Edit
Small Soldiers (1998) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Joe Dante

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Gavin Scott ... (written by) and
Adam Rifkin ... (written by) and
Ted Elliott ... (written by) &
Terry Rossio ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Alexandra Wilson ...
...
...
...
Joe
...
...
Jonathan Bouck ...
Brad (as Jonathan David Bouck)
...
...
...
...
...
...
Ralph, Clean Room Technician
...
...
...
Jackie Joseph ...
...
Chip Hazard (voice)
...
Archer (voice)
...
Kip Killagin (voice)
...
Butch Meathook (voice)
...
Link Static (voice)
...
Brick Bazooka (voice)
...
Nick Nitro (voice)
...
Slamfist / Scratch-It (voice)
...
...
Punch-It (voice)
...
Gwendy Doll (voice)
...
Gwendy Doll (voice)
Marcia Mitzman Gaven ...
Globotech Announcer (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
Ocula (voice) (uncredited)
...
F.B.I. agent (uncredited)
...
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Paul Deason ... co-producer
Michael Finnell ... producer
Walter F. Parkes ... executive producer (as Walter Parkes)
Colin Wilson ... producer

Music by 

Jerry Goldsmith

Cinematography by 

Jamie Anderson

Film Editing by 

Marshall Harvey
Michael Thau

Casting By 

Denise Chamian

Production Design by 

William Sandell

Art Direction by 

Mark W. Mansbridge ... supervising art director
Brad Ricker ... (as Bradford Ricker)

Set Decoration by 

Rosemary Brandenburg

Costume Design by 

Carole Brown-James

Makeup Department 

Cynthia Barr ... assistant makeup artist (as Cynthia Barr-Bright)
Judith A. Cory ... hair department head
Karyn Huston ... assistant hair stylist
Christina Smith ... makeup department head
Brian Stiver ... mold department

Production Management 

Paul Deason ... unit production manager
Brad Goodman ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Benita Allen ... first assistant director (as Benita Allen-Honess)
M. James Arnett ... second unit director (as Jim Arnett)
C.C. Barnes ... first assistant director: second unit
Dieter 'Dietman' Busch ... second assistant director (as Dieter Busch)
Marisa Ferrey ... dga trainee
Rebecca Strickland ... second assistant director
Nancy L. Ventura ... second second assistant director

Art Department 

Tony Allard ... propmaker
Charlie Araki ... construction accountant
Jim Bandsuh ... illustrator
Jeff Brown ... greensman
Mark W. Brown ... property assistant: second unit
Molly Click ... art department coordinator
Dan Colegrove ... propmaker gangboss
David Gabrielli ... general foreman
Neil Garland ... propmaker gangboss
Travis Huffman ... propmaker
Stuart John ... construction foreman
Kent Jones ... paint foreman
David Lowery ... storyboard artist
Glenn Matayoshi ... set dresser
Frank McEldowney ... greensperson
Robert Misetich ... paint foreman
Jerry Moss ... property master (as Gerald Moss)
Maura Moss ... prop coordinator
Arthur Nichols ... character designer
Harry E. Otto ... lead set designer
Andrew Petrotta ... assistant property master
Paul S. Power ... storyboard artist
Edward J. Protiva ... set dresser
Robin Richesson ... illustrator
Billy Salsberg ... foreman
Marvin Salsberg ... construction coordinator
Liam Sharp ... concept art
Shana Sigmond ... buyer
Brett C. Smith ... lead person
Bruce G. Smith ... paint foreman
Jay Smith ... drapery foreman
Bill Taliaferro ... set designer
Stan Tropp ... set designer
Tracey Wilson ... storyboard artist
Bryan McBrien ... greensman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Petra Bach ... adr supervisor
Nancy Barker ... assistant sound editor
Ron Bartlett ... additional sound re-recording mixer
Thom Brennan ... foley supervisor
Norval D. Crutcher III ... sound editor (USA/Canada TV conform)
Susan Dudeck ... sound effects editor
Julia Evershade ... supervising dialogue editor
Donald Flick ... sound effects editor
Michael Geisler ... sound effects editor
Mark C. Grech ... sound technician
David Grimaldi ... sound effects editor
Michael Herbick ... sound re-recording mixer
Hilda Hodges ... foley artist
Randall L. Johnson ... boom operator (as Randy Johnson)
Jack Keller ... machine room recordist
Ken King ... production sound mixer
Elliott Koretz ... sound effects editor
John Kwiatkowski ... sound effects editor
Mary Jo Lang ... foley mixer
Steve Lee ... sound effects wrangler
Eric Lindemann ... supervising sound editor
Robert J. Litt ... sound re-recording mixer
Mark A. Mangini ... co-supervising sound editor
Michael Miller ... adr recordist
John Pospisil ... sound designer
John Roesch ... foley artist
Elijah Schkeiban ... assistant sound editor
Marsha Sorce ... machine room recordist
Carolyn Tapp ... foley recordist
Elliot Tyson ... sound re-recording mixer

