Edit
Senseless (1998) Poster

(1998)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Penelope Spheeris

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Greg Erb ... (written by) &
Craig Mazin ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Dr. Wheedon
...
Denise Witherspoon
...
Fertility Clinic Attendant
...
Wig Shop Owner
...
...
...
Janice
...
Economics Professor
...
...
Coach Brandau
...
Nurse Alvarez
...
Lorraine
...
Zestfully Clean Woman
...
Dean Barlow
Patrick O'Neill ...
Waiter #1
Ross Rayburn ...
Waiter #2
Jeanne Diehl ...
Banquet Guest
Jennie Vaughn ...
Pastry Chef
...
Robert Bellweather
...
Tonya (as Cee-Cee Harshaw)
Michael Dean Ester ...
Chet
...
Steve
Mike Butters ...
Hockey Referee
Orlando Brown ...
Brandon Witherspoon
Angelique Parry ...
April Witherspoon
Tino Williams ...
Darius Witherspoon
...
Lyndell Witherspoon (as Brenden Richard Jefferson)
Greg Wilson ...
Monte Card Shark
...
Arlo Vickers
...
Himself
...
Drug Intervention Student
...
Drug Intervention Student
...
Drug Intervention Student
Michael D. Weatherred ...
Kern (as Michael Weatherred)
...
Carter
...
Mr. Thorpe
...
Economics Coach
...
Punk Waitress
...
Vice Chair Federal Reserve
...
Security Guard
Darrel Heath ...
Shady Guy
...
Clothing Salesman
Sierra Pasteur ...
Len Costanza ...
Board Member
Jeremy Paul Meldrum ...
...
Branden R. Morgan ...
Smythe-Bates Finalist (as Branden Morgan)
...
Smythe-Bates Doorman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dinah Cancer ...
Punker (uncredited)
...
Board Member (uncredited)
Dean Georgopoulos ...
Hockey Player (uncredited)
Krystina Montemurro ...
Smythe-Bates Finalist (uncredited)
Dave Reda ...
College Kid (uncredited)
Louis E. Rosas ...
Punker (uncredited)
Jeff Uhlenhake ...
Scott Thorpe's Masseuse (uncredited)
...
New York Knicks team member (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Terry Austin ... associate producer
Albert Beveridge ... co-executive producer
Don Carmody ... executive producer
Eric L. Gold ... executive producer
Cary Granat ... executive producer
David Hoberman ... producer
Mike Karz ... associate producer
Lee R. Mayes ... line producer: additional photography
Peter Safran ... co-executive producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer
Scott Wilder ... associate producer

Music by 

Boris Blank ... (as Yello)

Cinematography by 

Daryn Okada

Film Editing by 

Ross Albert

Casting By 

Junie Lowry-Johnson ... (as Junie Lowry Johnson)

Production Design by 

Peter Jamison

Art Direction by 

Ann Harris

Set Decoration by 

Linda Spheeris

Costume Design by 

Betsy Cox

Makeup Department 

Sandi Bailey-Salvatore ... assistant hair stylist
Laura Connolly ... key hair stylist
Rebecca DeHerrera ... makeup department head: additional photography (as Rebecca Herrera)
Debra Denson ... assistant makeup artist: additional photography
Selina Jayne ... assistant makeup artist
Jo-Anne Smith-Ojeil ... key makeup artist (as Jo-Anne Smith)
Jeanne Van Phue ... key makeup artist
Faye Woods ... hair stylist: Mr. Torn

Production Management 

Wayne Carmona ... production manager: New York
Jake Jacobson ... unit production manager
Bill Milling ... production supervisor: New York
Peter Schwerin ... executive in charge of production: Dimension
Brian Triggs ... production supervisor
Zane Weiner ... production supervisor: additional photography
Lisa Yesko ... post-production supervisor
Adam Brightman ... unit production manager: New York (uncredited)
Clark Henderson ... executive in charge of post-production (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Ascher ... second second assistant director
Tom Davies ... first assistant director
Ken Golden ... second assistant director: New York
Nancy Townsend ... second second assistant director: additional photography
David H. Venghaus Jr. ... second assistant director: additional photography (as David Venghaus)
Gabriela Vázquez ... second assistant director (as Gabriela Vazquez-Vohlers)

