IMDb > Pitch Black (2000)
Pitch Black
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Pitch Black (2000) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 62 | slideshow) Videos (see all 9)
Pitch Black -- A group of marooned space travelers struggle for survival on a seemingly lifeless sun-scorched world.
Pitch Black -- After killing one of the creatures, the crew realizes that light burns their skin.
Pitch Black -- A group of marooned space travelers struggle for survival on a seemingly lifeless sun-scorched world.
Pitch Black -- Carolyn almost gets pulled into a creature's nest.
Pitch Black -- Riddick shows up just in time to save Jackie.

Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   170,872 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 26% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Jim Wheat (story) &
Ken Wheat (story) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Pitch Black on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
18 February 2000 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Fight Evil With Evil See more »
Plot:
A commercial transport ship and its crew are marooned on a planet full of bloodthirsty creatures that only come out to feast at night. But then, they learn that a month-long eclipse is about to occur. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins & 4 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
The next Alien... See more (796 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Directed by
David Twohy 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Jim Wheat (story) &
Ken Wheat (story)

Jim Wheat (screenplay) &
Ken Wheat (screenplay) and
David Twohy (screenplay)

Produced by
Tom Engelman .... producer
Ted Field .... executive producer
Scott Kroopf .... executive producer
Tony Winley .... executive producer (as Anthony Winley)
 
Original Music by
Graeme Revell 
 
Cinematography by
David Eggby 
 
Film Editing by
Rick Shaine 
 
Casting by
Anne McCarthy 
Mary Vernieu 
 
Production Design by
Graham 'Grace' Walker  (as Grace Walker)
 
Art Direction by
Ian Gracie 
 
Set Decoration by
Michael Rumpf 
 
Costume Design by
Anna Borghesi 
 
Makeup Department
Jason Baird .... prosthetic makeup artist
Sue Kelly-Tait .... makeup artist: second unit
Maree McDonald .... makeup artist
Carolyn Nott .... hair stylist
Margaret Stevenson .... hair styles supervisor
Margaret Stevenson .... makeup supervisor
Peter Woodward .... assistant hair stylist
Peter Woodward .... assistant makeup artist
Peter Woodward .... makeup assistant
 
Production Management
Sue MacKay .... unit production manager
Jeremy 'JJ' Piggott .... assistant unit manager
Nick Stewart .... additional unit manager
Graham Stumpf .... post-production supervisor
Michelle Wright .... executive in charge of production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marc Ashton .... second assistant director: second unit
Michael Bate .... assistant director
Guy Campbell .... second assistant director: second unit
Jamie Crooks .... first assistant director
Carolynne Cunningham .... first assistant director: second unit
Peter McLennan .... third assistant director
Angela McPherson .... second second assistant director
Jennifer Rees-Brown .... second assistant director
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn .... second unit director
 
