Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Seryozha (1960)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The mother of a 5 years old Seryozha remarries. This man becomes a friend and a confident, an adult who see Seryozha not as a child, but as a person.

Directors: Georgiy Daneliya, Igor Talankin
Stars: Boris Barkhatov, Sergey Bondarchuk, Irina Skobtseva
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Young Siberian writer Volodya meets Kolya in the Moscow metro in his visit to a famous author. Volodya and Kolya's friend Sasha adventure their love interests in their own way, while Kolya sets out to help them.

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Nikita Mikhalkov, Aleksei Loktev, Galina Polskikh
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A psychological thriller based on the novel by Agatha Christie. Ten strangers are forced to come face to face with their dark pasts after receiving invitation to an isolated island off the coast of England.

Director: Stanislav Govorukhin
Stars: Vladimir Zeldin, Tatyana Drubich, Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

School teacher is cheating on his wife and lies about it.

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Oleg Basilashvili, Natalya Gundareva, Marina Neyolova
Ne goryuy! (1969)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A young happy-go-lucky village doctor lives a leisurely life as comic events unfold around him.

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Sergo Zakariadze, Vakhtang Kikabidze, Sofiko Chiaureli
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story of a young actor during the Civil War years who drives around the countryside giving free performances in order to bring art to the masses.

Director: Aleksandr Mitta
Stars: Oleg Tabakov, Elena Proklova, Oleg Efremov
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Mr Jonny First arrives to the Wild West to present the art of the Cinematograph.

Director: Alla Surikova
Stars: Andrey Mironov, Aleksandra Yakovleva-Aasmyae, Mikhail Boyarskiy
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Multiply love stories are going around the young family including the newlyweds parnts and even a grandmother.

Director: Aleksey Korenev
Stars: Galina Polskikh, Rolan Bykov, Evgeniy Evstigneev
Mimino (1977)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Pilot Mimino works at small local airlines in Georgia, flying helicopters between small villages. He dreams of piloting large international airlines aircrafts, so he goes to Moscow for ... See full summary »

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Vakhtang Kikabidze, Mher Mkrtchyan, Elena Proklova
Belye rosy (1983)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Veteran Labour and three wars, a respected man in the village of White Dew - Fedor Khodas has long been a widower and has three adult sons. Senior overly prudent, Junior overly cheerful. ... See full summary »

Director: Igor Dobrolyubov
Stars: Vsevolod Sanaev, Nikolay Karachentsov, Mikhail Kokshenov
Tridtsat tri (1965)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A rough factory worker of a distant rural town of Russia becomes a national celebrity, when it's discovered that his mouth bears 33 teeth. He is brought to Moscow, where he discovers a new world for him.

Director: Georgiy Daneliya
Stars: Evgeniy Leonov, Nonna Mordyukova, Inna Churikova
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Vera Orlova ...
Vera Petrovna
Andrei Belyaninov ...
(as Andryusha Belyaninov)
Zoya Vasilkova ...
(as Zoya Chekulayeva)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Valentina Ananina ...
(as V. Ananyina)
Boris Batashev
Aleksandr Blagoveshchensky ...
(as Sasha Blagoveshchensky)
Vera Blagovidova ...
(as V. Blagovidova)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 February 1966 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Don Quixote's Children  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?