Edit
Best Laid Plans (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mike Barker

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Ted Griffin ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Nick
...
...
...
Lawyer
Jonathan McMurtry ...
Vet
Terrance Sweeney ...
Priest (as Father Terrance Sweeney)
...
Diner Waitress
...
Bad Ass Dude
...
Bar Waitress
Owen Bush ...
Vagrant
...
Roach Coach Clerk
...
Barry
...
Recycling Owner
...
Jimmy (as Terrence Dashon Howard)
Sean Nepita ...
Freddie
Jody Wood ...
Bruhfire Cop
...
Lawyer Secretary
José Mendoza ...
Renaldo
...
Charlie (as Michael G. Hagerty)
Jane Morris ...
Realtor
David Mandel ...
Evangelist
Alec Berg ...
Phone Guy No. 1
Jeff Schaffer ...
Phone Guy No. 2
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dirty Denny ...
Man Under Hood (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Sean Bailey ... producer
Betsy Beers ... producer
Alan Greenspan ... producer
Chris Moore ... producer
Mike Newell ... executive producer
Nancy Paloian ... co-producer (as Nancy Paloian-Breznikar)

Music by 

Craig Armstrong

Cinematography by 

Ben Seresin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Sloane Klevin

Casting By 

Mali Finn

Production Design by 

Sophie Becher

Art Direction by 

John Zachary ... (as John R. Zachary)

Set Decoration by 

Nicki Roberts

Costume Design by 

Susan Matheson

Makeup Department 

Brenda Blatt ... key hair stylist
Sherilyn Stetz ... assistant makeup artist
Brad Wilder ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

P. Todd Coe ... post-production supervisor
Payton Dunham ... production manager
Bruce Everett ... post-production supervisor: UK
Dwayne L. Shattuck ... unit production manager: Fox 2000 Pictures

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Basil Grillo ... second second assistant director (as Basil Bryant Grillo)
Paul Martin ... first assistant director (as Paul N. Martin)
L. David Silva ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Tijana Agic-Gaudio ... on-set dresser
Ernie Andrasik ... propmaker
Rob Anton ... art department production assistant
Ben Barreraz ... art department production assistant
Nancy M. Bates ... assistant property master
Leon Bean ... art department production assistant
Dennis R. Bianchi ... signwriter
Ben Bumatai ... propmaker
Tom Cole ... art department production assistant
Greg Daly ... propmaker
John 'Moe' Davis ... propmaker
Jerome Deaver ... art department production assistant
Andres Del Cid Hernandez ... laborer
Dan Dorfer ... paint foreman
Kevin Egeland ... graphic designer
Susanna Eggli ... assistant scenic artist
Elan Evans ... painter
Hector Fernandez ... painter
David L. Fitch ... propmaker
Jennifer Flygare ... assistant art director
Daniel Frey ... propmaker (as Daniel S. Frey)
Casey B. Garrett ... propmaker
Patti Grant ... lead scenic artist
Mark Haber ... propmaker (as Mark L. Haber)
Josh Hadley ... swing gang
Rob Howeth ... propmaker (as Robert Howeth)
John K. Izumi ... construction foreman
William Jackson Jr. ... propmaker
Maria Jaramillo ... painter (as Maria M. Jaramillo)
William Kelly ... assistant property master
Susan King ... assistant property master
John Knox ... propmaker
Larry L. Lamb Jr. ... propmaker
Jeff Leahy ... painter (as Jeffrey Carl Leahy)
Tommy Lewis ... swing gang (as Tom Lewis)
Carlos Lima ... propmaker
Kurt Lowe ... art department production assistant
José López ... painter
Patrick J. Marchese ... additional swing (as Pat Marchese)
Rangel Mata ... painter
Carlos H. Monroy ... laborer
Gay Perello ... property master
Paul Porter ... construction foreman
Charles James Randalls ... art department production assistant
John Reider ... additional swing
Steve 'Kampus' Reynolds ... additional swing
John Saiger ... propmaker
Fred Salinas ... propmaker
Fernando Antonio Sanchez ... laborer
David Sandefur ... assistant art director (as David R. Sandefur)
Robby Schellenberg ... propmaker
Paul Schori ... propmaker
Waseem Shahla ... art department production assistant
Doug Shaw ... construction coordinator (as Douglas A. Shaw)
Ann Shea ... art department coordinator
Rodney Sheriff ... assistant art director
John Shull ... art department production assistant
Frank G. Silvestri ... propmaker
Tim Sprague ... propmaker
Shawn Stephenson ... propmaker
Jerome H. Stolley ... additional swing (as Jerome Stolley)
Sean Sult ... stand-by painter
Diane Taylor ... painter
Sloane U'Ren ... assistant art director
Arnold A. Urquidez ... propmaker
Scot T. Waldon ... propmaker (as Scot Thomas Waldon)
James R. York ... painter (as Jim York)
Dominique Jaramillo ... construction medic (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ross Adams ... supervising sound editor
John Bateman ... adr recordist: UK
David Beres ... cable person (as David J. Beres)
Paula Boram ... foley artist
James Boyle ... sound assistant
Martin Cantwell ... sound effects editor
Ed Colyer ... foley mixer
Iain Eyre ... sound assistant (as Ayre Iain)
Alan Freedman ... adr mixer
Pauline Griffiths ... foley artist
Matt Grimes ... dialogue editor
Peter Holt ... foley editor
Kevin Hyde ... boom operator
Andy Kennedy ... sound editor / sound effects editor
Dominic Lester ... sound re-recording mixer
Robin O'Donoghue ... sound re-recording mixer
Julian Pinn ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Robert Polich ... boom operator: reshoot
Michael P. Redbourn ... dialogue editor (as Michael Redbourne)
Reinhard Stergar ... production sound mixer
Richard Street ... sound re-recording mixer
Stuart Morton ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Philip Bartko ... special effects (as Phil Bartko)
Jay Bartus ... special effects
Gary D'Amico ... special effects coordinator
Lucinda Foy ... special effects propmaker
Dawna Hammond ... special effects
Randy Krohmer ... special effects
Jeff Miller ... special effects assistant
Louis Michael Nigro Jr. ... special effects foreman
Eric Coon ... propmaker (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Alan Church ... digital effects producer
Sally Clayton ... effects compositor
Peter Connelly ... effects compositor
Jason McDonald ... animator
David Sewell ... visual effects artist
Matthew Twyford ... effects compositor
Trevor Young ... effects compositor

