Pavel's mother hates his fiancee. When Pavel serves in the Army she writes him that Nastya is no longer faithful to him. Pavel decides not to return to his native town. But many years later... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

, (as V. Mikhailov)
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Maxim Perepelitsa is a cheerful, mischievous and resourceful young man from a Ukrainian village. He loves to make up stories and invent practical jokes. When he is drafted into the Russian Army, he doesn't stop his antics.

Director: Anatoliy Granik
Stars: Leonid Bykov, Nikolay Yakovchenko, Aleksandr Borisov
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The families of 18 soldiers who heroically died in 1944 are meeting at the place of the squad last battle.

Director: Leonid Bykov
Stars: Leonid Bykov, Vladimir Konkin, Yelena Shanina
Starshiy syn (TV Movie 1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Late for the last commuter train and reluctant to spend the night outdoors, two young men trick a family into letting them stay in their apartment: one of them insists that he's the illegitimate son of the man who owns the apartment.

Director: Vitaliy Melnikov
Stars: Evgeniy Leonov, Natalya Egorova, Vladimir Izotov
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Ilya Semenovich Melnikov is a history teacher in an ordinary Soviet high school. He is a very good teacher and his students and colleagues treat him with a great deal of respect. However, ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislav Rostotskiy
Stars: Vyacheslav Tikhonov, Irina Pechernikova, Nina Menshikova
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

After the general Soviet gulag amnesty of 1953 former political inmates Sergei and Nikolai arrive in a remote Siberian village where 8 pardoned common criminals terrorize the inhabitants.

Director: Aleksandr Proshkin
Stars: Valeriy Priyomykhov, Anatoliy Papanov, Viktor Stepanov
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The hero of the film is an insurance agent who is also a car thief. He steals cars only from various crooks and never from the good people. Then he sells those stolen cars and gives all the... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Oleg Efremov, Lyubov Dobrzhanskaya
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After 20 years classmates get together and discuss their unfulfilled dreams and unmet goals.

Director: Yuri Yegorov
Stars: Natalya Gundareva, Viktor Proskurin, Evgeniy Lazarev
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Nadya Klyueva is a single woman. Persuaded by her friend, she decides to charm her co-worker whom she doesn't really love, but who is the most popular man around.

Director: Gerald Bezhanov
Stars: Irina Muravyova, Tatyana Vasileva, Aleksandr Abdulov
Love and Lies (1981)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A movie about two high school kids who meet in class and fall madly in love with each other. Unfortunately, His father and her mother had a history of their own between them which creates ... See full summary »

Director: Ilya Frez
Stars: Tatyana Aksyuta, Nikita Mikhaylovsky, Elena Solovey
It Can't Be! (1975)
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The movie includes three diffirent skits, including different actors. The first skit is about a store owner who steals goods from himself. He is arrested and brought to court, to testify ... See full summary »

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Mikhail Pugovkin, Nina Grebeshkova, Vyacheslav Nevinnyy
Ofitsery (1971)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Epic Soviet era masterpiece depicting the unshakable bonds of love, friendship & duty amid the horror of war. Two friends-both officers-are in love with the same woman. Through the Russian ... See full summary »

Director: Vladimir Rogovoy
Stars: Georgiy Yumatov, Alina Pokrovskaya, Vasiliy Lanovoy
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Moscow from a distant village comes a rustic Russian woman. The first person she meets is a surprisingly intelligent cab driver. They meet by chance and do not even go out on a date, yet... See full summary »

Director: Tatyana Lioznova
Stars: Tatyana Doronina, Oleg Efremov, Vyacheslav Shalevich
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Aleksandr Mikhaylov ...
Pavel Zubov
Pyotr Glebov ...
Pavel's father (as P. Glebov)
Vera Alkhovskaya ...
Polina, Pavel's mother
Irina Ivanova ...
Polina
Mikhail Buzylyov-Kretso ...
Stepa
Pyotr Krylov ...
Pavlik
Aleksandr Pavlov ...
Sergey
...
Painter
Mariya Andrianova ...
Aunt Ustyusha
Svetlana Tormakhova ...
Inspector
Leonard Varfolomeev
...
Uncle Grisha
Aleksey Mikhaylov ...
Lev Shamray (as A. Mikhajlov)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yu. Alkhimov
A. Bagdasaryan
Edit

Storyline

Pavel's mother hates his fiancee. When Pavel serves in the Army she writes him that Nastya is no longer faithful to him. Pavel decides not to return to his native town. But many years later he returns to his fathers funeral and finds out that Nastya died sometime ago. She left three kids orphans and her elder daughter is also a daughter of Pavel. Written by Konstantin Dlutskii <kedlutski@mailexcite.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

orphan | f rated | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

December 1981 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Les Gars  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

(Sovcolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?