MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 50,669 this week

Tokugawa Ieyasu (1965)

7.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.4/10 from 14 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 386 titles
created 28 Dec 2012
 
a list of 109 titles
created 13 Jan 2013
 
a list of 411 titles
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 41 titles
created 23 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 1973 titles
created 7 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Tokugawa Ieyasu" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Tokugawa Ieyasu (1965)

Tokugawa Ieyasu (1965) on IMDb 7.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tokugawa Ieyasu.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Gohatto (1999)
Drama | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Set during Japan's Shogun era, this film looks at life in a samurai compound where young warriors are trained in swordfighting. A number of interpersonal conflicts are brewing in the ... See full summary »

Director: Nagisa Ôshima
Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Ryûhei Matsuda, Shinji Takeda
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A small-town doctor learns that the population of his community is being replaced by emotionless alien duplicates.

Director: Don Siegel
Stars: Kevin McCarthy, Dana Wynter, Larry Gates
Kagemusha (1980)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A petty thief with an utter resemblance to a samurai warlord is hired as the lord's double. When the warlord later dies the thief is forced to take up arms in his place.

Director: Akira Kurosawa
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tsutomu Yamazaki, Ken'ichi Hagiwara
Tokyo Story (1953)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

An old couple visit their children and grandchildren in the city; but the children have little time for them.

Director: Yasujirô Ozu
Stars: Chishû Ryû, Chieko Higashiyama, Sô Yamamura
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Years after the death of legendary tea master Rikyu, his disciple Honkakubo attempts to resolve the mystery of the master's death. Years before: Sen Rikyu is a ceremonial tea master who ... See full summary »

Director: Kei Kumai
Stars: Eiji Okuda, Toshirô Mifune, Kinnosuke Nakamura
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

This is a classic early Japanese Ninja movie. The Iga ninjas are a dying breed as Toyotomis rule allows Japan to experience some peace... See full synopsis »

Director: Eiichi Kudô
Stars: Ryûtarô Ôtomo, Minoru Ôki, Hizuru Takachiho
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Shigehiro Ozawa
Stars: Sumiko Fuji, Kôji Tsuruta, Michiyo Kogure
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Ko Sasaki
Stars: Utaemon Ichikawa, Kin'ya Kitaôji, Yumiko Hasegawa
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kinnosuke Nakamura
Kin'ya Kitaôji
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kei Yamamoto
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

3 January 1965 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

The Story of Tokugawa Ieyasu  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Tokugawa Ieyasu (1965) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page