Edit
Six Days Seven Nights (1998) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ivan Reitman

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Michael Browning ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Jager
...
Marjorie, Robin's Boss
Douglas Weston ...
Philippe Sinclair, Resort Manager
...
Kip
...
...
Tom Marlowe, Helicopter Pilot
...
Ricky, Helicopter Crewman
...
Robin's Secretary
...
Pirate
Jake Feagai ...
Pirate
...
Pirate
...
Pirate (as Jen Sung Outerbridge)
Michael Chapman ...
Mechanic
E. Kalani Flores ...
Tahitian Priest at Funeral
Ping Wu ...
Infirmary Orderly
...
Photographer
...
Model
Odile Corso ...
Model (as Odile Broulard)
Cynthia Langbridge ...
Resort Greeter
Jody Kono ...
Hotel Clerk
Michael Lushing ...
Hotel Front Desk Clerk
Pua Kaholokula ...
Waitress
Roy Dinson Jr. ...
Bellboy
...
Bellboy #2
...
Bathing Suit Girl
Reri Tava Jobe ...
Flight Attendant
Natalie Goss ...
Flight Attendant
Christian Martson ...
Airport Security #1
...
Airport Security #2
Jason S. Nichols ...
Runway Traffic
Taj Mahal ...
Entertainer
Fred Lunt ...
Band Member
Carlos Andrade ...
Band Member
Kester Smith ...
Band Member
Pat Cockett ...
Band Member
Wayne Jacintho ...
Band Member
Michael Barretto ...
Band Member
Rudy Costa ...
Band Member
Pancho Graham ...
Band Member
Mervyn Lilo ...
Dancer
Gordon Lilo ...
Dancer
Afa Thompson ...
Dancer
Javan Kaiama ...
Dancer
Nicole Maldonado ...
Dancer
Iele ...
Musician
Aldo Paro ...
Musician
Eric Laufiso ...
Musician
Wayne Aqino ...
Musician
Vise Vitale ...
Musician
Lloyd Chandler ...
Musician
Elliot M. Kaplan ...
Man at Bar
Stephen Conteh ...
Newspaper Salesman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Kirsch ...
Man at bar (uncredited)
...
Airport Tourist (uncredited)
...
Brutalized Woman (uncredited)
...
Helicopter Pilot (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Julie Bergman Sender ... executive producer
Roger Birnbaum ... producer
Daniel Goldberg ... executive producer
Sheldon Kahn ... co-producer
Joe Medjuck ... executive producer
Wallis Nicita ... producer
Terry Norton ... associate producer
Michael Palmieri ... associate producer
Ivan Reitman ... producer
Gordon A. Webb ... co-producer (as Gordon Webb)

Music by 

Randy Edelman

Cinematography by 

Michael Chapman ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Wendy Greene Bricmont
Sheldon Kahn

Casting By 

Michael Chinich
Bonnie Timmermann

Production Design by 

J. Michael Riva

Art Direction by 

David F. Klassen ... supervising art director
Richard F. Mays

Set Decoration by 

Lauri Gaffin

Costume Design by 

Gloria Gresham

Makeup Department 

Janice Alexander ... key hair stylist
Ken Chase ... key makeup artist
Lori Guidroz ... hair stylist: Ms. Heche
Michael Kriston ... hair stylist: Mr. Ford
Michael Laudati ... makeup artist: Mr. Ford
Elaine L. Offers ... makeup artist: Ms. Heche

Production Management 

Andrew Francis Fenady ... production supervisor
Gordon A. Webb ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