Special Effects by 

Larz Anderson ... special effects leadman
Felix Balbas ... special effects technical director/animator
Darin Bouyssou ... key technician: Stan Winston Studio
William Butler ... special effects technician
John Calpin ... special effects crew
Jim Charmatz ... character design: Stan Winston Studio
David Covarrubias ... special effects technician
Glenn Derry ... electronics designer: Stan Winston Studio
Kim Derry ... special effects
Lance Gilmer ... special effects technician
Grady Holder ... lab technician: Stan Winston Studio
Timothy Huizing ... puppet painter
Mark Lilienthal ... special effects
Lindsay MacGowan ... art department: Stan Winston Studio
Bob Mano ... key animatronic designer: Stan Winston Studio
Keith Marbory ... special effects supervisor
Paul Mejias ... special effects artist and puppeteer
Daniel P. Murphy ... special effects: second unit
Tim Nordella ... fabricator
Jane E. Pepiot ... special effects office coordinator
Jeff Pepiot ... special effects
Ken Pepiot ... special effects coordinator
Gintar Repecka ... special effects foreman
John Rosengrant ... makeup effects supervisor
Joseph C. Sasgen ... special effects
Frank Schepler ... special effects foreman
Kirk Skodis ... animatronic designer: Stan Winston Studio
Laura Stella ... mechanical department: Stan Winston Studio
Douglas J. Stewart ... puppet painter
Thomas R. Ward ... special effects
Stiles White ... production coordinator: Stan Winston Studio
Stan Winston ... animatronic design and effects

