Edit
The Shipping News (2001) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lasse Hallström

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Annie Proulx ... (based on the novel by) (as E. Annie Proulx)
 
Robert Nelson Jacobs ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Agnis Hamm
...
...
...
...
Beaufield Nutbeem
...
...
Dennis Buggit
...
Bayonet Melville
...
Silver Melville
...
Alyssa Gainer ...
Bunny Quoyle
Kaitlyn Gainer ...
Bunny Quoyle
Lauren Gainer ...
Bunny Quoyle
...
Guy Quoyle
Anthony Cipriano ...
Kyle Timothy Smith ...
Young Quoyle (12) (as Kyle Smith)
Ken James ...
Newspaper Boss
Roman Podhora ...
Muscular Man
...
Barfly
Terry Daly ...
Hunky Guy
...
Newspaper Employee
Stephen Morgan ...
Bartender Dave
...
Grace Moosup
Daniel Kash ...
Detective Danzig
Will McAllister ...
Herry Prowse
...
Cousin Nolan
Kathryn Fraser ...
Daycare Mom
Nancy Beatty ...
Mavis Bangs
R.D. Reid ...
Alvin Yark
Deborah Grover ...
Edna Buggit
Jon Whalen ...
Big Guy
...
Beety Buggit
...
Young Agnis
Andrew Fowler ...
Guy Quoyle (15)
John MacEachern ...
Drunken Guy
Jonathan Creaser ...
Paramedic
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Stephen P. Dunn ... associate producer (as Stephen Dunn)
Linda Goldstein Knowlton ... producer
Leslie Holleran ... producer
Michele Platt ... associate producer
Diana Pokorny ... co-producer
Meryl Poster ... executive producer
Michelle Raimo ... associate producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
Irwin Winkler ... producer
Rob Cowan ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Christopher Young

Cinematography by 

Oliver Stapleton ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Andrew Mondshein

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Billy Hopkins
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

David Gropman

Art Direction by 

Peter Rogness
Karen Schulz Gropman

Set Decoration by 

Patricia Larman
Gretchen Rau

Costume Design by 

Renee Ehrlich Kalfus ... (as Renée Ehrlich Kalfus)

Makeup Department 

Christine Hart ... key make up artist
Tania McComas ... make up artist: Mr. Spacey
Emanuel Millar ... key hairstylist (as Emanuel 'Manny' Millar)
Carol A. O'Connell ... hairstylist: Mr. Spacey (as Carol O'Connell)
Elaine L. Offers ... make up artist: Ms. Moore (as Elaine Offers)
Christopher Pizzarelli ... assistant make up artist
Norma Richard ... assistant hairstylist
Colleen Ryan ... assistant make up artist
Edward St. George ... hairstylist: Ms. Moore

Production Management 

Alicia Sams ... post production supervisor
Mari-Jo Winkler ... unit production manager (as Mari-Jo Winkler-Ioffreda)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Paul Barry ... second assistant director
Stephen P. Dunn ... first assistant director (as Stephen Dunn)
Dave 'Foots' Footman ... first assistant director: second unit (as David Footman)
Susan Foulkes ... second assistant director: second unit / trainee assistant director
John MacEachern ... trainee assistant director: second unit
Andrew Mondshein ... director: second unit
Paul Pope ... first assistant director: second unit
Cara Powell ... second assistant director: second unit
John Shurko ... trainee assistant director: second unit
Kelly Stone ... first assistant director: second unit
John Vatcher ... assistant director trainee: Newfoundland
Jennifer Zimmer ... third assistant director
Bruce Zwicker ... third assistant director
Richard Patrick ... first assistant director: reshoots (uncredited)

