Edit
Rush Hour (1998) Poster

(1998)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Brett Ratner

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Ross LaManna ... (story)
 
Jim Kouf ... (screenplay) and
Ross LaManna ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Lee
...
Griffin / Juntao
...
Robert Littman ...
Michael Chow ...
Dinner Guest
Julia Hsu ...
...
...
...
Cop at Diner
...
Cop at Diner (as Larry Sullivan Jr.)
Yang Lin ...
Consul Secretary (as Yan Ling)
...
George Cheung ...
Lucy Lin ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Gene LeBell ...
Taxi Driver (as Jean Lebell)
Wayne King ...
Cigaweed Man (as Wayne A. King)
...
Bartender
Kevin L. Jackson ...
Pool Player (as Kevin Jackson)
Ronald D. Brown ...
...
...
Market Clerk (as Matt Barry)
...
...
Kevin Lowe ...
...
Tommy Bush ...
...
Albert Wong ...
...
Foo Chow Hostess
...
Sumiko 'Osumi' Yahagi ...
Japanese Tourist (as Sumiko 'Osumi' Chan)
Man-Ching Chan ...
Japanese Tourist / Juntao's Man (as Man Ching Chan)
Ken Lo ...
Juntao's Man (as Kenneth Houi Kang Low)
...
Juntao's Man (as Stuart Yee)
Chung Chi Li ...
Juntao's Man (as Nicky Chung Chi Li)
...
Juntao's Man (as Andy Kai Chung Cheng)
Christine Ng ...
Flight Attendant #1 (as Christine Ng Wing Mei)
Frances Fong ...
...
Mike Ashley ...
Male Fight Attendant
...
Flight Attendant #2
...
Flight Attendant #3
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nina Ameri ...
FBI Agent (uncredited)
...
SWAT Captain (uncredited)
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Sarah Krasner ...
FBI Agent (uncredited)
Yung Kwan ...
Mars ...
...
Police Officer #2 (uncredited)
Deirdre O'Brien ...
Blonde Tourist (uncredited)
Norman D. Wilson ...
Card Player (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Roger Birnbaum ... producer
Leon Dudevoir ... co-executive producer
James M. Freitag ... associate producer
Jonathan Glickman ... producer
Wayne Morris ... associate producer
Arthur M. Sarkissian ... producer (as Artur Sarkissian)
Art Schaefer ... co-producer
Jay Stern ... executive producer

Music by 

Lalo Schifrin

Cinematography by 

Adam Greenberg

Film Editing by 

Mark Helfrich

Casting By 

Matthew Barry
Nancy Green-Keyes

Production Design by 

Robb Wilson King

Art Direction by 

Thomas Fichter

Set Decoration by 

Lance Lombardo

Costume Design by 

Sharen Davis

Makeup Department 

Rebecca Alling ... makeup artist
Amy L. Disarro ... makeup artist
Melanie Hughes ... key makeup artist
Kim Messina ... hair stylist (as Kimi Messina)
Myke Michaels ... key makeup artist
Paul Anthony Morris ... hair stylist: Mr. Tucker
Joanetta Stowers ... makeup artist: Mr. Tucker (as Joanetta Stevenson-Stowers)
Brandon Waggoner ... hair stylist
Larry Waggoner ... key hair stylist

Production Management 

Carla Fry ... executive in charge of production
Diana Kaufman ... post-production supervisor
Wayne Morris ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Cass Jr. ... first assistant director: second unit (as David S. Cass Jr.) / second assistant director (as David S. Cass Jr.)
William Cheng ... first assistant director: additional unit, Hong Kong
James M. Freitag ... first assistant director
Terry Leonard ... second unit director
Michael Neumann ... first assistant director: additional photography
Eric Oliver ... second assistant director: second unit / second second assistant director
Ken Siu ... assistant director: Hong Kong

