IMDb > Paulie (1998)
Paulie
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Paulie (1998) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 48 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Paulie -- HV-post

Overview

User Rating:
6.4/10   10,196 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 10% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer (WGA):
Laurie Craig (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Paulie on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
17 April 1998 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The Bird is the Word See more »
Plot:
Life from a parrot's point of view. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
2 wins & 5 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
A heartwarming, feel good film! See more (57 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Directed by
John Roberts 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Laurie Craig (written by)

Produced by
Mark Gordon .... producer
Gary Levinsohn .... producer
Ginny Nugent .... executive producer
Allison Lyon Segan .... producer
Michele Weisler .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
John Debney 
 
Cinematography by
Tony Pierce-Roberts (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Bruce Cannon 
 
Casting by
Sarah Finn  (as Sarah Halley Finn)
Risa Bramon Garcia 
Randi Hiller 
 
Production Design by
J. Dennis Washington  (as Dennis Washington)
 
Art Direction by
Thomas T. Taylor  (as Tom Taylor)
 
Set Decoration by
Denise Pizzini 
 
Costume Design by
Mary Zophres 
 
Makeup Department
Judith A. Cory .... hair stylist: Ms. Rowlands
Karyn Huston .... assistant hair stylist
Kathleen Karridene .... assistant makeup artist
Tracey Levy .... key makeup artist
Kim Messina .... hair stylist (as Kimi Messina)
Christina Smith .... makeup artist: Ms. Rowlands
 
