IMDb > Man on the Moon (1999)
Man on the Moon
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Man on the Moon (1999) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 42 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Man on the Moon -- A film about the life and career of the eccentric avant-garde comedian, Andy Kaufman.

Overview

User Rating:
7.5/10   90,543 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Scott Alexander (written by) &
Larry Karaszewski (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Man on the Moon on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
22 December 1999 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
"Hello, my name is Andy and this is my poster." See more »
Plot:
The life and career of a legendary comedian, Andy Kaufman. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Awards:
Won Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 21 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
This is a story about a man who lived and died without being understood. See more (545 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Jim Carrey ... Andy Kaufman (also as Tony Clifton)

Gerry Becker ... Stanley Kaufman - Andy's Father

Greyson Erik Pendry ... Little Michael Kaufman (as Greyson Pendry)
Brittany Colonna ... Baby Carol Kaufman
Leslie Lyles ... Janice Kaufman - Andy's Mother
Bobby Boriello ... Little Andy Kaufman

George Shapiro ... Mr. Besserman

Danny DeVito ... George Shapiro

Budd Friedman ... Budd Friedman

Tom Dreesen ... Wiseass Comic
Thomas Armbruster ... Improv Piano Player
Pamela Abdy ... Diane Barnett
Wendy Polland ... Little Wendy
Cash Oshman ... Yogi

Matt Price ... Meditation Student

Christina Cabot ... Meditation Student

Richard Belzer ... Richard Belzer

Melanie Vesey ... Carol Kaufman

Michael Kelly ... Michael Kaufman
Miles Chapin ... SNL Assistant
Isadore Rosenfeld ... NBC Executive (as Dr. Isadore Rosenfeld)

Vincent Schiavelli ... Maynard Smith - ABC Executive

Molly Schaffer ... Maynard Smith's Assistant
Howard West ... ABC Executive

Greg Travis ... ABC Executive

Maureen Mueller ... ABC Executive
Philip Perlman ... Mama Rivoli's Angry Guy (as Phil Perlman)
Jessica Devlin ... Mama Rivoli's Diner

Paul Giamatti ... Bob Zmuda
Jeff Thomas ... Andy's Stand-In

Peter Bonerz ... Ed. Weinberger - 'Taxi' Producer
Howard Keystone ... Taxi Marching Man
Howdy Doody ... Howdy Doody

Brent Briscoe ... Heavyset Technician
Ray Bokhour ... Blue Collar Guy

Patton Oswalt ... Blue Collar Guy
Caroline Gibson ... Sorority Girl

Conrad Roberts ... College Promoter
Jeff Zabel ... College Student
Marilyn Sokol ... Madame

Angela Jones ... Hooker
Krystina Carson ... Hooker

Gerry Robert Byrne ... Taxi AD / Stage Manager
Mark Davenport ... LA Times Reporter
Bert F. Balsam ... 'Taxi' Security Guard
Lonnie Hamilton ... Taxi Security Guard
Ron Sanchez ... Taxi Security Guard
Billy D. Lucas ... Taxi Security Guard (as Billy Lucas)

Patricia Scanlon ... Ed Weinberger's Secretary
Max Alexander ... Harrah's Booker
Ed Mitchell ... Harrah's Conductor

Reiko Aylesworth ... Mimi

Michael Villani ... Merv Griffin

Courtney Love ... Lynne Margulies
Maria Elena Maglaris ... Irate Merv Spectator (as Maria Maglaris)

Heath Hyche ... Merv's Guest Coordinator
Robert Holeman ... Boxing Trainer
Jim Ross ... Wrestling Commentator (as James Ross)

Jerry Lawler ... Jerry Lawler
Tamara Bossett ... Foxy Jackson
Gene LeBell ... Foxy Jackson Referee

Bob Zmuda ... Jack Burns

Brian Peck ... Friday's Announcer

Caroline Rhea ... Friday's Melanie

Mary Lynn Rajskub ... Friday's Mary
Philip Lenkowsky ... Friday's Tech Director (as Phil Lenkowsky)
Rob Steiner ... Friday's Control Booth Tech
Claudia Jaffee ... Friday's Floor Director
Armando Guerrero ... Jerry Lawler Referee (as Mando Guerrero)
Lance Russell ... Ring Announcer
Stephen Sayadian ... Stadium Photographer (as Ladi von Jansky)
K.P. Palmer ... Memphis Paramedic
Mark Majetti ... Memphis Paramedic

Deana Molle' ... Memphis Paramedic (as Deana Ann Aburto)

Mews Small ... TM Administrator

David Elliott ... TM Administrator
Fredd Wayne ... Bland Doctor

Tracey Walter ... National Enquirer Editor

David Koechner ... National Enquirer Reporter

Jeanine Jackson ... National Enquirer Reporter
Johnny Legend ... Wild-Haired Guru
Doris Eaton ... Eleanor Gould (as Doris Eaton Travis)
Greg Sutton ... Carnegie Hall Conductor