J. Tom Archuleta ... first assistant director: second unit
Jim Goldthwait ... second assistant director (as James J. Goldthwait)
Melanie Grefe ... second assistant director (as Melanie M. Grefé)
Matthew B. Locey ... assistant director: aerial unit
Michael Neumann ... first assistant director
Richard Oswald ... second assistant director
Conrad E. Palmisano ... second unit director (as Conrad Palmisan)
David K. Riebel ... second second assistant director
Tod Swindell ... second assistant director: second unit
Nicholas Wolfert ... second second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Chuck Askerneese ... assistant property master
Eric J. Bates ... property master
Mike R. Berman ... set dresser
Lloyd A. Buswell ... construction gang boss
James L. Eddy ... assistant props
Walt Hadfield ... construction coordinator (as Walton D. Hadfield)
Alex Hillkurtz ... storyboard artist (as Alex Hill)
Bill 'Kauhane' Hoyt ... stand-by painter
Pamela Klamer ... set designer
Patricia Klawonn ... set designer
Thomas W. Lay Jr. ... illustrator (as Tom Lay)
Marco López ... set dresser
Sean Mannion ... property master
John Marano ... set dresser
Douglas McKay ... set dresser
Janine McEwen Newell ... construction accountant (as Janine McEuen)
Jose Orozco ... greensman
J. Paul Riva ... art department administrator: Los Angeles
Jeffrey Thomas ... greensman
James F. Walker ... construction foreman
Julie Witherington ... assistant property master (as Julie Sexsmith)
Ben Woolverton ... lead man
Edward Cook ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Michael Denering ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Jason Gregg ... props (uncredited)
Guy Hietala ... set painter (uncredited)
J. Bryan Holloway ... sculptor (uncredited)
Thomas Meikle ... lead sculptor (uncredited)
Christopher Parker ... set dresser (uncredited)
Wendy Riva ... assistant art director (uncredited)
C. Alexander Sears ... art department coordinator (uncredited)
Gary Stel ... laborer gang boss (uncredited)
Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez ... sculptor (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Ron Bartlett ... sound re-recording mixer
Todd Bassman ... boom operator
Thom Brennan ... foley editor
Gene S. Cantamessa ... production sound mixer
Glenn H. Eckes ... cable person
Howell Gibbens ... supervising sound editor
Chris Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Elizabeth Kenton ... dialogue editor
James Morioka ... first assistant sound editor
John Pospisil ... sound designer
Mark Smith ... sound re-recording mixer
Fred Stafford ... adr editor
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Oscar G. Castillo ... technical director
Lawrence J. Cavanaugh ... special effects coordinator
Doug Hubbard ... special effects
Mike Reedy ... special effects foreman
Lisa Scott ... production coordinator
R. Bruce Steinheimer ... special effects coordinator
Richard Zarro ... special effects supervisor
Christine Baer ... special effects assistant: second unit (uncredited)
Michael Clarke ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Ante Dugandzic ... special effects (uncredited)
David A. Poole ... special effects (uncredited)
Ryan Roundy ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Rick Thompson ... first unit supervisor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Daniel Arkin ... visual effects editor
Travis Baumann ... compositing artist
Oscar G. Castillo ... technical director
Kathy Chasen-Hay ... visual effects editor
Matt Dessero ... digital compositor
Syd Dutton ... storm visual effects
Brenda Finster ... visual effects data manager
David Goldberg ... visual effects supervisor
Joni Jacobson ... Inferno artist
Mike Leben ... motion control operator: miniatures unit
Matt Magnolia ... visual effects editorial: CFC
David McCullough ... visual effects producer
Kelvin McIlwain ... matte artist
Kenneth Nakada ... matte artist: Illusion Arts
Jeff Olm ... digital compositor: DQI
Alex Payman ... digital effects artist: CFC
John E. Sasaki ... digital compositor
Janek Sirrs ... visual effects
R. Michael Stringer ... grip: visual effects unit
Bill Taylor ... storm visual effects
Jean S. Tom ... visual effects coordinator
Gavin Toomey ... digital effects designer
James Valentine ... rotoscope
Mike Wassel ... matte artist: Illusion Arts
Stella Bogh ... digital artist (uncredited)
Robert Chapin ... visual effects (uncredited)
Chris DeAngelis ... visual effects editor: EFilm (uncredited)
Royce Hager ... motion control rigger (uncredited)
Kyle J. Healey ... digital effects technician (uncredited)
James Healy ... digital systems administrator (uncredited)
Kyle Kirkland ... systems administrator (uncredited)
Scott McLain ... compositor (uncredited)
Tony Noel ... digital compositor: Dream Quest (uncredited)
Christine Rivard ... visual effects (uncredited)
Smokey Stover ... model shop supervisor: DQI (uncredited)

