6.8/10
80
1 critic

Under the Glacier (1989)

Kristnihald undir Jökli (original title)
A hapless guy from the city visits an isolated Icelandic seaside settlement. He gradually realizes that the seals are not what they seem, and that two of the inhabitants are magicians, ... See full summary »

Writers:

(novel),
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Land og synir (1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

An Icelandic farmer's son has to move from his farm during the depression. He leaves everything to start a new life elsewhere. Set in the crisis years, it describes tension between the farms and cities.

Director: Ágúst Guðmundsson
Stars: Sigurður Sigurjónsson, Jón Sigurbjörnsson, Jónas Tryggvason
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Old lady buys a house, she must protect it from vampires that live under the house.

Director: Guðný Halldórsdóttir
Stars: Tinna Gunnlaugsdóttir, Ragnhildur Gísladóttir, Agneta Ekmanner
Hrútar (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In a remote Icelandic farming valley, two brothers who haven't spoken in 40 years have to come together in order to save what's dearest to them - their sheep.

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Sigurður Sigurjónsson, Theodór Júlíusson, Charlotte Bøving
Sumarlandið (2010)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

An art-house comedy about an ordinary family running the unusual business of elf tourism and spiritual sessions. Their house is built around an elf stone, which is sacred to the wife Lara, ... See full summary »

Director: Grímur Hákonarson
Stars: Ólafía Hrönn Jónsdóttir, Kjartan Guðjónsson, Snorri Engilbertsson
Borgríki (2011)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Set in modern day Iceland, an immigrant vows revenge after losing his unborn child in an attack by a crime syndicate, thereby binding his fate with a troubled policewoman, her corrupt police commander, and a crime lord who's losing his edge.

Director: Olaf de Fleur Johannesson
Stars: Zlatko Krickic, Ágústa Eva Erlendsdóttir, Ingvar Eggert Sigurðsson
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Sigurður Sigurjónsson ...
Umbi
Baldvin Halldórsson ...
Séra Jón Prímus
Margrét Helga Jóhannsdóttir ...
Úa
...
Hnallflóra
Helgi Skúlason ...
Godman Sý ngmann
Þórhallur Sigurðsson ...
Jódínus Álfberg
Rúrik Haraldsson ...
Tumi Jónsen
Sólveig Halldórsdóttir ...
Fína Jónsen
Guðrún Stephensen ...
Frú Tuma Jónsen
Gestur Einar Jónasson ...
Helgi Lángvetningur (as Gestur E. Jónasson)
Egill Ólafsson ...
Saknússemm annar
Panos Coutras ...
Epímenídes
Valgeir Skagfjörð ...
Gígjarinn
Ívar Webster ...
James Butler
Þorsteinn Hannesson ...
Kardínáli
Edit

Storyline

A hapless guy from the city visits an isolated Icelandic seaside settlement. He gradually realizes that the seals are not what they seem, and that two of the inhabitants are magicians, vieing for the favour of a mysterious woman. Liberated from a spell, she proves to be a magician too. Then he falls in love.... Written by <mccardle@interlog.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Fantasy | Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 February 1989 (Iceland)  »

Also Known As:

Under the Glacier  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?