Art Department 

Jamie Alcorn ... carpenter
Mark Anderson ... scenic painter
David Archibald ... stand by greens
Lorne Armstrong ... leadman
Darrell Bailey ... greensman: Newfoundland
Myles Bannister ... greensman: Newfoundland
Hal Barrett ... carpenter
Art Baxter ... construction coordinator
Donald Beals ... construction laborer
Miriam Bell-Irving ... daily set dresser
Stephan Bernier ... head carpenter
Jim Blackmore ... carpenter's helper
Daniel R. Bradette ... assistant property master (as Daniel Bradette)
David Brennan ... carpenter's helper
Marsha Cameron ... lead scenic
Chris Carriere ... carpenter
James H. Chow ... property master (as Jimmy Chow)
Charles Corkum ... carpenter
Shelley Cornick ... art department trainee
Gordon Daniels ... construction laborer
Ronald Daniels ... carpenter's helper
John Davis ... storyboard artist (as John F. Davis)
Randy Dennison ... carpenter (as Randy Denison)
Alan Deveau ... on-set dresser
David Duggan ... scenic painter
Sean Emmett ... set dresser
Cyd Fenwick ... camera scenic (as Cydne Fenwick)
Elizabeth Goodridge ... set dresser
Mark Goodwin ... carpenter
Patricia Gosse ... scenic painter
Shane Gosse ... assistant head carpenter
Gordon Hammond ... scenic painter (as Gord Hammond)
Robert Hardiman ... scenic painter
Bill Hardwick ... set dresser
Randy Hardy ... head scenic
Adam Harnish ... construction runner / buyer
Anne Beiser Haywood ... scenic foreman (as Anne Haywood)
Michael Higgins ... carpenter
Darren Howse ... art department production assistant
John Jones ... carpenter
Jamie Jordan ... scenic painter
Victoria Kent ... scenic painter
André Lacroix ... assistant head carpenter (as Andre Lacroix)
Mark Laing ... art director: Halifax
Alvin Landry ... carpenter
Patricia Larman ... set decorator: Halifax
Wyatt Lawrence ... carpenter's helper
Fred Leach ... assistant head carpenter
Michael LeBlanc ... daily set dresser
Catherine Leighton ... assistant property master
Jenny Lemont ... scenic painter (as Jennie Lamont)
Patrick Mackey ... assistant head carpenter: Newfoundland
Roy MacLaren ... carpenter's helper
Tony MacLellan ... daily set dresser
Robert MacNeil ... carpenter
Stephen Matheson ... carpenter
Trevor McDonald ... carpenter
Glen McElmon ... carpenter
Stephen Morgan ... carpenter
Andrew Munro ... carpenter
Claude Nearing ... daily set dresser
Toby O'Dea ... greensman: Newfoundland
Terry Quennell ... second assistant art director
Kathee Reardigan ... set buyer
Dusty Reeves ... art department coordinator
Andy Ropson ... lead scenic
Vince Ryan ... greensman: Newfoundland
Gabriele Schnutgen ... head scenic
Marianne Scriven ... set dresser
Karl Shaw ... greensman
Raymond Shortell ... carpenter
Jason Shurko ... set dresser
Mike Simpson ... construction clerk
Carol-Ann Smith ... lead scenic
John Snow ... charge scenic artist
Wade Philip Stevens ... construction laborer
Micah Stewart ... carpenter
Brent Strong ... lead scenic
David Sutherland ... assistant head carpenter: Newfoundland
Tom Taylor ... carpenter
James Todd Thorne ... carpenter's helper
David Tomsett ... carpenter (as David J. Tomsett Jr.)
Stephanie Waldron ... greensperson
Mary Louise McCloskey ... painter (uncredited)
Christine Wick ... set decoration buyer (uncredited)
Ashley Winter ... assistant art director: UK (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Andy Aaron ... sound fx recording
George Berndt ... foley editor
Steve Bissinger ... sound fx editor
Laura Civiello ... adr editor
David A. Cohen ... dialogue editor
Ben Conrad ... foley recordist
Martin Czembor ... recordist
