo King-Curtis .... layout artist (as Kate Moo King)
Francisco Mora .... layout artist
Chad L. Morgan .... inbetween artist: "Tulio"
Brad Morris .... layout artist
Claire Morrissey .... animator: "Miguel" and "Chel"
Ken Morrissey .... animator: "Tulio"
Mark Mulgrew .... key layout artist
Sylvia Muller .... animator: "Chief"
Adria Munnerlyn .... digital ink & paint artist
Laura Murillo .... inbetween artist: "Tzekel-Kan"
Akemi Nakamura Tyler .... inbetween artist: "Chief"
David Navarro .... background technical director
Brett D. Newton .... final line department lead (as Brett Newton)
Gilbert Ngo .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Mike Nguyen .... animator: "Chel"
Tao Huu Nguyen .... inbetween artist: "Chel"
Doug Ninneman .... additional final line animator (as Doug Nineman)
Damon O'Beirne .... layout supervisor
Kevin O'Hara .... animator: "Tulio"
Warren O'Neill .... animation assistant: miscellaneous
Stephanie Olivieri .... assistant animator: "Chel"
Simon Otto .... animator: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Tom Owens .... animator: "Miguel"
Johnny Painter .... inbetween artist: "Tzekel-Kan"
Kenard Pak .... layout artist
Richard Panholzer .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Hae-Sook Park .... clean-up artist: Stardust Pictures (as Hea Sook Park)
Irene Parkins .... character lead: "Chief"
James Parris .... key assistant animator: "Chel"
Fernando Pastor .... key assistant animator: "Miguel"
Kevin Pavlovic .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Dawn Pearce .... character lead: "Tulio"
Gary Perkovac .... animator: "Tzekel-Kan"
Le Uyen Pham .... digital layout artist
Jane Poole .... animator: "Chel"
Alexandre Puvilland .... layout artist
Pedro Ramos .... animator: "Tulio"
Marianne Rasmussen Jensen .... clean-up artist: Stardust Pictures (as Marianne Rasmussen)
Donald Reich .... digital layout artist
Jean-Francois Rey .... animator: "Miguel" and "Tzekel-Kan"
Xavier Riffault .... rough inbetweener: "Chel"
Clarence Robello .... inbetween artist: "Tulio" (as Clarence 'Boola' Robello)
Ryan Roberts .... 3D character animator
Pres Romanillos .... animator: "Jaguar"
Martina Rossman .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Antonella Russo .... clean-up artist: Stardust Pictures
Neal Ryan .... key clean-up artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Sandra Ryan-Moran .... additional final line animator (as Sandra Ryan)
Ritchie Sacilioc .... layout artist
William Salazar .... supervising animator: "Tulio"
Kay Sales .... supervising character lead: "Miguel"
Mariateresa Scarpone .... animation assistant: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Molly Schaar .... inbetween artist: "Tulio"
Michael Schlingmann .... animator: Stardust Pictures
Erik C. Schmidt .... animator: "Miguel"
Erik C. Schmidt .... supervising animator: miscellaneous (as Erik Schmidt)
Daisy Schofield .... key assistant animator: "Tulio" (as Daisy Lee)
Steve Schumacher .... inbetween artist: "Miguel"
Bob Scott .... supervising animator: "Miguel"
Michele Secilia .... assistant animator: "Miguel" (as Michele Yim)
Kristof Serrand .... animation supervisor
Kristof Serrand .... supervising animator: "Altivo" and "Cortes"
Jean-Luc Serrano .... key layout artist
Herman Sharaf .... animator: miscellaneous
Gabriella Lynne Shaw-Duhatschek .... ink and paint artist
Ed Shurla .... modeler
Emil Simeonov .... animator: "Tulio"
Andrea Simonti .... animator: "Miguel"
Craig Simpson .... layout artist
Tony Siruno .... character designer
Sheila Smart .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Sharon Smith .... animator: Stardust Pictures
Richard Smitheman .... character key
Mike Smithson .... character designer
Tim Soman .... digital layout artist
Stan Somers .... key assistant animator: "Tzekel-Kan" (as Stan Sommers)
Pil Yong Song .... key assistant animator: "Tzekel-Kan" (as Song Pil Yong)
Mac Spada .... inbetween artist: "Tulio" (as Margaret Spada)
Vladimir Spasojevic .... layout artist
Ronan Spelman .... character lead: "Armadillo"
Michael Spokas .... 3D character animator
Kathy St. Germain .... animation digital final checker
T.C. Starnes Jr. .... inbetween artist: "Miguel" (as Thomas Starnes)
Pamela Stefan .... layout artist (as Pamela B. Stefan)
Robert Stevenhagen .... animation supervisor: Stardust Pictures
Jasen Strong .... inbetween artist: "Miguel"
Alexa Summerfield .... key assistant animator: "Tzekel-Kan"
Amy Taylor .... animation coordinator
Matthew Teevan .... production supervisor
Aurea Terribili .... clean-up artist: Stardust Pictures
Philippe Tilikete .... key assistant animator: "Miguel"
Steven J. Todd .... animator
Teresa Tonner .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Lee Townsend .... clean-up artist: Stardust Pictures
Maureen Trueblood .... key assistant animator: "Tulio" (as Maureen Bushman)
Kevin Turcotte .... background supervisor
Arthur Valencia .... rough inbetweener: "Miguel"
Ellery Van Dooyeweert .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd. (as Ellery VanDooyeweert)
Raffaello Vecchione .... character sculptor
Michael Venturini .... key assistant animator: "Tzekel-Kan" (as Michael A. Venturini)
Jerry Verschoor .... key assistant animator: "Tzekel-Kan"
Pierre-Olivier Vincent .... layout artist
Frans Vischer .... supervising animator: "Chief"
Dimos Vrysellas .... animator: "Miguel"
Dan Wagner .... animator: "Tulio"
Eric Walls .... animator: "Miguel"
Gail Walton .... clean-up artist: Stardust Pictures
Robert Weaver .... animation assistant: miscellaneous
Karl Wehrli .... background artist
Robin White .... clean-up artist: Stardust Pictures
Bob Whitehill .... layout artist
Greg Whittaker .... animation assistant: "Jaguar"
Carrie Wilksen .... layout supervisor
Alexander Williams .... animator: "Tulio" (as Alex Williams)
Claire Williams .... digital animation checker
Mark Williams .... animator: "Tzekel-Kan"
Scott Wills .... background stylist
Cory Wilson .... inbetween artist: "Miguel"
James Wood Wilson .... additional character designer (as James Wilson)
Tim Window .... key assistant animator: miscellaneous
Todd Winter .... key layout artist
Angela Wong .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Lawrence Wong .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Sue Woodward .... clean-up artist: Stardust Pictures
Julia Woolf .... layout artist
Jay Wren .... clean-up artist: Stardust Pictures
Scott Wright .... animator: "Tulio"
Donald Yatomi .... background artist
Adam J. York .... inbetween artist: "Miguel" (as Adam York)
Ping Zhang .... inbetween artist: Bardel Animation Ltd.
Kathy Zielinski .... supervising animator: "Tzekel-Kan"
Gabriele Zucchelli .... animator: Stardust Pictures
 