Art Department 

Richard F. Anderson ... assistant property master
George Atamian ... set dresser
Joe Bachelor ... scenic artist
Todd Bennett ... plaster foreman
Charley Cabrera ... art department production assistant
Donna Cihak ... set dresser
Kevin Conlin ... construction coordinator
Steven DeSantis ... stage foreman
Vincent DeSantis ... propmaker foreman
Roland Fullajtar ... construction
L. David Gordon ... drapery foreman
Dean B. Katz ... lead person
Ritchie Kremer ... property master
Mark A. Mancinelli ... plaster foreman
Brandy Mancinelli-DeSantis ... painter
Amy Martin ... art department coordinator
Garry McEvoy ... stand-by painter
Dennis Miyamoto ... construction accountant
Jeff Ozimek ... set designer
Ron Patterson ... assistant property master
Patte Strong-Lord ... set designer (as Patte Strong)
Mark Vena ... storyboard artist (as Maric Vena)

Sound Department 

Carmen Baker ... first assistant sound editor (as Carmen Hocson Baker)
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Jim Brookshire ... dialogue editor
Jeanette Browning ... adr recordist (as Jeannette Browning)
Tim Chau ... sound designer / sound re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Andy D'Addario ... sound re-recording mixer
Tom E. Dahl ... sound re-recording mixer (as Tom Dahl)
Linda Folk ... adr editor
Albert Gasser ... dialogue editor
Rich Green ... foley coordinator
Dick Hansen ... cable person (as Richard Hansen)
Doug Jackson ... sound effects editor
Nils C. Jensen ... sound effects editor
Ivan Johnson ... sound recordist
Doc Kane ... adr mixer
David Kern ... sound effects editor
John Kwiatkowski ... dialogue editor
Anne Laing ... assistant adr editor
Laura Macias ... foley artist
Nancy MacLeod ... sound effects editor
Donald J. Malouf ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Kim H. Ornitz ... production sound mixer
Michele Perrone ... supervising adr editor
Neil Porter ... pdl (as Neal Porter)
Dennis Sager ... adr engineer
Philip J. Slattery ... apprentice sound editor (as Philip Slattery)
Chris Sparkes ... pdl
Gary A. Theard ... boom operator
Ann L. Thornberg ... first assistant sound editor
Scott Weber ... foley mixer
David Ylizaliturri ... digital layback
David Abrahamsen ... sound (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jan Aaris ... additional special effects (as Jan H. Aaris)
Jim Anderson ... special effects production assistant
Greg Dennison ... additional special effects (as Greg P. Dennison)
Charles E. Dolan ... additional special effects / special effects foreman
Marvin Felton ... special effects
Gene Grigg ... additional special effects (as Dewey Gene Grigg)
Dennis King ... special effects coordinator: additional effects (as Dennis W. King)
Hon Cheung Lau ... special effects: Hong Kong
Ken MacInnes ... additional special effects (as Kenneth MacInnes)
Kenneth Macinnes ... additional special effects
Shirley Montefusco ... special effects crew
Vincent Montefusco ... special effects supervisor
Dale Newkirk ... special effects
Ron Petruccione ... special effects
William Plant ... production supervisor: The Production Plant
Edward T. Reiff Jr. ... additional special effects
Ken Tarallo ... special effects
Beecher Tomlinson ... special effects foreman (as Beecher J. Tomlinson)
Michael Wilmot ... additional special effects

Visual Effects by 

Tony Anthony ... compositor: Optical Illusions
Reid Baker ... compositor: Optical Illusions
Reid Burns ... effects producer: Optical Illusions, Inc.
Chuck Comisky ... visual effects supervisor
C. Marie Davis ... visual effects executive producer: CIS Hollywood
Linda Drake ... visual effects supervisor: Wildcat Digital Effects
Larry Gaynor ... digital paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
Gary Goldstein ... digital paint and rotoscope artist: CIS Hollywood
Kris Gregg ... compositor: Optical Illusions
Isabell Heimerdinger ... compositor: Optical Illusions
Michael Hofstein ... visual effects cinematographer
Kenneth Jones ... visual effects supervisor: CIS Hollywood (as Dr. Ken Jones)
Pete Kelley ... compositor: Optical Illusions
Mark Kolpack ... visual effects supervisor: PERFX, INC.
Dawn Llewellyn ... visual effects editor: CIS Hollywood
Jeff Matakovich ... visual effects supervisor: Optical Illusions
Suzanne Mitus-Uribe ... digital artist: CIS Hollywood
Danny Mudgett ... digital artist: CIS Hollywood
Gregory Oehler ... digital artist: CIS Hollywood
William Plant ... production supervisor: The Production Plant
Ricardo Torres ... lead digital compositor: The Production Plant
Andrew Tucker ... compositing supervisor: The Production Plant
Dan A. Walker ... digital artist: Optical Illusion