Lee Dichter ... re-recording engineer
Joel Dougherty ... sound intern
Lang Elliott ... sound fx recording
Glen Gauthier ... production sound mixer
Dan Gleich ... sound fx recording
Mick Gormaley ... assistant sound editor
Harry Higgins ... recordist
Gerry Jackman ... cable puller (as Gerald Jackman) / second boom (as Gerald Jackman)
Frank Kavanagh ... cable puller / second boom
Guru Mastak Khalsa ... sound intern
Michael Kirchberger ... sound design: / supervising sound editor
Dan Korintus ... additional sound editor
Peer Landa ... additional sound design
Lindsay Manning ... sound intern
Kyrsten Mate ... sound fx editor (as Kyrsten Comoglio)
Jane McCulley ... adr editor
Jeremy Molod ... foley editor
Everett Moore ... assistant sound editor
Marnie Moore ... foley artist
Margie O'Malley ... foley artist
Frank Rinella ... foley mixer
Peter Staubli ... sound fx editor
Reilly Steele ... re-recording engineer
Steve Switzer ... boom operator
Roland Vajs ... assistant adr editor
Michael Vangen ... apprentice sound editor
Roy Waldspurger ... assistant sound editor
Matt Cluett ... sound transferer (uncredited)
Kay Denmark ... adr boom operator (uncredited)
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Jason Perreira ... sound dailies (uncredited)
Brian Power ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Charlie Burke ... special effects assistant
Dan Cervin ... special effects fabricator
Perry Hookey ... special effects assistant: Newfoundland
Tony Hookey ... special effects assistant: Newfoundland
Lars Lenander ... special effects foreman
Arnold Pentecost ... special effects technician
Barry Spurrell ... special effects assistant: Newfoundland
Monte Thompson ... special effects diver / special effects technician
David Neil Trifunovich ... special effects supervisor (as Neil Trifunovich)
Robert Whelan Jr. ... special effects driver
Terry White ... special effects assistant: Newfoundland
Steve Woelfe ... special effects assistant (as Steve Woelfle)
Walter Klassen ... fabricator: mechanical effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Iain Anderson ... lead animator
Mark Bakowski ... digital artist: Mill Film
Helen Ball ... digital artist
Angus Cameron ... digital effects supervisor
Michelle Corney ... production coordinator
Paul Cotsen ... digital artist (as Paul Cotson)
Gary Coulter ... 3D digital supervisor
Brenda Coxon ... production accountant
Sean Danischevsky ... digital artist
Evan Davies ... senior animator
Yasmine El-Ghamrawy ... digital effects
Caroline Garrett ... lead animator
John Grant ... digital film scanner
Chris Green ... technical assistant (as Chris Green)
Neil Harrison ... senior systems administrator
Paula Hughes ... digital coordinator
Antony Hunt ... executive Producer: Mill Film
Andrew Jeffery ... digital film coordinator (as Andy Jeffery)
Sharon Lark ... visual effects producer
Katherine Little ... production assistant
Sarah Lockwood ... digital artist
Adam McInnes ... digital artist
Alice Mitchell ... digital artist
Gareth Murphy ... data operator / technical assistant
Helen Newby ... digital artist
Carl O'Dell ... systems administrator (as Carl Odell)
Hannah Peirce ... digital artist
Lynn Perez ... digital artist
Daniel Pettipher ... 2D digital supervisor (as Dan Pettipher)
Tom Rolfe ... digital artist
David Sewell ... senior digital artist (as David 'Hot Wheels' Sewell)
David Smith ... digital film coordinator (as Dave Smith)
Angie Wills ... visual effects producer
Kathy Wise ... technical assistant
Paula Pope ... digital coordinator (uncredited)

