Edit
The First of May (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Paul Sirmons

Writing Credits  

Gary Rogers ... (written for the screen by)
 
Gail Radley ... (based on the novel: "The Golden Days" by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Carlotta
...
Cory
...
Boss Ed
...
Dinghy
...
Dan
Robin O'Dell ...
Michelle
...
Zack
...
Loralie
...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Roustabout
Bob Bass ...
Additional Voices (voice)
Richard G. Blair ...
Foster Agent
Rachel V. Byrd ...
Nurse Aide (as Rachel Byrd)
Doreen Chalmers ...
Charity Worker
Ted Christino ...
John - Foster Dad
Patricia Clay ...
Ms Hanks (as Pat Clay)
Laurie Coleman ...
Waitress
David E. Conley ...
Sgt. David Conley
Scotty Cox ...
Boy at Bus Station
Keith Eyles ...
Circus Hand
Lynda Flores ...
Circus Performer
Karen E. Fraction ...
Doctor (as Karen Fraction)
Jack Harrell ...
Haughty Maitre D'
...
Portia (as Monica Bugajski)
Rand Hopkins ...
Sidney's Manager
Brendan Jackson Rogers ...
Catcher
Terry Allen Jones ...
Landlord
Adam Justus ...
Robert
Kathy Karol ...
Night Nurse
Henry Lawrence ...
Homeless Man
...
Bus Driver
Patricia Matthews ...
First Foster Mom (as Tricia Matthews)
Katana McCallister ...
Baby Sister
...
Eleanor
Sara Morsey ...
Sybil
...
Himself
Drew Palmer ...
Roustabout
Jimmy James Plott ...
Ringmaster
Leslie Ramos ...
Negative Waitress
Roger Ranney ...
Paramedic
Gary Sirmons ...
Hot Dog Vendor
...
Rob the Clown
...
Truant Officer
...
Tom (or Hank) (as Paul C. Vogt)
...
Hank (or Tom)
Jamie Watkins ...
Upset Store Owner
Lewis Watkins ...
Hospital Receptionist
Lawrence Weimer ...
Car Carrier Driver
Gary White ...
Negative Waiter
Phyllis Fludd White ...
Teacher (as Phyllis Fludd-White)
Atos Zamperla ...
Horse Trainer
Ermes Zamperla ...
Horse Trainer
Matt Zoppe Zamperla ...
Sebastian
Mafalda Zoppe ...
Equestrian Act
Olissio Zoppe ...
Horse Trainer
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Mehrdad Azarmi ... co-producer
Reza Badiyi ... executive producer
Nelson Betancourt ... associate producer
Ralph Clemente ... associate producer
William Collins Jr. ... associate producer (as William Collins)
John B. Goodman ... executive producer
Christopher Sirmons Haviland ... co-producer (as Christopher S. Haviland)
Tom Horton ... associate producer
Dennis J. Mahoney ... executive producer
Jan Rhees ... co-producer
Gary Rogers ... producer
Paul Sirmons ... producer
Sandy Watterson ... supervising producer
William L. Whitacre ... supervising producer

Music by 

Brian Langsbard

Cinematography by 

Stephen Campbell ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Oliver Peters

Casting By 

Melvin Johnson

Production Design by 

Orvis Rigsby

Set Decoration by 

Karen Rigsby

Costume Design by 

Beverly Safier ... (as Beverly Nelson Safier)

Makeup Department 

Diane Maurno ... key makeup
Tish Simpson ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Sandy Watterson ... production manager
David White ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kurt Kulhanek ... second assistant director
Richard Rogers ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Genevieve Abate ... propmaker
Angela Abell ... on-set dresser
David E. Conley ... carpenter foreman (as Dave Conley)
Vern Crofoot ... propmaster (as Rogers Vern Crofoot)
Ryan Heck ... lead scenic artist
Wes Holden ... leadman
George Jackson ... dresser
Vincent Lezza ... carpenter
John Negri ... propmaker
Brigitte Pugh ... artistic director: Clyde Beatty-Cole Bros. Circus
Jack Rogers ... carpenter
Rashad Roulhac ... on-set dresser
Joseph E. Stone ... propmaster (as Joe Stone)

Sound Department 

Richard Achor ... sound effects editor
Keith Alan ... foley mixer
Bob Bass ... dialogue editor / sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Dorrie Batten ... foley artist / sound re-recording mixer
Joe Foglia ... production sound mixer
Tanya Peel ... cable person
Kevin Santy ... boom (as K.H. Santy)

Special Effects by 

Cliff Bald ... special effects assistant
Gene Bald ... special effects assistant
Bob Self ... special effects cinematographer
Erin Vance ... special effects artist