Visual Effects by 

Alexandra Altrocchi ... visual effects coordinator
David Andrews ... animation supervisor
Joel Aron ... sequence supervisor
Christopher S. Baird ... production visual effects editor (as Chris Baird)
Leslie Barnett ... production visual effects coordinator
Scott Benza ... animator
Stewart Birnam ... software developer: ILM
Rob Blue ... digital artist: main title
Scott Bonnenfant ... texture artist
Kim Bromley ... visual effects producer
Ken Bryan ... digital modeler
Pat Conran ... visual effects artist
Beth D'Amato ... assistant concept artist
Natasha Devaud ... digital artist
James Doherty ... digital modeler
Selwyn Eddy ... matchmove supervisor (as Selwyn Eddy III)
Stefen Fangmeier ... visual effects supervisor
Debbie Fought ... digital artist: ILM (as Deborah Fought)
Scott Frankel ... compositing supervisor
Todd Fulford ... digital artist
Frank Gravatt ... modeller
Tony Hudson ... digital model supervisor: ILM
George Hull ... visual effects art director
Jason Ivimey ... animator: ILM
Randy Jonsson ... matchmover: ILM
Heather Knight ... animator
Marshall Richard Krasser ... lead digital compositor: ILM
Martin L'Heureux ... animator
David Latour ... animator: ILM
Mohen Leo ... visual effects technical director
Dawn Martin ... visual effects editorial
Terrence Masson ... senior technical director
Jeff Matakovich ... visual effects supervisor
Mark 'Crash' McCreery ... character design
Jennifer McKnew ... digital artist: ILM
David Meny ... sequence supervisor
Marty Luigi Miramontez ... computer systems engineering
Amanda K. Montgomery ... visual effects coordinator: ILM
Jim Morris ... senior staff: ILM
Michelle Motta ... CG technical support: ILM
Michael Olague ... visual effects gaffer
David Parsons ... character animator
Aaron Pfau ... technical director
Cary Phillips ... software research and development
Ellen Poon ... visual effects co-supervisor
Bruce Powell ... digital artist
Liz Radley ... computer graphics consultant
Ari Rapkin ... production software engineer
Kevin Reuter ... digital effects artist
Susan Ross ... viewpaint supervisor
Jason Rosson ... digital effects artist: ILM
Jeff Saltzman ... matchmover: ILM
Sean Schur ... sequence supervisor
Jeff Shank ... digital effects: ILM
H.B. Siegel ... senior staff: ILM
Jason H. Snell ... digital plate restoration technician
John Stillman ... digital artist
Marcus Stokes ... visual effects
Joe Takai ... production engineering supervisor
Edward Taylor IV ... character modeller: ILM
Paul Theren ... digital modeler
Michael Thompson ... information systems
Si Duy Tran ... character animator (as Si Tran)
Chi Chung Tse ... digital character animator
Michael Van Eps ... digital paint & rotoscope artist
Paul Vega ... visual effects assistant editor
Tim Waddy ... cg animator
Matt Wallin ... digital artist
R.D. Wegener ... 3D camera matchmove artist: ILM
Ken Ziegler ... digital effects compositor
Les Bernstien ... title sequence director of photography (uncredited)
Mark Fiorenza ... visual effects (uncredited)
Carl N. Frederick ... computer graphics supervisor (uncredited)
Michael Meyers ... CGI modeler: production plant (uncredited)

Stunts 

M. James Arnett ... stunt coordinator (as Jim Arnett)
Seth Arnett ... utility stunts (as Seth James Arnett)
Jared S. Eddo ... utility stunts
Bob Herron ... stunts
Cinda-Lin James ... stunt double: Kirsten Dunst / utility stunts
Shawn Kautz ... stunts
Michael Owen ... stunts
Shawn Robinson ... utility stunts
Pat Romano ... assistant stunt coordinator
Jill Brown ... stunts (uncredited)
Mark Aaron Wagner ... stunt double: Jay Mohr (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Michael J. Bailey ... assistant chief lighting technician
Greg Banta ... unit gaffer
John Bertram ... grip
Mike Cerone ... lighting technician
Paul Ciancetta ... lighting technician: musco light
James Conroy ... grip
Michael S. Endler ... first assistant camera
Jimmy Ferguson ... second assistant camera
Erica Froker ... camera loader
Harry K. Garvin ... Steadicam operator
Rick Harris ... grip
Michael Ronald Heath ... best boy grip
Mauriece Jacks Jr. ... video assist operator: re-shoots
R. Scott Judge ... dolly grip
Ian Kelly ... 24 frame video operator / video engineer
Robert LaBonge ... camera operator (as Robert La Bonge) / director of photography: second unit
Al LaVerde ... key grip
Rexford L. Metz ... director of photography: second unit
Darren Michaels ... still photographer: second unit
Andrea Moraz ... first assistant camera: second unit
David Morton ... gaffer
Jacqueline J. Nivens ... second assistant camera: second unit
Scott Rubin ... grip
Gary Schillp ... universal best boy grip
Mary F. Stankiewicz ... second assistant camera: second unit
George Stephenson ... additional camera operator (as George B. Stephenson)
Bruce W. Talamon ... still photographer
Francis X. Valdez III ... rigging gaffer
O'Shana Walker ... best boy: Universal
David Youel ... electrician
Shawn Ensign ... best boy grip: second unit (uncredited)
Randy Nolen ... Steadicam operator (uncredited)
David Presley ... video assist operator: second unit (uncredited)
Ron Veto ... camera operator (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Scott Benza ... animator
Chuck Duke ... animator
David Latour ... animator
Steven G. Lee ... animator (as Steve Lee)
David Monzingo ... character designer
Jacques Muller ... animator

