Edit
Ronin (1998) Poster

(1998)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Frankenheimer

Writing Credits  

J.D. Zeik ... (story)
 
J.D. Zeik ... (screenplay) and
David Mamet ... (screenplay) (as Richard Weisz)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Sam
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Man with the Newspaper
...
Mikhi
...
Natacha Kirilova
Bernard Bloch ...
Dominic Gugliametti ...
Clown Ice Skater
Alan Beckworth ...
Clown Ice Skater
Daniel Breton ...
Sergi's Accomplice
...
Man at Exchange (as Amidou Ben Messaoud)
Tolsty ...
The 'Boss'
Gérard Moulévrier ...
Tour Guide (as Gérard Moulevrier)
Lionel Vitrant ...
The 'Target'
...
Arles Messenger
Léopoldine Serre ...
Arles Little Girl
Lou Maraval ...
Arles Little Girl
Frédéric Schmalzbauer ...
German Tour Guide
Julia Maraval ...
Girl Hostage
...
Tourist in Nice
...
Fishmonger (scenes deleted) (as Ron Hiatt)
Steve Suissa ...
Waiter in Nice
...
Woman Hostage
Dyna Gauzy ...
Little Screaming Girl
Lilly-Fleur Pointeaux ...
Little Girl
Amanda Spencer ...
Little Girl
Dimitri Rafalsky ...
Russian Interpreter
Vladimir Tchernine ...
Russian Mechanic
Gérard Touratier ...
Ice Rink Security Guard
Cyril Prentout ...
Mikhi's Bodyguard
Henry Moati ...
Bartender
Christophe Maratier ...
Armed Police Officer
Pierre Forest ...
CRS Captain
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nader Boussandel ...
Weapon seller (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Ambulance Man Ice (uncredited)
Veronique Blanc Meyere ...
Natacha Kirilova's Assistant (uncredited)
...
Natacha Kirilova's Assistant (uncredited)
Chuck Riley ...
Narrator of Theatrical Trailer (voice) (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Paul Kelmenson ... executive producer
Frank Mancuso Jr. ... producer
Ethel Winant ... associate producer

Music by 

Elia Cmiral

Cinematography by 

Robert Fraisse ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Antony Gibbs ... (as Tony Gibbs)

Casting By 

Margot Capelier
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond ... (as Cathy Sandrich)
Amanda Mackey ... (as Amanda Mackey Johnson)

Production Design by 

Michael Z. Hanan

Art Direction by 

Gérard Viard

Set Decoration by 

Robert Le Corre

Costume Design by 

May Routh

Makeup Department 

Jean-Charles Bachelier ... key hair stylist
Fabienne Bressan ... key hair stylist
Ilona Herman ... hairdresser: Mr. De Niro / makeup artist: Mr. De Niro
Gary Hood ... prosthetics makeup artist / special makeup effects
Paul Le Marinel ... key makeup artist
Jane Milon ... hair stylist
Liliane Rametta ... makeup artist
Dave Bonneywell ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Claude Albouze ... unit production manager
Dimitri Foresta ... assistant production manager
Derek Kavanagh ... unit production manager
Frédéric Dorion ... assistant production manager (uncredited)
Jérôme Servant ... assistant unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Artur ... second second assistant director
Fanny Aubrespin ... second assistant director
Mishka Cheyko ... first assistant director (as Michel Cheyko)
Luc Etienne ... assistant director: second unit
Jordane LaFourcade ... second assistant director: second unit

