3.3/10
23

Die blonde Frau des Maharadscha (1962)

Maharaj Gowan is in love with the blonde circus rider Yrida. However, the son of the Maharaj also have strong feelings for her.

Director:

Writers:

(story and screenplay), (story and screenplay)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Hans Holt, Hans Nielsen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Paul Muller, Valéry Inkijinoff
Circus Girl (1954)
Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Willy Birgel, Adrian Hoven
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Carl Raddatz, Paul Klinger
Kolberg (1945)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

During Napoleon's victorious campaign in Germany, the city of Kolberg gets isolated from the retreating Prussian forces. The population of Kolberg refuses to capitulate and organizes the ... See full summary »

Directors: Veit Harlan, Wolfgang Liebeneiner
Stars: Heinrich George, Kristina Söderbaum, Horst Caspar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Anna Jobst is the daughter of a rich, conservative farmer. Living on the bank of the Moldau, she wishes nothing more than follow the river to Prague, the "Golden City".

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Eugen Klöpfer, Annie Rosar
Hanna Amon (1951)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Hanna Amon and her brother Thomas live on an estate they've inherited from their parents. Local veterinarian Brunner loves Hanna from afar, and Thomas is in love with the daughter of the ... See full summary »

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Lutz Moik, Ilse Steppat
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Hans Holt, Hermann Schomberg
Opfergang (1944)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Idle intellectuals Albrecht, Octavia and Äls, are given to quoting and emulating their philosopher hero, Nietzsche. Albrecht later contracts typhus bringing the foster child gravely ill Äls out of an infected area.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Carl Raddatz, Kristina Söderbaum, Irene von Meyendorff
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Philip Dorn, Anna Dammann
Jugend (1938)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Annie is an illegitimate child brought up by her uncle, a fanatical priest. After her first sexual experience, Annie is so overwhelmed by guilt, it profoundly affects the lives of those closest to her.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Eugen Klöpfer, Hermann Braun
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Willy Birgel, Adrian Hoven
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
...
Gowan
...
Gowaran
...
Lakamba
Rolf von Nauckhoff ...
Pahana
...
Götz sen.
Paul Busch ...
Michael Götz jun.
Gilbert Houcke ...
Ambo
Karl Martell ...
Dari
Herbert Hübner ...
Direktor des Zirkus
Sujata Jayawardena ...
Navarani
Theodor Loos ...
Heiliger Mann
...
Staatsanwalt
...
Dr. Kuroma
Edit

Storyline

Maharaj Gowan is in love with the blonde circus rider Yrida. However, the son of the Maharaj also have strong feelings for her.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 May 1962 (West Germany)  »

Also Known As:

I aihmaloti tou Maharagia  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Circus Girl (1954) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?