MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 83,139 this week

Hotel for Strangers (1967)
"Hotel pro cizince" (original title)

 |  Comedy, Drama
7.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.2/10 from 60 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 678 titles
created 21 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 142 titles
created 21 Dec 2012
 
a list of 24 titles
created 05 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 418 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 208 titles
created 8 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Hotel for Strangers (1967)

Hotel for Strangers (1967) on IMDb 7.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hotel for Strangers.
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An apprentice train dispatcher at a village station seeks his first sexual encounter and becomes despondent when he is unable to perform.

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Václav Neckár, Josef Somr, Vlastimil Brodský
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Distinguished by being "banned forever" in its native Czech Republic, Jan Nemec's "A Report on the Party" is a great film from the flowering of the Czech cinema in the 1960s. It is a ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Nemec
Stars: Ivan Vyskocil, Jan Klusák, Jiri Nemec
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Two cartoonists meet a playboy who lives out the fantasies created in their cartoons. He hires them to create a new comic strip. As they work on the new strip, the playboy begins to live it... See full summary »

Director: Alain Jessua
Stars: Jean-Pierre Cassel, Claudine Auger, Michel Duchaussoy
Elvira Madigan I (1967)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Hedvig Jensen is a famous ropewalker and is known to her public as Elvira Madigan. She meets Lieutenant Sixten Sparre, a Swedish officer who is married and has two children. They both ... See full summary »

Director: Bo Widerberg
Stars: Pia Degermark, Thommy Berggren, Lennart Malmer
Witchhammer (1970)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A very popular movie on the medieval persecution of witches (inquisition).

Director: Otakar Vávra
Stars: Vladimír Smeral, Elo Romancik, Josef Kemr
The Cremator (1969)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Kopfrkingl enjoys his job at a crematorium in Czechoslovakia in the late 1930s. He likes reading the Tibetan book of the dead, and espouses the view that cremation relieves earthly ... See full summary »

Director: Juraj Herz
Stars: Rudolf Hrusínský, Vlasta Chramostová, Jana Stehnová
If.... (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In this allegorical story, a revolution led by pupil Mick Travis takes place at an old established private school in England.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, David Wood, Richard Warwick
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A verger, who likes to dress as a priest, is invited, by one of the villagers, to be the pastor at a vacant church. The atheist teacher resents the pastor, and tries to embarrass him in ... See full summary »

Director: Evald Schorm
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Jan Libícek, Zdena Skvorecka
Happy End (1967)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A dark comedy about a murder and its consequences presented in a backwards manner, where death is actually a rebirth. The film starts with an "execution" of the main protagonist and goes ... See full summary »

Director: Oldrich Lipský
Stars: Vladimír Mensík, Jaroslava Obermaierová, Josef Abrhám
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Various scenes in the life of a tight-knit community in Czechoslovakia exploring the human spirit in the backdrop of the political changes that they experience.

Director: Vojtech Jasný
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Radoslav Brzobohatý, Vladimír Mensík
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A simple yet devout Christian makes a vow to Saint Barbara after she saves his donkey, but everyone he meets seems determined to misunderstand his intentions. Will he be able to keep his promise in the end?

Director: Anselmo Duarte
Stars: Leonardo Villar, Glória Menezes, Dionísio Azevedo
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Nadine Trintignant
Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Valérie Lagrange, Annie Fargue
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Petr Hudec
Tatána Fischerová ...
Veronika
Marta Krásová ...
Rosická
Vladimír Smeral ...
Blech
Evald Schorm ...
Curate
Jirí Hrzán ...
Kája
Jirí Pleskot ...
Hotel trustee
Jirina Jirásková ...
Marie
Ladislav Mrkvicka ...
Vladimír
Jirí Kodet ...
Jirí
Jirí Menzel ...
Pot-boy
Jan Libícek ...
Hynek
Josef Somr ...
Receptionist
Waldemar Matuska ...
Otomar
Jan Kacer ...
Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Hotel for Strangers  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Hotel for Strangers (1967) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?