Needs 5 Ratings

Boycott (1930)

Boykott (original title)
A film about the pupils of a posh Berlin gymnasium in their final term and their class teacher teaching them about humanism and tolerance, a lesson that would be badly needed three years later.

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (book) | 3 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Marie Prieur, a young doctor, decides to settle down on Ushant, a remote island belonging to Brittany. Little by little she manages to be accepted by the population. One day she meets André... See full summary »

Director: Jean Grémillon
Stars: Micheline Presle, Massimo Girotti, Gaby Morlay
Day-Time Wife (1939)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

When a young wife discovers her husband of two years is involved with his beautiful secretary, she applies for a job as secretary to a business rival.

Director: Gregory Ratoff
Stars: Tyrone Power, Linda Darnell, Warren William
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Helmut Käutner
Stars: Bobby Todd, Bettina Moissi, Joana Maria Gorvin
The Capture (1950)
Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A badly injured fugitive explains to a priest how he came to be in his present predicament.

Director: John Sturges
Stars: Lew Ayres, Teresa Wright, Victor Jory
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The discovery of sexuality through the eyes of a group of teenagers.

Directors: Jean-Julien Chervier, Agnès Obadia
Stars: Julie Durand, Alexis Roucout, Alice Houri
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The film takes place at the end of the 19th century. The Cardinal Guglielmo Massaia has spent 20 years in Ethiopia to convert people to the Catholic Church. He comes back to Italy and he ... See full summary »

Director: Goffredo Alessandrini
Stars: Camillo Pilotto, Enrico Glori, Mario Ferrari
Civilization (1915)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Christ takes on the form of a pacifist count to end a senseless war.

Directors: Reginald Barker, Thomas H. Ince, and 5 more credits »
Stars: Howard C. Hickman, Enid Markey, Lola May
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Mario Soldati
Stars: Adriana Benetti, Massimo Serato, Nerio Bernardi
Donatella (1956)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Elsa Martinelli, Gabriele Ferzetti, Walter Chiari
City of Pain (1949)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The city of Pola is being evacuated after the peace conference of 1947 decided to assign the sovereignty to Tito's Jugoslavia. However the main character decides to stay, thinking that ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Bonnard
Stars: Luigi Tosi, Barbara Costanova, Gianni Rizzo
Kiku to Isamu (1959)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Immediately after the Second World War, sister Kiku and brother Isamu, whose mother was a prostitute and the father was a GI, live with their grandmother in the country. Because their ... See full summary »

Director: Tadashi Imai
Stars: Emiko Takahashi, Tanie Kitabayashi, George Okunoyama
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Directors: Asbjørn Andersen, Anker Sørensen
Stars: Bodil Kjer, Ebbe Rode, Ib Schønberg
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ernst Stahl-Nachbaur ...
Generaldirektor Haller
...
Seine Frau
Rolf von Goth ...
Erich - sein Sohn, Oberprimaner
Theodor Loos ...
Dr.Hermann
Erich Nuernberger ...
von Pahl, Oberprimaner
Wolfgang Zilzer ...
Möller, Oberprimaner
Karin Evans ...
Grete Möller, seine Schwester
Harry Hertzsch ...
Rittmeister a.D.
Augustin Egern ...
Barsänger
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Zofe
...
Beamter in der Strafsvollzugsanstalt
Edit

Storyline

A film about the pupils of a posh Berlin gymnasium in their final term and their class teacher teaching them about humanism and tolerance, a lesson that would be badly needed three years later.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

15 December 1930 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Boycott  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Tobis)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Boycott (1930) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?