Edit
The Astronaut's Wife (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rand Ravich

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Rand Ravich ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
Nan
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Lucy Lin ...
Michael Crider ...
Jacob Stein ...
Timothy Wicker ...
...
Paula, 2nd Grade Student
Charles Lanyer ...
...
Doctor (as Carlos Cervantes)
...
...
...
Yuppie Shark
Ellen Lancaster ...
Dried Up Socialite
Julian Barnes ...
Waiter
Priscilla Shanks ...
Woman
Jennifer Burry ...
Second Woman
Susan Cella ...
Third Woman
...
Fourth Woman
Lyndsey Danielle Bonomolo ...
Screaming Girl
Elston Ridgle ...
Security Guard
Robert Sella ...
Maitre D'
Samantha Carpel ...
Lahai Fahnbulleh ...
Taxi Driver
Stephen Berger ...
Doorman
...
Waiter at Party
...
Storage Facility Client
...
Pilot
...
Twin
...
Twin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brian Johnson ...
Excited Fourth Grader
...
Businessman (uncredited)
Buck Holland ...
Mission Control (uncredited)
Dawn Landon ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jody Hedien ... associate producer
Mark Johnson ... executive producer
Donna Langley ... executive producer
Andrew Lazar ... producer
Diana Pokorny ... co-producer
Brian Witten ... executive producer

Music by 

George S. Clinton

Cinematography by 

Allen Daviau

Film Editing by 

Timothy Alverson ... (as Tim Alverson)
Steve Mirkovich

Casting By 

Debi Manwiller
Richard Pagano

Production Design by 

Jan Roelfs

Art Direction by 

Sarah Knowles

Set Decoration by 

Leslie Pope ... (as Leslie A. Pope)

Costume Design by 

Isis Mussenden

Makeup Department 

Deborah K. Larsen ... makeup department head
Candy L. Walken ... hair department head
Sean Kenney ... lens technician (uncredited)

Production Management 

Wendy Cox ... production supervisor
Rick Reynolds ... post-production supervisor
Mari-Jo Winkler ... unit production manager (as Mari-Jo Winkler-Ioffreda)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paula Case ... second second assistant director
K.C. Colwell ... first assistant director
Naomi Cromwell ... dga trainee
Vince Duque ... dga trainee
Darin Rivetti ... second assistant director

