Edit
Alegría (1999) Poster

(1999)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Franco Dragone

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Rudy Barichello ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

René Bazinet ...
Frac
...
Fleur
...
Old Momo
...
Giulietta
Heathcote Williams ...
Marcello
Brian Dewhurst ...
Old Taps
Clipper Miano ...
Momo
Andre Sleegers ...
Henchman
Chip Bray ...
Man in Restaurant
Matthias Krahnert ...
Big Top
Steve Othman ...
Strongman
Jade Fafieanie ...
Roxanne
Hervé Malombo ...
Hervé
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Pierrette Arseneau ...
Vocals
Batmuhkh Batjargal ...
The Little Budda
Dmitro Bogatirev ...
Dima
Allister Booth ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Paul Bowler ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Julian Burford ...
Kid #3
Serguei Chachelev ...
Serguei
Frederic Charest ...
Drums
Ulziibayar Chimed ...
The Contortionist
Jennifer Chung ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Daniel Cola ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Isabelle Corradi ...
Vocals
Luca De Weers ...
Kid #4
Alexandre Dobrynine ...
The Lev
...
Prostitute
Tamir Erdenesaikan ...
The Big Budda
Ron Feather ...
Percussion
Vadim Foutsov ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Suzie Gagnon ...
Accordion
Marc Gillett ...
Leader
...
Baby Clown
Ebon Grayman ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Vitaly Gudzenko ...
The Lev
Valeri Guryev ...
The Lev
Efgueni Ivanov ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Kristina Ivanova ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Giya Khetaguri ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Vladimir Komissarov ...
The Lev
Xavier Lamoureux ...
Trapeze
Frederic Lemieux ...
Kid #5
Andrei Lev ...
The Lev
Elena Lev ...
'Sassy' (Hula Hoop Girl)
Umberto Marchi ...
Opera Singer
Mikhail Matorin ...
The Angel
Alexandre Matveev ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Yuri Medvedev ...
Yuri
Nelly Noolj ...
Prostitute in Cauldron
Alexei The Lev Novojilov ...
The Lev
Paul Pelletier ...
Sax & Keyboards
Mikhail Perrov ...
The Lev
Alain Picotte ...
Bass
Oleg Plotnikov ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Danielle Rodenkirchen ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Michael Rosenberger ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Guennadi Rybine ...
The Lev
Eric Saintonge ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Serguei Samoded ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Iouti Samsonov ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Ivan Saveliev ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Georgina Schrama ...
Kid #2
...
Narrator (voice)
Samuel Terreault ...
The Hand Balancer
Caroline Therrien ...
Trapeze
Emilie Therrien ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
One Tovo ...
The Fire Juggler
Nomin Tseveendorj ...
The Contortionist
Aleksei Tvelenev ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Diana Van Kolck ...
Prostitute in Cauldron
Sergey Voskovykh ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Cindy Whiteman ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Jason Zulauf ...
Fast Track / Russian Bars
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Rudy Barichello ... producer
Hans de Weers ... co-producer
Hélène Dufresne ... executive producer
Alexandre Heylen ... co-producer
Stéphane Reichel ... producer
Peter Wagg ... executive producer

Music by 

Benoit Jutras ... (as Benoît Jutras)

Cinematography by 

Pierre Mignot

Film Editing by 

Jean-François Bergeron

Casting By 

Simone Ireland
Vanessa Pereira
Paul Weber

Production Design by 

Michel Crête
Ben van Os

Art Direction by 

Johnny Boivin

Costume Design by 

Dominique Lemieux
Trixi Rittenhouse

Makeup Department 

Jana Berke ... makeup assistant: German unit
Liselotte Bredero ... extras hair stylist / extras makeup artist
Dominique de Vorges ... co-key makeup artist (as Dominique Devorges)
Sjoerd Didden ... extras hair stylist / extras makeup artist
Sybille Eichborn ... makeup assistant: German unit
Nathalie Gagné ... key makeup artist
Leo Maliepaard ... assistant makeup artist / key hair stylist
Harold Mertens ... extras hair stylist / extras makeup artist
Monique Mierop ... extras hair stylist / extras makeup artist
Françoise Mol ... extras hair stylist / extras makeup artist
Sybille Nowack ... makeup assistant: German unit
Lisa Paul ... makeup assistant: German unit
Ines Rausch ... makeup assistant: German unit
Leni Teulings ... extras hair stylist / extras makeup artist
Rachel Tremblay ... wig maker
Lia Van der Horst ... extras hair stylist / extras makeup artist
Lida van Straten ... extras hair stylist / extras makeup artist