Art Department
John Andersen .... stand-by props (as John Anderson)
TeKimo Artema .... carpenter
Martin Ash .... set designer
David Avent .... brush hands
Shane Bennett .... assistant stand-by props
Jason Brubaker .... concept artist
Jason Brubaker .... storyboard
Heath Christensen .... laborer
Steve Courtney .... mechanical engineer
Peter Coy .... leading hands
Garth Croft .... carpenter
David Crombie .... trade assistant
Belinda Dean .... props buyer
Beverley Dunn .... property master (as Bev Dunn)
Laura Elkington .... props buyer
Peter Exton .... steel worker
Peter Fitness .... property carpenter
Bruce Fletcher .... leading hands
Michael Gall .... laborer
Jamie Gardner .... leading hands
Chris Geissman .... painter
Chris Goddard .... paint foreman
Stephen Hay .... painter
Pete Hill .... carpenter
Bill Howe .... leading hands
Paul Hurrell .... props buyer
Kristian Kielland .... carpenter
Michael Kissane .... stand-by props
Michael Kissane .... stand-by props: second unit
Pierre Klingenstein .... steel worker
Mark Ladyman .... sculptor assistant
Mark Laity .... carpenter
Phil Laverty .... art department runner
Fireball Tim Lawrence .... concept artist (as Tim Lawrence)
Fireball Tim Lawrence .... storyboard (as Tim Lawrence)
Tony Lees .... sculptor
Jacinta Leong .... set designer
Alastair Maher .... sculptor assistant
Gerald Marr .... carpenter
Matt Mason .... laborer
Scott McMaster .... set dresser
Jim Millett .... assistant art director
Andrew Molo .... carpenter
Chuck Morgan .... trade assistant
Brian Murray .... concept artist
Brian Murray .... storyboard
David Nott .... art department runner
David Nott .... dresser
Katie Nott .... art department coordinator
Brian Osmond .... steel worker
Allan Osreki .... laborer
Michael Patterson .... carpenter
Daryl Porter .... leadman
Craig Radcliff .... carpenter
Mark Radcliff .... carpenter
Oliver Radonova .... laborer
John Rann .... construction coordinator
Merv Richards .... stand-by art department: second unit
Marty Scurrah .... trade assistant
Phil Shearer .... illustrator
Peter Sisenko .... carpenter
Grant Skipper .... trade assistant
Shane Skipper .... carpenter
Trent Skipper .... art department runner
Mark Stephens .... construction foreman
Mark Stone .... steel worker
Cheryl Tootell .... brush hands
David Tremont .... propmaker
Wayne Truce .... stand-by painter (as Wayne 'Bluey' Truce)
Cornelius van der Boogaart .... assistant stand-by props
Andy Vollmer .... laborer
Richard Vollmer .... trade assistant
Nick Walker .... scenic artist
Rod Walshe .... trade assistant
Dave Weston .... carpenter
Mandy Willaton .... graphic artist
Troy Winterfield .... steel worker
Rob Wood .... set dresser
Rob Wood .... set dresser: second unit
Greg Yates .... set finisher
Brian Murray .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Michael Axinn .... assistant sound editor
Jennifer Barin .... machine room operator (as Jennifer Barrin)
Chris Barron .... digital sound transferer (as Christopher Barron)
Beau Borders .... assistant sound editor
Paul 'Salty' Brincat .... sound recordist
Karen Brocco .... supervising assistant sound editor (as Karen A. Brocco)
Lindakay Brown .... dialogue editor
Rod Conder .... boom operator
John Countryman .... machine room operator
Gloria D'Alessandro .... dialogue editor
Gary Dixon .... boom operator
Tony Eckert .... foley mixer
Jonathan Greber .... digital transfer supervisor
Scott Guitteau .... assistant sound editor
Samuel H. Hinckley .... sound effects editor (as Sam Hinckley)
Lora Hirschberg .... sound re-recording mixer
David C. Hughes .... assistant sound designer (as David Hughes)
Greg LaPlante .... digital mastering
Mary Helen Leasman .... foley editor
James Lebrecht .... sound effects editor (as James LeBrecht)
Joan Malloch .... digital sound transferer
Marilyn McCoppen .... adr editor
Frank 'Pepe' Merel .... foley recordist
Roger Morris .... adr mixer
Tom Myers .... sound designer
Larry Oatfield .... sound effects editor (as E. Larry Oatfield)
Mark Pendergraft .... sound re-recordist
Juan Peralta .... sound mix technician
Michele Perrone .... adr editor
Philip Rogers .... sound recordist
Ronald G. Roumas .... machine room supervisor
Dee Selby .... digital sound transferer
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
Robert Shoup .... supervising sound editor
Daniel Sperry .... consultant: Dolby surround (as Dan Sperry)
Dennie Thorpe .... foley artist
Jana Vance .... foley artist
Lincoln Williams .... boom operator
Karen G. Wilson .... dialogue editor (as Karen Wilson)
Phil Winters .... additional adr editor
Mary Works .... assistant sound editor
Sean Landeros .... machine room operator (uncredited)
David E. Turner .... digital transfers (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Julie Anderson .... project coordinator: John Cox's Creature Workshop
Jason Baird .... sculptor: John Cox's Creature Workshop
Sheryle Buckland .... administrations: John Cox's Creature Workshop
Patrick Carmiggelt .... special effects technician: second unit (as Patrick Camiggelt)
Nik Cooper .... senior special effects technician
Brian Cox .... special effects supervisor
John Cox .... animatronics supervisor/puppeteer: John Cox's Creature Workshop
John Cox .... project manager/puppeteer: John Cox's Creature Workshop
Gab Facchinei .... sculptor: John Cox's Creature Workshop
Jake Garber .... pre-production creature effects
Pauline Grebert .... special effects technician
David Hardie .... special effects technician
Pieter Ploody .... special effects technician (as PieterPlooy)
David Renn .... sculptor: John Cox's Creature Workshop
Daniel Ritchie .... sculptor: John Cox's Creature Workshop
Stuart Rowsell .... creature technician
Steve Rungwerth .... special effects assistant
Martin Russell .... sculptor: John Cox's Creature Workshop
Angelo Sahin .... special effects technician: second unit
Matt Sloan .... animatronics technician
Steve Szekeres .... special effects technician (as Steve 'Zac' Szekeres)
Patrick Tatopoulos .... creatures designer and supervisor
Shane Thomas .... sculptor: John Cox's Creature Workshop
Keith Wetherley .... special effects assistant
Troy Winterfield .... special effects assistant
 
