Edit
The Dead Pit (1989) Poster

(1989)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Brett Leonard

Writing Credits  

Brett Leonard ... (written by) and
Gimel Everett ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Dr. Gerald Swan
Cheryl Lawson ...
Stephen Gregory Foster ...
Christian Meyers (as Steffen Gregory Foster)
Danny Gochnauer ...
Geha Getz ...
Joan Bechtel ...
Nurse Kygar
Michael Jacobs ...
Bud Higgins
Mara Everett ...
Nurse Robbins
Randall Fontana ...
Orderly Jimmy
Jack A. Sunseri ...
Head Orderly Jensen (as Jack Sunseri)
Frederick Dodge ...
First Patient
Nettie Heffner ...
Night Nurse
Luana Speelman ...
Day Nurse
Scott Malpass ...
Orderly #1
Skyy Diaz ...
Orderly #2
Steve Strom ...
Orderly #3
Stephen Fritsch ...
Orderly #4
Brett Murmann ...
Orderly #5
Jason Slate ...
Iso Ward Orderly
Stanford Isaac ...
Guard #1
Michael Alu ...
Guard #2
Lizzie Byrd ...
Nurse #3
Lynette Rogers ...
Nurse #4
Rory Edelman ...
Little Sara
Kaldonia ...
Featured Dead
...
Featured Dead
Jay Wikner ...
Featured Dead
Irene Teegardin ...
Featured Dead (as Irene Teagardin)
Marcia Gray ...
Featured Dead
Irwin Swan ...
Featured Dead
Dale Pearson ...
Featured Dead
Randy Foster ...
Featured Dead
Robert Kvenild ...
Featured Dead
Tim Craighead ...
Featured Dead
Jeff Grubic ...
Featured Dead
Willy Strasser ...
Featured Dead
Sheila De'Maris ...
First Woman Patient
Heather Lloyd ...
Second Woman Patient
Bill Kemper ...
Iso Ward Patient
Gary Ruble ...
Mr. Kinski
Elizabeth Cooper ...
Mental Patient
Walker Craig ...
Mental Patient
Richard Wilkes ...
Mental Patient / Dead
Colette Buchanan ...
Mental Patient
Robert Clark ...
Mental Patient
Francesca Lloyd ...
Mental Patient
Diane Grunes ...
Mental Patient
Buddy Rojenzweig ...
Mental Patient
Connie English ...
Mental Patient
Steve John ...
Mental Patient
Mike Jordan ...
Mental Patient
Scott Beatty ...
Mental Patient
Chris Slater ...
Mental Patient
Linda Parker ...
Mental Patient
Allaire Peterson ...
Mental Patient
Paige Wright ...
Mental Patient
John Patrick ...
Mental Patient
Timothy Benn ...
Mental Patient
Kathryn Fritch ...
Mental Patient
Leslie Wright ...
Mental Patient
Allison Wright ...
Mental Patient
Reggie Tolbert ...
Mental Patient
Steve Berman ...
Mental Patient
David Parker ...
Mental Patient
...
Mental Patient (as Rebekah Craig)
Sandy Williams ...
Mental Patient
Guy Messenger ...
Mental Patient
Sharon English ...
Mental Patient
Peter Griggs ...
Mental Patient
Elizabeth Nelsen ...
Dead
John Vaughan ...
Dead
Dianna Johnson ...
Dead
Anne Lehteenmaki ...
Dead
Ronald Hartoon ...
Dead
Michele Hann ...
Dead
Jason Hayes ...
Dead
Demetrius Martin ...
Dead
Frank Cagle ...
Dead
Mario Raguz ...
Dead
Amy Johnson ...
Dead
Andrew Neukirchner ...
Dead
Don Fritz ...
Dead
Stephanie Chapman ...
Dead
Dan Potera ...
Dead
Mark Campos ...
Dead
Charlotte Hee ...
Dead
Timbra Goss ...
Dead
Vince McDaniel ...
Dead
Robert Benscoter ...
Dead
Steve Salked ...
Dead
Joe Duvernay ...
Dead
Dianna Chilcote ...
Dead
Stephanie Laland ...
Dead
Cynthia Savage ...
Dead
Jude Everson ...
Dead
Charles Heron ...
Dead
Fasha Goss ...
Dead
Christoph Von Zanthier ...
Dead
Emerson Benn ...
Dead
Ben Maria ...
Dead
Brei Brackeen ...
Dead
Steve Zawadzski ...
Dead
Troy Johnson-Spiccoli ...
Dead
Don Wells ...
Dead
David Fettke ...
Dead
Robert Parker ...
Dead
Michelle Klaus ...
Dead
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Gimel Everett ...
(uncredited)
...
Bearded Mental Patient (uncredited)