Production Management 

Joanne Barrington ... production manager
Bert Nijdam ... executive in charge of production
Louise Sandiford ... assistant production manager
Pierre Thériault ... post-production supervisor
Job van As ... production manager: Amsterdam
Barbara von Wrangell ... production manager: Germany

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michelangelo Csaba Bolla ... assistant director
Barbara Borger ... third assistant director
Robbie Ditchburn ... first assistant director: Montreal (as Robert Ditchburn)
Marco Hamburger ... third assistant director
Mirek Lux ... first assistant director
Marc Reichel ... second assistant director: Montreal / third assistant director
Martin Sebik ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Laurens Berkvens ... art department assistant
Carole Bégin ... art department coordinator: Montreal
Constance de Vos ... assistant production designer
Rob Duiker ... constructor
Lou Huijs ... property master (as Lou Huys)
Elmer Jacobs ... set constructor
Dennis Los ... constructor
Konstantin Ness ... art department assistant: Germany
Maarten Piersma ... construction coordinator
Marco Schürmann ... art department assistant
Jane Stroink ... set dresser
Linda Termars ... property master
Wendy Valentijn ... painter
Dione van der Hoeven ... painter
Karin Van Der Werff ... art department coordinator
Robin van Eyk ... constructor
Todd Van Hulzen ... scenic artist
Dory van Noort ... constructor

Sound Department 

Michel B. Bordeleau ... supervising sound editor
Diane Boucher ... adr supervisor
Kristine Child ... foley assistant
Michel Descombes ... re-recording engineer
Kaj Driessen ... sound assistant
Christian Duhamel ... assistant adr editor
Gavin Fernandes ... re-recording engineer
Natalie Fleurant ... dialogue editor
Marc Gagnon ... sound effects editor
Claude Hazanavicius ... sound
Evelyn Hokanson ... adr recordist: Los Angeles (as Evelyn Nickle)
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Claude Lajeunesse ... adr editor
France Leduc ... assistant sound editor
Stéphanie Lelièvre ... assistant adr editor
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Sylvie Masse ... sound effects editor
Mireille Morin ... assistant dialogue editor
Thierry Morlaas-Lurbe ... boom operator
Sylvain Richard ... assistant sound editor
Bruno Ruffolo ... adr recordist: Montreal
Tony V. Stevens ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Tony Van den Akker ... foley mixer

Special Effects by 

Rob Beekveldt ... special effects assistant
Ruud Verbakel ... special effects assistant
Erik Voors ... special effects assistant
Hans Voors ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Jean-Yves Audouard ... computer graphics: Hybride
Louise Bertrand ... digital visual effects production manager: Hybride
Nicolas Cotta ... digital effects artist: Hybride
Jamie Hallett ... optical cameraman
Daniel Leduc ... digital visual effects supervisor: Hybride
Patrick Legault ... computer system support: Hybride
Charles Marchand ... digital effects artist: Hybride
Sébastien Moreau ... inferno compositor: Hybride
Pierre Raymond ... digital effects producer: Hybride
Mark Tureski ... optical effects
Yanick Wilisky ... computer graphics artist: Hybride

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark Bakker ... daily electrician
Michel Bernier ... first assistant camera / focus puller
Chris Bertrand ... grip: Montreal
Bas Buisman ... lighting technician
Bas Bulsman ... daily electrician
Sylvain Bélanger ... best boy grip: Montreal
André Caron ... electrician: Montreal
Daniel Chrétien Jr. ... electrician: Montreal
Daniel Chrétien ... gaffer: Montreal
Carla Clarke ... focus puller: Montreal
Nina da Costa ... focus puller: "b" camera
Amandio de Campos Neto ... electrician
Kaj Driessen ... grip
Sandro Eichler ... electrician: Germany
Normand Fortin ... best boy electric: Montreal
Norman Hamilton ... generator operator: Montreal
Dirk-Martin Heinzelmann ... camera operator: Germany
Holger Kämmer ... electrician: Germany
Glenn König ... grip assistant: Germany
Sandra Lacaze ... camera assistant: Germany
Marc Lacroix ... grip: Montreal
Robert Lapierre Jr. ... key grip: Montreal (as Robert Lapierre)
Jens Mackeldey ... electrician: Germany (as Jens Makeldey)
Nathalie Moliavko-Visotzky ... camera operator: "b" camera
Michael Müller ... grip: Germany
Huib Pasman ... grip
Guido Pellmann ... electrician: Germany
Pancsi Puts ... clapper loader
Alessandro Rigillo ... clapper loader: "b" camera
Cor Roodhart ... gaffer
Marc Roodhart ... electrician
Takashi Seida ... still photographer
Nathalie Simeon ... clapper loader: Montreal
Geert van Blokland ... key grip
Eric van der Heide ... grip: second unit
Elmer van der Marel ... best boy grip
Maarten van Pluijm ... electrician
Alex van Soest ... best boy electric
Jeroen van Soest ... electrician
Klaus Witt ... grip assistant: Germany

