Edit
October Sky (1999) Poster

(1999)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Joe Johnston

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Homer H. Hickam Jr. ... (book "Rocket Boys")
 
Lewis Colick ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Natalie Canerday ...
...
Randy Stripling ...
...
...
...
Dorothy Platt (as Courtney Fendley)
...
...
...
David Copeland ...
Don Henderson Baker ...
Tom Kagy ...
Donald Thorne ...
Trooper One
Justin Whitsett ...
Kid
Larry Rue ...
...
Terry Nienhuis ...
...
Rick Forrester ...
Terrence Gibney ...
...
Corvette Guy
Keeli Hale Kimbro ...
Corvette Girl
...
Blaque Fowler ...
Reverend
Don Tilley ...
Rescue Worker
Rockford Davis ...
Chemistry Teacher
John Bennes ...
Doctor
Jonathan Fawbush ...
Larry Black ...
Frank Schuler ...
Moonshiner
...
Man at Mine
Charles Lawlor ...
Miner
Tom Turbiville ...
Miner
Ida Ginn ...
Quentin's Mom
Richard Lumpkin ...
Judge at Welch
Mark W. Johnson ...
Union Official (as Mark Whitman Johnson)
Don Taylor ...
Don G. Campbell ...
...
Ivy League Girl (as Elizabeth Byler)
Bradford Ryan Lund ...
Ivy League Boy
...
Judge at Indy
...
Head Judge (as David Hager)
Ray Elder ...
...
Joe Digaetano ...
Wernher von Braun (as Joey DiGaetano)
Thomas Taylor ...
Miner in Elevator
David Ducey ...
Man in Crowd
Jenny Patterson ...
Nurse
O. Winston Link ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brian Edward Keith ...
Coal Miner (uncredited)
Shawn Lindsay ...
Miner (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Peter Cramer ... executive producer
Larry J. Franco ... producer (as Larry Franco)
Charles Gordon ... producer
Marc Sternberg ... executive producer

Music by 

Mark Isham

Cinematography by 

Fred Murphy ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Robert Dalva

Casting By 

Nancy Foy

Production Design by 

Barry Robison

Art Direction by 

Tony Fanning

Set Decoration by 

Chris L. Spellman ... (as Chris Spellman)

Costume Design by 

Betsy Cox

Makeup Department 

Lynn Barber ... makeup supervisor
Gloria Belz ... key makeup artist
Julie Callihan ... makeup artist
Susan Mills ... key hair stylist
Michelle Vanderpool-Kohrs ... hair stylist (as Michealle Vanderpool-Kohrs)
Beka Wilson ... hair stylist
Leigh Ann Yandle ... makeup artist
Jeff Goodwin ... special makeup maker (uncredited)
Rachel Kick ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Zane Weiner ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Betsy Magruder ... first assistant director
Rusty Mahmood ... second second assistant director
Matt Marshall ... additional second assistant director
Jonathan McGarry ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Mark Bachman ... graphic artist
Sheila Bartlett ... painter
Joseph F. Beeco ... construction foreman
Matthew Butler ... on-set greens
Craig Byrom ... construction foreman
Michael Calabrese ... lead man
Jimmy L. Carmickle ... construction foreman
William G. Davis ... set designer
Edward G. Fitzgerald ... swing gang (as Ed Fitzgerald)
Ruby Guidara ... buyer
Todd Hatfield ... stand-by painter
Alan Hook ... set designer
Whitney B. Kemp ... prop assistant
Kevin Kropp ... prop assistant
Eric Luling ... on-set dresser (as Eric J. Luling)
Alisa Lumbreras ... scenic foreman (as Alisa B. Lumbperas)
Andrew Menzies ... assistant art director
Swift Moseley ... greensman
John Patterson ... construction foreman
Michael Pisani ... set dresser
James Pyburn ... construction foreman (as Jim Pybrun)
C.J. Pyles ... swing gang
John Rabasca ... swing gang
Spencer H. Register ... swing gang
Philip Schneider ... property master (as Philip G. Schneider)
Fred Schwendel ... swing gang (as Fred W. Schwendel)
Manny Serrano ... swing gang
Brian Stultz ... lead scenic (as Brian Patrick Stultz)
Margaret A. Thigpen ... swing gang
David Weathers ... swing gang
Douglas Womack ... construction coordinator (as Douglas A. Womack)
Susan Zeh ... art department coordinator

Sound Department 

Charlie Ajar Jr. ... sound recordist (as Charlie Ajar)
Thom Brennan ... foley editor
Michael C. Casper ... sound re-recording mixer (as Michael Casper)
Mary H. Ellis ... production sound mixer (as Mary Ellis)
Bill Fibben ... boom operator
Stephanie Flack ... dialogue editor
Michael Geisler ... sound designer
Howell Gibbens ... supervising sound editor
Aaron Glascock ... sound effects editor
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Alan Holly ... adr mixer
Elizabeth Kenton ... supervising adr editor
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
Daniel J. Leahy ... sound re-recording mixer (as Daniel Leahy)
Greg W. Lowe ... adr recordist (as Greg Lowe)
James Morioka ... assistant sound editor
John Roesch ... foley artist (as John B. Roesch)
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist
Mark Zimbicki ... cable person

