Edit
The Red Violin (1998) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

François Girard

Writing Credits  

Don McKellar ... (written by) &
François Girard ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Carlo Cecchi ...
Irene Grazioli ...
Anita Laurenzi ...
Tommaso Puntelli ...
Apprentice (Cremona)
Samuele Amighetti ...
Boy (Cremona)
Jean-Luc Bideau ...
Aldo Brugnini ...
Assistant (Cremona)
Christoph Koncz ...
Clotilde Mollet ...
Florentín Groll ...
...
Rainer Egger ...
Paul Koeker ...
Wolfgang Böck ...
Brother Michael (Vienna)
Josef Mairginter ...
Brother Franz (Vienna)
Johan Gotsch ...
Funeral Monk (Vienna)
Geza Hosszu-Legocky ...
Gypsy Violonist (Vienna)
David Alberman ...
Gypsy Violonist (Vienna)
Arthur Denberg ...
Prince Mansfeld (Vienna)
Andrzej Matuszewiski ...
Gypsy Violonist (Vienna)
...
...
Victoria Byrd (Oxford)
Eva Marie Bryer ...
Sara (Oxford)
Dimitri Andreas ...
Gypsy Father (Oxford)
...
Conductor (Oxford)
Sai-Kit Yung ...
Manservant (Oxford) (as Stuart Ong)
Sylvia Chang ...
Xiang Pei (Shanghai)
Zifeng Liu ...
Chou Yuan (Shanghai) (as Zi Feng Liu)
Hong Tao ...
Comrade Chan Gong (Shanghai)
Xio Fei Han ...
Young Ming (Shanghai)
Zheng Wei Tan ...
Guard (Shanghai) (as Zeng Wei Tan)
Zhi Qing Zhou ...
Senior Policeman (Shanghai)
Xiaoshuai Wang ...
Junior Policeman (Shanghai)
Zhi Qiao ...
Elderly Woman (Shanghai)
Kun Qi Cao ...
Deputy (Shanghai)
Rei Yang ...
Young Xian Pei (Shanghai)
Lidou ...
Pawnbroker (Shanghai)
...
...
Auctioneer (Montréal)
Monique Mercure ...
Mme. Leroux (Montréal)
...
Evan Williams (Montréal)
Ireneusz Bogajewicz ...
Mr. Ruselsky (Montréal)
...
Nicolas Olsberg (Montréal)
...
Older Ming (Montréal)
...
Madame Ming (Montréal)
Paula de Vasconcelos ...
Suzanne (Montréal)
...
Customs Agent (Montréal)
Marie-Josée Gauthier ...
Hotel Concierge (Montréal)
Dany Laferrière ...
Cabby (Montréal)
Dorothée Berryman ...
Secretary (Montréal)
...
Handler (Montréal)
...
Coat Attendant (Montréal)
Herman Meckler ...
Registrar (Montréal)
Sheena Macdonald ...
Ruselsky's Companion (Montréal)
Jody Shapiro ...
Autograph Seeker (Montréal)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
James Bradford ...
Stagehand (Montréal)
...
Violinist (Oxford) (uncredited)
Serge Martineau ...
Scanner (uncredited)
...
Security Guard (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Niv Fichman ... producer
Daniel Iron ... co-producer
Giannandrea Pecorelli ... co-producer
Barbara Shrier ... line producer

Music by 

John Corigliano

Cinematography by 

Alain Dostie

Film Editing by 

Gaétan Huot

Casting By 

Deirdre Bowen
Andrea Kenyon

Production Design by 

François Séguin

Art Direction by 

Martyn John

Set Decoration by 

Judy Farr

Costume Design by 

Renée April

Makeup Department 

Kathy Ducker ... assistant makeup artist: Oxford
Pat Hay ... makeup artist: Oxford
Meinir Jones-Lewis ... assistant makeup artist: Oxford
Serge Morache ... second key hair stylist
Cécile Rigault ... assistant makeup artist
Petra Schaumann ... assistant hair stylist: Oxford
Suzanne Stokes-Munton ... hair stylist: Oxford
Micheline Trépanier ... makeup artist: Montreal
Nathalie Trépanier ... makeup artist
Adolf Uhrmacher ... makeup artist: Vienna

Production Management 

Peter Alves ... post-production supervisor
Lucie Bouliane ... production manager
Tommaso Calevi ... production manager
Riccardo Folgore ... unit manager
Giuseppe Tobia Mafezzoni ... assistant production manager: Italy, Cremona
Robert Opratko ... production manager: Vienna
Cristina Romagnoli ... unit production manager: Italy (as Christina Romagnoli)
Giorgio Vacchelli ... assistant production manager: Italy/Cremona

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Buck Deachman ... second assistant director
Olivier Gérard ... first assistant director: Italy
Jennifer Jonas ... assistant director
Carlo Paramidani ... second assistant director: Italy
Stefano Voltaggio ... third assistant director
David J. Webb ... first assistant director: China (as David Webb)
Bill Yip ... first assistant director: Canada