Production Management
Steph Benseman .... unit production manager: second unit
Carla Corwin .... unit production manager: second unit
Lisa Dennis Kennedy .... post-production supervisor
Michele Weisler .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Ascher .... second second assistant director
Adam Druxman .... first assistant director: second unit
Kristin Killey .... second second assistant director
Conte Matal .... second assistant director
Martha L. Mericka .... second assistant director: second unit (as Marty Mericka)
Jeff Rafner .... first assistant director (as Jeffrey Rafner)
Mark Vargo .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Dominique Arcadio .... art department coordinator
Alan Baptiste .... swing gang
Greg Benge .... assistant property master (as Greg R. Benge)
John Berger .... set designer
Kelly Berry .... set dressing buyer
Dave Brown .... construction coordinator
Ed Calderon Jr. .... labor foreman (as Ed Calderon)
Frank Capello .... propmaker foreman (as Frank A. Capello)
Trish Gallaher Glenn .... property master
Rick Glenn .... second assistant property master
Glen E. Hawbecker .... prop foreman
Michael Heindorff .... original artwork
Ward Lathrope .... labor foreman
Robert Lucas .... lead man
Gregory Lynch Jr. .... carpenter
Randy Martens .... key greens supervisor
Michael Miller .... swing gang (as Michael G. Miller)
A.J. Mink Jr. .... construction estimator
J. Craig Morrison .... construction foreman
Micheal Murphy .... swing gang (as Michael Murphy)
Robert Papegaay .... stand-by painter
Neil David Pontecorvo .... greens foreman
Chris Revuelta .... labor foreman
Robin Richesson .... storyboard artist
Kenneth Robertson .... paint foreman (as Ken H. Robertson)
David Ronan .... on-set dresser
Mike Roth .... propmaker foreman (as Michael Roth)
David Saltzman .... property master: second unit (as David E. Saltzman)
Greg Sanger .... set dresser
Michael Sarley .... storyboard artist
Alex Sessing .... greensman
Jason Vanover .... stand-by greens
David Lowery .... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Joseph Perugini .... plasterer foreman (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Michael Babcock .... foley editor
Michael Babcock .... sound effects editor
John Bauman .... cable person
David Beadle .... dialogue editor (as David Mark Beadle)
Lukas Bower .... dialogue editor
Zane D. Bruce .... foley artist (as Zane Bruce)
Don Digirolamo .... sound re-recording mixer
David E. Fluhr .... sound re-recording mixer
Joseph Geisinger .... sound mixer
David Grecu .... dialogue editor
David Hankins .... supervising sound editor
Sonya Henry .... adr editor
Sonya Henry .... dialogue editor
Rick Hromadka .... sound effects editor
Adam Jenkins .... sound re-recording mixer
Doug Kent .... adr supervisor
Aaron L. King .... foley mixer (as Aaron King)
Aaron Levy .... sound recordist
Russell McAbee .... boom operator: second unit
Miles O'Fun .... sound effects editorial facilities
Kevin E. Patterson .... audio playback
Dale W. Perry .... foley artist (as Dale Perry)
Jeff Rosen .... adr editor (as Jeffrey Rosen)
Earl Sampson .... boom operator (as Earl F. Sampson)
Tom Scurry .... adr editor
Michael Stern .... pre-record engineer
Bruce Tanis .... foley editor
Bruce Tanis .... sound effects editor
James Thornton .... sound mixer: second unit
Heath Weaver .... assistant sound editor
Richard Luckey Jr. .... sound (uncredited)
Michael Miller .... adr recordist (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Craig Barnett .... special effects
Randy Cabral .... special effects
Glenn Derry .... electronics designer: Stan Winston Studio
W. Kimball Englehart .... special effects
Matt Heimlich .... mechanical designer: Stan Winston Studio
Trevor Hensley .... key artist: Stan Winston Studio
David P. Kelsey .... special effects supervisor (as Dave Kelsey)
Lindsay MacGowan .... effects supervisor: Stan Winston Studio
Eric Ostroff .... key mold maker: Stan Winston Studio
John Rosengrant .... production coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Patrick Rummans .... feather application: Stan Winston Studio
Stiles White .... production coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Lance Gilmer .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Michael Lantieri .... special effects coordinator (uncredited)
Keith Marbory .... special effects supervisor (uncredited)
Martin Simon .... special effects technician (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
George Ball .... gaffer: blue screen unit
Jacquie Barnbrook .... visual effects producer: SPI
Mat Beck .... visual effects supervisor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Thad Beier .... visual effects supervisor: Hammerhead
John Berri .... visual effects editor: SPI
Deane Boeka .... technical supervisor: SBS
Dawn Bowery .... compositor: SBS
Constance Bracewell .... animator: Hammerhead
Michelle Butler .... 3D matchmover: SBS
Casey Cannon .... visual effects producer: BFTRE
Allen Cappuccilli .... visual effects editor
John Carey .... visual effects supervisor: SBS
Joe Celeste .... key grip: blue screen unit (as Joseph Celeste)
Steve Chapman .... software: CFC
Daniel Chuba .... production manager: Hammerhead
Richard Clarke .... computer graphics animator: CFC
Sean Dever .... animator: Hammerhead
Matt Diezel .... second assistant visual effects editor
Jamie Dixon .... lead animator: Hammerhead
Paddy Eason .... lead compositor: CFC
Chris Eborn .... software: CFC
Mark Fattibene .... technical supervisor: SBS
Thomas F. Ford IV .... high speed compositing associate production manager: SPI
Steve Galle .... technical supervisor: SBS
Rene Garcia .... modeler: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Jason Gaudio .... first assistant visual effects editor (as Jason Aimee Gaudio)
Mark Gravil .... visual effects editor: CFC
Pete Hanson .... studio manager: CFC
John Hardwick .... compositing artist: CFC
Anthony Harris .... assistant color timer
Diane Holland .... digital effects producer: SBS
Rudi Holzapfel .... compositing artist: CFC
Michael Huber .... animator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy (as Michael Z. Huber)