Art Department 

Eric Ahola ... propmaker
John Bevan Jr. ... swing gang (as John M. Bevan Jr.)
Robert Bonino ... construction coordinator
Tim J. Bonino ... propmaker (as Tim Bonino)
Bill Brinkman ... construction medic (as William H. Brinkman)
R. Scott Doran ... lead man
Doug Dow ... toolkeeper
Don Elliott ... swing gang (as Don Elliot)
Rami Rivera Frankl ... art department administrator: additional photography (as Rami R. Frankl)
Gerald Gates Jr. ... paint foreman (as Gerald J. Gates)
Sean Ginevan ... labor foreman
Robert Hale ... paint gang boss
Scott Herbertson ... set designer (as R. Scott Herbertson)
R. Todd Hurst ... propmaker (as Todd Hurst)
Kyle Johnstone ... swing gang
Celeste LaChance ... art department coordinator
Marik 'Travis' Little ... on-set dresser
Daniel A. Lomino ... art director: additional photography (as Daniel Lomino)
Chuck McSorley ... swing gang
Michael S. O'Neal ... propmaker
Douglas W. Randall ... property master
Jani Randall ... assistant property master (as Jani R. Randall)
James Roach ... propmaker (as James D. Roach)
Michael Sarley ... storyboard artist
Robert Simpson ... construction foreman (as Robert D. Simpson)
Jeffry C. Voorhees ... props production assistant (as Jeffrey Cooper Voorhees)
Richard Wheeler ... propmaker gang boss
Jay Koiwai ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Felix Andrew ... sound mixer: New York
Petra Bach ... adr supervisor
Kevin W. Brooks ... sound re-recordist (as Kevin Brooks)
Mike Chock ... supervising sound editor (as Michael Chock)
Ezra Dweck ... additional pre-dubbing
Julie Feiner ... sound effects editor
Carl Fischer ... boom operator
Hank Garfield ... sound mixer: additional photography (as Henrey W. Garfield)
Yvette Hill ... cable: additional photography (as Yvette Garfield)
Kevin Kubota ... boom operator
John Kwiatkowski ... sound effects editor
Gregg Landaker ... re-recording mixer
Steve Lee ... additional sound designer
Cindy Marty ... sound effects editor
Steve Maslow ... re-recording mixer
Sean McCormack ... sound re-recordist
Kevin Meehan ... boom operator: New York
Oscar Mitt ... sound editorial assistant
Alan L. Nineberg ... sound effects editor (as Alan Nineberg)
Brion Paccassi ... sound re-recordist
Jeff Porrello ... boom operator: additional photography
John Pospisil ... sound designer
Rocky Quiroz ... utility sound
Alexandra Root ... sound editorial assistant
Solange S. Schwalbe ... foley supervisor (as Solange Schwalbe)
Susumu Tokunow ... sound mixer
Marvin Walowitz ... sound effects editor
Christopher T. Welch ... sound effects editor
James Ashwill ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Linda Lew ... foley recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Christopher Smith ... special effects technician
F. Lee Stone ... special effects supervisor
Daniel P. Murphy ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Brian Jennings ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Stephen Desjardins ... stunts
Shane Dixon ... stunt coordinator
Kiante Elam ... stunts
Tony Hernandez ... stunts
Joseph Kelly ... stunts (as Joseph P. Kelly)
Brett K. Kurtz ... stunts
Eric Lemarque ... stunts
Martin Mullen ... stunts
Matthew Mullen ... stunts
Vashi Nedomansky ... stunts (as Vachaslav Nedomansky)
Christopher V. Nelson ... stunts (as Christopher Nelson)
James Ryan ... stunts
Ric Roman Waugh ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Bob Amerian ... best boy electric (as Robert Amerian Sr.)
John Boccaccio ... first assistant camera
David Boyd ... camera operator: "b" camera, additional photography
Jeff Burrage ... video assist operator
Stephen Carmona ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, additional photography (as Steve Carmona)
Joe Colangelo ... electrician (as Joseph Colangelo)
Keith Davis ... electrician (as Keith M. Davis)
Louie DeMarco ... second assistant camera (as Louis J. DeMarco)
Brett F. Gates ... second assistant camera
Nicola Goode ... still photographer
Rick Gowing ... Steadicam assistant
Rick Guertin ... grip
Jason D. Hodges ... grip (as Jason Hodges)
Mike Hodges ... key grip
Casey Hotchkiss ... camera operator
Nils Johnson ... vtr operator: New York (as Nil Johnson)
Jacques Jouffret ... Steadicam operator
Steve Kagan ... rigging gaffer
Larry McCarron ... grip
James McMillan ... key grip: New York (as Jim McMillan)
Mark Morton ... electrician
Elliot Nachbar ... best boy rigging grip
Tracy Neftzger ... rigging grip (as Tracy Alan Neftzger)
David W. Nims ... dolly grip (as Dave W. Nims)
Heather Norton ... second assistant camera: New York
Larry Orlick ... first assistant camera: New York
Michael Proscia Jr. ... gaffer: New York (as Michael W. Proscia Jr.)
Melissa Roth ... second assistant camera: additional photography
David Rudd ... camera operator: "a" camera, additional photography
Val Sklar ... camera loader
Jake Sullivan ... camera loader: additional photography
Jamie Thompson ... director of photography: second unit
Chris Thornton ... grip
Gary Katsuya Ushino ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography
John Waldo ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as John A. Waldo)
Ric Roman Waugh ... camera operator: pogo camera
Martin Weight ... video assist operator (as Marty Weight)
Christopher Whitman ... electrician
Victor Worrell ... best boy grip
Jeff Zucker ... gaffer (as Jeffrey A. Zucker)
Randall Ott ... additional electrician (uncredited)
David Schmalz ... video assist operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Rich King ... extras casting (as Richard King)
Ron Surma ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Denise Andres ... wardrobe coordinator: New York
Roberta Bilé ... set costumer: additional photography (as Roberta Bile)
Lisa Buchignani ... on-set costumer: additional photography
Edward T. Hanley ... equipment costumer
Linda Matthews ... costume supervisor
Meg Matthews ... set costumer (as Marguerite Matthews)
Linda Redmon ... wardrobe supervisor: additional photography
Lizz Wolf ... on-set costumer
Damien Quinn ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Laura Lynn Ellinger ... apprentice editor
Abby Gail Palanker ... post-production coordinator
Evelyn Purwins ... associate editor
Matvey Shatz ... color timer
Greg Thompson ... assistant editor
Ann Trulove ... assistant editor