Art Department 

Will Ayres ... stand-by props
Mick Boleyn ... construction manager
Cecile Braemer ... assistant production designer
Rejean Brochu ... construction supervisor
Mariane Carter ... assistant production designer (as Marianne Carter)
Denis Caspar ... graphic artist
Jamie Knutson ... swing
Eric Lafrance ... carpenter
Rebecca Loncraine ... assistant art director
Luciano Magagnini ... property master
Collin Niemi ... assistant art director
Raymond Perry ... property master (as Ray Perry)
Darren Reynolds ... stand-by props
Claudio Villa ... property master

Sound Department 

Jo Caron ... foley recordist
Jérôme Décarie ... foley artist
Bernard Gariépy Strobl ... sound re-recording mixer
Claude La Haye ... sound engineer / sound
Benoit Leduc ... foley assistant
Lawrence Manchester ... additional engineering
Tchae Measroch ... foley assistant
Antoine Morin ... sound effects editor
Dominik Pagacz ... sound effects assistant editor
Guy Pelletier ... dialogue editor / sound editor
Jacques Plante ... adr supervisor
Marcel Pothier ... sound mixer / sound
Francis Péloquin ... boom operator
Hans Peter Strobl ... sound mixer / sound
Katrina Walsh ... adr coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Frank D'Iorio ... digital compositor: Buzzimage Group
Dominic Daigle ... CGI animator
Mathieu Dupuis ... digital compositor: Buzz Image Group
Jamie Hallett ... optical cameraman
Yves Laniel ... visual effects line producer
François Lord ... digital effects artist
Andre U. Montambeault ... digital compositor
Robin Tremblay ... computer graphics animator (Miscellaneous crew, Special Effects) / visual effects matte painting
Mark Tureski ... optical effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jere Gillis ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Werner Bacciu ... grip: Italy
Stefano Biscaro ... key grip
Daniel Chrétien Jr. ... additional electrician: Montréal
Daniel Chrétien ... gaffer
Jean-Maurice de Ernsted ... key grip
Francesco Di Giacomo ... second assistant camera
Sylvaine Dufaux ... additional camera operator: "b" camera / first assistant camera: "a" camera
Julie Garceau ... video assist operator
Gernot 'Niki' Griedl ... electrician
David Jerrett ... electrician
Kimber Lee Jerrett ... best girl electric: Vienna
Andrea Lotici ... assistant electrician: Cremona, Italy
Bob Marshak ... still photographer
Denis-Noel Mostert ... Steadicam operator
Ernesto Natoli ... assistant camera
Alberto Rogante ... gaffer
Salvatore Scala ... assistant electrician: Cremona, Italy
Bernhard Schober ... grip
Federico Scoponi ... assistant grip: Cremona, Italy
Takashi Seida ... still photographer
Richard Wagner ... assistant camera: Vienna

Casting Department 

Nadia Cavalli ... additional casting: Cremona, Italy
Jennifer Duffy ... casting assistant
Rita Forzano ... additional casting
Mary Selway ... additional casting
Randi Wells ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Mariane Carter ... assistant costume designer (as Marianne Carter)
Rose Goodheart ... wardrobe assistant
Claudette Lilly ... costume assistant
Thomas Oláh ... costume coordinator
Ros Ward ... wardrobe coordinator

Editorial Department 

Louis-Philippe Rathé ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Joshua Bell ... music consultant / musician: solo violin
Alison Booth ... music production coordinator
Peter Cho ... music production coordinator
John Corigliano ... orchestrator
François Girard ... executive music producer
Matthias Gohl ... music producer
Joel Iwataki ... music mixer / music recordist
Todd Kasow ... music editor
Guy Pelletier ... music editor
Esa-Pekka Salonen ... conductor

Transportation Department 

Thomas Fuchs ... transportation department

Other crew 

Jean-François Aubin ... production assistant
Charles Beare ... violin builder
Francesco Bini ... assistant choreographer: Cremona, Italy
Lorenzo Carnevali ... assistant choreographer: Cremona, Italy
Francis Choquette ... production assistant
Carmela Compagnone ... production accountant
Rebecca Cotterill ... production coordinator: Oxford
Alana Cymerman ... assistant location manager
Julie Cyrenne ... assistant production accountant
Hélène Grimard ... production accountant (as Hélène Gallizzi)
Irene Iversen ... second continuity: Vienna
Susan Jacobs ... publicist
Kristjan Järvi ... assistant: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Marie La Haye ... continuity
Serge Martineau ... stand-in
Johanne Pelletier ... production coordinator
Helen Pratt ... production coordinator: Oxford
Michèle St-Arnaud ... location manager
Rebecca Starr ... voice-over: Anna's theme
Fran Weston ... production assistant
Patrik Attenhofer ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Frank Desgagnes ... thanks
Jonathan Weisgal ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page