MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,070 this week

Theophilos (1987)
"Theofilos" (original title)

7.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.6/10 from 41 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 11 titles
created 06 Jan 2011
 
list image
a list of 100 titles
created 25 Mar 2011
 
list image
a list of 30 titles
created 29 May 2011
 
a list of 383 titles
created 09 Dec 2011
 
a list of 1015 titles
created 11 Jan 2012
 

Related Items

Search for "Theophilos" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Theophilos (1987)

Theophilos (1987) on IMDb 7.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Theophilos.
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Attenberg (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Stuck in her boring factory town, 23-year-old Marina is at the mercy of both her father's impending death and her distaste for other human beings.

Director: Athina Rachel Tsangari
Stars: Ariane Labed, Yorgos Lanthimos, Vangelis Mourikis
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Francisco Goya (1746-1828), deaf and ill, lives the last years of his life in voluntary exile in Bordeaux, a Liberal protesting the oppressive rule of Ferdinand VII. He's living with his ... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Saura
Stars: Francisco Rabal, José Coronado, Dafne Fernández
Edvard Munch (TV Movie 1974)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Following a rough chronology from 1884 to 1894, when Norwegian artist Edvard Munch began expressionism and established himself as northern Europe's most maligned and controversial artist, ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Watkins
Stars: Geir Westby, Gro Fraas, Kerstii Allum
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Gustav Deutsch
Stars: Stephanie Cumming, Christoph Bach, Florentín Groll
Klimt (2006)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A portrait of Austrian artist Gustav Klimt, whose lavish, sexual paintings came to symbolize the art nouveau style of the late nineteenth and early twentieth century.

Director: Raoul Ruiz
Stars: John Malkovich, Veronica Ferres, Stephen Dillane
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The familiar tragic story of Vincent van Gogh is broadened by focusing as well on his brother Theodore, who helped support Vincent. The movie also provides a nice view of the locations which Vincent painted.

Director: Robert Altman
Stars: Tim Roth, Paul Rhys, Adrian Brine
Modigliani (2004)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The story of Amedeo Modigliani's bitter rivalry with Pablo Picasso, and his tragic romance with Jeanne Hebuterne.

Director: Mick Davis
Stars: Andy Garcia, Elsa Zylberstein, Omid Djalili
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The passionate Merchant-Ivory drama tells the story of Francoise Gilot, the only lover of Pablo Picasso who was strong enough to withstand his ferocious cruelty and move on with her life.

Director: James Ivory
Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Natascha McElhone, Julianne Moore
Basquiat (1996)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Basquiat tells the story of the meteoric rise of youthful artist Jean-Michel Basquiat. Starting out as a street artist, living in Thompkins Square Park in a cardboard box, Jean-Michel is "... See full summary »

Director: Julian Schnabel
Stars: Jeffrey Wright, Michael Wincott, Benicio Del Toro
Miss Violence (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

On her birthday, 11-year-old Angeliki jumps off the balcony to her death with a smile on her face. An investigation is started as to the reason for this apparent suicide, but the family keeps insisting that it was an accident.

Director: Alexandros Avranas
Stars: Themis Panou, Reni Pittaki, Eleni Roussinou
Andrei Rublev (1966)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The life, times and afflictions of the fifteenth-century Russian iconographer.

Director: Andrei Tarkovsky
Stars: Anatoliy Solonitsyn, Ivan Lapikov, Nikolay Grinko
Pollock (2000)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A film about the life and career of the American painter, Jackson Pollock.

Director: Ed Harris
Stars: Ed Harris, Marcia Gay Harden, Tom Bower
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Dimitris Katalifos ...
Theofilos Hatzimihail
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Manthos Athinaios
Thodoros Exarhos
Stamatis Fasoulis
Irini Hatzikonstadi
Dimitris Kaberidis
Dimitris Katsimanis
Anastasia Kritsi
Constantine Lyras ...
(as Dinos Lyras)
Fraizi Mahaira
Ivonni Maltezou
Themis Manesis
Stratos Pahis
Stelios Pavlou
Aris Petropoulos
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

October 1987 (Greece)  »

Also Known As:

Theophilos  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Theophilos (1987) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?