Stunts 

Euphema Bannister ... double: Agnis, second unit
Randy Boliver ... stunt coordinator
Blair Christian ... stunt double: Jack
Derek Covey ... stunt: Looter
Marcus Goodick ... stunt: Looter
Peter James ... stunt: Victim #2 (as Jamie Symington)
Gilbert Larose Jr. ... stunt double: Quoyle (as Gilbert Larose)
Susan McInnes ... stunt double: Petal
Rea Nolan ... stunt: Victim #1
Fiona Roeske ... stunt double: Petal
Steve Staples ... stunt: Dead Man
Dayna Vey ... double: Bunny, second unit
John Walsh ... stunt coordinator
Jon Whalen ... double: Quoyle, second unit

Camera and Electrical Department 

Keith Adams ... key grip: second unit
Keith Adams ... company grip
Abby Anderson ... video assist
Keith Burgess ... second assistant camera: second unit
Stanley Carll ... rigging grip
Jake Clarke ... best boy electric
Chris Cochlin ... 24-frame and video playback
Johnny Cochrane ... "B" camera assistant (as John Cochrane) / first assistant camera: second unit (as John Cochrane)
Jannine Corkery ... camera trainee (as Jeannine Corkery)
Darryl Couch ... best boy grip: second unit
Terry Daly ... rigging best boy electric
Pete Daprato ... best boy grip: second unit (as Peter Daprato)
John Dekker ... rigging gaffer
Keith Dimmer ... generator operator
Rodney Dominey ... company grip
Sean Doran ... best boy grip
Gerald Gillis ... rigging electric
Rick Gillis ... key rigging grip
Dan E. Grady ... rigging grip (as Dan Grady)
Doane Gregory ... stills photographer
Dan Henshaw ... "B" camera assistant
Paul James ... first assistant camera: second unit
Robert Jewers ... electrics
Derek Lovie ... wescam operator: second unit
Scott MacDonald ... dolly grip
Ron MacNeil ... company grip
Scott MacRae ... electrics
Nigel Markham ... camera operator: second unit
Eddy McInnis ... camera loader / second assistant camera: second unit
Gordon Miller ... director of photography: second unit
Paul Mitcheltree ... key grip: second unit
Derek Murphy ... company grip
Tim Murphy ... electrics: second unit
Barry Newhook ... rigging grip
Mark O'Neill ... camera trainee: Newfoundland
Matthew Pill ... key grip: second unit
Flora Planchat ... electrics
Christopher Porter ... chief lighting technician / gaffer
Miki Querner ... stills assistant
David Reilly IV ... rigging best boy grip
John Roche ... electrics: second unit
Doug Schwartz ... Steadicam (as Douglas Schwartz) / camera operator (as Douglas Schwartz)
Karl Simmons ... key grip
Patrick Stepien ... first assistant camera
Mike Thomas ... director of photography: second unit / director of photography: underwater
Stewart Whelan ... second assistant camera
Maryan Zurek ... first assistant camera: second unit / first assistant camera: underwater
Robert M. Andres ... key grip (uncredited)
Chris Bangma ... technician: Libra remote head (uncredited)
Jake Clarke ... underwater electrician (uncredited)
Andy Day ... gaffer: New York (uncredited)
Mark Hryma ... camera operator: Wescam camera (uncredited)
Clyde Miller ... assistant camera: Wescam camera (uncredited)
Andrew Mondshein ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Jeff Petro ... assistant camera: Wescam camera (uncredited)
David Reilly IV ... best boy rigging grip (uncredited)
Jordan Schella ... daily electrician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Mark Bennett ... casting associate: New York
Molly Clayton ... casting assistant
Robin D. Cook ... casting: Toronto (as Robin Cook)
Deborah Maxwell Dion ... casting assosciate: Los Angeles
Sarah Dunsworth ... extras casting
Eryn Foster ... extras casting
Erin Hennessey ... doubles/extras casting: Newfoundland
David H. Kramer ... casting: loop group (as David Kramer)
Sheila Lane ... casting: Halifax

