IMDb > "Merlin" (1998)
"Merlin"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany creditsepisode listepisodes castepisode ratings... by rating... by votes
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsmessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summaryplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Merlin" (1998) More at IMDbPro »TV mini-series 1998-

Videos (see all 58)
Merlin -- The raging war for Camelot is about to end. It's the fight to the death.
Merlin -- Morgana may have one last trick up her sleeve to win the war.
Merlin -- Morgana and Mordred prepare to destroy Camelot (and Morgana plots to destroy Emrys). Is Merlin Camelot’s last hope?
Merlin -- When Mordred's heart breaks, it creates a new, destructive magic in him.
Merlin -- Morgana and Mordred prepare to destroy Camelot (and Morgana plots to destroy Emrys). Is Merlin Camelot’s last hope?

Overview

User Rating:
7.1/10   16,270 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 11% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Merlin on IMDbPro.
Seasons:
1
Release Date:
26 April 1998 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
The most magical adventure of all time. See more »
Plot:
The legendary wizard tells his story of his war against Queen Mab of the Sidhe and his creation of Camelot. Full summary »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 11 wins & 18 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Overall- the best miniseries I have ever seen See more (137 total) »

Cast

 (Series Cast Summary - 7 of 44)

Sam Neill ... Merlin (3 episodes, 1998)

Helena Bonham Carter ... Morgan Le Fey (3 episodes, 1998)

John Gielgud ... King Constant (3 episodes, 1998)

Rutger Hauer ... King Vortigern (3 episodes, 1998)

James Earl Jones ... Mountain King (3 episodes, 1998)

Miranda Richardson ... Lady of the Lake / ... (3 episodes, 1998)
Christian Simpson ... Vortigern's Guard (3 episodes, 1998)
(more)

Series Directed by
Steve Barron (3 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Writing credits
Peter Barnes (3 episodes, 1998)
Edward Khmara (3 episodes, 1998)
David Stevens (3 episodes, 1998)

Series Produced by
Robert Halmi Sr. .... executive producer (3 episodes, 1998)
Dyson Lovell .... producer (3 episodes, 1998)
Chris Thompson .... line producer (3 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Original Music by
Trevor Jones (3 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Cinematography by
Sergey Kozlov (3 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Film Editing by
Colin Green (3 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Casting by
Lynn Kressel (3 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Production Design by
Roger Hall (3 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Art Direction by
Michael Boone (3 episodes, 1998)
John King (3 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Set Decoration by
Karen Brookes (3 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Costume Design by
Ann Hollowood (3 episodes, 1998)
 
Series Makeup Department
Mark Coulier .... prosthetic makeup artist (3 episodes, 1998)
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth (3 episodes, 1998)
Aileen Seaton .... makeup artist (3 episodes, 1998)

Nuala Conway .... hair stylist: Sam Neill / makeup artist: Sam Neill (unknown episodes)
Shaune Harrison .... prosthetic makeup artist (unknown episodes)
Kylie Marr .... hair artist / makeup artist (unknown episodes)
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore .... contact lens technician (unknown episodes)
Amber Sibley .... prosthetics artist (unknown episodes)
Jane Walker .... hair artist / makeup artist (unknown episodes)
Norma Webb .... hair artist / makeup artist (unknown episodes)
 
Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Geoff Dibben .... additional second assistant director (unknown episodes)
Toby Hefferman .... third assistant director (unknown episodes)
Terry Madden .... first assistant director: second unit (unknown episodes)
Jonathan Scott .... third assistant director: second unit (unknown episodes)
Richard Styles .... second assistant director: second unit (unknown episodes)
Gareth Tandy .... first assistant director (unknown episodes)
Timothy Webber .... second unit director (unknown episodes)
Arthur Wooster .... action director: second unit (unknown episodes)
Rebecca Wright .... second assistant director (unknown episodes)
 