Sydney Lassick ... Crystal Healer

Yoshi Jenkins ... Jun Roxas
Lance Alarcon ... Comedy Store Patron
D.J. Johnson ... Comedy Store Waiter

Melissa Carrey ... Comedy Store Waitress
Doug Ford ... Tony Clifton Biker
Bill Reid ... Tony Clifton Biker

Chuck Zito ... Tony Clifton Biker

Danielle Burgio ... New York City Rockette

Linda Cevallos ... New York City Rockette
Betsy Chang ... New York City Rockette
Jennifer Chavarria ... New York City Rockette
Shirry Dolgin ... New York City Rockette
Lisa Eaton ... New York City Rockette
Melanie A. Gage ... New York City Rockette (as Melanie Gage)
Catherine Hader ... New York City Rockette
Betsy Harris ... New York City Rockette

Kelly Jones Gabriele ... New York City Rockette (as Kelly Jones)
Tricia Lilly ... New York City Rockette
Karen Martin ... New York City Rockette
Tabatha Mays ... New York City Rockette
Katie Miller ... New York City Rockette
Jessica Moore ... New York City Rockette

Tara Nicole Hughes ... New York City Rockette (as Tara Nicole)
Mia Pitts ... New York City Rockette

Kelleia Sheerin ... New York City Rockette (as Kelly Sheerin)

Alison Simpson ... New York City Rockette
Melinda Songer ... New York City Rockette (as Melinda Songér)
Michon Suyama ... New York City Rockette
Michelle E. Swanson ... New York City Rockette (as Michelle Swanson)
Natalie Webb ... New York City Rockette
Jacqueline Case ... Tony Clifton Dancer

Karen Blake Challman ... Tony Clifton Dancer
Teresa Chapman ... Tony Clifton Dancer
Kelly Cooper ... Tony Clifton Dancer
Penny Fisher ... Tony Clifton Dancer
Eva Jenícková ... Tony Clifton Dancer (as Eva Jenickova)
Lindsay Lopez ... Tony Clifton Dancer
Natalie Mills ... Tony Clifton Dancer
April Nixon ... Tony Clifton Dancer
Tiffany Olson ... Tony Clifton Dancer
Kathryn Rossberg ... Tony Clifton Dancer
Karissa Seaman ... Tony Clifton Dancer
Lea Sullivan ... Tony Clifton Dancer

Amy Tinkham ... Tony Clifton Dancer

Kristin Richardson ... Tony Clifton Dancer (as Kristin K. Willits)
Thomas Barney ... Saturday Night Live Band
Lewis Del Gatto ... Saturday Night Live Band
Alex Foster ... Saturday Night Live Band
Earl Gardner ... Saturday Night Live Band
Lukasz Gottwald ... Saturday Night Live Band
Cheryl Hardwick ... Saturday Night Live Band
Valerie Naranjo ... Saturday Night Live Band
Shawn Pelton ... Saturday Night Live Band
Leon Pendarvis ... Saturday Night Live Band
Lenny Pickett ... Saturday Night Live Band (as Leonard Pickett)
Steve Turre ... Saturday Night Live Band
Frank DeVito ... Mama Rivoli's Band
Tony Galla ... Mama Rivoli's Band
Frank Marocco ... Mama Rivoli's Band
Pat Senatore ... Mama Rivoli's Band
Anton Fig ... 'Letterman' Band
Will Lee ... 'Letterman' Band
Sid McGinnis ... 'Letterman' Band
Bob Emmet ... Comedy Store Band (as Robert Emmet)
Michael Lufkin ... Comedy Store Band
James McCarty ... Comedy Store Band
David Thomasson ... Comedy Store Band / Harrah's Band
Thomas Verdonck ... Comedy Store Band
Hal Blaine ... Harrah's Band
Charlie Brissette ... Harrah's Band
Evan Diner ... Harrah's Band
Tim Divers ... Harrah's Band
Phillip Feather ... Harrah's Band
Alex Iles ... Harrah's Band
James Lum ... Harrah's Band
Norman Henry Mamey ... Harrah's Band (as Norman Mamey)
John Mitchell ... Harrah's Band
Robert O'Donnell ... Harrah's Band
Greg Prechel ... Harrah's Band
James Sawyer ... Harrah's Band
Steven D. Williams ... Harrah's Band (as Steven Williams)
John Yoakum ... Harrah's Band
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
David Aronson ... Bar Patron (uncredited)

Scott Baldyga ... Featured Audience Member (uncredited)
Judy Ben-Asher ... Day Player (uncredited)

Greg Beville ... Wrestling Fan (uncredited)

