MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 22,736 this week

Police Chief Pepe (1969)
"Il commissario Pepe" (original title)

6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 187 users  
Reviews: write review

A police commissioner in a little town in the Italian Venetian province investigates a prostitution ring run by two pensioners; during his investigations he also learns that a former ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 854 titles
created 20 Jun 2013
 
list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 
a list of 44 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 123 titles
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 168 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Police Chief Pepe (1969)

Police Chief Pepe (1969) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Police Chief Pepe.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Viva Italia! (1977)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Directors: Mario Monicelli, Dino Risi, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Ornella Muti, Alberto Sordi
Il Sorpasso (1962)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

An impulsive braggart takes a shy law student for a two-day ride through the Roman and Tuscany countries.

Director: Dino Risi
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Catherine Spaak, Jean-Louis Trintignant
Bellissima (1952)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A woman from the low class desperately tries to get her daughter into the movies.

Director: Luchino Visconti
Stars: Anna Magnani, Walter Chiari, Tina Apicella
Senso (1954)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A troubled and neurotic Italian Countess betrays her entire country for a self-destructive love affair with an Austrian Lieutenant.

Director: Luchino Visconti
Stars: Farley Granger, Alida Valli, Heinz Moog
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A young boy tries to cope with rural life circa 1950s and his fantasies become a way to interpret events. After his father tells him stories of vampires, he becomes convinced that the widow... See full summary »

Director: Philip Ridley
Stars: Viggo Mortensen, Lindsay Duncan, Jeremy Cooper
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Italy 1973. Giuseppe Tritoni (Ugo Tognazzi) is an ultra-right-wing congressman that doesn't agree anymore with his fascist party policy. He contacts many Italian Army officers and built a ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Claude Dauphin, Duilio Del Prete
Documentary | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Directors: Alfredo Angeli, Giorgio Arlorio, and 32 more credits »
Stars: Diego Abatantuono, Domiziano Arcangeli, Anna Bonaiuto
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Eleven leftist Italian filmmakers show in eleven segments the terrible conditions Palestinian people have to endure in Jerusalem today.

Directors: Franco Angeli, Giuliana Berlinguer, and 9 more credits »
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Romeo Conte, Daniele Costantini, and 8 more credits »
Stars: Michelangelo Affanoli, Fabrizio Bentivoglio, Roberto Brunetti
Imago urbis (1987)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Mauro Bolognini, Damiano Damiani, and 7 more credits »
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Ettore Scola
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Raimondo Crociani, Ettore Scola
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Commissario Antonio Pepe
Silvia Dionisio ...
Silvia
Tano Cimarosa ...
Agente Cariddi (as Gaetano Cimarosa)
Giuseppe Maffioli ...
Parigi, il mutilato
Marianne Comtell ...
Matilde Carroni, amante di Pepe
Dana Ghia ...
Suor Clementina / Sister Clementina
Elsa Vazzoler ...
Vecchia prostituta / Old hooker
Véronique Vendell ...
Maristella Diotallevi, giovane prostituta
Rita Calderoni ...
Annalisa
Elena Persiani ...
Marchesa Norma Zaccarin
Umberto Simonetta
Paola Natale ...
(as Natale Paola)
Pippo Starnazza ...
Ubriacone
Gino Santercole ...
Oreste
Michele Capnist ...
Mario Valenga
Edit

Storyline

A police commissioner in a little town in the Italian Venetian province investigates a prostitution ring run by two pensioners; during his investigations he also learns that a former manicurist shacks up with ten students, the prefect's daughter prostitutes to keep her pimp, a famous doctor has sex with his young patients, a headmaster has his eyes on the pupils, a noblewoman organizes orgies in her villa, the local convent is run by a dyke and his actual girlfriend poses for a hardcore magazine. He wants everything to come out in the open but his superiors try to put obstacles in his way. Written by Salvatore Santangelo <pappagone2@libero.it>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 September 1969 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

El comisario Pepe  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Police Chief Pepe (1969) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?