Series Art Department
Leon Apsey .... supervising carpenter (unknown episodes)
Bruce Bigg .... property master (unknown episodes)
Peter Bigg .... dressing props (unknown episodes)
Brian Bishop .... scenic artist (unknown episodes)
Brian Blues .... supervising carpenter (unknown episodes)
Dennis Bovington .... construction manager (unknown episodes)
Peter Dorme .... draughtsperson (unknown episodes)
Frederic Evard .... stand-by art director (unknown episodes)
John Greaves .... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)
Michael Hedges .... supervising carpenter (unknown episodes)
Andrew Holder .... chief sculptor (unknown episodes)
Margaret Horspool .... draughtsperson (unknown episodes)
Douglas Ingram .... storyboard artist (unknown episodes)
Terry James .... supervising plasterer (unknown episodes)
Jody King .... assistant sculptor (unknown episodes)
Paul Kirby .... draughtsman (unknown episodes)
Sonja Klaus .... assistant set decorator (unknown episodes)
Alan Lee .... illustrator (unknown episodes)
Iain Lowe .... supervising rigger (unknown episodes)
Peter Mann .... stand-by constructor (unknown episodes)
Christopher Mason .... supervising painter (unknown episodes)
Mitch Niclas .... stand-by props (unknown episodes)
Dean Norgate .... stand-by (unknown episodes)
Norman North .... stand-by (unknown episodes)
Paul Nott-Macaire .... stand-by (unknown episodes)
Dermot Power .... conceptual artist (unknown episodes)
Ray Rose .... property storeman (unknown episodes)
Ted Stickley .... dressing props (unknown episodes)
Warren Stickley .... stand-by props (unknown episodes)
Vonn Stropp .... artist: creature concept art (unknown episodes)
Andy Thomson .... junior draughtsperson (unknown episodes)
Jamie Wilkinson .... propman (unknown episodes)
John Wright .... stand-by (unknown episodes)
 
Series Sound Department
John Ireland .... effects editor (3 episodes, 1998)

Vicky Brazier .... post-production sound (unknown episodes)
Paul Carr .... re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Gareth Cousins .... sound recording engineer (unknown episodes)
Robert Farr .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Stephen Gilmour .... sound assistant (unknown episodes)
Peter Glossop .... production sound mixer (unknown episodes)
Robert Ireland .... sound effects editor (unknown episodes)
Shaun Mills .... sound maintenance (unknown episodes)
Rocky Phelan .... post-production sound (unknown episodes)
Lionel Strutt .... sound re-recording mixer (unknown episodes)
Elaine 'Chucks' Thomas .... post-production sound (unknown episodes)
 
Series Special Effects by
Alan Perez .... sfx wire supervisor (3 episodes, 1998)

Terry Bridle .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Sam Conway .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Ben Cronin .... matador artist (unknown episodes)
Dave Eltham .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Darrell Guyon .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Steve Hamilton .... senior special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Clive R. Kay .... special effects contact lenses (unknown episodes)
Luke Murphy .... special effects technician (unknown episodes)
Ceri Nicholls .... special effects trainee (unknown episodes)
Caroline Roemmele .... additional special effects staff (unknown episodes)
Nick Smith .... underwater special effects diver (unknown episodes)
Paul Stephenson .... senior special effects modeller (unknown episodes)
Andrew Thompson .... additional special effects staff (unknown episodes)
Tim Willis .... senior special effects technician (unknown episodes)
 
Series Visual Effects by
Maks Naporowski .... digital animation consultant (3 episodes, 1998)

Hani AlYousif .... digital effects compositor (unknown episodes)
Oliver Bersey .... digital visual effects: Framestore (London (unknown episodes)
Tim Burke .... digital effects compositor (unknown episodes)
Murray Butler .... digital visual effects: Framestore (London (unknown episodes)
Andrew Daffy .... digital visual effects: Framestore (London (unknown episodes)
Nick Drew .... visual effects coordinator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (unknown episodes)
John Fuller .... animator (unknown episodes)
Karen Halliwell .... creature supervisor (unknown episodes)
Tim Keene .... digital visual effects: Framestore (London (unknown episodes)
Arnon Manor .... visual effects (unknown episodes)
Karl Mooney .... digital effects compositor (unknown episodes)
Alex Parkinson .... 3D programmer (unknown episodes)
Martin Parsons .... digital visual effects: Framestore (London (unknown episodes)
Sirio Quintavalle .... digital visual effects: Framestore (London (unknown episodes)
George Roper .... digital visual effects: Framestore (London (unknown episodes)
Pedro Sabrosa .... digital visual effects: Framestore (London (unknown episodes)
Fiona Walkinshaw .... digital visual effects: Framestore (London (unknown episodes)
Richenda Wheeler .... animator (unknown episodes)
 
Series Stunts
Rick Manning .... fight performer (3 episodes, 1998)

Roy Alon .... stunts (unknown episodes)
David Anders .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Nina Armstrong .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Dani Biernat .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Tracey Caudle .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Gerry Crampton .... stunt coordinator (unknown episodes)
David Cronnelly .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Graeme Crowther .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Ben Dimmock .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Sadie Eden .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Stuart Frift .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Nic Goodey .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Paul Heasman .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Paul Herbert .... stunt double: Martin Short (unknown episodes)
Nick Hobbs .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Rob Inch .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Rowley Irlam .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Ian Jay .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Paul Jennings .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Tom Lucy .... stunt double: Sam Neill (unknown episodes)
Mark Mottram .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Daniel Naprous .... stunt double: Jeremy Sheffield (unknown episodes)
Brian Nickels .... stunts (unknown episodes)
James O'Donnell .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Andreas Petrides .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Dominic Preece .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Seon Rogers .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Kiran Shah .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Lee Sheward .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Tony Smart .... stunts (unknown episodes)
C.C. Smiff .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Mark Southworth .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Anna Stacey .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Eddie Stacey .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Mark Sugden .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Ian van Temperley .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Terry Walsh .... stunt coordinator (unknown episodes)
Paul Weston .... stunts (unknown episodes)
Nick Wilkinson .... stunts (unknown episodes)
William Willoughby .... stunts (unknown episodes)
 