Jani Blom ... Crazy Fan (uncredited)
Robert M. Bouffard ... Photographer (uncredited)

Edita Brychta ... Pig-Tailed Wrestler (uncredited)

Christine Cameron ... Sarah (uncredited)

Tim Carr ... Featured Audience Member (uncredited)
Stacy Carter ... Lawler's Girlfriend (uncredited)

Randall Carver ... Randall Carver (uncredited)

Emmy Collins ... Emmy Collins (uncredited)

Jeff Conaway ... Jeff Conaway - 'Taxi' Actor (uncredited)

Brian Durkin ... 'Fridays' Audience Member (uncredited)
Kenneth David Ebling ... Arizona Student (uncredited)
Shari Emami ... Andy Kaufman Fan (uncredited)

Christina Engelhardt ... (uncredited)
Roger Ferreira ... Movie Goer (uncredited)

Leon David Franco ... Improv Heckler (uncredited)

Lisa Haley ... Musician (uncredited)

Marilu Henner ... Marilu Henner - 'Taxi' Actress (uncredited)

Judd Hirsch ... Judd Hirsch - 'Taxi' Actor (uncredited)

Jeffrey M. Hoffman ... TV Cameraman (uncredited)

Ted Hollis ... 'Taxi' Set Grip (uncredited)
Chris Humphrey ... Stadium Usher (uncredited)
Davey Rockit Hynes ... Smoking Improv Patron (uncredited)

Carol Kane ... Carol Kane - 'Taxi' Actress (uncredited)
Angella Kaye ... Tony Clifton Dancer (uncredited)

David Letterman ... David Letterman (uncredited)

Christopher Lloyd ... Christopher Lloyd - 'Taxi' Actor (uncredited)

Norm MacDonald ... 'Fridays' Michael (uncredited)
Christina Marie ... Angry Woman (uncredited)
Kris Martinez ... Angry Heckler (uncredited)

Tiger Mendez ... Harrah's Audience Heckler (uncredited)

Lorne Michaels ... Lorne Michaels - Saturday Night Live Producer (uncredited)
Catherine Mary Moroney ... Concert Guest (uncredited)
Michiko Nishiwaki ... Female Karate Fighter (uncredited)

Bill Normyle ... Mustang Ranch Clerk (uncredited)

Rook Overman ... Frat Boy (uncredited)
Christopher Pelant ... Hippy Student (uncredited)
Bob Pepper ... Pool Player (uncredited)
Christie Pesicka ... Comedy Store Patron (uncredited)
Mark Pinkosh ... Comic at Improv (uncredited)
Lance Polland ... Man (uncredited)
Cheryl Rusa ... Wrestler (uncredited)

Paul Shaffer ... 'Letterman' Band (uncredited)
Jackie Smason ... Italian Restaurant Patron (uncredited)

Brian Smyj ... Letterman Security (uncredited)

Claude Stuart ... Comedy Store Patron (uncredited)
J. Alan Thomas ... J. Alan Thomas / Jeff Bennett (uncredited)
Tony Verley ... (uncredited)

Nicholas Wilde ... The Waiter (uncredited)
Yaping ... Clinic Receptionist (uncredited)
Howard Yearwood ... Carnegie Hall Band (uncredited)
Rachel Zients ... Improv Waitress (uncredited)

Directed by
Milos Forman 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Scott Alexander (written by) &
Larry Karaszewski (written by)

Produced by
Pamela Abdy .... associate producer
Danny DeVito .... producer
Scott Ferguson .... associate producer
Michael Hausman .... executive producer
Michael Shamberg .... producer
George Shapiro .... executive producer
Stacey Sher .... producer
Howard West .... executive producer
Bob Zmuda .... co-executive producer
 
Original Music by
R.E.M. 
 
Cinematography by
Anastas N. Michos (director of photography) (as Anastas Michos)
 
Film Editing by
Adam Boome 
Lynzee Klingman 
Christopher Tellefsen 
 
Casting by
Francine Maisler 
 
Production Design by
Patrizia von Brandenstein  (as Patrizia Von Brandenstein)
 
Art Direction by
James F. Truesdale  (as James Truesdale)
 
