When the discovery of a five-thousand year old artifact of a humanoid reptile leads an investigative reporter to the Kronos Project, he uncovers an experimental device created to send ... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Time Chasers (1994)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.3/10 X  

An inventor comes up with a time machine, but must prevent its abuse at the hands of an evil C.E.O.

Director: David Giancola
Stars: Matthew Bruch, Bonnie Pritchard, Peter Harrington
Fortress (1992)
Action | Crime | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A futuristic prison movie. Protagonist and wife are nabbed at a future US emigration point with an illegal baby during population control. The resulting prison experience is the subject of ... See full summary »

Director: Stuart Gordon
Stars: Christopher Lambert, Loryn Locklin, Kurtwood Smith
Comedy | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Everyone's favorite mad scientist Herbert West is currently in jail after having state's evidence turned against him by his former assistant, Dan Cain. While being led away, some re-agent ... See full summary »

Director: Brian Yuzna
Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Tommy Dean Musset, Jason Barry
Guyver (1991)
Sci-Fi | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A young man discovers a mechanical device that merges with his own body, turning him into a cyborg superhero. When strange creatures start appearing, trying to take the device back, he ... See full summary »

Directors: Screaming Mad George, Steve Wang
Stars: Greg Joung Paik, Jimmie Walker, Peter Spellos
Caught Up (1998)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

She caught his eye. He was caught off guard. Now Daryl Allen is caught in the line of fire. After six years behind bars, a reformed street hood(Bokeem Woodbine) puts down his gun and ... See full summary »

Director: Darin Scott
Stars: Bokeem Woodbine, Cynda Williams, Damon Saleem
Frightmare (1983)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Drama students decide to pay tribute to their favorite horror star by stealing his body from his crypt for a farewell party. They fail to realize their violation of the tomb has triggered ... See full summary »

Director: Norman Thaddeus Vane
Stars: Ferdy Mayne, Luca Bercovici, Nita Talbot
Action | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An unspeakable evil has come into our dimension and wants to rule over Earth, and only a mysterious sorceror known as Doctor Mordrid can stop him.

Directors: Albert Band, Charles Band
Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Yvette Nipar, Jay Acovone
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A millionaire offers a group of diverse people $1,000,000 to spend the night in a haunted house with a horrifying past.

Director: William Malone
Stars: Geoffrey Rush, Famke Janssen, Taye Diggs
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Rocky Patterson ...
Van
...
Casey
...
Tom Donlevy
...
Dr. Carrington
...
Featured LizardMan
James Michael Taylor ...
Mr. Rudd (as Jim Taylor)
Mark Nutter ...
Biff
Christopher Heldman ...
John Harmon
...
Ginger
Veronica Culver ...
Irina Cho
Barri Murphy ...
Julia Duffy (as Barri Kay Murphy)
Gordon Fox ...
Prof. Krakov
Taylor Anderson ...
Lt. Beecham
John Hurley ...
Rebel Sergeant
Carroll Land ...
Rebel Slacker
Edit

Storyline

When the discovery of a five-thousand year old artifact of a humanoid reptile leads an investigative reporter to the Kronos Project, he uncovers an experimental device created to send humans through time, controlled by a ruthless multi-billionaire. As the Kronos experiment progresses through the Civil War era to the Jurassic age, high-tech sabotage and deceit ensue, resulting in devastating events that lead to a ripple in time, a paradox, that if not contained could change the entire course of evolution and destroy the universe as we know it. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A chase through time... See more »

Genres:

Sci-Fi

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 December 1997 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Time Chasers  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Incorporates footage from Planet of Dinosaurs (1977). See more »

Connections

Edited from Planet of Dinosaurs (1977) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Time Tracers (1997) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?