Series Camera and Electrical Department
Darren Brown .... video assistant operator (3 episodes, 1998)
Neil Brown .... additional first assistant camera: second unit (3 episodes, 1998)

Peter Casey .... electrician (unknown episodes)
Nick Coward .... video operator (unknown episodes)
Adam Dale .... aerial camera operator (unknown episodes)
Tommy Finch .... gaffer: second unit (unknown episodes)
Catherine Frift .... clapper loader (unknown episodes)
Mike Frift .... camera operator (unknown episodes)
John Gamble .... first assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Gifford Hooper .... aerial camera operator (unknown episodes)
Eddie Knight .... gaffer (unknown episodes)
Rupert Lloyd-Parry .... grip (unknown episodes)
Simon Mills .... focus puller (unknown episodes)
Stewart Monteith .... best boy (unknown episodes)
Dean Morrish .... assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Phil Murray .... grip (unknown episodes)
Spencer Murray .... second assistant camera (unknown episodes)
Ron Nicholls .... grip (unknown episodes)
John Payne .... grip (unknown episodes)
Stuart Reid .... electrician (unknown episodes)
Peter Robertson .... Steadicam operator (unknown episodes)
Martin Shepherd .... focus puller (unknown episodes)
John Turner .... electrician (unknown episodes)
Oliver Upton .... still photographer (unknown episodes)
George White .... electrician (unknown episodes)
Helen Williams .... clapper loader (unknown episodes)
 
Series Animation Department
Jean-Marc Ky .... animator (unknown episodes)
 
Series Casting Department
Noel Davis .... casting: U.K. (3 episodes, 1998)

Harry Audley .... additional casting (unknown episodes)
Oded Levy .... additional casting (unknown episodes)
 
Series Costume and Wardrobe Department
Daryl Bristow .... wardrobe supervisor (unknown episodes)
Paul Colford .... costumes (unknown episodes)
Charlotte Finlay .... wardrobe mistress (unknown episodes)
Edwin Francis .... costume coordinator: Rome (unknown episodes)
Philip Goldsworthy .... wardrobe assistant (unknown episodes)
Marcus Love-McGuirk .... wardrobe daily (unknown episodes)
Justine Luxton .... costume design assistant (unknown episodes)
Rupert Steggle .... wardrobe assistant (unknown episodes)
William Steggle .... wardrobe set supervisor (unknown episodes)
Emma Walker .... costume textile artist (unknown episodes)
Mark Wyndham .... armour costumer (unknown episodes)
 
Series Editorial Department
Tim Lewiston .... supervising editor (3 episodes, 1998)

Kevin Lester .... associate editor (unknown episodes)
Dominic Strevens .... assistant editor (unknown episodes)
David Yardley .... associate editor (unknown episodes)
 
Series Music Department
Geoff Alexander .... music realization (unknown episodes)
John Bell .... orchestrator (unknown episodes)
Edmund Butt .... music realization (unknown episodes)
Gareth Cousins .... music realization (unknown episodes)
Andrew Glen .... music realization (unknown episodes)
Janice Graham .... music realization (unknown episodes)
Trevor Jones .... orchestrator (unknown episodes)
Julian Kershaw .... music realization (unknown episodes)
Kipper .... music realization (unknown episodes)
Tony Lewis .... assistant music editor (unknown episodes)
London Symphony Orchestra .... performers (unknown episodes)
Wayne Morley .... music realization (unknown episodes)
Sandra Portman .... assistant music editor (unknown episodes)
Simon Rhodes .... music realization (unknown episodes)
Victoria Seale .... music coordinator (unknown episodes)
Tony Stanton .... music realization (unknown episodes)
Phil Todd .... music realization (unknown episodes)
 
Series Transportation Department
Gerry 'Haggis' Bryson .... unit driver (3 episodes, 1998)

Gary Birmingham .... artist driver: Sam Neill (unknown episodes)
Gerry Gore .... transport captain (unknown episodes)
 