Visual Effects by
Iain Anderson .... 3D animator
Steve Anderson .... visual effects
Robin Aristorenas .... cloud sequence design & animation
Nigel Arnold .... finance director: Double Negative Ltd.
Michael Avalos .... driver: visual effects miniature photography (as Michael 'Hairy' Avalos)
Chris Bailey .... gaffer: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography
Richard Bain .... compositor
Richard Bain .... digital effects designer
Helen Ball .... 2D digital artist
Lucy Barrett .... accounts assistant: Double Negative Ltd.
Pete Bebb .... effects trainee: Double Negative Ltd
Pete Bebb .... scanning and recording
Gillian Best .... additional character & effects animation
Scott Beverly .... mechanical crew chief: Hunter/GratznerIndustries
Greg M. Boettcher .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Nick Bonathan .... modeler
Jim Bowers .... cloud sequence design & animation
Steve Bruce .... visual effects gaffer
Simon Burley .... scanning and recording
Angus Cameron .... digital effects supervisor
Peter Chiang .... visual effects supervisor
Ian Chisholm .... visuale effects chief engineer
Frazer Churchill .... compositor
Frazer Churchill .... digital effects designer
Keith Claridge .... key motion control rigger: visual effects miniature photography
Brent O. Coert .... miniature effects production manager: The Chandler Group (as Brent Coert)
David Collier .... apprentice model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Nik Cooper .... senior special effects technician: additional visual effectd unit and motion control photography
Gary Coulter .... 3D digital supervisor
Brenda Coxon .... production accountant: The Magic Camera Company
Eleonore Crompton .... production assistant: Double Negative Ltd.
Seth Curlin .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Matt D'Angibou .... camera assistant: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography
Evan Davies .... 3D animator
Carol De Jong .... sculptress: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography
Max Dennison .... digital matte painter
Karen Dimmig .... visual effects editor
Ty Thinh Do .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Tanya Doskova .... additional character & effects animation
Wayde Duncan-Smith .... additional character & effects animation
Sheila Dunn .... lead character animation & lighting
Emily Edwards .... production assistant: Double Negative Ltd.
Patrick Ellis .... miniature effects coordinator: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Steven Fagerquist .... visual effects compositing artist
Tim Field .... production manager: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography
Forest P. Fischer .... model crew chief: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Anna Foerster .... director of photography: visual effects miniature photography
Matthew Francis .... production assistant: Double Negative Ltd.
Paul J. Franklin .... head of 3D: computer animation & modeling (as Paul Franklin)
R.C. David Freund .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Shannon Blake Gans .... executive producer: Hunter/Gratzner Industries Inc.
Caroline Garrett .... 3D animator
Caroline Garrett .... digital artist
Matthew Gidney .... additional character & effects animation
Matthew Gidney .... technical director
José Granell .... model effects supervisor: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography (as Jose Granell)
John Grant .... digital film scanner
Matthew Gratzner .... miniature effects supervisor: Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc.
William N. Greene III .... miniature practical effects: visual effects miniature photography
Laura Grijalva .... painter: Hunter/Gratzner Industries (as Laurah Grijalva)
Amy K. Hall .... production accountant: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Yan Hammond .... motion control operator
Pete Hanson .... studio manager: Double Negative
Neil Harrison .... systems administrator: The Magic Camera Company
Jenny Haynes .... requisitions: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Katie Hecker .... compositor
Barrie Hemsley .... production coordinator: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography
Sean Heuston .... motion control coordinator: Australia
Charity Hobbs-Wood .... production assistant: The Magic Camera Company (as Charity Hobbs Wood)
