Edit
The Shipping News (2001) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lasse Hallström

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Annie Proulx ... (novel) (as E. Annie Proulx)
 
Robert Nelson Jacobs ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Agnis Hamm
...
...
...
...
Beaufield Nutbeem
...
...
Dennis Buggit
...
Bayonet Melville
...
Silver Melville
...
Alyssa Gainer ...
Bunny Quoyle
Kaitlyn Gainer ...
Bunny Quoyle
Lauren Gainer ...
Bunny Quoyle
...
Guy Quoyle
Anthony Cipriano ...
Kyle Timothy Smith ...
Quoyle - Age 12 (as Kyle Smith)
Ken James ...
Newspaper Boss
Roman Podhora ...
Muscular Man
...
Barfly
Terry Daly ...
Hunky Guy
...
Newspaper Employee
Stephen Morgan ...
Bartender Dave
...
Grace Moosup
Daniel Kash ...
Detective Danzig
Will McAllister ...
Herry Prowse
...
Cousin Nolan
Kathryn Fraser ...
Daycare Mom
Nancy Beatty ...
Mavis Bangs
R.D. Reid ...
Alvin Yark
Deborah Grover ...
Edna Buggit
Jon Whalen ...
Big Guy
...
Beety Buggit
Emma Taylor-Isherwood ...
Agnis Hamm - Age 12
Andrew Fowler ...
Guy Quoyle - Age 15
John MacEachern ...
Drunken Guy
Jonathan Creaser ...
Paramedic
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Rob Cowan ... producer
Stephen P. Dunn ... associate producer
Linda Goldstein Knowlton ... producer
Leslie Holleran ... producer
Michele Platt ... associate producer
Diana Pokorny ... co-producer
Meryl Poster ... executive producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
Irwin Winkler ... producer

Music by 

Christopher Young

Cinematography by 

Oliver Stapleton

Film Editing by 

Andrew Mondshein

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Billy Hopkins
Sheila Lane
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

David Gropman

Art Direction by 

Mark Laing
Peter Rogness
Karen Schulz Gropman

Set Decoration by 

Patricia Larman
Gretchen Rau

Costume Design by 

Renee Ehrlich Kalfus

Makeup Department 

Christine Hart ... makeup department head
Tania McComas ... makeup artist: Kevin Spacey
Emanuel Millar ... key hair stylist (as Emanuel 'Manny' Millar)
Carol A. O'Connell ... hair stylist: Kevin Spacey
Elaine L. Offers ... makeup artist: Ms. Moore (as Elaine Offers)
Colleen Ryan ... makeup artist
Edward St. George ... hair stylist: Ms. Moore

Production Management 

Alicia Sams ... post-production supervisor
Mari-Jo Winkler ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Barry ... second assistant director
Stephen P. Dunn ... first assistant director
Dave 'Foots' Footman ... assistant director: second unit (as David Footman)
Susan Foulkes ... assistant director: second unit
Andrew Mondshein ... second unit director
Richard Patrick ... first assistant director: reshoots
Paul Pope ... assistant director: second unit
Cara Powell ... assistant director: second unit
John Shurko ... trainee assistant director
Kelly Stone ... assistant director: second unit
John Vatcher ... trainee assistant director
Jennifer Zimmer ... assistant director
Bruce Zwicker ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Lorne Armstrong ... lead man
Art Baxter ... construction coordinator
Miriam Bell-Irving ... greensperson / set dresser
Daniel R. Bradette ... assistant property master
James H. Chow ... property master
Shelley Cornick ... art department trainee
John Davis ... storyboard artist
Cyd Fenwick ... camera scenic artist
Gordon Hammond ... painter
Randy Hardy ... head scenic
Anne Beiser Haywood ... scenic foreman
Darren Howse ... art department production assistant
Patricia Larman ... set decorator: Halifax
Catherine Leighton ... assistant property master
Cameron Marsha ... lead scenic
Mary Louise McCloskey ... painter
Terry Quennell ... assistant art director
Dusty Reeves ... art department coordinator
Gabriele Schnutgen ... head scenic
Jason Shurko ... set dresser
John Snow ... key scenic artist
David Sutherland ... head carpenter: Newfoundland
Christine Wick ... set decoration buyer
Ashley Winter ... assistant art director: UK