Casting Department
Sandy Holt .... adr voice casting
Christi Soper .... casting assistant
 
Editorial Department
Catherine Apple .... assistant editor
Terry Claborn .... color timer
Rich Dietl .... assistant editor
David J. Duff .... scanner
Gina Gallo .... first assistant editor
Robert W. Hedland .... first assistant editor
Mo Henry .... negative cutter
Margaret Johnson-Holzendorf .... apprentice editor
Jan S. Owen .... head of post-production
Jeffrey C. Patch .... additional editor (as Jeff Patch)
Lynne Southerland .... additional editor
Joseph R. Thygesen .... assistant film editor
 
Music Department
Slamm Andrews .... music recording advisor
Klaus Badelt .... composer: additional music
Klaus Badelt .... technical music advisor
Mark Berrow .... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt .... viola
Tom Boyd .... oboe
Tom Broderick .... music producer (as Thomas Broderick)
Justin Caine Burnett .... technical music advisor (as Justin Burnett)
Elin Carlson .... chorus
Tonia Davall .... choir contractor
Tonia Davall .... orchestra contractor
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
George Doering .... musician
Chuck Domanico .... musician: bass
Elizabeth Finch .... additional orchestrator
Bruce Fowler .... orchestrator (as Bruce L. Fowler)
Walt Fowler .... additional orchestrator (as Walter Fowler)
Greg Fulginiti .... music engineer
Mark Graham .... music copyist
Gavin Greenaway .... conductor
Rupert Gregson-Williams .... conductor
Vicki Hiatt .... music editor
Todd Homme .... music executive
Aleksey Igudesman .... musician: violin
Daisy Jopling .... musician: violin
Sayuri Kawada .... additional orchestrator
Ladd McIntosh .... additional orchestrator
James McKee Smith .... composer: additional music
James McKee Smith .... technical music advisor
Alan Meyerson .... score mixer
Alan Meyerson .... score recordist
Yvonne S. Moriarty .... additional orchestrator
Heitor Pereira .... musician: guitars
Federico Ramos .... acoustic guitar
John Rodd .... orchestra scoring recordist
Maggie Rodford .... music coordinator: London
Dennis Sager .... music engineer
Marni Sanders .... copyist
Steve Schaeffer .... musician: percussion
Tristan Schulze .... musician: cello
Adam Milo Smalley .... supervising music editor (as Adam Smalley)
Jack Smalley .... additional orchestrator
Steven L. Smith .... music preparation
Tony Stanton .... music preparation
Mirek Stiles .... assistant music engineer
James Thatcher .... musician: French horn
Jonathan Williams .... musician: cello soloist
Nick Wollage .... additional score recordist
Geoff Zanelli .... composer: additional music
Geoff Zanelli .... technical music advisor
Chris Boardman .... music arranger (uncredited)
Denise Carver .... music clearances (uncredited)
Gavin Greenaway .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor (uncredited)
Dom Kelly .... musician: oboe (uncredited)
Frank Macchia .... music preparation (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Melissa Beanes .... assistant production accountant
Ryan Behnke .... director's assistant
Pete Blumel .... production staff
Jason Brewer .... production coordinator
Robert Briggs .... production assistant
David Busch .... color dailies
Marc Caruso .... assistant: Pro Tools
Scott Chapin .... production technical support
Tony Cosanella .... production coordinator
Jim Cracraft .... Pipeline Software Lead
Jana Day .... head of studio recruitment
Anthony Domingo .... hardware engineer
Anthony Domingo .... production supporter
Cody Dorkin .... adr voice
Bobby Edner .... adr voice
Brian Faiola .... production coordinator
Christopher Fealy .... assistant to directors
Pilar Flynn .... effects production assistant
Emmanuel C. Francisco .... technology executive
Jennifer Freeman .... production coordinator
Steven Duntley Halpape .... production coordinator
Lauri Johnson .... adr voice
David Kalbeitzer .... production coordinator
Karey Kirkpatrick .... additional dialogue
Andrew Lynch .... production technical support
Jim Mainard .... systems engineer
John W. Mann .... production coordinator (as John Mann)
Corrin Milewski .... research and development supervisor
Steven Moder .... avid supporter
Ray Hansel Morales .... artistic development production assistant
David Morehead .... scene planning supervisor
Moanike'ala Nakamoto .... assistant: Hans Zimmer
