6.7/10
70

Happier Than Ever (1984)

Nunca Fomos Tão Felizes (original title)
| Drama | 1984 (Brazil)
Terrorist takes his son out from the boarding school, and puts him temporarily in a friend's luxury and empty apartment in Copacabana beach. The son knows very little about his father, and ... See full summary »

Director:

7 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story of Brazilian popular singer Luiz Gonzaga and his son Gonzaguinha.

Director: Breno Silveira
Stars: Adélio Lima, Chambinho do Acordeon, Land Vieira
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The ironic, heartbreaking and acid "saga" of a spoiled tomato: from the plantation of a "Nisei" (Brazilian with Japanese origins); to a supermarket; to a consumer's kitchen to become sauce ... See full summary »

Director: Jorge Furtado
Stars: Paulo José, Ciça Reckziegel, Douglas Trainini
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Brazilian baroque. The young son that ran from his dominant family, descends into decadence and then returns to the nest. With melodramatic themes of tyrannical fathers, incest, fierce ... See full summary »

Director: Luiz Fernando Carvalho
Stars: Selton Mello, Raul Cortez, Juliana Carneiro da Cunha
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After the death of his mother, a young Brazilian decides to leave his country and travel to his mother's native land. In a foreign land, he finds love and danger.

Directors: Walter Salles, Daniela Thomas
Stars: Fernanda Torres, Fernando Alves Pinto, Alexandre Borges
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After being violated by two strangers inside her own home, Diana chooses to keep her trauma a secret. Mario, her husband, has something to hide as well. In the days that follow, the silence... See full summary »

Director: Marco Dutra
Stars: Leonardo Sbaraglia, Carolina Dieckmann, Chino Darín
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Hillbilly has one single dream in life: eat beef. He finds a little maid who's anxious to marry, and promises him: in their wedding party, his father would kill an ox.

Director: André Klotzel
Stars: Dionísio Azevedo, Adilson Barros, Chiquinho Brandão
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Union leader's son doesn't want to engage in a strike, because his wife is pregnant, thus disregarding his father's tradition of political activism.

Director: Leon Hirszman
Stars: Gianfrancesco Guarnieri, Fernanda Montenegro, Carlos Alberto Riccelli
Boi Neon (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Iremar works at the rodeo in North East of Brazil. From his home, the truck used to transport the animals, he dreams of a future in the region's booming clothing industry.

Director: Gabriel Mascaro
Stars: Juliano Cazarré, Maeve Jinkings, Josinaldo Alves
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In a small town in Minas Gerais, the arrival of a young priest causes a commotion in the conservative atmosphere of the place, aggravated by the sudden attraction this priest feels for a ... See full summary »

Director: Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
Stars: Helena Ignez, Paulo José, Mário Lago
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

This movie is about one of the worst periods for the Brazilian people. Shows the days of military dictatorship when the Brazilian people against the government were put in jails, tortured, ... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Farias
Stars: Reginaldo Faria, Carlos Zara, Antônio Fagundes
A Queda (1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

This sequel to "Os Fuzis" follows the story of a hard working operator who dies on a work related accident due to the precarious conditions established in the place. But when his superiors ... See full summary »

Directors: Ruy Guerra, Nelson Xavier
Stars: Nelson Xavier, Leonidas Bayer, Carlos Alberto Baía
Men and Women (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Two friends take two prostitutes for a night of pleasure. But the night turns out to be frustrating for all involved, as much bitterness is revealed in their conversation and attitudes, ... See full summary »

Director: Walter Hugo Khouri
Stars: Norma Bengell, Odete Lara, Mário Benvenutti
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Cláudio Marzo ...
Beto
Roberto Bataglin ...
Gabriel
Susana Vieira ...
Dª. Leonor
Meiry Vieira ...
Prostituta
Ênio Santos ...
Padre reitor
Antônio Pompêo ...
Vendedor de hot-dog
Marcus Vinícius ...
Padre
Fábio Junqueira ...
Policial
Ângela Rebello ...
Prostituta (as Angela Rebello)
Emily Combeçau
José Mayer ...
Policial
Tonico Pereira ...
Policial
Rômulo Marinho Jr.
Marcelo França ...
Policial
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Virgínia Campos
Edit

Storyline

Terrorist takes his son out from the boarding school, and puts him temporarily in a friend's luxury and empty apartment in Copacabana beach. The son knows very little about his father, and the latter cannot really explain his activities to his son, fearing for his security. So the young man stands alone in the huge apartment, waiting for the infrequent meetings with his father, without really knowing what's going on. Written by lukejoplin@infolink.com.br

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1984 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Happier Than Ever  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features East of Eden (1955) See more »

Soundtracks

Rock the Boat
Performed by Leno & Lillian & Roupa Nova
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?