Casting Department 

Deirdre Bowen ... casting: Toronto
Kate Bulpitt ... casting assistant: UK
Marion Kronberger ... extras casting: Berlin
Martina Rutkowski ... extras casting assistant
Sascha Wünsch ... extras casting: Berlin

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sandra Bendzuk ... wardrobe assistant: Germany
Barbara Berger ... costume breakdown
Emery Comeau ... head dresser: Montreal
Els Cuppens ... assistant wardrobe: extras
Carole Droogendijk ... assistant wardrobe: extras
Louise Dube ... assistant costume designer (as Louise Dubé)
Sanneke Fisser ... costume breakdown
Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez ... wardrobe buyer: Germany (as Brigitte Friedländer)
Ingrid Heijne ... costume breakdown
Ton Hermans ... dresser: actors
Nanda Korver ... assistant wardrobe: extras
Wilfrid Laudicina ... wardrobe coordinator
Marie Lauwers ... head wardrobe extras
Lucie Legault ... seamstress
Marie Reginbalde ... assistant dresser: Montreal
Sanne Reichert ... assistant dresser: actors
Charlotte Vezina ... assistant dresser: Montreal

Editorial Department 

Victor August ... negative cutting coordinator
Jim Campabanal ... negative cutter
François Corbeil ... assistant editor
Severin Fleutot ... assistant editor
Francine Gauthier ... color timer
Sylvain Marleau ... negative cutter
Patrick Parenteau ... first assistant editor
Geoffroy Tremblay ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Jean Bouthillette ... music coordinator
Rob Heaney ... music mixer
Benoit Jutras ... orchestrator (as Benoît Jutras)
Pierre Messier ... additional music editor
Mireille Morin ... music editor
Denis Normandeau ... music mixer
Michael Picton ... additional orchestrator
Denis Savage ... additional music editor

Transportation Department 

Dick Lenkhorn ... transportation captain
Franziska Merkel-Anger ... wardrobe driver: Germany
Bram van Diem ... transportation manager

Other crew 

Arlette Adriani ... stand-in: Julie Cox
Wowter Altena ... stand-in: Rene Bazinet
Claudius Audick ... production assistant: Germany
Joanne Barrington ... assistant to producers
Marcel Beaulieu ... story editor
Nathalie Boenders ... wrangler
Arjan Boot ... extras coordinator
Bruno Boulianne ... assistant to director
Bernadette Bout ... production secretary
Moniek Buijzen ... production assistant
Marieke Böke ... assistant coordinator
Nathalie Chailloux ... production assistant
Céline Courchesne ... assistant to executive producer / production assistant: Montreal
Claudia Davids ... accounting assistant: Germany
Olga de Groot ... wrangler
Nienke de Wit ... production assistant
Lucas Dragone ... production assistant
Volker Ehlers ... production assistant: Germany
Nicole Gerhards ... production assistant: Germany
Pierre Guevremont ... production auditor
Anne-Marie Hazanavicius ... dialogue coach
Herman Heyermans ... accounting assistant
Jacques Janssen ... milliner
Marie La Haye ... script supervisor
Manon Lapointe ... accounting assistant
Louise Larocque ... craft service: Montreal
Isabelle Lindsay ... production coordinator
Nathalie Loubens ... production assistant
Maggie McMahon ... milliner
Simon Pieret ... assistant to director
Button Sharp ... dialogue coach
Nawal Tahiri ... production accountant
Hans Ter Burg ... location manager
Bart Terhorst ... wrangler
Mark Thomassen ... production assistant
Fleur van der Mieden ... wrangler
Hildegard Westbeld ... location manager: Germany

Thanks 

Alexandre Heylen ... in memory of: "Adieu et bon voyage cher ami."

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page