IMDb > Election (1999)
Election
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Election (1999) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 34 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.3/10   65,118 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 14% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Tom Perrotta (novel)
Alexander Payne (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Election on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
7 May 1999 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Reading, Writing, Revenge.
Plot:
A high school teacher's personal life becomes complicated as he works with students during the school elections. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 23 wins & 23 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
One of the most pleasurable aspects of the film is its total lack of sentimentality… See more (431 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Matthew Broderick ... Jim McAllister

Reese Witherspoon ... Tracy Flick

Chris Klein ... Paul Metzler

Jessica Campbell ... Tammy Metzler

Mark Harelik ... Dave Novotny

Phil Reeves ... Walt Hendricks

Molly Hagan ... Diane McAllister

Delaney Driscoll ... Linda Novotny

Colleen Camp ... Judith R. Flick

Frankie Ingrassia ... Lisa Flanagan

Matt Malloy ... Vice-Principal Ron Bell

Jeanine Jackson ... Jo Metzler

Holmes Osborne ... Dick Metzler
Loren Nelson ... Custodian
Emily Martin ... Girl in Crisis
Jonathan Marion ... Derek - Classroom Student
Amy Falcone ... Michelle - Classroom Student
Matt Justesen ... 'Eat Me' Boy
Nick Kenny ... 'Eat Me' Boy's Buddy
B.J. Tobin ... Adult Video Actor (as Brian Tobin)
Christa Young ... Adult Video Actress
David Wenzel ... Tracy's Friend Eric
Joel Parks ... Jerry Slavin
Larry Kaiser ... Chemistry Teacher
Marilyn Tipp ... Carver Office Lady
Jeannie Brayman ... Faculty Ballot-Giver

Nicholas D'Agosto ... Larry Fouch (as Nick D'Agosto)
James Devney ... Motel Clerk
L. Carmen Novoa ... Spanish Teacher
Jason Paige ... Kid in Georgetown Hall
Matt Golden ... Kid in Georgetown Hall
Heather Koenig ... Kid in Georgetown Hall
Jillian Crane ... Jillian
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Kaitlin Ferrell ... Jennifer (uncredited)
Rob Kunkel ... Bob the Mechanic (uncredited)

John Ponzio ... Georgetown Student (uncredited)

Rohan Quine ... Village Guy (uncredited)
Joseph William Simmons ... Boy Tapping Pencil in Classroom (uncredited)
Sarah Talcott ... Student (uncredited)

Directed by
Alexander Payne 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Tom Perrotta (novel)

Alexander Payne (screenplay) &
Jim Taylor (screenplay)

Produced by
Albert Berger .... producer
Jim Burke .... co-producer
David Gale .... producer
Jacobus Rose .... co-producer
Keith Samples .... producer
Van Toffler .... executive producer
Ron Yerxa .... producer
 
Original Music by
Rolfe Kent 
 
Cinematography by
James Glennon (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Kevin Tent 
 
Casting by
Lisa Beach 
 
Production Design by
Jane Ann Stewart 
 
Art Direction by
T.K. Kirkpatrick  (as Tim Kirkpatrick)
 
