6.6/10
71
1 critic

Secrets of a Nurse (1973)

Bisturi, la mafia bianca (original title)
R | | Drama | 1976 (USA)
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Zulu (2013)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Policemen Ali Sokhela and Brian Epkeen investigate the brutal murder of a young white woman, apparently provoked by the availability of a new illegal drug and somehow connected to the disappearance of black street children.

Director: Jérôme Salle
Stars: Orlando Bloom, Forest Whitaker, Conrad Kemp
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Police investigate apparent suicide of teen girl and uncover details of a teenage prostitution racket. They go on the hunt for a motorcycle riding killer.

Director: Massimo Dallamano
Stars: Giovanna Ralli, Claudio Cassinelli, Mario Adorf
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Pino Tosini
Stars: Senta Berger, Bruno Valente, Enrico Maria Salerno
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

As the movie begins, a bankrupt Italian count has just committed suicide. One of his creditors has taken over the family villa, but he allows the widow, the mother, and the three adult ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Lanfranchi
Stars: Senta Berger, Maurizio Arena, Bruno Zanin
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

When a friend is murdered by the Facists, a melancholy farmer takes up residence in a Roman brothel as he and an anarchist prostitute plot to assassinate Mussolini.

Director: Lina Wertmüller
Stars: Giancarlo Giannini, Mariangela Melato, Eros Pagni
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Italy 1973. Giuseppe Tritoni (Ugo Tognazzi) is an ultra-right-wing congressman that doesn't agree anymore with his fascist party policy. He contacts many Italian Army officers and built a ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Claude Dauphin, Duilio Del Prete
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Gory remake of the Gaston Leroux classic story, only this time, the phantom is not disfigured, but a man who was raised by rats deep under the Paris Opera House.

Director: Dario Argento
Stars: Julian Sands, Asia Argento, Andrea Di Stefano
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  
Director: Alfredo Giannetti
Stars: Senta Berger, Lino Capolicchio, Sonia Petrovna
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A women lives a miserable life in the basement of her Milan apartment, with her boring inlaws and three children (boys). Her husband has been injured. Her bleak life takes an unexpected ... See full summary »

Director: Vittorio De Sica
Stars: Florinda Bolkan, Renato Salvatori, Daniel Quenaud
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Prof. Daniele Vallotti
...
Suor Maria
Enrico Maria Salerno ...
Dr. Giordani
Claudio Gora ...
Prof. Calogeri
Claudio Nicastro ...
Industrialist
Tina Lattanzi ...
Vallotti's Mother
Enzo Garinei ...
Dr. Botti
Antonella Steni ...
Enrico's Wife
Luciano Salce ...
Enrico
Sandro Dori ...
Dr. Casati
Ernesto Colli ...
Patient on the bus
Ezio Sancrotti ...
Dr. Fabiani
Luciano Rossi ...
Son of a patient
Fausto Tommei ...
Patient on stretcher
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

R | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1976 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Secrets of a Nurse  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Secrets of a Nurse (1973) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?