Sound Department 

Andy Aaron ... sound effects recordist
Steve Bissinger ... sound effects editor
Matt Cluett ... sound transferer
David A. Cohen ... dialog editor
Kay Denmark ... adr boom operator
Lee Dichter ... sound re-recording mixer
Joel Dougherty ... sound intern
Glen Gauthier ... production sound mixer
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer
Dan Gleich ... sound effects recordist
Gerry Jackman ... second boom operator
Guru Mastak Khalsa ... sound intern
Michael Kirchberger ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Dan Korintus ... sound editor
Peer Landa ... additional sound designer
Lindsay Manning ... sound intern
Kyrsten Mate ... sound effects editor (as Kyrsten Comoglio)
Jane McCulley ... adr editor
Jeremy Molod ... foley editor
Everett Moore ... assistant sound editor
Jason Perreira ... sound dailies
Brian Power ... adr recordist
Peter Staubli ... sound effects editor
Steve Switzer ... boom operator
Roland Vajs ... sound editor
Michael Vangen ... apprentice sound editor
Roy Waldspurger ... assistant sound editor
Reilly Steele ... sound effects mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Dan Cervin ... special effects assistant
Walter Klassen ... fabricator: mechanical effects
Lars Lenander ... special effects foreman
Arnold Pentecost ... special effects technician
Neil Trifunovich ... special effects supervisor
Robert Whelan Jr. ... special effects driver

Visual Effects by 

Iain Anderson ... digital artist
Mark Bakowski ... digital compositor
Angus Cameron ... digital effects supervisor
Michelle Corney ... visual effects coordinator
Gary Coulter ... digital artist
Sean Danischevsky ... digital artist: title sequence: Mill Film
Evan Davies ... digital artist
Yasmine El-Ghamrawy ... digital effects
Caroline Garrett ... digital artist
Antony Hunt ... executive Producer: Mill Film
Sharon Lark ... visual effects producer
Sarah Lockwood ... digital artist
Adam McInnes ... digital compositor
Gareth Murphy ... data operator / visual effects
Hannah Peirce ... digital compositor
Daniel Pettipher ... 2D digital supervisor
Tom Rolfe ... digital compositor
Angie Wills ... visual effects producer
Kathy Wise ... digital I/O
Paula Pope ... digital coordinator (uncredited)
David Smith ... digital film coordinator: Mill Film (uncredited)

Stunts 

Randy Boliver ... stunt coordinator
Peter James ... stunt performer (as James Symington)
Gilbert Larose Jr. ... stunt double: Kevin Spacey
Rea Nolan ... stunt actor
John Walsh ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Abby Anderson ... video assist playback
Robert M. Andres ... key grip
Chris Bangma ... technician: Libra remote head
Jake Clarke ... best boy electric / underwater electrician
Andy Day ... gaffer: New York
John Dekker ... rigging gaffer
Keith Dimmer ... generator operator
Sean Doran ... best boy grip
Doane Gregory ... still photographer
Dan Henshaw ... first assistant camera
Mark Hryma ... camera operator: Wescam camera
Eddy McInnis ... film loader
Clyde Miller ... assistant camera: Wescam camera
Paul Mitcheltree ... assistant camera: second unit
Andrew Mondshein ... director of photography: second unit
Mark O'Neill ... camera trainee
Jeff Petro ... assistant camera: Wescam camera
Matthew Pill ... key grip: second unit
Flora Planchat ... electrician
Christopher Porter ... gaffer
David Reilly IV ... best boy rigging grip
Jordan Schella ... daily electrician
Doug Schwartz ... Steadicam operator / camera operator
Karl Simmons ... key grip
Patrick Stepien ... "a" camera first assistant
Maryan Zurek ... first assistant camera