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Deborah Clarke ... costumes supervisor: second unit
Dorothy Crutcher ... assistant costume designer
Laurie Delaney ... set costumer
Rachael Grant ... ager/dyer
Susan Rainsford ... assistant costume designer
Carol Robinson ... set supervisor
Victoria Rockwell ... extras dresser / set assistant
Andre Schulz ... set supervisor (as Andy Schulz)
Elizabeth Shelton ... associate costume designer
Rhea Theriault ... seamstress
Sonya M. Andonov ... set costumer (uncredited)
Bethana Briffett ... costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Regan Avery ... additional assistant editor
Ian Blume ... apprentice editor
Jennifer Davidoff Cook ... associate editor (as Jennifer A. Davidoff Cook)
Siloën Daley ... dailies coordinator
Cheryl Dookhan ... post production accountant
Linus Hume ... assistant post production supervisor
Anne O'Brien ... first assistant editor
Cathy Rait ... color timer
Catherine Rankin ... negative cutter
Paul Wagtouicz ... second assistant editor
Roy Waldspurger ... technical consultant: avid
Michael J. Wechsler ... additional assistant editor
Claus Wehlisch ... first assistant editor
Mila Patriki ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Lorraine Samuel ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Shaun Clarke ... location manager: Halifax
Chris Corrigan ... location assistant
Nechama Goldstein ... location assistant (as Nechama 'Niki' Goldstein)
Charles Harrington ... location manager (as Charlie Harrington)
Jarrett Murphy ... assistant location manager (as Jarrett B. Murphy)
Brian Ricks ... locations assistant: Newfoundland
Brian W. White ... location assistant

Music Department 

Pete Anthony ... orchestrator
David Arch ... keyboards
Samantha Barker ... assistant: Mr. Young
Wael Binali ... score coordinator
Kostas Christides ... score coordinator (as Konstantinos Christides)
Annie B. Cohen ... assistant music editor (as Annie Cohen)
Chris Cozens ... auricle
Dermot Crehan ... soloist: fiddle
Thomas S. Drescher ... music editor (as Thomas Drescher)
Nigel Eaton ... soloist: hurdy gurdy
Robert Fernandez ... mixing engineer / recording engineer
Richard Grant ... auricle
Tony Hinnigan ... soloist: pennywhistle (as Tony Hinnegan)
Miriam Keogh ... soloist: harp
Jon Kull ... orchestrator
Jill Meyers ... music clearances
Jonathan Price ... synthesizer programming
Jasper Randall ... score coordinator
Joe Rangel ... music coordinator
Randy Spendlove ... music supervisor
Paul Talkington ... orchestra contractor
Hugh Webb ... soloist: harp
Robert White ... soloist: uilleann pipes
Allan Wilson ... orchestra conductor
Christopher Young ... orchestrator / score producer
Haseo Nakanishi ... score mock-up (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Jason Andrews ... driver: Newfoundland
John Badcock ... driver
Lori Ann Bellefontaine ... driver
Rob Bennett ... driver
Don Black ... cast driver
Tom Carew ... cast driver
Wayne Corrigan ... transportation co-captain: Newfoundland
Michell Desnoyers ... driver (as Michelle Desnoyers)
Rod Ernest ... driver (as Rodney Ernest)
Gerry Gagnon ... driver: Mr. Hallström
Stan Gibson ... driver
Gert Gielen-MacGregor ... cast driver
Rick Gosse ... driver: Newfoundland
Rod Jerrett ... driver: Newfoundland
J.J. Joudrey ... driver
Cory Lawrence ... driver: Newfoundland
Paul MacEachern ... transportation captain
Blair MacLeod ... driver
Roger Maunder ... driver: Newfoundland
Donny Ostapovich ... driver (as Donnie Ostapovich)
Fred Rex ... driver: Newfoundland
Gordie Roberts ... cast driver
John Sampson ... driver (as John 'Chas' Sampson)
Phil Scott ... driver
Hal Shaver ... driver
Dave Sloan ... driver (as David Sloan)
Kimberly 'Curly' Smith ... driver (as Kimberly 'Curly' Smith)
Bruce Stewart ... driver
Emmanuel 'Manny' Taylor ... transportation coordinator (as Manny Taylor)
Helen Taylor ... driver
Lorne Taylor ... driver
Greg Thomas ... driver: Newfoundland
John Vivian ... driver: Newfoundland
Richard Wade ... driver: Newfoundland
Tom Webber ... driver: Newfoundland
Robert Whelan Jr. ... driver: Newfoundland (as Robert Whelan)