Hitoshi Inoue .... post-production supervisor: BFTRE
Erich Ippen .... digital artist: BFTRE
Oliver James .... software: CFC
Julie Jaros .... animator: SBS
Arthur Jeppe .... technical supervisor: SBS
Bruce Jones .... executive producer: SBS
David Jones .... digital effects supervisor: SPI
Martyn Jones .... character animation supervisor: CFC
Michael Kaelin .... technical assistant: SBS
Douglas Kim .... compositor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Matthew Landauer .... software: CFC
Alison Learned Wolf .... editorial assistant: SBS
Scott Liedtka .... CGI supervisor: SBS
Charles Linehan .... visual effects coordinator
Van Ling .... visual effects supervisor: BFTRE
Darren Lurie .... animator: SBS
Jason MacLeod .... computer graphics artist: SBS
Jason MacLeod .... technical supervisor: SBS
Rebecca Marie .... art director: Hammerhead
Rebecca Marie .... producer: Hammerhead
Stephanie McCann .... 3D texture painter: SBS
Michael Meagher .... visual effects producer (as Michael 'Tony' Meagher)
Barb Meier .... lead animator: Hammerhead
Dennis Michelson .... visual effects supervisor: CFC
Steven R. Molen .... unit production manager: blue screen unit (as Steve Molen)
James G. Moriarty .... best boy grip: blue screen unit
Bill Neil .... visual effects director of photography: blue screen unit
Candida Nunez .... technical supervisor: SBS
Dominic Parker .... computer graphics lead animator: CFC
Micheal Thomas Parks .... animator: Santa Barbara Studios (as Michael Parks)
Joe Pavlo .... after effects: CFC
Rachael Penfold .... visual effects producer: CFC
Derek N. Prusak .... motion control operator (as Derek Prusak)
Matt Rhodes .... software development: SBS
Christopher Rigby .... software: CFC (as Chris Rigby)
Andy Robertson .... visual effects coordinator: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Jamie Robertson .... on-set supervisor: CFC
Gunther Schatz .... digital artist: BFTRE
Laurel Schneider .... visual effects coordinator: CFC
Dave Scott .... software: CFC
Sarah Soulsby .... 2D character animator: CFC
Michelle Steinau .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
James Straus .... animation supervisor: SBS (as James Satoru Straus)
Colin Strause .... 3D supervisor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Greg Strause .... compositor
David Takayama .... high speed compositing artist: SPI
Scott Tallanger .... on-set assistant: CFC
K. Susan Thurmond .... visual effects coordinator: BFTRE (as Susan Thurmond)
Ryan Michael Todd .... technical supervisor: SBS (as Ryan Todd)
Gavin Toomey .... 2D character animator: CFC
Derick Tortorella .... technical support: BFTRE
Kristen Trattner .... high speed compositing artist: SPI (as Kristen D. Trattner)
Steve Venetis .... best boy electric: blue screen unit
Lila Vesely .... 3D matchmover: SBS
Tim Wellspring .... visual effects coordinator: CFC
Mark Wendell .... lead technical supervisor: SBS
Kelly Wilcox .... animator: SBS
Lance Wilhoite .... 2D matchmover: SBS
Edson Williams .... digital supervisor: Light Matters/Pixel Envy
Mike Chambers .... visual effects consultant (uncredited)
Eric Alan Donaldson .... grip: visual effects unit (uncredited)
Lori Freitag-Hild .... compositor (uncredited)
Travis Langley .... technical supervisor: BFTRE (uncredited)
Erik Liles .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Ralph Maiers .... composite supervisor: Cinema Research Corp./D-rez (uncredited)
Paul McGhee .... film scanning and recording (uncredited)
Kevin Phelan .... scanning and recoding producer: CFC (uncredited)
Todd Vaziri .... digital artist: BFTRE (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Eugene Collier .... stunts
Laura Dash .... stunts
Glory Fioramonti .... stunts
Al Goto .... stunts
Randy Hall .... stunts
Al Jones .... stunt coordinator
Brett A. Jones .... stunts (as Brett Jones)
Clint Jones .... stunts
Boone Narr .... animal stunt coordinator
Danielle Shumate .... stunts
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Randy Alderson .... electrician
Kent Alexander .... company grip
Jeff Andrus .... company grip
Billy Beaird .... key rigging grip
Garrett Benson .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
John Beran .... company grip
Robin Brown .... camera operator: "b" camera
A. Anthony Cappello .... first assistant camera: second unit
Alan Cohen .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Michael Ferris .... camera operator: "a" camera
Erica Froker .... camera loader
Harry K. Garvin .... camera operator: second unit (as Harry Garvin)
Jeff Hand .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Dustin A. Huber .... gaffer: second unit (as Dusty Huber)
Jay M. Huntoon .... video assist operator: second unit (as Jay Huntoon)
Peter Iovino .... still photographer
John Janusek .... key grip
David Katz .... video assist operator
Michael Listorti .... dolly grip
Rick Maddux .... best boy electric
J. Alexander McClain .... camera loader: second unit
Jeff McGrath .... best boy electric: second unit
Patrick Murray .... gaffer
Jason Newton .... key grip: second unit
Reginald Powell .... electrician
Michael C. Price .... dolly grip: second unit
Christopher Reid .... electrician (as B. Christopher Reid)
Phelt M. Saucier .... electrician (as Phelt Saucier)
Philip Shanahan .... second assistant camera: second unit
John P. Shine .... best boy grip (as John Shine)
Richard Smock .... rigging gaffer (as Richard C. Smock)
Chris Squires .... camera operator: "a" camera
Michael Starkey .... best boy grip: second unit (as Mike Starkey)
Ron Tondreau .... rigging best boy grip
Mark Vargo .... director of photography: second unit
Carl A. Vidnic .... electrician (as Carl Vidnic)
David L. Whitham .... electrician (as David Whitham)
Marc Abramson .... grip (uncredited)
Brett Crutcher .... motion control technician (uncredited)
R. Michael Stringer .... grip: second unit (uncredited)
Steven J. Winslow .... assistant camera: Wescam camera (uncredited)
Steven J. Winslow .... camera technician (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Michael Huber .... animator
Tom Sito .... animation consultant
 