Set Decoration by
Maria Nay 
 
Costume Design by
Jeffrey Kurland 
 
Makeup Department
Lee Ann Brittenham .... hair stylist
Bill Corso .... key makeup artist
Patricia Grande .... key hair stylist: New York
Ve Neill .... makeup department head
Sheryl Ptak .... makeup artist: Mr. Carrey
Marianne Skiba .... key makeup artist: New York
Kathe Swanson .... key hair stylist
Yolanda Toussieng .... hair department head
Bob Zmuda .... original makeup designer: Tony Clifton
Sheryl Blum .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Lisa Buono .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Barney Burman .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Donna Cicatelli-Lewis .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Vincent J. Guastini .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Jori Jenae .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Margaux L. Lancaster .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Lisa Meyers .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Myke Michaels .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Brian Penikas .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Elaina P. Schulman .... hair style consultant (uncredited)
Martel Thompson .... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Taurance F. Williams .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Louie Zakarian .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Gerry Robert Byrne .... post-production supervisor
Gerry Robert Byrne .... production supervisor
Michael Hausman .... unit production manager
Henning Molfenter .... unit supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Timothy Grant Engle .... second second assistant director (as Tim Engle)
Stephen E. Hagen .... second assistant director (as Stephen Hagen)
David McGiffert .... first assistant director
Michael Risoli .... second second assistant director
Michael Smith .... second second assistant director: New York (as Michael I. Smith)
 
Art Department
Chris Alvarez .... welding foreman (as Chris M. Alvarez)
Dale E. Anderson .... set dresser (as Dale Anderson)
Brook Bacon .... set dresser
Bob Baker .... drapery foreman
Chris Barnes .... paint foreman
Jason Bedig .... leadman
John Berger .... assistant art director
Martin Bernstein .... construction coordinator: New York
Brent A. Blom .... set dresser (as Brent Blom)
Jeff Cahill .... paint foreman
Liz Chiz .... assistant set decorator
Michael Crowley .... general foreman
Michael Curry Sr. .... construction foreman: New York (as Michael Curry)
Beth Dary .... art department production assistant: New York
David Davern .... propmaker foreman
Sanjit De Silva .... construction shop production assistant: New York
June DeCamp .... scenic foreperson: New York
David Elliott .... construction coordinator
Chuck Eskridge .... stand-by painter (as Charles W. Eskridge)
Emily Ferry .... property master
Bob Fox .... paint gang boss
Ralph Fratianni .... construction grip: New York
Harvey Goldberg .... second dresser: New York
Otniel Gonzalez .... property assistant (as Neil Gonzalez)
Donald Goodman .... draper
Donald Goodman .... set dresser
Peter Hackman .... camera scenic: New York
Kate Keady .... art department production assistant
Tyler Kim .... assistant property master: New York
Josh King .... propmaker foreman (as Joshua King)
Ray Kluga .... art director: New York
Kevin Ladson .... property master: New York
Diane Lederman .... assistant set decorator: New York
Joyce Leipertz .... scenic shop manager: New York
Victor Littlejohn .... prop: New York
Cynthia Martinez .... construction buyer
Mara Massey .... on-set dresser
Alexandra Mazur .... set buyer: New York
Andrew Menzies .... assistant art director
Timothy Metzger .... leadman: New York (as Tim Metzger)
Thomas Moffitt .... sign painter
Arne Olsen Jr. .... construction grip: New York
Arne Olsen .... key construction grip: New York
Ed Regan .... labor foreman (as Edward A. Regan)
Jon Ringbom .... scenic charge: New York
Reyes Rodriguez .... propmaker foreman
Steven Samanen .... graphic artist (as Steve Samanen)
Brooke Sartorius .... set dresser
Will Scheck .... greensperson: New York
John Snow .... head painter
Tom Southwell .... conceptual storyboard artist
R. Lucas Stewart .... propmaker foreman
Joe Taglairino .... on-set dresser: New York
Joy Taylor .... assistant property master
Karla Triska .... art department coordinator
Michael A. Truesdale .... art department production assistant (as Michael Truesdale)
Polly Walter .... art department production assistant
Todd Watschke .... propmaker foreman
Karin Wiesel .... set decorator: New York
Bart Barbuscia .... set dresser (uncredited)
Shannon Curfman .... set dresser (uncredited)
Eric DeYoung .... propmaker (uncredited)
Steven T. Duke .... buyer (uncredited)
Alan Easley .... set dresser (uncredited)
Gregory Lynch Jr. .... carpenter (uncredited)
Clarissa Shanahan .... painter (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Michael Barry .... sound re-recording mixer
Ron Bochar .... sound re-recording mixer
Ron Bochar .... supervising sound editor
David Boulton .... adr mixer
Alice Byrne .... sound intern
Jamie Candiloro .... sound mixer
Jamie Candiloro .... sound recordist
Kam Chan .... foley supervisor
Benjamin Cheah .... sound effects editor (as Ben Cheah)
Marko A. Costanzo .... foley artist (as Marko Constanzo)
Chris Fielder .... assistant sound editor
Lewis Goldstein .... sound effects editor
Gregg Harris .... boom operator
Ruth Hernandez .... apprentice sound editor
Jimmy Hoyson .... additional sound engineer
George A. Lara .... foley engineer
Terrance Laudermilch .... re-recording assistant (as Terry Laudermilch)
Geoff Lippman .... consultant: Dolby (as Geof Lipman)
Pat McCarthy .... sound mixer
Pat McCarthy .... sound recordist
Joel Moss .... engineer: live recording
Joel Moss .... mixer: live recording
Christopher Newman .... production sound mixer (as Chris Newman)
Igor Nikolic .... assistant sound editor
Tim O'Shea .... foley editor
Jen Ralston .... foley editor (as Jennifer Ralston)
Nicholas Renbeck .... dialogue editor
Wyatt Sprague .... assistant sound editor
Philip Stockton .... dialogue editor (as Phil Stockton)
Marc-Jon Sullivan .... boom operator
Fred Vogler .... additional sound engineer
Ric Wilson .... additional sound engineer
Jeff Blehr .... additional boom operator (uncredited)
Heather Gross .... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)
Hal Levinsohn .... supervising adr editor (uncredited)
Jay Peck .... foley artist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Larry Fioritto .... special effects coordinator
Virgil Sanchez .... special effects
 