Series Other crew
Wayne Docksey .... animal consultant (3 episodes, 1998)
John Kearney .... horse wrangler (3 episodes, 1998)
Paula McBreen .... production coordinator (3 episodes, 1998)
Derek Warman .... fire officer (3 episodes, 1998)

Patricia Barr .... unit nurse (unknown episodes)
Andrea Barron .... research (unknown episodes)
Tamana Bleasdale .... floor runner (unknown episodes)
Loren Boothby .... advisor: legend (unknown episodes)
Jean Bourne .... script supervisor (unknown episodes)
Ruth Breslaw .... assistant production coordinator (unknown episodes)
Chris Brock .... location manager (unknown episodes)
Tina Ellis .... assistant accountant (unknown episodes)
Bryon Fear .... assistant: Dyson Lovell (unknown episodes)
Ben Fogg .... production runner (unknown episodes)
Fiona Gosden .... floor runner (unknown episodes)
Piers Hampton .... project producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (unknown episodes)
Debbie Hanney .... utility stand-in (unknown episodes)
Andy Hennigan .... financial controller (unknown episodes)
Robin Higgs .... assistant location manager / location manager: Wales (unknown episodes)
Sarah Hinch .... script supervisor: second unit (unknown episodes)
Helen Holdcroft .... animal coordinator (unknown episodes)
Dylan Jones .... rider (unknown episodes)
Allin Kempthorne .... body double: Sam Neill (unknown episodes)
Rita Kozma .... assistant accountant (unknown episodes)
Louise Kramskoy .... assistant: Steve Barron (unknown episodes)
Oded Levy .... production assistant (unknown episodes)
Ian Madison .... associate: Sam Neill (unknown episodes)
Simon Marsden .... assistant location manager (unknown episodes)
Fry Martin .... assistant accountant (unknown episodes)
Alan Meacham .... utility stand-in (unknown episodes)
Elliott Meddings .... location assistant (unknown episodes)
Daniel Naprous .... horse master (unknown episodes)
Gerard Naprous .... horse master (unknown episodes)
James O'Donnell .... swords (unknown episodes)
Tim Osborne .... title sequence (unknown episodes)
Jonathan Pilcher .... production assistant / production runner (unknown episodes)
Mark Sugden .... rider (unknown episodes)
Nick Waldron .... location assistant (unknown episodes)
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
182 min | 90 min (2 episodes)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Isabella Rossellini's voice was dubbed over Agnieszka Koson's for young Nimue.See more »
Goofs:
Miscellaneous: In the scene where Igraine is giving birth to Arthur, she has a completely flat stomach.See more »
Quotes:
Frik:Handsome is as handsome does. What does that mean? I never really understood the phrase.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
21 out of 31 people found the following review useful.
Overall- the best miniseries I have ever seen, 2 May 2005
Author: kikujiro1988 from usa

Merlin is an epic story of the legendary merlin set in the knights of the round table era. I believe that the movie is great and I have no idea how Merlin has a 6.7 rating when "The 10th Kingdom" has an 8.1, "The 10th Kingdom" was completely terrible in every way.

Directing 7/10:Merlin is directed by Steve Barron (I believe its his best work) and I think he did an amazing job with the materials he had.

Plot 8/10: The plot is good for people who like fantasy movies. I thought there was nothing wrong with the story at all. Not one of the best plots but still great.

Acting 7.5/10: The acting in this movie has nothing left to be desired. Sam Neill is amazing as the lead role of merlin. Many other great performances are also in this movie.

Art Direction 7/10: All of the costumes and sets in this movie are good, nothing great but for a made for t.v. movie one of the best.

Score 9/10: The music in this movie by Trevor Jones is AMAZING! One of my favorite parts of the movie.

Special Effects 7.5/10(for its time 9/10): This movie even now doesn't look very old. The cgi is extremely good for its time. The only time that the graphics really look bad is the scene with the dragon, all the other times it is great, and subtle. The same digital effects compositor as "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone." Please don't complain about the special effects in this movie when no one complains about the effects in "The 10th Kingdom" which had SOME OF THE WORST SPECIAL EFFECTS I HAVE EVER SEEN! "The 10th Kingdom" was also made in 2000 not 1988!!!

Overall 9/10: My favorite t.v. movie of all time!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (137 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Merlin" (1998)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Monty Python and the Holy Grail reference r-hart77
the REAL villian furyoftheturtles
Making Arthurian Movies Based On Other Sources Elynne
Favorite scene/quote/part? mastrmeb
Soundtrack melika_is
Arthur's homecoming morganlefay565
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Excalibur DragonHeart Prince Valiant The Sorcerer's Apprentice The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Episode guide Full cast and crew Company credits
External reviews News articles IMDb TV section
IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.

You may add a new episode for this TV series by clicking the 'add episode' button