Stunts 

Eddie Braun ... assistant stunt coordinator: Mr. Leonard
Troy Brown ... stunts
Brian Burrows ... stunts
Hal Burton ... stunts
Darryl Chan ... stunts
Jackie Chan ... stunt coordinator
Man-Ching Chan ... assistant stunt coordinator
Andy Cheng ... assistant stunt coordinator (as Andy Kai Chung Cheng)
Eugene Collier ... stunts
Phil Culotta ... stunts
David D. Darling ... stunts (as Dave Darling)
Al Goto ... stunts
Mark Hicks ... stunt double: Mr. Tucker
Jeff Imada ... stunts
Hubie Kerns Jr. ... stunts
Muhammed Ali Kesici ... action coordinator
Wayne King ... stunts
Malosi Leonard ... stunts
Matt Leonard ... stunts
Terry Leonard ... stunt coordinator
Will Leong ... stunts
James Lew ... stunts
Chung Chi Li ... stunt coordinator: Hong Kong Stunt Team (as Nicky Chung Chi Li)
David Loitz ... precision driver
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunts
Sam Maloof ... stunts
Anthony T. Pennello ... stunts (as Tony Pinello)
Jeff Ramsey ... stunts
Troy Robinson ... stunts
Pat Romano ... stunt rigger
Kerry Rossall ... stunts
Ben Scott ... stunts
John-Clay Scott ... stunts
Tim Trella ... stunts
William Washington ... stunts
Big Daddy Wayne ... stunts
George P. Wilbur ... stunts (as George Wilbur)
Jim Wilkey ... stunts
Danny Wong ... stunts
Ming-Sing Wong ... stunt coordinator (as Sam Wong)
Keith Woulard ... stunts
Joni Avery ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Rick Avery ... stunts (uncredited)
Kevin Beard ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Jackie Chan ... stunt actor (uncredited)
Andy Cheng ... stunts (uncredited)
Wah Cheung ... stunts (uncredited)
Jared S. Eddo ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Shawn Kautz ... stunts (uncredited)
Yung Kwan ... stunts (uncredited)
Chung Chi Li ... stunts (uncredited)
Ken Lo ... stunts (uncredited)
Jalil Jay Lynch ... stunt double: Chris Tucker (uncredited)
Mars ... stunts (uncredited)
Jane Oshita ... stunt double: Julia Hsu (uncredited)
James Ryan ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Mike Smith ... stunts (uncredited)
William Tuen ... stunts (uncredited)
Tim Werner ... stunts (uncredited)
Robert Wong ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Young ... precision driver coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Colin Anderson ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "b" camera
William D. Barber ... camera operator: "a" camera
Mike Benson ... director of photography: additional unit, Hong Kong / director of photography: second unit
Lisa Bonaccorso ... camera loader: "c" camera second assistant
Gary Brostrom ... rigging grip
Derek Bruyere ... second assistant camera: re-shoots
Charles John Bukey ... key grip
Alan Cohen ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Bill Greenberg ... rigging electrician
Shai Greenberg ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Paul A. Hardiman ... lighting technician
Robert Jason ... gaffer
Frank R. Jimenez Jr. ... best boy electric
Bob Marshak ... still photographer
Jerry Marshall ... video assist operator
Raymond Michels ... rigging grip
Ronald A. Miller ... rigging grip foreman
Daisuke Dice Miyake ... grip
Craig Price ... grip
Thomas J. Ruffner ... best boy grip
Paul Santoni ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Frank Scheidbach ... rigging gaffer
Alan Shultz ... dolly grip
Alfred E. Smithey ... best boy rigging grip
Jimi Udel ... rigging grip
Joseph D. Urbanczyk ... additional camera operator
Rodney Veto ... best boy grip
Michael D. Weldon ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Danny Wynands ... motorcycle camera action trax
Paul Caven ... lighting technician (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Cosgrove Vincent Norstadt ... casting assistant (as Christopher Johnson)
Steve Spiker ... extras casting coordinator