Matthew Holben .... visual effects producer: Double Negative Ltd.
Rudi Holzapfel .... senior compositor
Alex Hope .... visual effects producer: Double Negative Ltd.
Robin Huffer .... 2D digital artist
Antony Hunt .... digital effects executive producer: The Magic Camera Company
Ian Hunter .... miniature effects supervisor: Hunter/Gratzner Industries Inc.
Ina Hurst .... cloud sequence design & animation
Joan Hutchinson .... production office manager: visual effects miniature photography
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob .... painter: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Elie Jamaa .... digital modeling & design
Elie Jamaa .... technical director
Andrew Jeffery .... digital film controller
Rick Johnson .... best boy grip: visual effects miniature photography
Brian Kelly Hahn .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Douglas S. Kennedy .... lamp operator: visual effects miniature photography (as Doug Kennedy)
Jesper Kjölsrud .... lead character animation & lighting (as Jesper Kjólsrud)
Manuel Kramer .... 3D programmer
Chris Krumlauf .... production assistant: visual effects miniature photography
Micah Lavelle .... driver: visual effects miniature photography
Rick Leary .... lead character animation & lighting
Phillip Lefesi .... visual effects coordinator
Richard Little .... 2D digital artist
Roger Lofting .... digital effects executive producer: The Magic Camera Company
Matthew Lynch .... visual effects coordinator
Steve MacPherson .... technical operations manager: Double Negative
Timothy 'Guido' Magaraci .... assistant chief lighting technician: visual effects miniature photography (as Tim 'Guido' Magaraci)
Julian Mann .... CG supervisor: computer animation & modeling
Arnon Manor .... lead character animation & lighting
Tori Martin .... production assistant: The Magic Camera Company
Wolfgang Maschin .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Wolfgang Maschin .... motion control camera assistant: visual effects miniature photography
Fay McConkey .... production coordinator: Doube Negative Ltd.
Kevin McGowan .... additional character & effects animation
Adam McInnes .... 2D digital artist
Jon Meakins .... model maker: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography
Rick Mietkowski .... director of photography: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography
Meredith Milton .... production assistant: Double Negative Ltd.
John Moffatt .... digital weasel
Ray Moody .... motion control loader
Michelle Morgan .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Nick Murray .... camera trainee: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography
Charlie Noble .... compositor
Russell Nordstedt .... best boy grip: visual effects miniature photography (as Russ Nordstedt)
Chris Noviello .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Ian O'Connor .... practical effects supervisor: visual effects miniature photography
Michael R. Padilla .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries (as Michael Padilla)
Chris Panton .... compositor
Lynn Perez .... Domino trainee
Daniel Pettipher .... Domino supervisor
Phil Phedonos .... hand artist: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography
Matthew Plummer .... visual effects producer: Double Negative Ltd.
Dave Poole .... senior special effects technician: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography (as Dave 'Glamour' Pool)
Paula Pope .... digital trainee (as Paula Hughes)
Paul Porter .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Scott Pourroy .... executive producer: The Chandler Group
Paul Riddle .... digital compositor: Double Negative
Chris Rogerson .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Stewart Sargaison .... 3D programmer
Robert Sassen .... chief lighting technician: visual effects miniature photography
Robbie Scott .... models supervisor: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography
Dave Sherman .... stage manager: visual effects miniature photography
Todd Snyder .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Keith St. Aubin .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Alice Steadman .... digital work placement
Andy Stevens .... operator/focus puller: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography
Rich Strock .... camera technician: visual effects miniature photography: The Chandler Group