Stunts 

Spike Silver ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Amy Alarian ... electrician
Nickolas Anderson ... key rigging gaffer
John A. Burke ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Joel Bystrom ... company grip
Michelle Crenshaw ... first assistant camera (as Michelle J. Crenshaw)
Sean Patrick Crowell ... key grip
Jeffrey A. Cunningham ... second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Jeffrey Allen Cunningham)
Ralph Del Castillo ... rigging grip
Valeska Difrieri ... grip
John Fine ... lighting technician
Clayton Fowler ... rigging grip
Lonnie S. Gatlin ... gaffer (as Lonnie Gatlin)
Michael Goldman ... additional rigging grip
Nathaniel Goodman ... camera operator
Jeffrey B. Gregg ... rigging key grip (as Jeff Gregg)
Dan Hawking ... rigging electrician (as Daniel P. Hawking)
Allison Hickerson ... additional camera loader (as Allison M. Hickerson)
James J. Hughes ... rigging grip (as James Hughes)
Rickey Kelly ... additional rigging grip (as Rickey L. Kelly)
Suza Kohlstedt ... assistant camera / camera loader
John Koth ... best boy grip (as John R. Koth)
Owen Mablutzel ... additional rigging grip
Glen Magers ... electrician
Robert Magnano ... second assistant camera
Robert W. Morgenroth ... video supervisor (as Bob Morgenroth)
Steve Owen ... additional rigging grip
Chis Rountree ... company grip (as Chris Roundtree)
Steve Ruffing ... dolly grip
Jim Sheldon ... still photographer
Eric Smith ... best boy electric
Gregory W. Smith ... Steadicam operator
Jeff Smith ... rigging electrician
Mark Smith ... additional rigging grip
Jaimie Stevens ... additional camera loader
Mark Strasburg ... first assistant camera
Jerald L. Wilson ... electrician / lamp operator
Doug Wood ... additional rigging grip (as Douglas R. Wood)