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Cathy Crandall ... assistant costume designer
Troy Johnson ... costumer: Mr. Tucker
Paul Lopez ... costume supervisor
Gregory B. Peña ... set costumer
Loring I. Spicer ... key set costumer
Catherine Peña ... wardrobe production assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Gary Burritt ... negative cutter
Alden Delos Santos ... dailies assist
Joe Fineman ... post-production consultant
Chris Jackson ... assistant editor
Douglas Kunin ... assistant editor
Jody Levin ... executive in charge of post-production
Michael Mahoney ... assistant editor
Mike Milliken ... color timer
Stephanie Olah ... post-production coordinator
Laura Steiger ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Paul Broucek ... music executive
Dannyelle Bryant ... chief assistant to music director
Frank Capp ... music contractor
George Doering ... musician
Bruce Dukov ... concertmaster
Ruy Folguera ... music programmer: electronic music
Janice Hayen ... music copyist
Ira Hearshen ... orchestrator
Gary Jones ... music supervisor
Mark Kaufman ... music clearance executive
Jon Kull ... additional orchestrator (as John Kull)
Frank Macchia ... music preparation
Steve Mccroskey ... music editor
Jonathan McHugh ... soundtrack executive
John Richards ... score mixer
Chris Ridenhour ... assistant music preparation
John Rodd ... orchestral scoring recordist
Patrick Russ ... additional orchestrator
Dennis Sager ... scoring engineer
Lalo Schifrin ... conductor
Lori Silfen ... music business affairs
Happy Walters ... music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Hedy Phil Balani ... driver generator operator
Martin Coblenz ... transportation coordinator
Hal Lary ... transportation captain
Bill Young ... precision driver coordinator

Other crew 

H. Leah Amir ... production assistant
Bohnie Avanzino ... title designer: New Wave Entertainment
Kelly Balfe ... production secretary
Rodney Barnes ... set security (as Rodney P. Barnes)
Kevin Beard ... set production assistant
Judy Blinick ... first assistant accountant
T.K. Carter ... dialogue coach: Mr. Tucker
Sam M. Cobb ... set medic
Jori Espinosa ... second assistant accountant
Dianne Ketchum Friedgen ... location manager (as Dianne Ketchum)
Emily Glatter ... in-house production coordinator
Michelle Gold ... on-set production assistant
Wayne Johnson ... photo double: Mr. Tucker / stand-in: Mr. Tucker
Rick Joseph ... assistant: Arthur Sarkissian
Lawrence Kennedy ... dialogue coach: Mr. Tucker
Valerie Mickaelian Kucera ... production coordinator
Mark J. Levenstein ... production accountant (as Mark J. Levenstein)
Chung Chi Li ... assistant martial arts director: additional Hong Kong unit (as Li Chung Chi)
Grace Liu ... production assistant
Laurent Marchand ... caterer
Mimi N. McGreal ... assistant production coordinator / production coordinator: second unit
Haley McLane ... script supervisor
Mike Piccirillo ... office production assistant
Nathan Polatin ... location scout
Bronwyn Preston ... unit publicist
Alan D. Purwin ... helicopter pilot (as Alan Purwin)
Joshua Ravetch ... production resources
Chuck Rousseau ... armorer
Nina Saxon ... title designer: New Wave Entertainment
Margaret L. Schlaifer ... studio teacher
Christopher Senger ... voice-over
J. Marc Strachan ... location manager (as John Marcus Strachan)
Beth Theriac ... locations office coordinator (as Elizabeth A. Theriac)
Craig W. van Gundy ... assistant location manager
Diana C. Weng ... dialogue coach: Mr. Chan
Robert Wong ... photo double: Mr. Chan / stand-in: Mr. Chan
Ted Yonenaka ... craft service
Ted Yoshida ... production assistant
Bruce Gray ... sculpture art provided by (uncredited)
Jim Lau ... voice actor (uncredited)
Jonathan Persky ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Thanks 

Bradley James Allan ... special thanks
Jackie Chan Stunt Team ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page