Set Decoration by
Renee Davenport 
 
Costume Design by
Wendy Chuck 
 
Makeup Department
Denise Fischer .... hair stylist
Nicki Ledermann .... makeup artist: New York and Washington
Emjay Olson .... assistant hair stylist
Emjay Olson .... assistant makeup artist
Kyra Panchenko .... hair stylist: New York/Washington
James Ryder .... makeup department head
Cass McClure .... prosthetics technician (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Alysse Bezahler .... unit production manager: New York and Washington
Victor Ho .... unit production manager
Pamela Winn-Barnett .... post-production supervisor (as Pamela Winn Barnett)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Randy N. Barbee .... first assistant director: New York and Washington (as Randy Barbee)
Lucia Burns .... second assistant director: New York and Washington
Marc Garland .... second assistant director: New York and Washington
Sean McCarron .... first assistant director: second unit (as Sean McCarren)
Sean McCarron .... second assistant director
Shari Nicotero .... second assistant director: second unit (as Shari Hanger)
Shari Nicotero .... second second assistant director (as Shari Hanger)
George Parra .... first assistant director
George Parra .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Tyndall Arrasmith .... set decorator: New York and Washington
Brian Beacom .... paint foreperson
Nathan Carlson .... graphic artist
Jack Clowers .... lead person
Wes Clowers .... construction coordinator
Denise Davenport .... set dresser
Al Griggs .... set intern
Linda Krantz .... property master: New York and Washington
Jeremy Lerman .... set intern
Victoria Marin .... assistant art director: second unit
Cee Moravec .... assistant props
Jeffrey M. O'Brien .... property master (as Jeffrey O'Brien)
Dave Peterson .... set dresser
Trish Place .... set dresser
Kelly A. Smith .... art department coordinator: second unit
Debra Sugarman .... on-set dresser (as Debra Sugerman)
Tracy Thies .... assistant art director
Jason Ivey .... property master: DC Unit (uncredited)
Francis Maiorino .... additional dresser (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Jon Ailetcher .... sound mixer
Antonio L. Arroyo .... sound mixer: New York and Washington (as Antonio Arroyo)
Laura Harris Atkinson .... adr editor (as Laura R. Harris)
Laura Harris Atkinson .... dialogue editor (as Laura R. Harris)
Dana Austin .... adr recordist (as Dana Porter)
Ron Bedrosian .... adr mixer
Gary Boatner .... boom operator
Mark Choi .... sound effects editor (as Mark Hunshik Choi)
Patricia Conaway Lamberti .... dialogue assistant (as Patty Lamberti)
Patrick Cyccone Jr. .... sound re-recording mixer
Rickley W. Dumm .... first assistant sound editor (as Rickly Dumm)
Paul Eichler .... utility sound
Eric Flickinger .... sound recordist
Frank Gaeta .... supervising sound editor
Nerses Gezalyan .... foley mixer
Daniel S. Irwin .... adr editor (as Daniel Irwin)
Daniel S. Irwin .... dialogue editor (as Daniel Irwin)
Craig S. Jaeger .... sound effects editor (as Craig Jaeger)
William B. Johnston .... technical supervision (as Bill Johnston)
Michael Keller .... sound re-recording mixer
Kimaree Long .... adr editor
Kimaree Long .... dialogue editor
James Moriana .... foley artist (as Jim Moriana)
Hugh Murphy .... dialogue assistant
Scott Sanders .... sound effects editor
Branden Spencer .... dialogue assistant
Frederick H. Stahly .... adr editor (as Fred Stahly)
Frederick H. Stahly .... dialogue editor (as Fred Stahly)
Lauren Stephens .... adr editor (as Lauren Stevens)
Lauren Stephens .... dialogue editor (as Lauren Stevens)
Patrick Stoltz .... technical supervision
Rich Toenes .... technical supervision
Drew Webster .... sound recordist
Jeffrey Wilhoit .... foley artist (as Jeff Wilhoit)
Scott Wolf .... supervising sound editor
A.J. Woodley .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Greg Zimmerman .... foley recordist (as Gregg Zimmerman)
David Abrahamsen .... sound (uncredited)
David W. Alstadter .... foley mixer (uncredited)
Randolph Saucedo .... sound recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Dave Dunaway .... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Damian Fisher .... mold maker (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Bruce Cardozo .... optical supervisor
Mark Breakspear .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Gary J. Wayton .... stunt coordinator (as Gary Wayton)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Steve Abariotes .... second assistant camera: second unit
Bob Akester .... still photographer (as Bob Akaster)
Dana Altman .... grip
Andy Anderson .... camera operator: second unit
Yoram Astrakhan .... chief lighting technician
Mitch Bennett .... grip
Tobin Bennett .... grip
Dennis Buffman .... electrician
Nicolas L. Charuet .... second company grip: New York and Washington (as Nicholas Charuet)
Hector Corona .... assistant chief lighting technician
Dave Dunaway .... grip
Milo Durben .... dolly grip
Preston Fisher .... electrician
Melissa Freeman .... camera intern
Casey Hotchkiss .... camera operator
Casey Hotchkiss .... director of photography: second unit
Seth Kotok .... film loader
Ariane Lemay .... second assistant camera: New York and Washington
Stephen B. Martinez .... first company grip
Mike Mastre .... second assistant camera: second unit
Charles McEntee .... grip: New York and Washington (as Chuck Mcentee)
Alex 'Shark' Michel .... second company grip
Martin Nowlan .... chief lighting technician: New York and Washington
Radan Popovic .... director of photography: second unit
Steve Ramsey .... chief lighting technician: New York and Washington (as Steven Ramsey)
Damon Salerno .... first company grip: New York and Washington
Joe Sanchez .... first assistant camera
Jim Taylor .... camera operator: 16 mm footage second unit
Kenny K. Tong .... second assistant camera (as Kenny Tong)
James Weyerman .... electrician (as James 'Buck' Weyerman)
Paul Wiley .... electrician
Aurelia Winborn .... first assistant camera: New York and Washington
Steve Wolpa .... first assistant camera: second unit
Kyle T. MacDowell .... grip (uncredited)
John Pycha .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Barbara Harris .... voice casting
Carrie Houk .... additional casting
John Jackson .... casting: Omaha
Sarah Katzman .... casting assistant: Los Angeles
Ellen Parks .... casting: New York and Washington
B.J. Tobin .... extras casting
Stacy White .... casting assistant: Omaha
Heather Laird .... casting: Kansas City (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Charlotte Corday .... costume supervisor: New York and Washington
Deborah Fiscus .... costumer
Rikke Rosbaek .... costume supervisor
Reese Spensley .... costumer (as Reese 'Spence' Spensley)
Jill Tarlow .... set costumer: New York and Washington
 