Linda Olszewski .... track reader
Harbor Peoples .... administrative assistant: technology
John Pohl .... visual consultant
Danny Ramos .... production assistant
Daniel Rapo .... administrative assistant
Brad Reinke .... senior recruiter
Shannon Repola .... hr coordinator
Caprice Ann Ridgeway .... layout production assistant
Brian Riley .... scene planner
Craig Rittenbaum .... production assistant
Daniel S. Rosen .... software staff engineer
Bruno Roussel .... assistant: Pro Tools
Philip Rowe .... production support leader
Angel G. Salinas .... production coordinator
Christopher Savides .... color management
Lauren Schaffel .... adr artist
Jennifer Lee Scheer .... production support leader (as Jennifer Lee Scheer)
Jeddrah Schmit .... production assistant
Kate Spencer .... story production supervisor
Mary-Margaret Stratton .... technical writer
Vincent A. Villanueva .... layout production assistant
Dean Ward .... assistant to director
Larry Weisberg .... senior paralegal
Clint White .... production assistant
Bethany Wilksen .... production assistant
Carrie Wilksen .... mark-up
James C.J. Williams .... scene planning supervisor
Christopher Winsor .... adr loop group
Mark Carlton .... adr loop group (uncredited)
Bill Conn .... assistant: Mr. Zimmer (uncredited)
Ashley Edner .... adr voice (uncredited)
Brenda Grate .... adr voice (uncredited)
Kate Gregory .... relocation coordinator (uncredited)
Darin Grimes .... marketing (uncredited)
 
Thanks
David Lipman .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"El Dorado" - UK (alternative title), USA (alternative title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG for mild thematic material and language
Runtime:
89 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
A series of sequels featuring Miguel, Tulio, Chel, Altivo and even the armadillo going after other legends about gold was planned, similar to the Shrek (2001) series, but following the disappointing box-office results they were immediately canceled.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Miguel and Tulio start into the jungle, neither of them are wearing shoes. During the montage they are both seen wearing shoes again.See more »
Quotes:
Miguel:Pff! What makes you think we need your help?
Chel:[imitating Miguel] Kkh Kkh! Are you serious?
[Altivo the horse starts laughing]
See more »
Soundtrack:
Friends Never Say GoodbyeSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
15 out of 20 people found the following review useful.
The Man Who Would Be King, 14 June 2003
Author: rbverhoef (rbverhoef@hotmail.com) from The Hague, Netherlands

Let me start by saying that I liked 'The Road to El Dorado'. It has some nice songs, good animations and it was very funny. I especially liked the horse Altivo. The thing that bothered me is that most of the things on screen I had already seen in other movies. Well, one in particular. Two guys come to a strange place. They are mistaken for Gods because a miracle happens by accident. They have a plan to steal the gold in that place, but one of them wants to stay. This is 'The Road to El Dorado' but also 'The Man Who Would Be King' from 1975 starring Sean Connery and Michael Caine. Here we Tulio and Miguel voiced by Kevin Kline and Kenneth Branagh. They have the same funny chemistry as Connery and Caine had. In 'The Road to El Dorado' we have also a love interest, Chel (voice by Rosie Perez), and a high priest named Tzekel-Kan (voice by Armand Assante) who doubts the divinity of the two men. I liked it, but not because it was very original. If you haven't seen 'The Man Who Would Be King' you are able to enjoy this movie also for the story. Anyway, you will not be bored.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (138 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Road to El Dorado (2000)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Best Non-Disney Animated Films? shauntalksmovies
ideas for a sequel? mclellandbrian24
Oh god Chel is frigging hot. azntakeaway
the end psdhart
only problem.... midnightcub
Who Do You Like Better Tulio or Miguel? XxLu-LuXx
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Three Musketeers Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time Peter Pan
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.