Produced by 

Gimel Everett ... producer
Jack A. Sunseri ... executive producer

Music by 

Dan Wyman

Cinematography by 

Marty Collins ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Gimel Everett
Brett Leonard

Art Direction by 

Ransom Rideout

Costume Design by 

Nina Parker

Makeup Department 

Martin de Clercq ... hair stylist (as Martin DeClercq) / makeup artist (as Martin DeClercq)
Helen Mason ... assistant makeup artist
David W. Mosher ... special makeup effects artist: sculptor, moldmaker, fabricator (uncredited)
Michael Wick ... special makeup effects artist: sculptor, moldmaker, fabricator (uncredited)

Production Management 

William Mangan ... unit production manager
Brian Rogers ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Stanford Isaac ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Dan Granett ... special props
Lemuel Hill ... art department assistant
Daniel Hime ... construction crew
Paul Jeffers ... model maker
Glen Kimmel ... construction coordinator / model maker
Kirk Lingenfelter ... model maker
William Perkins ... construction crew
Dan Porter ... model maker
Gulliver Rankin ... construction crew
Beth Ross ... model maker
Gary Ruble ... special props (as Dr. Dirt)
Clair Sherrard ... model maker

Sound Department 

Martin Mitchell ... boom operator
Steve Powell ... sound mixer (as Stephen Powell)

Special Effects by 

Chandra Birebaum ... special effects intern
Jana Ciboroski ... special effects crew
Guy Conrad ... special effects crew
John Douglas ... special effects crew
Sean Gallagher ... special effects intern
Merrick James ... special effects intern
Mike Jordan ... special effects intern
Kaldonia ... special effects intern
Jill Kinman ... special effects crew
Ed Martinez ... special effects
David W. Mosher ... special effects intern (as Dave Mosher)
Raul Palalios ... special effects intern
Stacy Raven ... special effects intern (as Stacey Raven)
Crain Souder ... special effects intern
Kurt Wells ... special effects intern (as Curt Wells)
Michael Wick ... special effects crew
Allison Wright ... special effects intern
Spike Zatterstrom ... special effects intern
Tim Azzaria ... special effects crew (uncredited)

Stunts 

Damon Foster ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark Alberding ... first assistant camera
Arthur Aravena ... electrician
Greg Arrufat ... grip
Tom Chandler ... second assistant camera
Bill Doherty ... gaffer
Jeffrey Douglas ... grip
Gene Evans ... additional grip and electrical equipment: Santa Cruz Studios
Jeff Nealon ... grip
Taki Ohno ... best boy
Gary Ruble ... unit still photographer
Eric Stromberger ... key grip
Jack Wiley ... camera crane operator

Editorial Department 

Guy Messenger ... editorial assistant
Nancy Paweski ... negative cutter
Caroline Sterquelle ... editorial assistant
Rick LeCompte ... dailies synching (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jurgen Brauninger ... additional orchestrator
Timm Burleigh ... chief music engineer (as Tim Burleigh)
Janice Leger ... assistant music editor
Pat Rickey ... musician: keyboards

Other crew 

Michael Alu ... production assistant
Scott Beatty ... craft service
Lalita Benn ... production assistant
A.E. Bunker ... title designer: main titles
Elizabeth Cooper ... assistant to talent
William Gordon ... production assistant
Asha Haskins ... caterer
Nettie Heffner ... production coordinator
Michael Hinton ... titles and opticals: Interformat
Steve John ... production assistant
Francesca Lloyd ... craft service
Guy Messenger ... production assistant
Andy Olson ... production assistant
Katalin Rogers ... script supervisor
Dieter Runge ... production assistant
Malake Smith ... production assistant
Dave Voorhees ... assistant to executive producer
Shanna McCullough ... body double: Cheryl Lawson (uncredited)

Thanks 

Paula Collins ... special thanks
Jim Dodson ... special thanks
Gene Evans ... special thanks
Keith Gary ... special thanks
Paul Hensler ... special thanks
Corey Hudson ... special thanks
Danny Kikuchi ... thanks: Donut Exchange
Mike Manseri ... thanks: Nestle's
Laura Scutter ... thanks
Luana Speelman ... thanks: The Prop Shop
Jim Thorn ... special thanks
Bruce Traney ... special thanks
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page