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Tom Dailey .... assistant editor
Denise Winn Davis .... post-production assistant
Mike Mertens .... color timer
Cynthia Ranjbar .... editorial intern
Tom Scully .... assistant editor
Cynthia Conel .... apprentice film editor (uncredited)
Mike Sowa .... digital color timer: mastering (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Dondi Bastone .... music supervisor
Tony Blondal .... orchestrator
Bruce Dukov .... concert master
Richard Ford .... music editor
Tom Kramer .... preview music editor
Dwight Mikkelsen .... music preparation
William T. Stromberg .... conductor (as Bill Stromberg)
John Vigran .... music recording mixer
Kerry Wikstrom .... additional orchestrator
Patti Zimmitti .... orchestra contractor
Vicki Arkoff .... music consultant (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Al Burton .... transportation captain
Ken Kaplan .... transportation coordinator
Paul Vecchio .... picture car captain
Darrell Dubovsky .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Matt Adler .... adr loop group
Linda Alexander .... unit publicist
Steve Alterman .... adr loop group
Andrea Baker .... adr loop group (as Andrea Taylor)
Holly Balbinder .... production coordinator
Charles Bazaldua .... adr loop group
Doug Benson .... post-production accountant
Helen Blume .... set teacher
Kate Carlin .... adr loop group
Kaylene Carlson .... travel coordinator
Cathy Cavadini .... adr loop group (as Catherine Cavadini)
Holly Dorff .... adr loop group
Katherine Dorrer .... location manager: Washington D.C.
Kai Ephron .... additional locations
Mark Everson .... assistant: Mr. Rose
Jeff Fischer .... adr loop group
Jim Foyt .... location projectionist
Pamela Garrett .... payroll accountant
Anneliese Goldman .... adr loop group
James L. Gowdy .... first assistant accountant (as Jim Gowdy)
Barbara Harris .... adr loop group (as Barbara Iely)
Sara Hunt .... craft service
Daamen J. Krall .... adr loop group (as Daamen Krall)
John Latenser V .... location manager (as John Latenser)
Mike Latenser .... assistant location manager
Douglas Moe .... production coordinator: New York and Washington
Kevin O'Leary .... set medic
Todd Phillips .... publicist
David Randolph .... adr loop group
Noreen Reardon .... adr loop group
Brad Rivers .... assistant: Mr. Samples
Karen Roberts .... production accountant
Rebecca Robertson .... script supervisor
Hillary Schwartz .... key set production assistant
Vernon Scott .... adr loop group
Momita Sengupta .... production liaison
Kaile Shilling .... assistant: Mr. Payne
Hector Solano .... catering: Hollywood Caterers
Raoul Solano .... catering: Hollywood Caterers
Peggy Sutton .... script supervisor: New York and Washington
Thuy Tham .... assistant: Mr. Rose
Victoria Vaus .... title designer
Rayshelle Willis .... accounting clerk
Ann Yamamoto .... location manager: New York
David Zyler .... adr loop group (as David Kramer)
Kathleen Beall .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Ellen Burke .... production assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Lora Davis .... production assistant (uncredited)
Justin Eveloff .... production assistant (uncredited)
Brice Liesveld .... production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Riley .... assistant: Irwin M. Rappaport (uncredited)
Michael A. Spearman .... runner (uncredited)
Tony Swartz .... location scout (uncredited)
Courtney Williams .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
David Azzoto .... thanks (as Dave Azzoto)
Karen Carstensen .... thanks
Joann Cissell .... extra very special thanks
Hal Daub .... very special thanks
Mike Deselm .... very special thanks
Julie Ginsburg .... very special thanks
Thomas S. Gulotta .... thanks
Robert Harvey .... thanks (as Bob Harvey)
Lori Killam .... thanks
George Laughery .... thanks
Liz Lyon .... thanks
Debra Markowitz .... thanks
Mele Mason .... thanks (as Mele Masoon)
Laurie Richards .... very special thanks
Albert G. Ruben .... thanks
Janice Shapiro .... thanks
Kathy Sheppard .... very special thanks
Dennis Smith .... extra very special thanks
Frank Sunderman .... extra very special thanks
Jodi Becker Vinci .... thanks
E. Bennett Walsh .... thanks
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for strong sexuality, sex-related dialogue and language, and a scene of drug use
Runtime:
103 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Since the movie was shot in a real High School (Papillion La Vista High School, Omaha, Nebraska), adjacent classrooms had real class going on while some scenes for the movie were being done. In the soundtrack, some background noises come from real teachers and students. The director decided to leave that in as to give the movie a more realistic sound.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: The newspaper articles near the end contain spelling mistakes such as "deceipt" (ie "deceit" with an extra "p"), and "shoe-in" (which should be "shoo-in" as the expression refers to driving an animal, not footwear).See more »
Quotes:
Jim McAllister:Dave, I'm just saying this as your friend, what you're doing is really, really wrong and you've gotta stop. The line you've crossed is... it's immoral, and it's illegal.
Dave Novotny:Jim, come on, I don't need a lecture on ethics.
Jim McAllister:I'm not talking about ethics, I'm talking about morals.
Dave Novotny:What's the difference?
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Starship Troopers (1997)See more »
Soundtrack:
The Jody GrindSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
28 out of 43 people found the following review useful.
One of the most pleasurable aspects of the film is its total lack of sentimentality…, 6 December 2008