Art Department 

Gilles Allou ... construction foreman
Ted Boonthanakit ... storyboard artist
Pierre Boudier ... construction foreman
Jean-Claude Bourdin ... first assistant art director
Jean-Michel Ducourty ... first assistant art director
Patrick Dufau ... lead man
Marc Flouquet ... set designer
Jean-Paul Gaillot ... construction coordinator
Jacky Hardouin ... carpenter
Patrick Jamot ... stand-by painter
Bruno Lefebvre ... set dresser
Joëlle Meffre ... art department coordinator
Laurent Piron ... first assistant art director
Gilbert Piéri ... property master
Gilles Piéri ... assistant property master
Claude Périnet ... paint foreman
Yves Seigneuret ... set dresser
Christian Vallat ... first assistant art director
Michel Vialla ... assistant property master
Yvan Hart ... plasterer (uncredited)
Michel Rollant ... property buyer (uncredited)
Valérie Rozanes ... trainee (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jim Albert ... sound re-recording engineer
Rick Alexander ... re-recording mixer
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Bernard Bats ... production sound recordist
Joe Bosco ... adr recordist (as Joseph Bosco)
David Boulton ... adr mixer: New York
Pierre-Yves Bruneel ... boom operator
Rubén Domingo ... assistant sound editor (as Reuben Domingo)
Robert Fitzgerald ... supervising sound effects editor
Frank Fleming ... sound recordist
Alexandra Gonzales ... adr editor / dialogue editor
John Keating ... consultant: DTS
Edmund J. Lachmann ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Mike Le Mare ... sound designer (as Mike Le-Mare) / supervising sound editor (as Mike Le-Mare)
Steve Livingston ... sound effects editor
David Marcus ... assistant sound editor
Stewart Nelsen ... sound effects editor (as Steward Nelson)
Vince Nicastro ... foley artist
Andrew Patterson ... foley editor
Brian Pierret ... sound recordist
Eric Potter ... additional sound effects recordist
Alex Raspa ... adr recordist: New York
Richard D. Rogers ... re-recording mixer (as Rich Rogers)
Hari Ryatt ... supervising adr editor
Matthias Schmitz ... assistant sound editor (as Matt Teck)
Brady Schwartz ... foley editor (as Brady A. Schwartz)
Dean St. John ... adr mixer
Karola Storr ... supervising foley editor
Fabien Strulovici ... cable person
Christina Tucker ... foley mixer
Cody Dorkin ... adr (uncredited)
Bill Henderson ... sound re-recording engineer (uncredited)
Allen Hurd ... sound (uncredited)
Steve Kohler ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Georges Demétrau ... special effects coordinator
Denis Duplex ... special effects foreman
Alain Couty ... special effects (uncredited)
Peter Hawkins ... assistant makeup effects (uncredited)
Jason McCameron ... special effects makeup (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Mark Breakspear ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Sandy DellaMarie ... digital production coordinator (uncredited)
Thierry Delobel ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Thomas Duval ... compositing supervisor (uncredited)
Matt Linder ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Antoine Simkine ... visual effects executive producer: Duboi (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jean-Louis Airola ... stunts
Gilbert Bataille ... stunt driver
Alain Brochery ... stunts
Guy Chasseuil ... stunt driver
Cyrille Dufaut ... stunt driver
Joe Dunne ... physical stunt coordinator
Dominique Fouassier ... assistant physical stunt coordinator
Alain Guerillot ... stunts (as Alain Guérillot)
Jean-Pierre Jarier ... stunt driver (as Jean-Pierre Jarrier)
Jean-Claude Lagniez ... car stunt coordinator
Philippe Lazoore ... stunts
Marc Mercier ... stunts
Michel Neugarten ... stunt driver
Catherine Robert ... stunts
Patrick Ronchin ... car stunt technical coordinator
Sébastien Seveau ... stunt driver
Frédéric Vallet ... stunts
Alain Barbier ... stunts (uncredited)
Francis Bataille ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Jean-Marc Bellu ... stunts (uncredited)
Serge Beuchat ... stunts (uncredited)
Rémi Canaple ... stunts (uncredited)
Patrick Cauderlier ... stunts (uncredited)
Gilles Conseil ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Pascal David ... stunts (uncredited)
Yannick Derrien ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Richard Dieux ... stunts (uncredited)
Yan Dron ... stunts (uncredited)
Joe Dunne ... stunts (uncredited)
Bénédicte Follet ... stunts (uncredited)
David Genty ... stunts (uncredited)
Jean Girard ... stunts (uncredited)
Marc Hoang ... stunts (uncredited)
Jean-Pierre Jarier ... stunt double: Robert De Niro (uncredited)
Jean-Claude Lagniez ... stunt double: Robert De Niro (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Sébastien Lagniez ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Pascal Lopez ... stunts (uncredited)
Stéphane Margot ... stunts (uncredited)
Michel Neugarten ... stunt double: Natascha McElhone (uncredited)
Cyril Raffaelli ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Alexandrine Roux ... stunts (uncredited)
Alain Saugout ... stunts (uncredited)
Francis Terzian ... stunts (uncredited)
Christophe Vaison ... stunt driver (uncredited)
Olivier Vitrant ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Miguel Allo ... video assist operator
Berto ... camera operator: "b" camera
Eric Bialas ... first assistant camera
Patrick Camboulive ... still photographer
David Crone ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Elodie Delettre ... camera loader
Alain Dondin ... assistant lighting technician
Gilles Floquet ... second company grip
Pierre Garnier ... dolly grip
Alain Herpe ... first assistant camera
Jean-Claude Le Bras ... chief lighting technician
Jean-Marie Lhomme ... second assistant camera
Jean-Pierre Mas ... key grip
David Nissen ... second assistant camera
Charlet Recors ... aerial camera operator
François Adler ... camera assistant (uncredited)
Éric Brun ... additional first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Dominique Delguste ... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
Henri Habans ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Philippe Houdart ... camera operator: third camera (uncredited)
Laurent Martin ... grip (uncredited)
Clyde Miller ... assistant camera: Wescam camera (uncredited)
Frédéric North ... pilot: camera helicopter (uncredited)
Gil Pannetier ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Julien Sesia ... additional grip (uncredited)
Jean-Pierre Supe ... first assistant camera (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Michele Badrutt ... extras casting
Marie-Sylvie Caillierez ... extras casting
Fabienne Dubois ... extras casting
Barbara Harris ... voice casting
Sue Jones ... casting: Great Britain
Mercedes Kelso ... casting associate (as Mercedes Danforth)
Elizabeth Lang ... casting associate (as Elizabeth Lang Fedrick)
Frederic Caillierez ... assistant extras casting (uncredited)
Gérard Lyon ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Ann Dunsford ... set costumer (as Anne Dunsford-Varenne)
Alan Flyng ... key costumer
Karen Muller Serreau ... dresser: Mr. De Niro (as Karen Muller-Serreau)
Judy Shrewsbury ... assistant costume designer

