Kemel, a young recent school graduate, travels into an isolated part of the steppes to work in a small communal farm camp.

Director:

Writers:

(short story "The Camel's Eye"), (screenplay) (as I. Olshansky) | 4 more credits »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Krylya (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A fascinating and human portrayal of a once-famous fighter pilot and loyal Stalinist named Nadezhda Petrovna. Now a 41-year-old provincial schoolmistress, she has so internalized the ... See full summary »

Director: Larisa Shepitko
Stars: Mayya Bulgakova, Sergey Nikonenko, Zhanna Bolotova
Ty i ya (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Because of the failed marriage neurosurgeon Pyotr going through an identity crisis by trying to solve accepting a job in far Siberia .

Director: Larisa Shepitko
Stars: Leonid Dyachkov, Yuriy Vizbor, Alla Demidova
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Three unconnected episodes united by a common theme: the establishment of the Soviet rule in Russia during the civil war of the early 1920s. Depicts dramatic events in simple lives of peasants and soldiers.

Directors: Larisa Shepitko, Andrey Smirnov
Stars: Leonid Kulagin, Sergei Volf, Georgiy Burkov
The Ascent (1977)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

In a freezing cold World War II winter, two pro-Soviet partisans - Sotnikov and Rybak - head off to find food for themselves and their compatriots. They find a goat at the home of a German ... See full summary »

Director: Larisa Shepitko
Stars: Boris Plotnikov, Vladimir Gostyukhin, Sergey Yakovlev
Larisa (1980)
Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A loving film tribute to Russian filmmaker Larisa Shepitko, who died tragically in a car accident in 1979 at the age of 40. This documentary by her husband, Elem Klimov, includes excerpts ... See full summary »

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Elem Klimov, Valentin Rasputin, Stefaniya Stanyuta
Proshchanie (1983)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Matyora is a small village on a beautiful island with the same name. The existence of the village is threatened with flooding by the construction of a dam. This is the story of the ... See full summary »

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Stefaniya Stanyuta, Lev Durov, Aleksey Petrenko
Rasputin (1981)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Details the life of the Russian monk Rasputin. The film shows his rise to power and how it corrupted him. His sexual perversions and madness ultimatly leads to his gruesome assasination.

Director: Elem Klimov
Stars: Aleksey Petrenko, Anatoliy Romashin, Velta Line
War | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An unexpected romance occurs for a female Red Army sniper and a White Army officer.

Director: Grigoriy Chukhray
Stars: Izolda Izvitskaya, Oleg Strizhenov, Nikolay Kryuchkov
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Four geologists search for diamonds in the wilderness of Siberia.

Director: Mikhail Kalatozov
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Tatyana Samoylova, Vasiliy Livanov
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Veronica plans a rendezvous with her lover, Boris, at the bank of river, only for him to be drafted into World War II shortly thereafter.

Director: Mikhail Kalatozov
Stars: Tatyana Samoylova, Aleksey Batalov, Vasiliy Merkurev
Zhivaya voda (1957)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A city awakens. There are sights and sounds we do not experience if we sleep late.

Director: Larisa Shepitko
Slepoy kukhar (1956)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Larisa Shepitko
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Bolotbek Shamshiyev ...
Kemel (as B. Shamshiyev)
Nurmukhan Zhanturin ...
Abakir (as N. Zhanturin)
Klara Yusupzhanova ...
Kalipa (as K. Yusupzhanova)
Kumbolot Dosumbayev ...
Sheyshen (as K. Dosumbayev)
Darkul Kuyukova ...
Aldey (as D. Kuyakova)
K. Esyenov ...
Sadabek
Roza Tabaldiyeva ...
Girl (as R. Tabaldiyeva)
Sadykbek Dzhamanov ...
Dzhumash (as S. Dzhamanov)
Edit

Storyline

Kemel, a young recent school graduate, travels into an isolated part of the steppes to work in a small communal farm camp.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 June 1963 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Calura  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?