Location Management 

Jason Diehl ... location manager: New York
Jennifer Dunne ... location assistant
Leslie A. Morrow ... location assistant
Nathan Polatin ... location assistant
J. Marc Strachan ... location manager (as Marc Strachan)
James Traynor ... location assistant: additional photography (as Jay L. Traynor)
Kristan Wagner ... location manager: additional photography

Music Department 

Martin Kloiber ... score mixer
Steve Mccroskey ... supervising music editor (as Steve McCrosky)
Beth Rosenblatt ... executive in charge of music: Dimension
Stephen E. Smith ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

John Bill ... driver
Robert Blatchford ... driver
Moises Blay ... driver
Robert Bright ... driver (as Robert C. Bright)
Eddie A. Canett ... driver (as Edward S. Canette)
Donald R. Casella ... driver
Mary Catando ... driver
Troy Flynn ... driver
James 'L.A.' Hunt ... driver
Reid Kamitono ... driver
Dan Lazaretto ... driver (as Dan Lazzaretto)
Rick Mercier ... transportation captain
Yolie Moreno ... driver
Michael Mulgrew ... driver (as Mike Mulgrew)
Bill Myers ... driver
Jimmy Nugent ... transportation coordinator: New York (as Jim Nugent)
Jerry A. Oliveri ... driver
Marc Pietzmeier ... driver
Robert Poto ... driver (as Robert 'Bobby' Poto)
Bill M. Puluti ... transportation coordinator
Simon Puluti ... driver
Brad Quick ... driver (as Bradley K. Quick)
Joseph R. Rose ... driver
Brenda Ryan ... driver
Ken Sale ... driver (as Kenneth M. Sale)
Joey Soriano ... driver (as Joe Soriano)
C.R. Williams ... driver