Art Department 

David H. Allen ... property master
Russell R. Anderson ... lead man: Los Angeles
Christopher Casey ... set dresser
Brad Curry ... drapemaster
Claudette Didul ... additional set decorator
Brent Haywood ... construction coordinator
Tom Hrupcho ... paint supervisor
Teddy Janicki ... scenic industrial
Lisa M. Kittredge-Rodriguez ... construction auditor (as Lisa M. Brooks)
Justin J. LaPresle ... gang boss
Karl J. Martin ... set designer
Christine Mayer ... assistant set decorator
Patti McNulty ... art department coordinator
Joe Ondrejko ... construction coordinator (as Joseph Ondrejko)
Erik Polczwartek ... on-set dresser
Peter Rogness ... art director: New York
Alad Safdeye ... labor gang boss
Chris Samp ... set painter
Randall D. Wilkins ... set designer
Brick Mason ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Michael Barosky ... sound mixer
Marko A. Costanzo ... foley artist
Kate Eales ... assistant adr editor
Chris Fielder ... assistant sound editor
Tom Fleischman ... re-recording mixer
Sean Garnhart ... sound effects editor
Richard Bryce Goodman ... additional sound mixer
Frank Kern ... sound editor
Paul Ledford ... production sound mixer
Hal Levinsohn ... adr editor
Blake Leyh ... supervising sound editor
Kimberly R. McCord-Wilson ... dialogue editor (as Kimberly R. McCord)
Bill Orrico ... apprentice sound editor
Harry Peck Bolles ... sound editor
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Paul Urmson ... foley editor
Keenan Wyatt ... boom operator
Jerry Yuen ... utility sound: New York
Alex Soto ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Tony Acosta Jr. ... mold/silicone technician: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Eric Allard ... special props
Jeffrey P. Buccacio Jr. ... sculptor: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Mitchell J. Coughlin ... project supervisor: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Pamela Cveticanin ... womb construction: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Zach Cveticanin ... womb construction: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Frank Diettinger ... mold/silicone technician: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Sheena Duggal ... special effects
Sam Greenmun ... special effects props
Jeff Himmel ... womb construction: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Thomas R. Homsher ... special effects coordinator
Rick Lalonde ... mechanical technician: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions (as Richard Lalonde)
Michael Lantieri ... special effects supervisor
David Miner Jr. ... mechanical technician: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Johanna Pizzo ... contact lens technician
David Selvadurai ... mold/silicone technician: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Johnnie Spence ... animatronic designer: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Gregory C. Tippie ... special effects coordinator
Brian Tipton ... special effects foreman
Mario Torres Jr. ... sculptor/painter: unborn twins, Kevin Yagher Productions
Chris Yagher ... studio manager: Kevin Yagher Productions (as Mark C. Yagher)
Chris Yee ... lead technical assistant
Steve Newburn ... mold department/technician: Amalgamated Dyanmics, Inc. (uncredited)
Chris L. Ward ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Chris Allen ... procedural earth: VIFX
Alfredo R. Barcia ... film scanning and recording technician: SPI
Les Bernstien ... motion control operator: VIFX
Justin Blaustein ... projectionist: Rhythm & Hues
Mark A. Brown ... digital department manager: VIFX
Randy Brown ... visual effects compositor
Bela Brozsek ... 3D animator: VIFX
Daniel Aristoteles Collins ... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues
John 'D.J.' Des Jardin ... visual effects supervisor: VIFX
Ivan DeWolf ... 3D digital artist
Linda Drake ... visual effects supervisor
Anders Ericson ... visual effects
Andy Gauvreau ... digital effects: Rhythm & Hues
Scott Giegler ... 3D animator: VIFX
Douglas Harsch ... procedural earth: VIFX
Bryan Hirota ... procedural earth: VIFX
Phil Holland ... scanning & recording operator
Josh R. Jaggars ... visual effects producer: VIFX
Rimas Juchnevicius ... digital artist: rotoscope artist and compositor
Chris Juen ... digital production manager
Dan Kaufman ... senior technical director
Harry Lam ... digital supervisor: VIFX
Steve LaVietes ... technical director: SPI
Didier Levy ... digital artist
Seth Lippman ... technical director: SPI
Keith McCabe ... digital artist
Sean McPherson ... digital compositing supervisor
Robert Rioux ... CGI modeler: VIFX
Marc Rubone ... digital compositor
Allen Ruilova ... technical director: SPI
Rick Sander ... digital effects artist
David Santiago ... effects technical director
David Schaub ... character animator
Jeff W. Smith ... digital compositor
Derek Spears ... digital compositor
Dottie Starling ... 3D textures: VIFX (as Dortha Starling)
Theo Vandernoot ... 3D senior artist: SPI
Guy Wiedmann ... visual effects editor
Jeff Wolverton ... technical director: CGI creature
Serkan Zelzele ... digital compositor
Patrick Zentis ... digital compositor: Digital Backlot
Brandon Craig ... I/O coordinator (uncredited)
Anthony Harris ... digital color timer (uncredited)
Gary Jackemuk ... digital compositor: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Paul McGhee ... film scanning and recording (uncredited)
Eric Person ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Brian Bennett ... stunts
Jeffrey J. Dashnaw ... stunts (as Jeff Dashnaw)
Darrell Davis ... stunts (as Craig Davis)
Tim A. Davison ... stunt coordinator
Dana Hee ... stunts
Carrick O'Quinn ... stunts
Jimmy N. Roberts ... stunts
Troy Robinson ... stunts
Erik Rondell ... stunts
Nancy Young ... stunt double: Ms. Theron