Dusan Strugar .... lead character animation & lighting
Jeff Sturgill .... first assistant camera: visual effectsminiature photography
Fredrik Sundqvist .... lead character animation & lighting
Steve Switaj .... motion control camera operator: visual effects miniature photography
Aaron Tankenson .... visual effects assistant: HGI
Jon Thum .... compositor (as John Thum)
Nigel Trevessey .... model maker: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography
Michael Triplett .... apprentice model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Jeanne Tuma .... production accountant: visual effects miniature photography
Mike Uguccioni .... digital video tech: visual effects miniature photography
Dana Van Auken .... grip: visual effects miniature photography (as Dana VanAuken)
Patrick Van Auken .... key grip: visual effects miniaturephotography (as Pat VanAuken)
Hannah Walker .... additional character & effects animation
Mike Wall .... model maker: additional visual effects unit and motion control photography
James Waterhouse .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Derek Wentworth .... lead character animation & lighting
Angie Wills .... digital effects producer (as Angie Willis)
Michael Woolaway .... model maker: Hunter/Gratzner Industries
Mike Wooloway .... miniature mechanical effects: visual effects miniature photography
Nathalie Zita .... additional character & effects animation
John Attard .... digital effects artist (uncredited)
Christopher Dusendschon .... optical element color timer: THDX (uncredited)
Benjamin Edelberg .... model shop illustrator (uncredited)
Steven Emmert .... optical compositor: THDX (uncredited)
Steve Street .... cg artist (uncredited)
R. Michael Stringer .... grip: visual effects unit (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Chris Anderson .... stunt coordinator
Ric Anderson .... assistant stunt coordinator
Ric Anderson .... stunt double: Vin Diesel
Ric Anderson .... stunts
Keir Beck .... stunt rigger
Michelle Comerford .... stunts
Marney Commens .... stunts
Nigel Harbach .... stunts
Peter Jeremijenko .... stunts
Nigel King .... stunts
Debbie Santic .... stunts
Yasca Sinigaglia .... stunts
Brit Sooby .... stunt rigger
Bob Wenger .... head stunt rigger
Wilfred Woodrow .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Sean Aston .... grip: second unit
John Balbi .... assistant grip
Sean Barnes .... still photographer
Jason Brookfield .... electric: second unit
Steve Bruce .... gaffer: second unit
George Caramalis .... assistant grip
Todd Carmody .... assistant electrician
Greg Casey .... second unit: electric
Daniel Clark .... clapper loader: second unit
Simon Cooke .... assistant grip: second unit
David Cordell .... clapper loader: "b" camera
Martin Evans .... electric: second unit
Derry Field .... camera operator: "b" camera
Sean Gilligan .... video split operator
Steve Gordon .... assistant electrician
Tony Holtham .... gaffer
Benn Hyde .... grip: second unit
Ben King .... video split operator: second unit
David Litchfield .... key grip: second unit
Grahame Litchfield .... key grip (as Graham Litchfield)
Graeme Mardell .... assistant grip
Brett Matthews .... focus puller: "a" camera
Luke Nixon .... clapper loader: second unit
Henry Pierce .... camera operator: "b" camera
Jem Rayner .... focus puller: second unit
Andrew Saul .... assistant electrician
Ricky Schamburg .... clapper loader: "a" camera
Adrien Seffrin .... focus puller: "b" camera
Brad Shield .... Steadicam operator
Brad Shield .... camera operator: "a" camera
Jesse Smith .... assistant electrician
Joe Stick .... assistant electrician
Leigh Tait .... grip
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn .... director of photography: second unit
Jack Wareham .... camera operator: second unit
Marcus Watson .... best boy: second unit
Adam Williams .... best boy electric
Dick Tummel .... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Carrie Campbell .... casting assistant: USA
Terri Douglas .... adr voice casting
Wizzy Evans .... casting assistant: Australia (as Wizzy Ringer)
Freddy Luis .... casting assistant: USA
Ann Robinson .... casting: Australia, Mullinar Consultants
Rachael Erwin .... casting intern (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Helen Maggs .... stand-by costumer
Keryn Ribbands .... costume supervisor
Julie Zahra .... costume stand-by: second unit
 