Animation Department 

Jason McDonald ... animator

Casting Department 

Sherry Aude ... extras casting: Bakersfield
Dirty Denny ... extras casting assistant
Wendy Howell ... extras casting: Los Angeles
Emily Schweber ... casting associate
Christian Kaplan ... executive in charge of casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tara Gasparian ... wardrobe production assistant
Jeila Gueramian ... key costumer
Beth Rogers ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Kevin Ahern ... first assistant editor: UK
Zoe Cain ... effects film scanner
Jo Dale ... assistant editor: UK
Keith England ... editorial production assistant
Paul Ensby ... color timer
Tracey Gibbons ... post-production coordinator: UK
Paul Knight ... first assistant editor: UK
Catriona Richardson ... assistant editor: UK
Pattye Rogers ... first assistant editor: USA
Peter Talbot ... film scanner

Music Department 

Craig Armstrong ... conductor / musician: piano / orchestrator
Adam Brown ... assistant music recording engineer
Rupert Coulson ... music mixer / music recordist
Matt Dunkley ... music preparation
Sandy Dworniak ... music production manager
Nicola Fletcher ... music coordinator
Ricky Graham ... assistant music recording engineer
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Nick Harris ... assistant music recording engineer
Stephen Hilton ... music programmer / musician: keyboards
Paul Keogh ... musician: guitar
Ali McLeod ... musician: guitar
Perry Montague Mason ... orchestra leader
Richard T. Norris ... music programmer (as Richard Norris) / musician: keyboards (as Richard Norris)
Graham Sutton ... music editor
Keith Udin ... assistant music recording engineer
Cecilia Weston ... conductor
Bruce White ... viola
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader

Transportation Department 

Jason Ballard ... transportation captain
Matthew Ballard ... transportation coordinator
Guy J. Graves ... transportation captain
Marina Hamaoui ... transportation
Bill Isaacson ... driver: camera car
Greagrey Waldrop ... transportation (as Greag Waldrop)
Tobi Wurth ... driver

Other crew 

Jeff Balis ... assistant to director / producer: video segment (as Jeffrey M. Balis)
Susan J. Bonno-Buckner ... post-production accountant
Diane Branagan ... animal trainer (as Diane Branigan)
Chip Brantley ... assistant: Ms. Beers
Gina-Raye Carter ... double: Reese Witherspoon (as Gina-Raye Swensson)
Sue Chipperton ... animal trainer
Jacqueline R. Clay ... script supervisor (as Jacqueline Clay)
Brett Cody ... video coordinator
Jason Cutler ... location assistant (as Jason D. Cutler)
John Ensby ... laboratory liaison
Cecilia Escobar ... second assistant accountant
Rob Fegen ... location production assistant (as Robert Fegen)
Hugh Fitzpatrick ... assistant: Mr. Newell
Diane Friedman ... location manager
Simon Giles ... title designer
Devorah Herbert ... assistant: Mr. Greenspan
Mary Holliday ... production assistant
Kenneth Hunter ... locations: Los Angeles
Dominique Jaramillo ... construction medic
Horst Jung ... catering chef
Christopher Kahn ... assistant production coordinator
Bryan Kelly ... location production assistant
David O. Krupnick ... construction medic (as David Owen Krupnick)
Joyce Lavell ... catering cook
Curtis Lelash ... set production assistant
Harvey Malkin ... key production accountant
Shaun M. McGovern ... first assistant accountant (as Shaun McGovern)
Danny Morris ... craft service
Jill Naumann ... location scout
Jaime Oria ... video conversions
J. Christopher S. Pike ... office production assistant
Chad Skala ... stand-in: Josh Brolin
Lisa Smith ... animal trainer
Art Snyder ... catering cook
Jeffrey D. Stevens ... key set medic / location medic
Linda Warrilow ... production coordinator
Brooklyn Weaver ... office production assistant
Amanda White ... assistant to producer
Peter Christian White ... set production assistant (as Peter C. White)
Sarah Yang ... production secretary
Gabriel Ynda ... assistant location manager
Emma Ford ... personal assistant (uncredited)
Jeffrey Shepherd ... location manager: second unit (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page