Other crew 

Newell Alexander ... voice performer
Rosemary Alexander ... voice performer
Liz Amsden ... assistant: Mr. Carmody
Anna Baltimore ... set medic
Stephanie Bargas ... production coordinator: New York
Joseph L. Beck ... location police officer
Ken Bondy ... craft service
Christopher Brescia ... business and legal affairs: Miramax
Brian Burkin ... business and legal affairs: Miramax
Ed Cahill ... production assistant: New York
Mitch Carter ... voice performer
Robert Clotworthy ... voice performer
Kate Courdier ... production assistant: New York
Julian Coutts ... production assistant: New York
David Cowgill ... voice performer
Steve Cowie ... production assistant: additional photography
David Crowley ... production assistant: additional photography
Wendy Cutler ... voice performer
Carlos De La Torre ... production assistant: additional photography
Judy Dent ... assistant: Mr. Wayans
Ike Eisenmann ... voice performer (as Iake Eissinmann)
Alex K. Eissinmann ... voice performer
Heather Eyrich ... production assistant: New York
Grant Fuhr ... double: Darryl
Donald Fullilove ... voice performer (as Don Fullilove)
Chris Gaskill ... production assistant: additional photography
Dawn Gilliam ... script supervisor
Gary Gingold ... craft service (as Gary S. Gingold)
Jackie Gonneau ... voice performer
Julie Hansen ... production accountant
Tommy Harper ... production assistant: additional photography (as Thomas Harper)
Kevin Harris ... assistant accountant
Mark L. Heller ... office production assistant
Vonzel Henderson ... production assistant: New York
Leah Holmes ... post-production accountant: R.C. Baral & Co.
Richard Steven Horvitz ... voice performer (as Richard Horvitz)
Lee House ... set production assistant
Kevin E. Jackson ... set production assistant (as Kevin Jackson)
Agaarn Johnson ... office production assistant
Matthew Labyorteaux ... voice performer
Jerry Legget ... payroll accountant (as Jerald Legget)
David Linck ... unit publicist
Louis Linfoot ... office production assistant
Dana Mason ... office production assistant (as Dana S. Mason)
Chris Ann Maxwell ... legal counsel: Troop Meisinger Steuber & Pasich, LLP (as Chris Ann Maxwell Esq.)
Edie Mirman ... voice performer
Deirdre Morgan ... script supervisor: New York
Wendy Neel Brogan ... assistant production coordinator (as Wendy Brogan)
Eric Nichols ... location police coordinator: P.P.S.
Kristin Parker ... assistant: Mr. Hoberman
Randol Perelman-Taylor ... set production assistant
Teri Pierce ... animal trainer
Apryl A. Prose ... assistant: Mr. Spade (as Apryl Prose)
Greg Runnels ... office production assistant
Grant Scharbo ... production secretary
Brian Schnuck ... assistant: Ms. Spheeris
Triby Sheeser ... assistant: Mr. Hoberman
Lisa M. Steadman ... production secretary
Rebecca Stefan ... key set production assistant
Lynn Struiksma ... set production assistant (as Lynn Struikswa)
Haley Sweet ... production coordinator (as Haley B. Sweet)
Bill Timoney ... voice performer
Nicholas Toth ... animal trainer
Bill Tyler ... production assistant: additional photography
Caryn Weingarten ... assistant: Mr. Gold
Claudette Wells ... voice performer
Eric Willis ... stand-in: Mr. Wayans
Jeff Yesko ... voice performer
Lynnanne Zager ... voice performer
Nathaniel Bellamy Jr. ... basketball coordinator (uncredited)
David Guilbeau ... craft service (uncredited)

Thanks 

David Gaines ... thanks
Cristi Limm ... thanks
Matt Spencer ... thanks: The Glacial Garden Skating Arena
Lisa Strode ... thanks (as Lisa Blum)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page