Editorial Department
Andrew Blustain .... first assistant editor
Jim Bruce .... apprentice editor
Kirsty Bruce .... apprentice editor
Daniel Candib .... assistant editor (as Danny Candib)
Jo Anne Finan .... negative cutter (as JoAnne Finan)
Lorisa D. Francis .... post-production coordinator
Peter Klemchuk .... post-production coordinator
Dan Muscarella .... color timer
Cleo Myles .... assistant editor
Jonny Winograd .... first assistant editor: avid
 
Music Department
Paul Haslinger .... music arranger
Simon James .... music contractor
Graeme Revell .... conductor
Graeme Revell .... score producer
Tim Simonec .... orchestrator
Dawn Soler .... executive in charge of music (as Dawn Solér)
Joshua Winget .... music editor (as Josh Winget)
Mitch Zelenzy .... music mixer
 
Transportation Department
Stuart Lynch .... transportation unit manager
 
Other crew
Lyn Aronson .... script supervisor (as Lyn Alice Aronson)
Cindy Atkins .... assistant: Mr. Hauser and Mr. Diesel
Jennifer Bichard .... nurse
Kira Bohn .... continuity: second unit
Rob Cirotto .... accounting assistant
Davia Clayton .... coordinator: Los Angeles
Jennifer Cornwell .... production coordinator
Ian Crombie .... heritage officer
Clair Crowther .... dialect coach (as Claire Crowther)
Cameron Curphey .... studio teacher
Brad Field .... unit assistant: second unit
Larry Fisch .... assistant coordinator: Los Angeles
Lynn Grant .... assistant: Mr. Engelman
Allison Halderman .... assistant: Mr. Field
Arthur Hoadley .... security report writer
Leah Holmes .... post production accountant
Brownyn Hookey .... catering assistant
Lou Horvath .... safety officer
Matthew Hubbert .... catering assistant
Kelly Johanson .... assistant: Ms. Mitchell and Mr. David
Mark 'Sharky' Johnson .... catering assistant
Angela Kenny .... accountant
Angela Lavey .... production secretary
Raymond Leef .... stand-in: Mr. David
Melaini Lewis .... production secretary
Greg Lucas .... catering assistant
Karen Mansfield .... continuity: second unit
Steve Marcus .... caterer
Robert Mason .... unit assistant
Suzanne McAllister .... stand-in: Ms. Mitchell
Rebecca McElroy .... assistant: Mr. Winley
Nick McKinnon .... production runner (as Nicholas McKinnon)
Campbell McLean .... location manager
Byron McNamara .... unit assistant
Zoé Melzack .... assistant: Mr. Engelman
Allan Mowbray .... armorer
Kerry Mulgrew .... production secretary
Monica Mullens .... assistant: Mr. Kroopf
Arwen Munro .... production secretary
Gregg Nestor .... copyist (as Greg Nestor)
Dan O'Connor .... stand-in: Mr. Hauser
Christine Robson .... production accountant (as Chris Robson)
Michelle Russell .... production coordinator: second unit
Jo Scheffler .... nurse
Steve Schmidt .... catering assistant
Fiona Searson .... unit publicist
Lori Sier .... post-production accountant (as Lori Sier Thomason)
Greg Skipper .... safety officer
Belinda Steele .... caterer
Doug Steele .... caterer
Ron Steinberg .... unit assistant
Dieter Sternberg .... liaison: Coober Pedy
Stephen Taylor .... first assistant accountant
Peter Thompson .... production legal services
John Torrijos .... video services (as John 'J.T.' Torrijos)
Greg Tuckey .... catering assistant
Melanie Turner .... production runner: second unit
Ken Twohy .... assistant: Mr. Twohy (as KennethTwohy)
Christian von Burkleo .... video services
Lana Williams .... safety supervisor
Wayne Williams .... stand-in: Mr. Diesel
Darcy Yuille .... production runner
Rowena Zande .... production assistant: second unit
 