Special Effects by 

Joe Digaetano ... special effects supervisor (as Joey DiGaetano)
Bill Johnson ... special effects makeup
Richard E. Perry ... special effects
Gary Pilkinton ... special effects (as Gary L. Pilkinton)
Dave Rigsby ... special effects (as Dave Rigbsy)
Kathleen Tonkin ... special effects
Robert Vazquez ... special effects foreman
Robert L. Girard ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Joel Aron ... sequence supervisor: ILM
Okan Ataman ... sabre artist: ILM
Brent Bowers ... CG technical support: ILM
Sean M. Casey ... visual effects still photographer: ILM (as Sean Casey)
Theresa Corrao ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Julie D'Antoni ... visual effects production assistant: ILM
Krystyna Demkowicz ... visual effects producer: Matte World Digital
Pablo Helman ... sabre supervisor: ILM
Kela Hicks ... CG technical support: ILM
Patrick Jarvis ... digital painter: ILM
Michael McGovern ... visual effects editor: ILM (as Mike McGovern)
Fred Meyers ... visual effects principal engineer: ILM
Mark S. Miller ... visual effects producer: ILM
Kristen Millette ... CG technical support: ILM
Jim Mitchell ... visual effects supervisor: ILM
Michelle Motta ... CG technical support: ILM
Bruce Vecchitto ... digital timing supervisor: ILM
Jonathan Wank ... sabre artist: ILM
Craig Barron ... visual effects supervisor: Matte World (uncredited)
Brett Northcutt ... digital matte artist (uncredited)
Paul Rivera ... digital composite supervisor: Mate World Digital (uncredited)

Stunts 

Chris Bennett ... stunts
Cliff Cudney ... stunt coordinator
John Fagan ... stunts
Jeff Galpin ... stunts
Robert Girard ... stunts
David Brian Martin ... stunts
Peter Peterson ... stunts
Chad Rose ... stunts
Mike Smith ... stunts
Russell Towery ... stunts
Robert Vazquez ... stunts
Cliff Cudney ... stunt double: Jake Gyllenhaal (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Terry Arthur ... rigging key grip
Jeff Becker ... rigging gaffer
Khris Bennett ... key rigging grip
Lewis Bowman ... grip
Tom Clark ... electrician
Fred Cooper ... dolly grip
Dan Cornwall ... electrician
Stephen Crowley ... best boy electric
David J. Duren ... electrician (as David Duren)
Brant S. Fagan ... Steadicam operator
David Galbraith ... first assistant camera
Jeffry Gordon ... electrician
Brian Gunter ... gaffer
Robert Hill Jr. ... grip (as Robert Hill)
Morgan Michael Lewis ... key grip (as Mike Lewis)
Lee McLemore ... grip
Bobby McMahan ... second assistant camera (as Robert A. McMahan)
Greg Morse ... 24 frame video operator
Deana Newcomb ... still photographer
Dee Nichols ... grip
Van Redin ... still photographer
Chris Rodriquez ... grip
John 'Bones' Rogers ... electrician
Paul Varrieur ... camera operator
Jerome Williams ... camera loader
Darryl Wilson ... best boy grip
Dan Cornwall ... gaffer: second unit (uncredited)
Douglas C. Hart ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jo Doster ... location casting
Diana Jaher ... casting associate
Kim Petrosky ... extras casting
Owen J. Rice ... extras casting assistant
Kim McCray ... extras casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Stephen Brown ... costumer
Fumie H. Carrera ... seamstress
Stephen K. Randolph ... key set costumer
Kelly Anne Ross ... set costumer (as Kelly Ross-Wilson)
Marciann Shapiro ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Steve Ansell ... second assistant editor
Andi Kasen Bergman ... assistant editor (as Andi Kasen)
Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Todd Busch ... first assistant editor
Anthony J. Camaioni ... assistant editor (as Anthony Joseph Camaioni)
Eric Rigney ... avid technician
Mike Stanwick ... color timer
Robb Sullivan ... assistant editor
Dale Jones ... avid technician (uncredited)

Music Department 

Thomas A. Carlson ... music editor (as Tom Carlson)
Sandy DeCrescent ... orchestra contractor
Peter Doell ... assistant score recordist (as Pete Doell)
Janice Hayen ... music preparation
Stephen Krause ... score mixer / score recordist
Ken Kugler ... conductor / orchestrator
Frank Macchia ... music preparation
Sid Page ... musician: solo violin
Joe E. Rand ... music editor
Chris Ridenhour ... assistant music preparation
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Cindy Parker ... transportation coordinator
J.L. Parker ... transportation coordinator
Mike Robinson ... special driver

Other crew 

Charles Thomas Baxter ... location manager (as Charley Baxter)
Gerald Bean ... craft service
Michael Beaudin ... assistant accountant
Emily S. Buckberry ... dialogue consultant
Janet Campolito ... assistant production coordinator
Misty Cooper ... assistant: Mr. Gordon
C.J. Drews ... production assistant
David Fulton ... unit publicist (as Dave Fulton)
John Griffin ... production assistant
John Guss ... production assistant
Rhonda Guthrie ... production secretary (as Rhonda J. Guthrie)
Alan Jacques ... projectionist (as Al Jacques)
Diane Johnson ... craft service
Dana Kullerd ... set production assistant
Eric Lasagna ... first aid
Barrett J. Leigh ... production assistant
Arthur J. Miller Jr. ... railroad coordinator
John Polyhar ... production assistant (as John Ployhar)
Molly Proctor ... payroll
Mike Revell ... production accountant
Paul Schmitz ... production assistant
Jeff Talman ... assistant location manager
Thomas Taylor ... advisor: mining (as Tom Taylor)
Cheryl A. Tkach ... assistant: Mr. Franco and Mr. Johnston
Michael Tomlinson ... location scout
Katie Willard Troebs ... production coordinator
Brenda K. Wachel ... script supervisor (as Brenda Wachel)
Rennie Cowan ... assistant avid technician (uncredited)
John Marston ... location projectionist: substitute (uncredited)

Thanks 

John J. Duncan Jr. ... special thanks: U.S. Representative
Anne B. Pope ... special thanks: Tennessee Film, Entertainment and Music Commission, Executive Director (as Anne Pope)
Don Sundquist ... special thanks: Tennessee Governor
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page