Visual Effects by
Randall Balsmeyer .... visual effects supervisor: Balsmeyer & Everett
Daniel Leung .... digital compositing supervisor (uncredited)
Matt McDonald .... digital artist (uncredited)
 
Stunts
G.A. Aguilar .... stunts (as George Aguilar)
Lesley Aletter .... stunts
Elle Alexander .... stunts
Pat Banta .... stunt double: Jim Carrey
Bobby Bass .... stunts
Tamara Bossett .... stunts
Janet Brady .... stunts
Charlie Brewer .... stunts
Troy Brown .... stunts
Edita Brychta .... stunts
Heather Burton .... stunts
Jennifer Caputo .... stunts
Steven Chambers .... stunts (as Steve Chambers)
Alisa Christensen .... stunts
Caron Colvett .... stunts
Christy Cotton .... stunts
Richard Drown .... stunts
Annie Ellis .... stunts
Diane Kay Grant .... stunts (as Diane Grant Schott)
Armando Guerrero .... stunts (as Mando Guerrero)
Rosine 'Ace' Hatem .... stunts (as Ace Hatem)
Buddy Joe Hooker .... stunt coordinator
Joel Kramer .... stunts
Helena Le Count .... stunts
Gene LeBell .... stunts
Mimi Lesseos .... stunts
Billy D. Lucas .... stunts (as Billy Lucas)
Kent W. Luttrell .... stunt double (as Kent Luttrell)
Francine Morris .... stunts
Michiko Nishiwaki .... stunts
Ralph W. Odum .... stunts (as Ralph Odum)
Shawn Odum .... stunts
Cynthia Prouder .... stunts
J. Suzanne Rampe .... stunts (as Suzanne Rampe)
Cheryl Rusa .... stunts
Lynn Salvatori .... stunts
Sue Sexton .... stunts
Gayle Sherman .... stunts
Ron Stein .... stunts
Lisa Stover .... stunts
Cindy Ruth Thompson .... stunts (as Cindy Thompson)
David Welch .... stunts
Spice Williams-Crosby .... stunts (as Spice Williams)
Dick Ziker .... stunts
Kryss Anderson .... assistant fight coordinator: Jerry Lawler/Aaron Reckles (uncredited)
Brian Smyj .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Eric Amundsen .... second assistant camera
James Babineaux .... best boy
Joseph E. Bates .... rigging grip (as Joe Bates)
James R. Belletier .... first assistant camera: "b" camera, New York (as Jim Belletier)
Braden Belmonte .... camera loader: New York
Rod Calarco .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, New York
Chris Centrella .... key grip (as Christopher Centrella)
Michelle Cisneros .... camera coordinator: Wescam camera
Robert Connors .... gaffer: New York (as Bob Conners)
Mitch Dubin .... camera operator: "a" camera
François Duhamel .... still photographer (as Francois Duhamel)
Jack English .... gaffer
Erik A. Erichsen .... electrician (as Erik Erichsen)
Jay Fortune .... best boy: New York
Raymond Fortune .... generator operator: New York (as Ray Fortune)
Tom Gilligan .... rigging key grip: New York (as Thomas Gilligan)
Ron Glenn .... grip
Oscar Gomez .... best boy rigging grip
Gene Hara .... dimmer operator
Stan Harrison .... video assist
Willo Hausman .... camera production assistant
Blake Hill .... electrician
Lee Kazista .... second assistant camera: "b" camera, New York
Dean M. King .... best boy grip (as Dean King)
Kenny King .... grip (as Ken King)
Jeff Kluttz .... rigging grip
Hilary Klym .... rigging grip (as Hilliary Klym)
Mark R. Leins .... aerial assistant camera: Lake Tahoe (as Mark Leins)
Mark A. Lindsay .... rigging electrician (as Mark Lindsey)
Christopher Lyons .... rigging gaffer
James Malone .... rigging gaffer: New York (as Jim Malone)
Kim Marks .... camera operator: "b" camera
Patrick McArdle .... first assistant camera (as Pat McArdle)
Hugh McCallum .... grip
Stan McClain .... aerial camera: Lake Tahoe
Robin Melhuish .... first assistant camera
Glenn E. Moran .... rigging best boy (as Glenn Moran)
Juan Morse .... electrician
Thomas Noroian .... grip
Kate O'Neill .... second assistant camera
Andrew Osborne .... camera loader
Gary M. Parker .... 24 frame video playback: New York
Jerome Pondella .... rigging electrician
Brad Rea .... dolly grip: "a" camera
Mark Sadler .... rigging electrician
P. Scott Sakamoto .... camera operator: "b" camera (as Scott Sakamoto)
Bill Summers .... dolly grip: "b" camera
Stephen Thorp .... electrician (as Steve Thorpe)
Leon Vercruse .... generator operator: New York
Thomas D. Wazney .... rigging grip (as Tom Wazney)
Tom Weston .... camera operator: "b" camera, New York
Jeff Wilde .... rigging electrician (as Jeff Wild)
Steven J. Winslow .... technician: Wescam camera, Lake Tahoe (as Steve Winslow)
Ignacio Woolfolk .... rigging grip
Bennie Zura .... electrician (as Ben Zura)
Christopher A. Zwirner .... rigging electrician (as Christopher Zwirner)
Bob Balzarini .... video assist operator: New York (uncredited)
Bryan Booth .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Edward J. Egan III .... best boy: New York (uncredited)
Michael-Ryan Fletchall .... crane operator (uncredited)
Greg Lopez .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Peter Masterson .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Ed Quinn .... key grip: New York (uncredited)
David M. Weeks .... camera operator: video camera (uncredited)
Chuck Whelan .... additional assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Leo Salkin .... animated character: "2000 Year Old Man"
 