Casting Department
Franklyn Warren .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
María Aguilar .... costumer: second unit (as Maria Aguilar)
Wendy M. Craig .... costume supervisor
Cookie Lopez .... key costumer
Lulu Thyne .... second costumer (as Lu Lu Peters)
Pamela Withers .... key costumer (as Pam Withers)
Lori Jean Sacks .... costumer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Justin Bourret .... first assistant editor
Martin Cohen .... post-production executive
Raúl Dávalos .... additional editor (as Raul Davalos)
Margaret Guinee .... first assistant editor
Jason A. Levine .... post-production assistant
Ard Locht .... post-production assistant
Mary Morrisey .... second assistant editor
David Raymond .... second assistant editor (as Dave Raymond)
Angela Robinson .... second assistant editor
 
Music Department
Frank Bennett .... orchestrator
Thomas A. Carlson .... music editor (as Tom Carlson)
Brad Dechter .... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor
Ira Hearshen .... orchestrator
Todd Homme .... executive in charge of music
Shawn Murphy .... music mixer
Shawn Murphy .... music recordist
Don Nemitz .... orchestrator
Lise Richardson .... music editor: temp music (as Lisé Richardson)
Michael Stern .... scoring consultant (as Mick Stern)
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
John Debney .... conductor (uncredited)
John Rodd .... orchestral scoring recordist (uncredited)
John Rotondi .... scoring engineer: Y4 (uncredited)
Dennis Sager .... scoring engineer (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Bonnie Alden .... driver
Jose Aleman .... driver (as Jose Pedro Aleman)
Michael Allegro .... driver
Leo Baker .... driver
Denny Caira .... transportation coordinator
Tino Caira .... driver
Dennis Clark .... driver
Wallace Frick .... driver (as Wally G. Frick)
David Holden .... driver
Gary Kincaid .... driver
Jackie Lambert .... driver
Steve Luce .... transportation captain: second unit
John Morello .... driver
James Norton .... driver (as James C. Norton)
Richard Padgett .... driver (as Rick Padgett)
Mike Shannon .... transportation captain
Steve Sorkin .... driver
Mark Wescott .... driver (as Mark R. Wescott)
 
