MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,901 this week

Meiji kyokyakuden - sandaime shumei (1965)

 -  Action
6.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.9/10 from 41 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(story), , 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 796 titles
created 29 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 356 titles
created 27 Dec 2012
 
a list of 222 titles
created 20 Feb 2013
 
a list of 631 titles
created 6 months ago
 
list image
a list of 27 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Meiji kyokyakuden - sandaime shumei (1965)

Meiji kyokyakuden - sandaime shumei (1965) on IMDb 6.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Meiji kyokyakuden - sandaime shumei.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A self-destructive man becomes a powerful member of the Japanese mafia but quickly loses his self control. Based on the true story of Rikio Ishikawa.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Tetsuya Watari, Tatsuo Umemiya, Yumi Takigawa
The Demon (1978)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

When Sokichi stops providing his long-time lover Kikuyo enough money to pay for the care of their three young children, Kikuyo leaves the children with Sokichi - and his very surprised and angry wife Oume - and disappears.

Director: Yoshitarô Nomura
Stars: Shima Iwashita, Ken Ogata, Hiroki Iwase
The Young One (1960)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A jazz musician seeks refuge from a lynch mob on a remote island, where he meets a hostile game warden and the young object of his attentions.

Director: Luis Buñuel
Stars: Zachary Scott, Bernie Hamilton, Key Meersman
Adventure | Animation | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

On Christmas Eve, three homeless people living on the streets of Tokyo find a newborn baby among the trash and set out to find its parents.

Directors: Satoshi Kon, Shôgo Furuya
Stars: Tôru Emori, Yoshiaki Umegaki, Aya Okamoto
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Teruo Ishii
Stars: Ken Takakura, Kôji Nanbara, Tetsurô Tanba
Action | Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Tai Katô
Stars: Kinnosuke Nakamura, Kiyoshi Atsumi, Junko Ikeuchi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Tai Katô
Stars: Sumiko Fuji, Chôichirô Kawarasaki, Isao Kimura
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Tatsushi Ohmori
Stars: Hirofumi Arai, Mansaku Ikeuchi, Arata Iura
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Tai Katô
Stars: Jiro Tamiya, Keiko Matsuzaka, Mitsuko Baishô
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kôji Tsuruta ...
Asajiro Kikuchi
Sumiko Fuji ...
Hatsue (as Junko Fuji)
Kanjûrô Arashi ...
Hukuichi Emoto
Masahiko Tsugawa ...
Haruo Emoto
Tetsurô Tanba ...
Yutaro Nomura
Kanbi Fujiyama ...
Senkichi Ishii
Tôru Abe ...
Tatsuzo Karasawa
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Yoshiko Nakamura
Shingo Yamashiro
Minoru Ôki
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Blood of Revenge  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?