Casting Department
Kathy Driscoll .... casting associate (as Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler)
Kathryn Eisenstein .... casting associate
Tony Hobbs .... extras casting
Jon Scott Strotheide .... casting associate (as Jon Strotheide)
David H. Kramer .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
Cash Oshman .... crowd casting (uncredited)
Vanessa Portillo .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Patricia Bercsi .... key set costumer (as Tricia Bercsi)
Corey Bronson .... costumer: Mr. DeVito
Cindy Evans .... costumer: Mr. Carrey
Elaine Maser .... costume supervisor
Janis Mekaelian .... costumer (as Janis Mekalian)
Shoshana Rubin .... set costumer
Melissa Stanton .... costume supervisor: women, New York
Karo Vartanian .... costumer (as Karo Vartania)
Benjamin Wilson .... costume supervisor: men, New York
Robert Wojewodski .... assistant costume designer (as Bob Wojewodski)
Marie Boller .... costumer (uncredited)
Lisa Buchignani .... costumer (uncredited)
Nina De Palma .... costumer (uncredited)
Anthony T. Lukins .... set costumer (uncredited)
Sloane Morrison .... set costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt .... negative cutter
Jerry Carita .... post-production assistant
Sonia Gonzalez-Martinez .... assistant editor: New York (as Sonia Gonzalez)
Michael Hofacre .... assistant editor: Los Angeles
Christine Kim .... editing room apprentice
Marty Levenstein .... first assistant editor: New York (as Martin Levenstein)
Samara Levenstein .... editing room apprentice: New York
Rebecca L. Murray .... post-production coordinator
Jim Passon .... color timer
Beatrice Sisul .... assistant editor: New York
Judith Ann Wesley .... assistant editor: Los Angeles
 