Stunts 

John Alden ... stunts
Pat Banta ... stunts (as Patrick Banta)
Daniel W. Barringer ... stunts (as Dan Barringer)
Julian Grahame Barton ... stunts
Richard L. Blackwell ... stunts
Robin Lynn Bonaccorsi ... stunts (as Robin Bonaccorsi)
Jeff Cadiente ... stunts
Keith Campbell ... stunts
Doug Coleman ... stunt coordinator
Max Daniels ... stunts
Mark De Alessandro ... stunts
J. Mark Donaldson ... stunts (as Mark Donaldson)
Mickey Giacomazzi ... stunts
Tom Hauptman ... helicopter long line stunt pilot
Steve Hinton ... fixed-wing stunt pilot
Kathy Jarvis ... stunts
Neil Looy ... fixed-wing stunt pilot
Milton Martinson ... stunts
Niki Nichols ... stunts
Kerry Rossall ... stunts
Steve Stafford ... fixed-wing stunt pilot
Laura Albert ... stunts (uncredited)
Pat Banta ... highfall stunt double: Harrison Ford (uncredited)
J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof ... stunts (uncredited)
Kathy Jarvis ... stunt double: Anne Heche (uncredited)
Candy Lind ... stunt double (uncredited)
Sidney S. Liufau ... stunts (uncredited)
Alex Lorre ... stunt player (uncredited)
Niko Rusakov ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Charles A. Tam ... stunt double: Long Nguyen (uncredited)
Aaron Walters ... stunt rigger (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Mark 'Boylee' Boyle ... second assistant camera (as Mark D. Boyle)
David Golia ... camera operator: "b" camera
Greg Kittelson ... best boy electric
Tommy Klines ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jono Kouzouyan ... gaffer
Mitchell Lookabaugh ... best boy grip
Gregory Lundsgaard ... camera operator (as Gregory A. Lundsgaard)
Bruce McBroom ... still photographer
Matthew Moriarty ... camera loader
Paul J. Morra ... first assistant camera: second unit
Paul Murphey ... video assist operator
Jim Niuewenhuis ... rigging grip
David B. Nowell ... aerial camera operator
R. Bruce Prochal ... rigging gaffer
Rodney Sandoval ... camera technician
Alan Shultz ... dolly grip
Don Steinberg ... second assistant camera
John M. Stephens ... director of photography: second unit
Rick Tschudin ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Zoran Veselic ... first assistant camera
Sandy Williams ... key grip (as Walter L. Williams)
Richard Brooks Burton ... aerial first assistant camera (uncredited)
Michael Carmine ... cinematographer: second unit (uncredited)
Joe Chess ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Mark Colicci ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Val Schubert ... rigging grip (uncredited)
Stefan von Bjorn ... camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Linda Antipala ... extras casting: Hawaii
Shane Liem-Jacobson ... casting associate
Alison E. McBryde ... casting associate
Tammy L. Smith ... extras casting: Los Angeles

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Corey Bronson ... costumer
Leslie Joyce ... costumes: Mr. Ford
Adrienne Manhan ... costume supervisor
Janis Mekaelian ... costumer
James W. Tyson ... costume supervisor
Jennifer Day Young ... set costumer
Martha Hines ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