High-school comedies became popular because the milieu was familiar to a large proportion of the film-going audience… But the best examples of the genre in the 1980s and 1990s satirized not only the constant battle of the sexes, but other elements in American life… The frequent struggles between jocks and nerds were a kind of microcosm of the class difference which is supposed not to exist in the United States…

In "Election," one of the best examples of this popular genre, much of the humor is at the expense of the 'democratic' process… The film's guiding insight is that in practice democracy reduces to a popularity contest, in which dirty tricks are the norm…

Tracy is a Nebraskan high-school blonde who is brilliant and hard-working… She is standing for election as student president… Played by Reese Witherspoon, Tracy is bright and intolerant, eaten up by ambition and her ruthless determination to win… She is regarded with disgust by a career teacher and student adviser, Jim McAllister, for her self-righteousness, and also for her role in the dismissal of his fellow teacher Dave after a sex scandal… Jim encourages student football star Paul to stand against Tracy…

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (431 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Election (1999)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Hotel Room shawno263
Leslie Knope? dE_cimal
Broderick's best role shayup
Message? Mononoke-hime
How Did Tracy Know about ... lakemagenta84
Why did Tracy sleep with the teacher? Swollenclip
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Notes on a Scandal Easy A Carrie Heavenly Creatures Lost and Delirious
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.