Casting Department 

Robin D. Cook ... casting: Canada
Deborah Maxwell Dion ... casting assosciate: Los Angeles
David H. Kramer ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Sonya M. Andonov ... set costumer
Bethana Briffett ... costumer
Dorothy Crutcher ... assistant costume designer
Victoria Rockwell ... costume extras coordinator
Andre Schulz ... costume supervisor
Elizabeth Shelton ... associate costume designer

Editorial Department 

Regan Avery ... assistant editor
Ian Blume ... apprentice editor
Jennifer Davidoff Cook ... associate editor
Siloën Daley ... assistant editor
Linus Hume ... assistant post-production supervisor
Anne O'Brien ... first assistant editor
Mila Patriki ... dailies colorist
Cathy Rait ... color timer
Catherine Rankin ... negative cutter
Lorraine Samuel ... assistant editor
Paul Wagtouicz ... assistant editor
Michael J. Wechsler ... assistant editor
Claus Wehlisch ... first assistant editor: Sweden

Music Department 

Samantha Barker ... assistant to composer
Wael Binali ... scoring coordinator: Christopher Young
Kostas Christides ... orchestrator (as Konstantinos Christides) / score coordinator (as Konstantinos Christides)
Annie B. Cohen ... assistant music editor
John M. Davis ... music editor
Thomas S. Drescher ... music editor
Robert Fernandez ... scoring mixer
Jon Kull ... orchestrator
Flavio Motalla ... score producer
Jonathan Price ... score producer
Jasper Randall ... scoring coordinator: Christopher Young
Joe Rangel ... music coordinator
Randy Spendlove ... music supervisor
Haseo Nakanishi ... score mock-up (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Jason Andrews ... driver
Lori Ann Bellefontaine ... driver
Wayne Corrigan ... transportation coordinator
Michell Desnoyers ... driver: cast
Gert Gielen-MacGregor ... driver
Rick Gosse ... driver
Rod Jerrett ... driver
Cory Lawrence ... driver
Roger Maunder ... driver
Fred Rex ... driver
Emmanuel 'Manny' Taylor ... transportation coordinator
Greg Thomas ... unit driver
John Vivian ... driver
Richard Wade ... unit driver
Tom Webber ... unit driver

Other crew 

Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Craig Bankey ... unit publicist
Michael Beaudin ... second assistant accountant
Dana Brunetti ... assistant: Kevin Spacey
Kelly Carmichael ... assistant: Ms. Poster
J. John Corbett ... title designer
June Czerwinski ... associate: Winkler Films
Joel Flewelling ... assistant: Ms. Holleran and Ms. Goldstein Knowlton
Gina Fowler ... production coordinator
David Greenbaum ... executive assistant: Harvey Weinstein
Charles Harrington ... location manager
Tracey Hatcher ... assistant production coordinator
Mira Husseini ... film publicist: Berlin Film Festival
Susan Jennings ... assistant: Ms. Dench
Marion Koh ... production assistant
John MacEachern ... production assistant
Eva MacGregor ... assistant accountant
Nancy MacInnis ... production secretary
Trish MacInnis ... assistant: Mr. Hallström
Ann McLaren ... laboratory technician
Emily Palmer ... production assistant
Dorothy Precious ... production accountant
Jonathan Price ... synthesizer programmer
Robin M. Reelis ... assistant production coordinator
Guillaume Renberg ... remote head technician
Carol Rothel ... first assistant accountant
Kim Stewart ... assistant: Ms. Moore and Ms. Blanchett
Kirsten Tomilson ... assistant: Ms. Pokorny
Nadia Venesse ... dialect coach
Roy Waldspurger ... technical consultant: avid
Michael Wamboldt ... marine coordinator
Brian W. White ... location assistant
Darren Winter ... security coordinator

Thanks 

Don O. Knowlton ... special thanks
Michael J. Luisi ... special thanks (as Michael Luisi)
Lena Olin ... very special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page