Thanks
Jonathan Bader .... thanks
Michael A. Helfant .... thanks
Margaret Mitchell .... thanks
Kym Wulfe .... thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"The Chronicles of Riddick: Pitch Black" - International (English title) (reissue title), USA (DVD box title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated R for sci-fi violence and gore, and for language
Runtime:
109 min | USA:112 min (unrated version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Australia:M | Canada:14A (Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario) | Canada:14 (Nova Scotia) | Canada:18 (Nova Scotia) (director's cut) | Canada:13+ (Quebec) | Finland:K-16 | France:U | Germany:16 (w) | Hong Kong:IIB | Iceland:14 | Iceland:16 (video rating) | Ireland:15 | Netherlands:16 | New Zealand:M | Norway:15 | Philippines:PG-13 | Singapore:M18 | Singapore:PG (cut) | South Korea:18 | Spain:13 | Sweden:15 | UK:15 | USA:R (No. 36750) | USA:Unrated (director's cut)
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The weapon Johns uses is an Armscor M30R6 shotgun, modified to look futuristic.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Ali runs into the closet, he is surrounded by a flock of the raptors. In the reverse shot, from inside the closet, there are no raptors around him at all.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Riddick:[voiceover] They say most of your brain shuts down in cryo-sleep. All but the primitive side, the animal side. No wonder I'm still awake. Transporting me with civilians. Sounded like 40, 40-plus. Heard an Arab voice. Some hoodoo holy man, probably on his way to New Mecca. But what route? What route? I smelt a woman. Sweat, boots, tool belt, leather. Prospector type. Free settlers. And they only take the back roads. And here's my real problem. Mr. Johns...
See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

How long was the eclipse supposed to last?
How does the movie end?
Is 'Pitch Black' based on a book?
See more »
155 out of 205 people found the following review useful.
The next Alien..., 20 February 2000
Author: HAZEL-5 from NYC

From the first 10 seconds of Pitch Black I was hooked. I had walked into this movie thinking that it would be just another cheesy sci-fi movie. Instead I found a highly entertaining, on the edge of your seat, thought provoking action film. The movie goes beyond your basic special effects flick. The actors are amazing, Radah Mitchell (High Art, Love and other..) as Fry is truly a joy to watch on screen, while Vin Diesel as Riddeck is so captivating that you are dying just to hear him speak again.

The look of the movie is breath taking, the contrast of blues, yellows and oranges due to the three different suns is amazing. Followed by the complete darkness of nightfall. I would truly recommend any lover of the ALIEN movies or Radha Mitchell (which is why I went to see it) to check out this film. I'm sure by the end you'll look at the dark in a whole new way.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (796 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Pitch Black (2000)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Who REALLY killed Fry - Creature or Riddick mrosem2
Why was Riddick mad that Johns wanted to kill Jack? wecarealot
Owens and Johns - SPOILER MSingAste
Carolyn's death? scatter_brained4
What's with the weak criticism? cordovatx
Why did no-one ever try to find the geologists? Posh_babe
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Professional: Golgo 13 Priest Resident Evil: Afterlife The Expendables Blade II
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.