Camera and Electrical Department 

Paul C. Babin ... camera operator
Ken Berkhout ... rigging electrician
Peter Boynton ... lighting technician
R. Adam Chambers ... electrician
Tom Connole ... second camera operator
David Dunbar ... rigging gaffer
Greg Etheredge ... electrician (as Greg Etherridge)
Mary Funsten ... camera loader
Mike Gerzevitz ... electrician
Paul Gibilisco ... second assistant camera
Quinn Grove ... grip
Tony Hibbard ... rigging best boy
David Katz ... video assist operator
William Kennedy ... rigging electrician
Michael Kenner ... key grip
Wayne Kosky ... grip
Vincent Lanza ... grip
Steve Lazarus ... rigging electrician
Michael Lyon ... best boy electric
Larry McConkey ... steadicam operator
Tim Metivier ... second assistant camera
William Moore ... gaffer: New York
A. Lee Morris ... second assistant camera: New York
Juan Morse ... electrician
Reggie Newkirk ... first assistant camera
Tony Olivieri ... first assistant camera: underwater unit
Ross Richardson ... electrician
Chris Rosen ... electrician
Chris Scarfi ... generator operator
Lowell Schulman ... best boy rigging gaffer
Gomidas Semerjian ... rigging electrician
Michael Tolochko ... underwater lighting technician
Larry Wallace ... chief lighting technician
Bennie Zura ... electrician
Robert Daniel ... studio technical support and services (uncredited)
Chris Hayes ... camera operator: "b" camera (uncredited)
David Skutch ... rigging gaffer: New York (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Brent W. Bell ... mechanical designer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Eyde Belasco ... casting associate
Sondra James ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Alexandria Forster ... costume supervisor
Amy Jo Hoppenfeld ... set costumer
Susan Kowarsh ... assistant costume designer (as Susan Kowarsh)
Roseann Milano ... wardrobe supervisor: New York
Ann Miller ... set costumer
Barbara Presar ... assistant costume designer: New York
Faye Sevilla ... wardrobe coordinator

Editorial Department 

Jennifer Apel ... assistant editor
Matt Boatright-Simon ... editorial assistant
Adam Geiger ... apprentice editor
Michael Healey ... colorist
Mato ... color timer
Bob McMillian ... color timer
Lila Place ... apprentice editor
Tia Schellstede ... assistant editor
William Yeh ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Buck Allen ... location scout
Robert Earl Craft ... location manager
Isabelle Kostic Crosley ... location scout
Deborah Parker ... location manager

Music Department 

Michael Boriskin ... music consultant
Paul Broucek ... music executive / music supervisor
Elin Carlson ... chorus
Mike Flicker ... music editor
Rick Giovinazzo ... orchestrator
Suzie Katayama ... music scoring consultant
Jeff Lingle ... assistant music editor
Robert Puff ... music preparation
David Sabee ... orchestra contractor
Annie Searles ... music coordinator
John Whynot ... score mixer
Matt Friedman ... assistant music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Scott Doyle ... transportation
Craig Fehrman ... transportation coordinator
J. Armin Garza II ... driver: camera car
Cecil McClain ... driver
Walter McClain ... transportation captain
William Smallwood ... production driver
Ken Farnell ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Guy Adan ... unit publicist
Monica Barraza ... production assistant: New York
Kevin Berman ... consultant
Cyndi Brenner ... assistant production coordinator: New York
Carrie Brody ... production assistant: re-shoots
Jeff Chena ... stand-in: Mr. Depp
Jon Davidson ... production accountant
Russell Dephillips ... engineer
John DeSimone ... production coordinator: New York
Cheryl Donaldson ... assistant: Mark Johnson
Timothy Donohue ... set production assistant: New York
Leon Dudevoir ... production executive
Gregory Dunigan ... production secretary
Johnny Egan ... production assistant
Dina Farnell ... production coordinator
Fred Fein ... stand-in
Anna E. Hayward ... set production assistant
Gym Hinderer ... assistant: A. Lazar
Buck Holland ... assistant: Mr. Depp
JoAnn Fregalette Jansen ... choreographer
Arik Johnson ... payroll accountant
Amanda Ladd Jones ... payroll accountant (as Amanda Ladd)
Susann Jones ... assistant: Mark Johnson
T.L. Kittle ... production assistant
Jenifer Lew ... assistant: D. Pokorny
Diana Mehoudar ... dancer
Julia Morgan ... production assistant
Kim Nickel ... stand-in: Mrs. Theron
Joshua Ravetch ... production resources
Deborah Ricketts ... archive researcher
Paulette Tavormina ... food stylist
Marion Tumen ... script supervisor
Derek Jan Vermaas ... assistant production coordinator
Adam T. Weisinger ... production assistant
Kevin Norman Williams ... production assistant
Kevin Yagher ... creator: unborn twins
Zane ... post-production accountant
Kevin Beard ... production assistant (uncredited)
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. ... inventory services (uncredited)
William M. DeLuca ... mechanic (uncredited)
Sean Jordan ... interactive media (uncredited)
Peter Pamela Rose ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Bill Timoney ... adr loop group (uncredited)
Sean Wicks ... assistant: A. Lazar (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page