Other crew 

Deborah Allen ... stand in: Agnis
Lynn Andrews ... production coordinator: Newfoundland
Perdita Andrews ... stand in: Wavey/Petal (as Perdita 'Perdy' Andrews)
Marcella Bailey ... stand in: Bunny
Steven Bailey ... production office assistant: Newfoundland
Randall Balsmeyer ... title designer
Craig Bankey ... unit publicist
Michael Beaudin ... second assistant accountant
Dana Brunetti ... assistant: Mr. Spacey
Kelly Carmichael ... assistant: Ms. Poster
J. John Corbett ... title designer
Fred Cox ... marine crew
Jonathan Creaser ... assistant marine coordinator
June Czerwinski ... associate: Winkler Films
Susanna David ... script supervisor
Renee Devereaux ... office production assistant (as Renée Devereaux)
Luke Fisher ... set production assistant
Joel Flewelling ... assistant: Ms. Holleran and Ms. Goldstein Knowlton
Gina Fowler ... production coordinator
Sandra Galloway ... second assistant accountant: Newfoundland
Sue Goodwin ... production office receptionist
David Greenbaum ... executive assistant: Harvey Weinstein
Richard Hamilton ... re-voicing
Renée Hartleib ... office production assistant
Tracey Hatcher ... assistant production coordinator
Ella Heneghan ... production office assistant: Newfoundland
Mira Husseini ... film publicist: Berlin Film Festival
Janice Jacobs ... travel arranger: Disney Travel
Susan Jennings ... assistant: Ms. Dench
Dora Johnston ... production office assistant: Newfoundland
Corey Jones ... marine crew
Stephen Kiley ... marine crew
Marion Koh ... production assistant
John MacEachern ... set production assistant
Eva MacGregor ... payroll accountant (as Eva Marie MacGregor)
Nancy MacInnis ... production secretary
Trish MacInnis ... assistant: Mr. Hallström
Lori March ... accounting clerk
Ann McLaren ... laboratory technician
Bernice Miller ... production secretary: Newfoundland
Kevin Nugent ... stand in: Quoyle
Bob Ottenbrite ... animal wrangler
Emily Palmer ... production assistant
Ira Parks ... marine crew
Ken Pineo ... marine crew
Dorothy Precious ... production accountant
Jonathan Price ... synthesizer programmer
Robin M. Reelis ... assistant production coordinator (as Robin Reelis)
Guillaume Renberg ... remote head technician
Brian Ricks ... locations liaison: second unit
Heather Alexa Ross ... stand in: Bunny
Carol Rothel ... first assistant accountant
John Shurko ... set production assistant
Kim Stewart ... assistant: Ms. Moore and Ms. Blanchett
Signy Teague ... tutor
Kirsten Tomilson ... assistant: Ms. Pokorny
Nadia Venesse ... dialect coach
Dana Vey ... stand in: Bunny (as Dayna Vey)
Mandy Walsh ... accounting clerk
Michael Wamboldt ... marine coordinator
Monica Webb ... combined continuity and spotting list
Darren Winter ... security coordinator

Thanks 

Don O. Knowlton ... special thanks
Michael J. Luisi ... special thanks (as Michael Luisi)
Bill Nisselson ... in memory of
Lena Olin ... very special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page