Edit
Idle Hands (1999) Poster

(1999)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rodman Flender

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Terri Hughes ... (written by) &
Ron Milbauer ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Ruck (as Nick Sadler)
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Sabrina Lu ...
News Reporter
...
...
...
Nurse (as Donna Scott)
...
Molly Maslin ...
Carl Gabriel Yorke ...
...
Band Lead Singer
Greg K ...
Himself (as The Offspring)
Noodles ...
Himself (as The Offspring)
Ron Welty ...
Himself (as The Offspring)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rodman Flender ...
...
Man in Car Park (uncredited)
Deirdre O'Brien ...
Party Girl (uncredited)
...
Party Girl (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Andrew Licht ... producer
Jeffrey A. Mueller ... producer
Jeffrey Sudzin ... executive producer
Jennifer Todd ... producer
Suzanne Todd ... producer

Music by 

Graeme Revell

Cinematography by 

Christopher Baffa ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Stephen E. Rivkin

Casting By 

John Papsidera

Production Design by 

Gregory Melton ... (as Greg Melton)

Art Direction by 

Roland Rosenkranz ... (as Roland G. Rosenkranz)

Set Decoration by 

Evette Knight

Makeup Department 

Janice Alexander ... hair styles supervisor
Audrey L. Anzures ... hair stylist (as Audrey Anzures)
Greg Cannom ... special makeup effects artist
Scott H. Eddo ... makeup supervisor
Barry R. Koper ... prosthetic makeup artist
Robert Maverick ... hair department supervisor: Cannom Creations
Rea Ann Silva ... makeup artist: Ms. Fox
Sean Smith ... hair stylist: Ms. Fox
Keith VanderLaan ... makeup effects producer: Captive Audience Productions
Susan Ham ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Mark Nieman ... illustration designer: Cannom Creations (uncredited)
Brian Wade ... special makeup effects artist: Captive Audience (uncredited)

Production Management 

Roger Joseph Pugliese ... unit production manager (as Roger Pugliese)
Jeffrey Sudzin ... unit production manager
Jennifer Teves ... production supervisor: Cannom Creations

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Maria Battle-Campbell ... second second assistant director (as Maria Battle Campbell)
Christian P. Della Penna ... first assistant director
Deanna Stadler ... second assistant director
Sharon Swab ... second second assistant director
Ted Rae ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

John L. Chaldu ... on-set dresser
Joe Del Monte ... construction coordinator (as Joseph T. Del Monte)
Darrin Denlinger ... storyboard artist
Scott Herbertson ... set designer
Ritchie Kremer ... property master
Jefferson Murff ... lead man
Ron Patterson ... assistant property master (as Ron E. Patterson)
Cheryl Williams ... art department assistant
Anthony Zierhut ... storyboard artist
Bryan Corbett ... propmaker gangboss (uncredited)
Chad Fontaine ... labor (uncredited)
Walter Lab ... head scenic artist (uncredited)
Thierry Labbe ... set dresser (uncredited)
Chris Nakayama ... construction foreman (uncredited)
Eric Reichardt ... painter gang boss (uncredited)
Brett V. Shirley ... set dresser (uncredited)
Jim Wallis ... set designer (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Greg Agalsoff ... boom operator (as Gregory A. Agalsoff)
Bill W. Benton ... sound re-recording mixer
Michael J. Broomberg ... foley artist
Bill Burns ... first assistant sound editor
Simon Coke ... sound editor
Richard Duarte ... foley mixer
Alison Fisher ... sound editor
Joseph Geisinger ... production sound mixer
Jeffrey J. Haboush ... sound re-recording mixer
Michael Haight ... adr supervisor
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist (as Gary Hecker)
Jonathan Klein ... foley supervisor
Andy Kopetzky ... foley editor
Mark Lanza ... sound editor (as Mark A. Lanza)
James Matheny ... sound editor (as Jim Matheny)
Karen Minahan ... adr assistant
Peggy Names ... cable person
Bruce Nyznik ... sound editor
Michael O'Farrell ... supervising sound editor
Greg Orloff ... sound re-recording mixer
D. Chris Smith ... sound editor
Raul A. Bruce ... boom operator (uncredited)
Hanson Hsu ... sound engineer (uncredited)
Fred Peck III ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Peter Abrahamson ... effects crew: Cannom Creations
Linda Benavente-Notaro ... specialty costume supervisor: Cannom Creations (as Linda Benevente-Notaro)
Rick Bongiovanni ... effects crew: Cannom Creations
Lou Carlucci ... special effects coordinator
Shea Clayton ... effects crew: Cannom Creations
Jeff L. Deist ... effects crew: Cannom Creations (as Jeff Deist)
Jill Fischer ... production coordinator: Cannom Creations
Ken Grassi ... effects crew: Cannom Creations
Jason Hamer ... effects technician: Cannom Creations
Glen Hanz ... effects crew: Cannom Creations
Walter Harris ... effects crew: Cannom Creations
Mary Kim ... effects crew: Cannom Creations
Tim Larsen ... painter: Cannom Creations
Harvey Lowry ... operations manager: Cannom Creations
Michael Measimer ... effects crew: Cannom Creations
James Ochoa ... special effects
Larry Odien ... mechanical effects supervisor: Cannom Creations
Mike Ott ... effects crew: Cannom Creations
Ron Petruccione ... special effects
Sam Sainz ... effects crew: Cannom Creations
Terry Sandin ... effects crew: Cannom Creations
Brian Sipe ... effects supervisor: Cannom Creations
Steven Stewart ... effects crew: Cannom Creations (as Steve Stewart)
Ken Tarallo ... special effects
Miles Teves ... conceptual designer: Cannom Creations
Todd Tucker ... effects supervisor: Cannom Creations
Brian Wade ... sculptor: Cannom Creations
Steve Wang ... effects crew: Cannom Creations
Lynne Watson ... effects crew: Cannom Creations
Gary Yee ... effects crew: Cannom Creations