Music Department
Anita Camarata .... music supervisor
Missy Cohen .... associate music editor
Kaylin Frank .... associate music supervisor
Eddie Horst .... orchestrator
Alexander Janko .... orchestrator
Shari Johanson .... music editor (as Shari Schwartz Johanson)
David Low .... music contractor
Pat McCarthy .... score producer
Todd Bozung .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Danny Bramson .... soundtrack producer (uncredited)
Rick Fleishman .... music coordinator (uncredited)
Mike Mills .... musician: R.E.M. member (uncredited)
Katherine Quittner .... music editor (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Kelly Aldrich .... driver: Mr. Forman
Mike Buckman .... transportation co-captain: New York
Gary Douris .... pilot: DC-3, Bagio City aerial unit
Dick 'Skip' Evans .... pilot: Beech 18, Bagio City aerial unit (as Skip Evans)
Chris Haynes .... driver
Tom Leavey .... transportation captain: New York (as Thomas Leavey)
Jerry McMullan .... driver: Mr. Carrey (as Jerry McMullen)
James C. Taylor .... transportation coordinator (as James Taylor)
Dirk Vahle .... co-pilot: DC-3, Bagio City aerial unit
David Jernigan .... transportation captain (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Todd J. Adelman .... set medic
Julian Andraus .... assistant: Mr. DeVito
Kathleen Ankers .... crew: The Late Show with David Letterman
Ken Aymong .... crew: Saturday Night Live (as Kenny Aymong)
Jackie Brady Baugh .... production accountant (as Jackie Baugh)
Daniel Berkowitz .... set production assistant (as Dan Berkowitz)
Taylor Bernard .... extras coordinator
Adrienne Biddle .... assistant: Ms. Sher
Dotan Bonen .... security: Mr. Carrey
Peter Bonerz .... technical advisor: TV sitcom
Jon Borchers .... office production assistant
Rob Burnett .... crew: The Late Show with David Letterman
Gerry Robert Byrne .... aerial coordinator
Stephen Carr .... location assistant: New York
Augie Carton .... set production assistant: New York
Rick Chouinard .... set captain
Lisa Cofini .... post-production accountant
Cari Cohen .... assistant: Ms. Camarata
Katherine Cohn .... assistant production office coordinator: New York (as Katherine M. Cohn)
Vincent Cortez .... security officer: Cast Security (as Vince Cortez)
Natasha Cuba .... assistant: Ms. Sher
Chrissie Davis .... production office coordinator: New York
Velma Dawson .... technical assistant: Howdy Doody
Tammy R. Dickson .... set production assistant (as Tammy Dickson)
Joe Facey .... craft service: New York
Linda Fields .... executive assistant: Mr. Carrey (as Linda Fields-Hill)
Randy Flosi .... assistant location manager
Gerry Foley .... crew: The Late Show with David Letterman
Stacey Foster .... crew: Saturday Night Live
Mary Gallagher .... production facilities: NBC, New York
Nicole E. Gallardo .... assistant accountant (as Nicole Gallardo)
Wilma Garscadden-Gahret .... script supervisor
Winfield Han .... assistant: Mr. Shamberg
Donald S. Harback .... mechanic (as Don Harback)
Ian Harrington .... assistant: Mr. DeVito
Kerry Hoyt .... stand-in: Mr. Carrey
Max Hunt .... assistant: Mr. Forman
Aimee Hyatt .... assistant: Mr. Shapiro
Karis Jagger .... set production assistant
Jon M. Johnson .... location assistant: New York
Rich Jones .... office production assistant
Lauren Keane .... location scout: New York
Michele Kennedy .... assistant accountant
Eugene Lee .... crew: Saturday Night Live
Linnea Light Harris .... masseuse: Mr. Carrey
James R. Maceo .... location manager (as Jim Maceo)
Amy Macnow .... assistant: Mr. West
Lynne Margulies .... creative consultant
Jaymi Marshall .... choreographer
Ranko Masuyama .... assistant: Mr. Zmuda
Kathy Mavrikakis .... crew: The Late Show with David Letterman
Gladys Kaye McCall .... key assistant accountant (as Kaye McCall)
George Mendez .... production facilities: NBC, New York
Elizabeth Meredith .... production office secretary (as Elizabeth A. Meredith)
Shaun Merriman .... office production assistant
Lorne Michaels .... crew: Saturday Night Live
Ed Mitchell .... live and pre-recordings producer
John Monsour .... 24 frame video coordinator
John Nasraway .... set production assistant
Steven Patterson-Rosso .... production assistant (as Steven C. Rosso)
Melina C. Pavlides .... craft service: New York
Jacqui Popelka .... production office coordinator
Matt Power .... set production assistant: New York
Lynn H. Powers .... assistant location manager: New York (as Lynn Powers)
Jimmy Price .... location assistant: New York
Laurie Record .... assistant: Mr. DeVito
Rene .... puppeteer: Howdy Doody
Rene's Puppets .... puppeteers: Howdy Doody (as Rene and His Puppets)
Deborah Ricketts .... stock footage researcher
David Romano .... payroll accountant
Marci Rosenberg Gayner .... assistant production office coordinator (as Marci Rosenberg)
Julia Rydholm .... location assistant: New York
John R. Saunders .... key set production assistant (as John Saunders)
Carla M. Schorr .... production accountant: New York (as Carla Schorr Rose)
Fred Scialla .... stand-in: Mr. DeVito (as Freddie Scialla)
Charlie Scott .... craft service
Douglas Seymour .... puppeteer: Howdy Doody (as Doug Seymore)
Darryl A. Smith .... payroll accountant: New York
Ken Smith .... production facilities: CBS, New York
Vincente Stasolla .... office production assistant: New York
Spooky Stevens .... unit publicist
Travis Stewart .... set production assistant
Dirk Vahle .... helicopter pilot: Lake Tahoe
James M. Vernon .... executive in charge: Australian production services (as James Michael Vernon)
Phillippa Weaver .... set production assistant
Howard Weiner .... 24 frame video playback: New York
Cassandra Wessle .... stand-in: Ms. Love
Thomas J. Whelan .... location manager: New York (as Tom Whelan)
Frank D. Woodward .... caterer: For Stars Catering (as Frank Woodward)
Frank H. Woodward .... assistant location manager
Michelle Woodward .... caterer: For Stars Catering
Yang Terng Yow .... arranger: "Hanshan Temple"
Katie Zaslaw .... assistant accountant
Joanna Zorick .... assistant accountant: New York (as Joanna Zorcik)
Brent Ekstrand .... video and computer engineer (uncredited)
Gary Ferraro .... caterer (uncredited)
Judi Rosner .... production coordinator (uncredited)
Taylor Saxon .... set medic (uncredited)
Robb Shelton .... production assistant (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Nikki Allyn Grosso .... the producers would like to thank
Carol Kaufman .... special thanks
Michael Kaufman .... special thanks
Stanley Kaufman .... special thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated R for language and brief sexuality/nudity
Runtime:
118 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Canada:14A (Alberta) | Canada:PG (British Columbia/Manitoba) | Canada:14 (Nova Scotia) | Canada:AA (Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Chile:14 | Finland:K-8 | France:U | Germany:12 | Hong Kong:IIB | Iceland:10 | Iceland:LH (video rating) | New Zealand:M | Philippines:PG-13 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:15 | Spain:7 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:12 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:12 (canton of Vaud) | UK:15 | USA:R

