MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 318,021 this week

Rajul fi hayati (1961)

Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Search for "Rajul fi hayati" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Rajul fi hayati.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Destiny (1997)
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The story is set in the 12th century in Arab-ruled Spanish province Andalusia, where famed philosopher Averroes is appointed grand judge by the caliph and his liberal court judgements are ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Nour El-Sherif, Hani Salama, Laila Eloui
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the middle of his own heart surgery, an Egyptian filmmaker remembers his life. In fact his old self, as a child, is accused of attempted murder of his new self. Through the metaphoric ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Oussama Nadir, Mohsen Mohieddin, Nour El-Sherif
The Emigrant (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The biblical tale of Joseph is told from an Egyptian perspective in this interesting character study. In this film, Joseph is called Ram. Ram, tired of his family's backward superstitious ... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Mahmoud Hemida, Khaled Nabawy, Michel Piccoli
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Naglaa Fathy, Ahmed Zaki, Farid Shawqi
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A story during the French Occupation of Egypt (1797-1803), depicting the conflict between tradintion and modernization in the context of fighting the French invadors.

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Mohsen Mohieddin, Patrice Chéreau
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Youssef Chahine, Sanaa Gamil, Hamdy Gheith
Inta habibi (1957)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Ali Abdel Al, Farid Al Atrache, Hend Rostom
Al-ikhtiyar (1970)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Ezzat El Alaili, Seif El Dine, Mahmoud El-Meliguy
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Yehia Chahine, Mahmoud El-Meliguy, Nader Galal
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In a peaceful village, the mayor, seeing that the population is bored with tranquility, invents the mystical figure of Rajeh, and tells stories to villagers about the exploits of Rajeh, who... See full summary »

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Fairuz, Nasri Shamseddine, Joseph Azar
The Land (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A small peasant village's struggles against the careless inroads of the large local landowner, The Land shows why political oppression does not necessarily lead to a sense of solidarity among the disinherited.

Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Hamdy Ahmed, Yehia Chahine, Ezzat El Alaili
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Youssef Chahine
Stars: Mahmoud El-Meliguy, Hoda Soltan, Shukry Sarhan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Samira Ahmed
Tewfik El Dekn
Shukry Sarhan
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

A Man in My Life  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Rajul fi hayati (1961) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page