Edit
The Confession (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Hugh Jones

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Sol Yurick ... (novel "Fertig")
 
David Black ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Harry Fertig
...
Sarah Fertig
...
Stevie Fertig
...
Roy Bleakie
...
Liam Clarke
Anne Twomey ...
Judge Judy Crossland
Lázaro Pérez ...
Eric Malabar
...
Nurse Jeannine Carrounbois
Mike Hodge ...
Security Guard
Mark Ethan ...
Dr. Mason Gillett
...
Mel Duden
...
Cass O'Donnell
Joe Mosso ...
Bartender
Kevin McClarnon ...
Sean the Limo Driver
...
Jack Renoble
Ken Marks ...
Kevin the Waiter
Laura Esterman ...
Sarah's Cousin
...
D.A. Elliott Cunningham
...
Assistant D.A. Liz
John Seitz ...
Older Assistant D.A.
Philip LeStrange ...
Prosecutor Rafe Katz
Maurice Carlton ...
Cabbie
...
Psychiatrist
...
Bleakie's Assistant
Chuck Pfeiffer ...
Mr. Lofgren
...
Jane Lofgren
...
Meg Renoble
Jessica Ambrose ...
Dotty O'Donnell
Amo Gulinello ...
Psychiatric Ward Intern
...
Hospital Administrator
...
Andy Havighurst
Brian McHugh ...
Jacob Federman
Frank Girardeau ...
Jerry McMullan
Paul Stolarsky ...
Old Man in Cemetery
...
Campuso
...
William Defeo
Sloane Shelton ...
Mrs. Defeo
James Pritchett ...
Judge Seth Dunbar
Doug Barron ...
Court Clerk
Johnny Tran ...
Chinese Waiter
Mike Sheehan ...
Television Newscaster
Adele Sammarco ...
Courthouse Reporter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Liam's friend (uncredited)
Ric Sechrest ...
Fraternity Brother (uncredited)
...
Lieutenant Finello (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Ashok Amritraj ... executive producer
Alec Baldwin ... producer
Ted Kurdyla ... co-executive producer
Corrinne Mann ... producer
Gregory J. Pace ... associate producer
Elie Samaha ... producer
Andrew Stevens ... producer
Lori Zuker ... associate producer

Music by 

Mychael Danna

Cinematography by 

Mike Fash

Film Editing by 

Ray Hubley

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Billy Hopkins
Jennifer McNamara
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

Edward Pisoni

Art Direction by 

Diann Duthie

Set Decoration by 

Justin Scoppa Jr.

Costume Design by 

Edi Giguere

Makeup Department 

Jane Choi ... makeup artist
Carl Fullerton ... makeup designer
Christine Leiter ... makeup artist
Rick Provenzano ... hair stylist
Linda Lazar ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Adam Brightman ... assistant unit production manager
Jan Kikumoto ... post-production supervisor
Ted Kurdyla ... unit production manager
John A. Machione ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Dean Garvin ... second assistant director
Glen Trotiner ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Justine Dolan-Coates ... assistant property master
Stephen Finkin ... on-set dresser
John Peter Melendez ... set dresser (as J.P. Melendez)
Michael Parmelee ... set dresser
Elizabeth Schlitten ... property master
Ron von Blomberg ... leadman

Sound Department 

Kris Campbell ... adr supervisor / foley supervisor
Thom 'Coach' Ehle ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Harriet Fidlow ... group adr editor (as Harriet Fidlow Winn)
Keith Gardner ... boom operator
Robin Harlan ... foley artist
Sarah Jacobs ... foley artist
Steve Jaszkowiak ... foley mixer
John Kestler ... sound editor (as John "JK" Kestler)
Susan Kurtz ... dialog editor / sound editor
Charlie McIntyre ... cable (as Charles McIntyre III)
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist
Donald Murray ... dialogue supervisor
John Rice ... sound editor
Katherine Rose ... foley artist (as Catherine Rose)
Phillip Seretti ... post-production sound supervisor / sound re-recording mixer
Frank Stettner ... sound mixer
Robert W. Vandling ... sound effects supervisor
Janja Vujovich ... post-production sound supervisor

Special Effects by 

Matt Vogel ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Jennifer Basnyat ... title designer

Stunts 

Peter Bucossi ... stunt coordinator
Norman Douglass ... stunts
Roy Farfel ... stunts
Jery Hewitt ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert M. Andres ... key grip (as Bob Andres)
K.C. Bailey ... still photographer
Adam Bianchi ... grip
Oliver Cary ... camera trainee
Charles Casillo ... grip
Lamont Crawford ... dolly grip
Jim Denny ... best boy electric
Geoffrey Erb ... additional director of photography
Daniel Howie ... electrician
William Klayer ... gaffer
Antonio Ponti ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Denise Schwab ... second assistant camera
Tom Shinn ... electrician
Chris Skutch ... best boy grip
John Sosenko ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
Arthur Szefer ... first assistant camera: b camera
Pamela Weese ... electrician
Mel Cannon ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Mark Bennett ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Robert Pease ... set costumer
Frankie Ritacco ... wardrobe supervisor
Heidi Shulman ... wardrobe supervisor
Kim Wilcox ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Agnes Grandits ... first assistant editor (as Agnes Challe-Grandits)
Cynthia Ludwig ... film conform editor
Chuck Winston ... color timer

Music Department 

Marie Berard ... orchestra contractor
Peter Breiner ... conductor
David Feinman ... additional composer: score
Michael James Jackson ... music consultant
Ron Korb ... musician: flute
Andrew Lockington ... assistant to composer
Greg Robertson ... assistant scoring engineer
Ron Searles ... music score recording engineer

Transportation Department 

Henry S. Avelin ... teamster captain
George Campbell ... teamster
James Charleston ... teamster
Thomas Crehan ... teamster
Kevin Currie ... teamster
Bob Dean ... teamster (as Robert Dean)
Donald Dugan ... teamster
Hap Ellis ... teamster
John Johnson ... parking coordinator
Fred Liberman ... teamster
John Marsh ... teamster
Steven Menasian ... teamster
Gary Shuckahosee ... teamster
George Washington ... teamster

Other crew 

Tevin Adelman ... consultant: Judaism / set production assistant
Monica Barraza ... office production intern
Salvatore Carino ... production auditor
David Cornue ... office production intern
Tony Cypres ... first assistant accountant
Joe D'Angelo ... director of finance
Todd Etelson ... stand-in: Alec Baldwin
Joe Facey ... craft service (as Joseph Facey)
Johnjozuf Hadley ... office production assistant
Desmond Harvey ... craft service
Eryka Seimona Henderson ... assistant location manager
Suzanne Landau ... production coordinator
King Lee ... production assistant
Yisreal Lifschutz ... consultant: Judaism
Karen Mahan ... set production assistant
Gillian Malone ... assistant production coordinator
Lorraine Mazzola ... stand-in: Amy Irving
Mark McGarry ... creative associate
Eddie Micallef ... set production assistant
Andy Muller ... set production assistant
Joe Orrach ... stand-in: Ben Kingsley
Joaquin Diego Prange ... location assistant
Cornelia 'Nini' Rogan ... script supervisor (as Nini Rogan)
Efraim Sapir ... cantor
Andrew Saxe ... location manager
Bethann Schebece ... set production assistant
Julie Siege ... assistant: Mr. Jones
Tracee Stanley ... creative associate
Jason Stant ... office production assistant
Michael Ventresco ... title designer: main titles
T. Vincent ... assistant: Mr. Baldwin
Esther Walfish ... consultant: Yiddisch
Steve Weintraub ... assistant director of finance

Thanks 

Donald Trump ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page