Casting Department 

Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Kara Katsoulis ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Michael Burnett ... specialty costumes
Chris Burrows ... key costumer
Danna Edwards ... set costumer
Kent James ... costume supervisor
Marcie Olivi ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Tracy Adams ... second assistant editor
Dale Beldin ... additional editor
Martin Cohen ... post-production executive
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Gloria Kaiser ... color timer
Jim Schulte ... first assistant editor
Lisa Marie Serra ... post-production coordinator

Music Department 

Romeo Antonio ... musician
Robert Bayless ... assistant music editor
Bruce Botnick ... music mixer
Alexander Courage ... orchestrator
Sandy DeCrescent ... music contractor
Jerry Goldsmith ... conductor
Darrell Hall ... music editor
Todd Homme ... executive in charge of music
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist
John Rotondi ... scoring engineer: Y4
Dennis Sager ... scoring engineer
Steven L. Smith ... music preparation
Nick Vidar ... music programmer

Transportation Department 

Denny Caira ... transportation coordinator
Don Haggerty ... production driver
Mike Shannon ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Kokayi Ampah ... location manager
Rhonda Baer ... assistant location manager
Bill Basso ... puppeteer
Danny Bress ... production assistant
Damon E. Burke ... production assistant
Sebastien Caillabet ... animatronics engineer
Kenleen Creech ... stand-in
John Dawe ... puppeteer
Robert Dawson ... title designer: main titles
Maria DeVane ... post-production accountant
Dale Dye ... military advisor
Gary Gero ... animal trainer
Tim Gonzales ... craft service
René González ... projectionist
Amie Griffith-Chiu ... assistant: Stan Winston
Marc Haimes ... studio executive
Richard Haugen ... puppeteer (as Rich Haugen)
Kurt Herbel ... electronics / puppeteer
Elena Holden Tuens ... production accountant (as Elena Holden Bress)
Pat Jackson ... studio teacher
Judith Jennings ... studio teacher
Keith Marbory ... puppeteer
Bryan Jason Mathew ... stand-in (as Bryan Mathews)
Geary McLeod ... plate unit
Steven R. Molen ... production executive
David Monzingo ... puppeteer
Julius 'Butch' Naveira ... payroll accountant
Joey Orosco ... puppeteer
Lisa Perkins ... assistant: Adam Rifkin
Joe Reader ... key artist
John Rosengrant ... puppeteer
Alan Scott ... puppeteer (as J. Alan Scott)
Jennifer Scudder Trent ... assistant: mr. wilson
Mary Anne Seward ... additional script supervisor
Alfred Sousa ... puppeteer
Jack Stern ... studio teacher
Ian Stevenson ... puppeteer (as Ian W. Stevenson)
Scott Stoddard ... puppeteer
Christopher Swift ... puppeteer
William Thompson ... personal fitness trainer
Jim Turner ... production controller
Andrew Ward ... production assistant: second unit
Francis Meade Warner ... production assistant
Robert West ... production office coordinator
Paul Wilkowsky ... grip second unit
Alex L. Worman ... unit publicist
Donald E. Wygal ... production secretary (as Don Wygal)
Kathryn Zatarga ... project consultant
Loren Duffy ... production assistant (uncredited)
Terri Farley-Teruel ... production services (uncredited)
Anthony Genovese ... stand-in: Kevin Dunn (uncredited)
Darin Grimes ... marketing (uncredited)
Matt Heimlich ... puppeteer (uncredited)
Cory C. Myler ... assistant: Mr. Parkes (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page