Visual Effects by 

Robert Capps ... production assistant: VCE
Phil Carbonaro ... digital compositor: VCE
Bryan Cooke ... digital compositor: VCE
Portia Digiovanni ... motion control photography: VCE
Tom Gleason ... effects photographer: VCE
Brian Griffin ... digital supervisor: VCE
Val Keller ... digital systems administrator: VCE
Mark Kochinski ... 3D CGI animation: VCE
Peter Kuran ... visual effects supervisor / visual effects: VCE
Jo Martin ... editorial: VCE
David McCue ... optical effects: VCE
Sean Mullen ... digital compositor: VCE
Marilyn Nave ... production manager: VCE
Ellen Ortega ... production assistant: VCE
Chris Paxson ... motion control photography: VCE
Ted Rae ... visual effects supervisor
Jeff Roe ... digital systems administrator: VCE
Jerry Stanley ... production assistant: VCE
Susan Tomasheski ... production assistant: VCE
Kurt Wiley ... digital animator / digital compositor: VCE
Jacqueline Zietlow ... administrator: VCE
O.T. Hight ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts 

David Barrett ... stunts
Catherine Campion ... utility stunts
Cinda-Lin James ... utility stunts
Johnny Martin ... stunts
Chuck Picerni Jr. ... stunt coordinator (as Charles Picerni Jr.)
Jimmy N. Roberts ... stunts
John Tamburro ... utility stunts
Wendi Bromley ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Kane Hodder ... stunts (uncredited)
Janine Mitchell ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Charlie Picerni ... stunts (uncredited)
Nancy Young ... stunt double: Connie Ray (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dan Ayers ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
Cheli Clayton ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Nicholas Cochiolo ... second grip (as Nick Cochiolo)
David Deever ... video assist operator (as Dave Deever)
Michael Dronge ... grip
Robert L. Ferguson ... assistant chief lighting technician
Tom Feucht ... key rigging grip
Coby Garfield ... camera loader
Andrew Glover ... chief lighting technician (as Andrew S. Glover)
Greg Hewett ... key grip (as Greg Hewitt)
Richard Maxey ... dolly grip
John Scott ... first assistant camera
Mike Shaheen ... video assist operator
R. Michael Stringer ... rigging key grip: stage unit
Michael Tolochko ... rigging best boy electric
Kimberly Wright ... still photographer
Miguel Benavides ... grip (uncredited)
John Crimins ... dimmer board operator (uncredited)
Joe Crouch ... electrician (uncredited)
Pat Dames ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Michael Lyon ... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Ted Rae ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Alvin Simmons ... additional grip (uncredited)
Sam Taybi ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Wendy O'Brien ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Susi Campos ... wardrobe
Julia Caston ... wardrobe supervisor
Christina Mongini ... wardrobe
Brenda M. Ware ... wardrobe (as Brenda Ware)

Editorial Department 

Christopher S. Capp ... additional editor
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Jim Passon ... color timer
Jonny Winograd ... first assistant editor: avid
Ewa Zbroniec ... second assistant film editor
Dale Jones ... avid technician (uncredited)
Eric Rigney ... avid technician (uncredited)

Music Department 

John Houlihan ... music supervisor
Julie Glaze Houlihan ... music coordinator
Ashley Revell ... music editor
Tim Simonec ... orchestrator
Brian Williams ... music designer

Transportation Department 

Donald Arnold Jr. ... transportation co-captain
Tim Hill ... transportation captain
Gina August ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Philip Andelman ... assistant: Ms. Suzanne Todd
Patricia L. DeShields ... production accountant (as Patsy Deshields)
Mark Dobkousky ... production assistant
Nancy A. Flint ... studio teacher
Joyce Green ... production assistant
Suzanne Gundlach ... script supervisor
Erika Hemmerle ... assistant: Ms. Jennifer Todd
Christopher Hoffman ... assistant: Ms. Suzanne Todd
Thomas W. Leidner ... production secretary
Pearl A. Lucero ... production coordinator
Jennifer Lung ... assistant location manager
George McDowell Agnew ... location manager (as George Agnew)
Staci Newman ... unit publicist
Burton Sharp ... adr group supervisor (as Burt Sharp)
Carmen Tabanyi ... production assistant
Yumiko Takeya ... production assistant
Beth Theriac ... assistant: Mr. Flender
Vicki Thornton ... assistant production coordinator
Marianne E. Titiriga ... assistant: Ms. Jennifer Todd (as Marianne Titiriga)
Sophia N. von Bülow ... assistant accountant
Zachary Walter ... production assistant
Steve Zukowski ... craft service
Erin Bilderback ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Rennie Cowan ... assistant avid technician (uncredited)
Ginger Holman ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Alex Kivlen ... key assistant location manager (uncredited)
Lauren Lloyd ... studio executive (uncredited)
Joel Silverman ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Jeffrey D. Stevens ... key medic (uncredited)
Bennie Zura ... production assistant (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page