Other crew
Tom Ajar .... projectionist
Brad Bemis .... assistant location manager
Francie Brown .... dialect coach
Sara Burton .... location manager: second unit
Kristen M. Dardano .... assistant: Ms. Segan
Richard Dardano .... production assistant
Robert Dawson .... title designer
Glenn Derry .... puppeteer
Maria DeVane .... post-production accountant
Tammy R. Dickson .... production assistant (as Tammy Dickson)
Dana Eller .... production assistant
Leslie Erganian .... assistant location manager
Antonio Evans .... set medic
Devon Evans .... bird trainer
Susan Meyers Fosnot .... speech pathologist (as Susan Meyers Fosnot PH.D.)
Robert Foulkes .... location manager: second unit
Katy S. Fox .... assistant: Mr. Roberts
Maurice 'Moe' Freeman .... production assistant
Jon Gardner .... craft service: second unit (as Jon 'Wishbone' Gardner)
William Shane Grisco .... bird trainer (as William S. Grisco)
Allison Gross .... assistant location manager
Mary Hallmann-Ramirez .... production coordinator (as Mary S. Hallmann)
Larry D. Hansen .... production assistant
Mark Harden .... bird trainer
Kara Harshbarger .... assistant: Ms. Nugent
Matt Heimlich .... puppeteer
Trevor Hensley .... puppeteer
Kurt Herbel .... electronics
Mark Jackson .... bird trainer
Debbie Jacobsen .... bird trainer (as Debbie Jacobsohn)
Catherine Jelski .... script supervisor: second unit
James R. Kelly Jr. .... production assistant
Nancy Kobert .... bird trainer
Lauren Lapham .... production assistant
Betty Linn .... head trainer
Elizabeth Ludwick-Bax .... script supervisor (as Elizabeth Ludwick)
Lindsay MacGowan .... puppeteer (as Lindsay James MacGowan)
Andrea Michaud .... production assistant: second unit
Kathryn Mindala .... production accountant
Boone Narr .... animal trainer
Eric Ostroff .... puppeteer
Patricia Peebles .... bird trainer
Kimberly Rach .... assistant production coordinator (as Kimberly L. Rach)
Claire Raskind .... unit publicist (as Claire S. Raskind)
Chris Romberg .... first assistant accountant (as Chistopher Romberg)
Jack Stern .... studio teacher
Lisa W. Strout .... location manager
Jim Turner .... production controller
Kenny Vasquez .... production assistant
M. Dal Walton III .... second assistant accountant (as M. Dal Walton)
Ted Yonenaka .... craft service
Anthony Domingo .... hardware engineer (uncredited)
Anthony Domingo .... production supporter (uncredited)
Mary McCusker .... acting coach (uncredited)
Steven R. Molen .... production executive (uncredited)
Maureen Tenenbaum .... script supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for brief mild language
Runtime:
91 min | Switzerland:90 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Buddy Hackett's final appearance in a theatrical film.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: When Marie and her mother are hugging each other after Marie says, "Cup" while struggling, you can see that Paulie pooped on the table.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
[Misha reports for work, it is dark and raining]
Virgil the Janitor:The agency told you you had to pay for your own uniforms, right ?
Misha:Yes, I to buy with money from job.
Virgil the Janitor:No, no, no. You can't start the job without a uniform.
Misha:But how to buy when not been paid ?
Virgil the Janitor:You don't have any money ?
Misha:No. This is why I take job. To make money. This is why I come to America. To be a big shoot.
Virgil the Janitor:Shot. Big shot.
Misha:I try not to live in past, only present tense since I come to America.
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
Estoy LocoSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
24 out of 26 people found the following review useful.
A heartwarming, feel good film!, 16 January 2004
Author: chipcoffey from Atlanta, GA

Paulie is a "feel good" film about the life of an amazing parrot and the lives he touches. He starts out as the friend of a young girl, then lives with a dying woman, an Hispanic performer and a con man. He finally winds up as the subject of experiments at a laboratory, where he is befriended by an introverted Russian immigrant, played by the wonderful Tony Shalhoub. I won't give away the end of the film, but it'll bring tears to your eyes. You won't believe you are crying about a parrot! A nice little movie that'll make you laugh and cry and give you a feeling of hope!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (57 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Paulie (1998)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Favorite Movie goferguyismyhero
Hallie Kate Eisenberg kcaprincess
I want to know. Toto22t
So, did Mischa and Marie marry each other in the future? louiethigpen
Am I the only one who thinks Marie as an adult is extremely gorgeous? louiethigpen
Paulie's Voice Was an Impression of What Performer? gigantes
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
King of California Doubt The Childhood of Maxim Gorky Chocolat Pieces of April
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.