Visual Effects by 

Amber Ayers ... digital compositor
Dan Picard ... animator / art director / storyboards

Stunts 

Tad Anderson ... stunt double: Cory
John Evanko ... stunt coordinator
Ricardo Flores ... stunt: highwire motorcycle
Victoria Flores ... stunt: highwire motorcycle
Samantha Rodriguez ... double: Portia - circus
Yasmin Rodriguez ... double: Loralie - circus
Tommy Mack Turvey ... stunt coordinator (as Tommie Mack Turvey)
Glenn R. Wilder ... stunt coordinator (as Glenn Wilder)
Ermes Zamperla ... stunt: Globe of Doom

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dereck Bedini ... film unit: additional VCC
Rod Bermudez ... grip (as Rodrigo Bermudez)
Robert Beverlin ... first assistant b camera (as Bob Beverlin)
Alex Boccki ... electrician
Mike Brown ... film stock handler: Eastman Kodak
Andy Clapp ... gaffer (as Andrew Clapp)
Chad Coleman ... film unit: additional VCC
Matt Davis ... film unit: additional VCC
Alex Fabianni ... film unit: additional VCC
Tom Farrar ... still photographer
Rafael Garcia ... electrician
Jim Gorman ... film unit: additional VCC (as James Gorman)
Charles Harris ... electrical department head: Clyde Beatty-Cole Bros. Circus
Bruce Hazen ... electrician
Benjamin J. Kanegson ... dolly grip / grip best boy
Gregg Kelly ... film unit: additional VCC
Mark Kozloski ... electrician
J. Steven Latham ... first assistant camera
Matthew Le Beau ... grip best boy / grip (as Matt LeBeau)
Ed McLaughlin ... film unit: additional VCC
Pam Moore ... film unit: additional VCC (as Pamela Moore)
David Nations ... additional still photographer
John Oliveri ... camera assistant
William Papp ... b camera (as Bill Papp) / steadicam operator (as Bill Papp)
Tammy Parker ... film unit: additional VCC
Stephen Raybourn ... electrician (as Stephen Raybourne)
Anthony Realmuto ... first assistant b camera (as Anthony J. Realmuto)
Stephen Reilly ... film unit: additional VCC
Bruce Ritch ... film unit: additional VCC
Jeremy Russell ... grip
Barry Ryan ... key grip (as Barry James Ryan)
Bill Scheurich ... grip
Michael Spates ... electrician
Scott Stuart ... electric best boy
J.D. Taylor ... electrician
Mark Walpole ... assistant camera: additional scenes
Michael J. Walsh ... gaffer: second unit
Scott Wasson ... camera assistant
Mathew Watson ... electrician
Gary White ... second assistant camera
Marc Wostak ... electric best boy
John Wruck ... grip

Casting Department 

Jennifer Abadie Mielke ... casting associate / extras casting
David Chernak ... casting assistant
Kimberly Mullen ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Daniel Blumberg ... set costumer
Samantha Brown ... set costumer
Michael Safier ... wardrobe supervisor
Mayleen Vega ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

David Law Bailey ... post-production assistant (as David Bailey)
Kenny Becker ... color timer
Harry Burchardt ... sales executive
James Chesire ... post-production assistant
Bobby Gibis ... avid assistant editor (as Robert Gibis)
Mike Girard ... negative cutting
Dave Harrison ... avid assistant editor (as David Harrison)
Laura Kraus ... film assistant: editor
Skipper Logsdon ... film assistant: editor
Craig Macon ... film assistant: editor
Kenneth Montgomery ... tape operator (as Ken Montgomery)
Bob Schmidt ... colorist: electronic
Michael Sellers ... film assistant: editor
Daniel Tomeu ... post-production assistant
Mitch Wilson ... consultant: optical

Location Management 

Pete Gould ... location assistant
Christopher Sirmons Haviland ... location manager
April McCarrick Brunning ... location assistant (as April McCarrick)
Kimberley Ramson ... location assistant
Mary Anne Rogers ... location manager
Stephanie L. Wince ... location assistant

Music Department 

Tom Backus ... engineer (as Thomas W. Backus)
Chris Carroll ... assistant engineer
Kenny Cordova ... technical support
Will Edwards ... technical support
Trevor Fletcher ... studio manager
Steve Harper ... second assistant engineer
Rob Kerr ... additional music
Leigh Ketchum ... original music: circus
Jan Rhees ... executive music producer
Hal Sacks ... technical support
Brian Slawson ... additional music: circus