Editorial Department 

Dale Caldwell ... color timer
Francesca Emerson ... assistant editor
Sherrye Gibbs ... assistant editor
C.J. Hsu ... apprentice editor
Rose-Marie Lausson ... assistant editor
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein ... negative cutter
Gino Pucci ... apprentice editor
Raphaël Péaud ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Jean-Marc Abbou ... location manager
Alain Agostini ... location manager
Catherine Barrès ... assistant location manager
Régis Brun ... location manager
Laurent Chiomento ... assistant location manager
Fabien Pondevaux ... location scout
Bruno Vignier ... location manager
Frederic Bacchi ... location assistant (uncredited)
Jeremy Bau ... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Patrick Boshart ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department 

Thomas Bartke ... assistant music editor
Mike Flicker ... music editor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestra contractor
Nick Ingman ... conductor / orchestrator
John Whynot ... score mixer / score recordist
Gavyn Wright ... orchestra leader
John Bell ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Rachel Bolt ... viola (uncredited)
Matt Friedman ... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Jivan Gasparyan ... musician: duduk (uncredited)
Kevin Townend ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Eric Aufèvre ... transportation coordinator
Emmanuel Rigaut ... transportation captain
Ghislain Le Guisquet ... picture car (uncredited)
Olivier Suffert ... production driver: Skipp Sudduth & Katarina Witt (uncredited)

Other crew 

Michèle Abitbol ... unit publicist
Angela Allen ... script supervisor
Alexander Arbatt ... dialogue coach: Ms. Witt
Carine Barcelo ... assistant accountant
Alan Beckworth ... ice skating choreographer: clown act
Sandra Benhamou ... production secretary
Xavier Bouraoui ... production assistant
David Campi-Lemaire ... key set production assistant
Anne Costerg ... production assistant
Yann Cuinet ... production assistant
Bruno Daveux ... production assistant
Lucrezia Dillon-Corneck ... assistant: Mr. Hanan
Kim Doan ... production coordinator
Laetitia Dom ... production secretary
Alain Dominiecki ... assistant accountant
Sophie Drouin ... production accountant
Dimitri Foresta ... production assistant
Christophe Gabbiati ... assistant armorer
Mick Gould ... technical advisor
Gerry Grennell ... dialogue coach: Ms. McElhone
Jacques Grousset ... caterer
Stephan Guerri ... production assistant
Dominic Gugliametti ... ice skating choreographer: clown act
Fabienne Guicheneuy ... craft service
Patrice Guillain ... assistant armorer
Laurence Guérault ... assistant: Mrs. Winant
Cedric Kron ... medical advisor
Dominique Lefèvre ... travel coordinator
Christophe Maratier ... armorer
Colette Martin ... assistant accountant
François Mathieu ... production assistant
Margo Hunt McKay ... assistant: Mr. Frankenheimer (as Margo Hunt)
Flore Michiels ... assistant: Mr. Frankenheimer
Sophie Mollier ... first aid
André Noël ... animal trainer
Josephine Olive-O'Neill ... assistant accountant
Franklin Pedrosa ... production assistant
Patricia Pierangeli ... dialogue coach: Mr. Bloch (as Patrizia Pierangeli)
Léon Rey ... production assistant
Itaka Schlubach ... unit publicist
Claudia Schon Maier ... assistant: Mr. Mancuso Jr. (as Claudia Schön-Maier)
Ron Shillingford ... copyist
Cindy Stuart ... ice skating choreographer: Ms. Witt
Claudio Todeschini ... dialogue coach: Mr. Bean
Sylvain Truchot ... production assistant
Fredéric Vallejo ... first aid
Jenni Villegas ... executive assistant: Mr. Mancuso Jr.
Cameron Watson ... dialogue coach: Mr. Reno
Jonathan Wolf ... production accountant
Jimmy Zelinger ... title designer
Anne Bernard ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Hélène Cardona ... additional voices (uncredited)
Aria Noelle Curzon ... adr artist (uncredited)
Sophia Lansky ... additional voices (uncredited) / dialect coach: Russian (uncredited)
Nathalie Radovic ... production assistant (uncredited)
Christophe Vialaret ... uncredited
John Whynot ... synthesizer programmer (uncredited)

Thanks 

Jeff Robbins ... thanks
Bernard Tschumi ... thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page