David L. Bertman ... assistant editor: avid
Dana E. Glauberman ... assistant editor
Dale E. Grahn ... color timer
Mo Henry ... negative cutter
Daniel R. Padgett ... assistant editor: avid
Saul Saladow ... first assistant editor
Brad E. Wilhite ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Mark McKenzie ... orchestrator
Shawn Murphy ... score mixer
E. Gedney Webb ... music editor
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
George Doering ... musician (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Ronald B. Dinson Sr. ... transportation captain
John Reed ... transportation captain
Leroy Reed ... transportation coordinator
Andrew Cappelletti ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Kapu Alquiza ... choreographer
Bohnie Avanzino ... title designer: New Wave Entertainment
Christine Baer ... assistant coordinator (as Christine A. Baer)
Daniel Bailey ... marine captain
John S. Balkin ... additional pilot
Julian Barton ... marine crew
Terry Bender ... additional pilot
Brett Boydstun ... assistant production coordinator
John Catron ... payroll accountant
Jordan Chinich ... production assistant
Jennifer Cross ... assistant: Mr. Goldberg
Leo Davey ... additional pilot
Shawn Davis ... assistant: Mrs. Heche
Jeff Fishman ... production assistant
Karl Florine ... additional pilot
J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof ... fixed wing coordinator (as J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof) / fixed wing pilot (as J.W. 'Corkey' Fornof)
Jose I. Garcia Jr. ... medic
Darci Gardner ... assistant: Mr. Reitman
Brian Golby ... post-production accountant
George Heaven ... additional pilot
Rick Hicks ... assistant marine coordinator
Harry L. Julian Sr. ... marine coordinator
Jennifer Koenig ... assistant accountant
Samara Koffler ... assistant: Mr. Ford
Brandon Lambdin ... set production assistant
James Land ... stand-in
Mariko Phillips ... production assistant: kauai
Michael McCormick ... production accountant
John McKee ... assistant: Mr. Birnbaum
Laura Miller ... assistant: Ms. Nicita
Mindy Miller ... stand-in: Ms. Heche
Michael Morgenthal ... first assistant accountant
Peter Oillataguerre ... assistant accountant
Eric Pacheco ... additional pilot
Al Perry ... marine crew
Judith Saunders ... script supervisor
Nina Saxon ... title designer: New Wave Entertainment
Susan Seferian ... assistant: Mr. Medjuck
Peter J. Silbermann ... unit publicist
Laura Simmons ... set medic
Steve Stafford ... aerial director: aviation unit (as Stephen T. Stafford)
Beck Strauss ... marine crew
Catharyn Lauren Strub ... production assistant: Los Angeles
Kay Sweeney ... marine assistant (as Kay B. Sweeney)
George J. Tasch III ... location manager: Los Angeles
Angela Tillson ... production assistant: Kauai
Lou Tobin ... additional pilot
Dennis E. Twohy ... assistant coordinator
Doug Valenzuela ... marine crew
Robert Wayne Vaupel ... production coordinator
Peter Vogel ... production assistant
Charlie Wallasch ... additional pilot
Juliet Ward ... assistant: Mr. Webb
Peter Weireter ... security: Mr. Ford
Marlena Wilkens ... executive assistant: Mr. Birnbaum
Toby Wilkins ... title designer: New Wave Entertainment
Robert Wong ... marine crew
Thomas Wyatt ... marine crew
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ... helicopter coordinator (as Robert 'Bobby Z.' Zajonc) / helicopter pilot (as Robert 'Bobby Z.' Zajonc)
Tim Bailes ... marine consultant (uncredited)
Joshua Chaiton ... producer apprentice (uncredited)
Manny Chavez ... production safety supervisor (uncredited)
Sue Chipperton ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Daniel A. Greenwald ... production assistant (uncredited)
Heather Harris ... script supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
Steve Hinton ... pilot (uncredited)
Candy Lind ... stand-in/body double: Jacqueline Obradors (uncredited)
Jim Lipman ... boat captain (uncredited)
James Mitchell-Clyde ... water safety: marine unit (uncredited)
Randy Peters ... pilot (uncredited)
Ron Schmidt ... production coordinator: second unit (uncredited)
Mark Travis ... location manager: Kauai (uncredited)
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc ... aerial coordinator (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page