Transportation Department 

Jack Belcher ... driver
Richard B. Brinkman ... driver
Robert Campbell ... transportation captain
Calvin Carter ... driver
Kevin Craig ... driver / van supplier
Larry Craig ... driver
David Neil Enfinger ... driver (as Neil Enfinger)
Art Halstad ... driver
Mark Hewitt ... driver
Stanley Hewitt ... driver
Jeff Hooie ... driver
Kevin Keith Klinglesmith IV ... driver
Danny Mortenson ... driver (as Daniel J. Mortenson Jr)
Kent L. Spainhour ... transportation coordinator
Steve Yandell ... van supplier

Other crew 

Christopher Aber ... assistant to Mickey Rooney
Jillian Amburgey ... script supervisor (as Jillian Ambergey)
Elvin Bale ... assistant: to John W. Pugh / comptroller
Marcy J. Berlow ... office production assistant
Kimberly Bonneau ... executive vice president: Pyramax Studios
Michael Brock ... craft service: novelties (as Michael 'Pineapple' Brock)
Robert Cahoon ... production coordinator (as Rob Cahoon)
Ross Cibella ... president: Universal Studios Florida
William Collins ... chief executive officer: Pyramax Studios
Jason Columbus ... office production assistant
William Deronimo ... elephant wrangler
Michael Donaldson ... producers representative
Mike Duncan ... vice president: Universal Studios Florida
Melinda Engel ... assistant accountant
Keith Eyles ... key set production assistant
Jerald Fairbanks ... elephant wrangler
Jennifer Hand ... publicist
Chris Harris ... craft service: cotton candy
Elizabeth Harris ... publicist: on location
Brian O. Haynes ... production assistant
Harold Hubbard ... chef
Ahmed Ikriche ... coordinator: tent raising
Brad Jewell ... head animal wrangler: elephant
Bob Kellard ... media relations
Joseph Kelman ... studio operations director
Ronald Klonel ... set medic (as Ronald 'Doc' Klonel)
Catherine Lajoie ... production assistant
Louise Levison ... financial consultant
Alan F. Lilly ... computer specialist
Reginald Lindsey ... elephant wrangler
Fred Logan ... elephant wrangler
Walter Logan ... elephant wrangler
Courtney M. Lovell ... office production assistant (as Courtney Lovell)
James Montgomery ... production assistant
Pam Moore ... craft service
James Moran ... key production assistant
Cynthia Niedland ... craft service production assistant
Tim Orris ... assistant: circus liaison
Tammy Parker ... craft service
Bruce W. Pratt ... vice president: national marketing
John W. Pugh ... president: and CEO Clyde Beatty-Cole Bros. Circus
John Rand ... insurance services
Bruce Ritch ... craft service
Betty Sale ... studio teacher
Larry Sheffield ... manager: concession
Sheryl Sirmons ... production accountant
Renee L. Storey ... vice president: administration
Liana M. Sutton ... assistant script supervisor
Holly L. Tadych ... assistant to producer / craft service: chief
Robert P. Thornton ... webmaster
Sheryl Hayes Trexler ... production accountant
William L. Whitacre ... legal services
Dusty Wilson ... office production assistant
Mark Winn ... intern
Scott M. Goldberg ... ((legal) (uncredited)

Thanks 

Don Brunning ... special thanks: to the Atlantic High School Video Club
Lawton Chiles ... the producers appreciate the support of (as the Honorable Lawton Chiles)
Joe DiMaggio ... special thanks (as the Yankee Clipper)
Debbie Dunn ... the producers appreciate the support of
Pete Dunn ... the producers appreciate the support of
Morris Engelberg ... special thanks
Mario Ferenac ... special thanks: to Teamsters International Local 385
Jeffrey Gerard ... the producers appreciate the support of: Memorial Hospital West Valusia
Larry Gianneschi ... special thanks: to IATSE Local 600
Sandy Gifford ... the producers appreciate the support of: Memorial Hospital West Valusia
Jon Graham ... the producers appreciate the support of: Memorial Hospital West Volusia
Stephen Kobert ... the producers appreciate the support of: Memorial Hospital West Volusia
Doug Lee ... the producers appreciate the support of: Stetson University (as Dr. Doug Lee)
Margaret Lee ... the producers appreciate the support of: Stetson University
Joseph Longo ... the producers appreciate the support of: Memorial Hospital West Volusia
Ben Lowe ... special thanks: to IATSE Local 477
Fred McDaniel ... the producers appreciate the support of: Memorial Hospital West Volusia
George Pappas ... the producers appreciate the support of: Duncan Art Gallery
Garmie Perry ... special thanks
Molly Perry ... special thanks
Ann Small ... the producers appreciate the support of: Stetson Children's Choir
John Smart ... special thanks
Marcia Smith ... the producers appreciate the support of: Memorial Hospital West Volusia
Tom Sobeck ... special thanks: to IATSE Locals 798 and 161
Johnette Vodenicker ... the producers appreciate the support of: Memorial Hospital West Volusia

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page