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The ring announcer in the movie who introduces the wrestling match between Jerry Lawler and Andy Kaufman is Lance Russell, one of the real-life promoters of the historical match, as well as the ring announcer and ringside commentator. The ringside commentator in the film is Jim Ross, another important figure in the wrestling world.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When Andy Kaufman is getting his Elvis Presley impersonation together he puts on a guitar, but in the next cut when he's facing the audience the guitar is gone.See more »
Quotes:
Andy Kaufman:Since you've all been such good boys and girls, I would like to take everybody in this entire audience out for milk and cookies. There are buses outside. Everybody follow me.See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Raag Mian Ki TodiSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
147 out of 178 people found the following review useful.
This is a story about a man who lived and died without being understood., 5 January 2000
Author: I Live 4 Movies from Gardnerville, Nevada

It is truly sad that we have to wait until a person is dead and gone to give him or her the honor they should have received while alive. Andy Kaufman was a man of many talents, and I saw him only as this funny little man on a TV show called, "Taxi" with a cute accent. Who could not fall in love with that person he was on "Taxi"? He was cute, honest, kind, and funny! Who knew that while we were all at home laughing, he was crying on the inside because that wasn't who he was, nor wanted to be. I went to see this movie about a person who was famous for his "Elvis" personation, and his little record player, doing the "Mighty Mouse" skit on Saturday Night Live, never to forget "Latka" on "Taxi." He was a man of many talents, so many that the world never knew about, so many that only Andy knew who he really was. Jim Carrey allowed us to come into Andy Kaufman's mind, and realize that this grown man lived in another place, another time, an entire other world where Andy was free, and there was peace, and where everyone never grew up, they stayed children playing "pretend" forever.

Jim Carrey put himself into this part, he lived this role... He was Andy Kaufman. Carrey was able to show me a whole new light on this man I thought I knew. This funny man who could make you laugh just by walking on stage. Jim Carrey showed us that who we saw, was not the man we thought we knew. And it took his death to show the world that Andy Kaufman was in fact a human being, who just needed a hug, and a chance at what he did best.

This sadness me to realize that our joy brought this man pain, who we wanted was not who he wanted to be, and I think everyone should be able to live the dream they choose. I never cry at movies, because I am able to pull myself back and remind myself that it is just a movie, and those are just actors. Jim was Andy, and what I saw was too true for me to tell myself, "It's only a movie."

This is a story about a man who lived and died without being understood. I cry for the person Carrey brought us into, the life he showed us that was hidden for too long. No one could have given Andy such a life as Carrey did. This movie is not a normal movie, it is art in the most beautiful form imaginable. To sit in a theater and be at aw... for two hours is amazing! I only wish we had known Andy Kaufman when he was truly alive. Now it is too late, the curtain has gone down...

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (545 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Man on the Moon (1999)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Massive Flop BornSlippy78
Jim Carrey in this movie. curiosia
ed norton would have been better stephan_la_bize
Did anyone switch off at the start? Bland136
Just got done reading... dana5570
Who was the guy at the end if not Andy? deutronium
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
I'm Not There. Sordid Lives Love Actually The Squid and the Whale Garden State
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Biography section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.