Edit
Permanent Midnight (1998) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Veloz

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Jerry Stahl ... (book)
 
David Veloz ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Jerry Stahl
...
Kitty
...
Phoenix Punk
...
Brad / Tim from Mr. Chompers
...
Nicky
...
Sandra
...
Vola
...
Craig Ziffer
...
Jerry at 16
Mary Thompson ...
Grandma Whittle
...
Dagmar
...
Allen from Mr. Chompers
...
Dita
...
Miguel
...
Jana Farmer
...
Friend
Scott Williamson ...
Gary Warren
...
Pamela Verlaine
...
Dr. Murphy
...
Gus
Nancye Ferguson ...
Nurse
...
Dr. Olsen
Regina Nichols ...
Scrub Nurse
...
Cop
François Giroday ...
Peter (as Francois Giroday)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
...
TV Host (uncredited)
...
Benny (uncredited)
...
Jerry's Mother at Funeral (uncredited)
...
Tough Guy (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

David Brookwell ... line producer: second unit
Jane Hamsher ... producer
Robert Leveen ... co-producer
Don Murphy ... producer
Yalda Tehranian ... executive producer

Music by 

Daniel Licht

Cinematography by 

Robert D. Yeoman ... (as Robert Yeoman)

Film Editing by 

Cara Silverman
Steven Weisberg

Casting By 

Richard Hicks
Ronnie Yeskel

Production Design by 

Jerry Fleming

Art Direction by 

Ryan Ong

Set Decoration by 

Betty Berberian

Costume Design by 

Lori Eskowitz-Carter ... (as Lori Eskowitz)
Louise Mingenbach

Makeup Department 

Christina Bartolucci ... key makeup artist
Bridget C. Henry ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Edward St. George ... key hair stylist
Lynn Taylor-Wood ... hair stylist (as Lynn Taylor)
Heba Thorisdottir ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jill Von Gortler ... assistant hair stylist (as Jill von Gortler) / assistant makeup artist (as Jill von Gortler)

Production Management 

Beau J. Genot ... post-production supervisor
Susan McNamara ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Erin Alexander ... second second assistant director
Joel Jeffrey Nishimine ... first assistant director
Marie O'Keefe ... second assistant director (as Marie J. O'Keefe)
Scott Remick ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Denise Anderson ... assistant property master
Mark Anderson ... property master
Jeffery A. Chavers ... construction foreman
Zachery A. Coiteau ... on-set dresser (as Zachery Coiteau)
Orion V. Cox ... on-set dresser
John Dennis ... swing gang
Lance DeSpain ... scenic artist (as Lance M. Despain)
Garrett T. Gervais ... swing gang
Terry Hargis ... lead man
Susan Hutchinson ... scenic artist
Eleas Kostis ... lead scenic / paint foreman
Patricia Kruijer ... art department coordinator
Marcus Larsen ... scenic artist
Roy Metcalf ... construction coordinator
Stephen Mezlor ... carpenter
Joe Monaco ... swing gang
Benedict S. Ofstead ... carpenter
Nancy Olsen ... buyer / shopper
Fabrice Berger Remond ... scenic artist
Thomas Rousseau ... scenic artist
Chris Schultz ... carpenter
Christopher Schultz ... carpenter (as Christopher A. Schultz) / swing gang
Dan Sherrill ... on-set dresser
David Silverstone ... swing gang / swing
Michael Spitaletto ... painter / scenic artist
Erin Thyne ... swing gang / swing
Shaun Thyne ... swing gang (as Shaun 'Evil' Thyne)
Bob Titulaer ... on-set dresser
Jacques Vercelli ... carpenter
J.D. White ... carpenter

Sound Department 

Peter Austin ... adr editor / co-supervising sound editor (as Peter Drake Austin)
Joan Chamberlain ... adr recordist
Don Digirolamo ... sound re-recording mixer
Dean Drabin ... adr mixer
Eric Enroth ... sound mixer
Ron Evans ... dialogue editor
David E. Fluhr ... sound re-recording mixer
Dennis Gray ... dialogue editor
Stephen Grubbs ... supervising sound editor
Barbara Issak ... dialogue editor
Adam Jenkins ... sound re-recording mixer
Linda Keim ... sound effects editor (as Linda L. Keim)
Aaron Levy ... sound recordist (as Aaron Levi)
Gary Lewis ... dialogue editor
Paul Longstaffe ... dialogue editor
Lionel Luna ... boom operator
David Melhase ... adr editor
Brian Thomas Nist ... sound effects editor
Eric A. Norris ... sound effects editor
Brian Ruberg ... adr mixer
Cary Stratton ... adr recordist
Lee Tinkham ... adr mixer
Kevin Wilson ... boom operator
James Wright ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby Stereo (as Jim Wright)
Ingrid Alexander ... post sound recordist (uncredited)
Steve Mann ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jeff Cadiente ... stunts
Thomas Dewier ... stunts (as Tom De Wier)
Clint Jones ... stunts
Eddie Perez ... stunt coordinator
Frank Torres ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tim Barry ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
J.D. Bishop ... rigging gaffer
Dustin Blauvelt ... camera operator: "b" camera
Bryan Booth ... best boy electric
Erik Capek ... key rigging grip
Robert Chavez ... electrician
Bernie Druckman ... video playback operator
Jamal J. Farley ... electrician (as Jamal Farley)
Dominik Feller ... electrician
Scott Froschauer ... dolly grip (as Scott Froschouer)
Tank Girl ... grip
David Gonzales ... best boy grip
Anthony Gotta ... rigging gaffer
Greg Jarrett ... grip (as Gregory N. Jarrett)
John Johnson ... still photographer
Kelly Jones ... electrician (as Dr. Kelly Jones)
Martin Leeper ... gaffer
Todd Loncto ... second assistant camera
John M. Norman ... grip
Michael Pescasio ... rigging grip (as Michael Percasio)
Storn Peterson ... first assistant camera
Joseph Prado ... grip
Bradley Richard ... second assistant camera (as Bradley V. Richard)
Charles H.E. Richards ... key grip
Kosta Rigopoulos ... grip
Patrick Rizzotti ... grip (as Big Pat Rizzotti)
Eric S. Rothchild ... camera loader
Courtney Rowe ... rigging gaffer
William Russell ... rigging gaffer
Doug Rymes ... rigging gaffer
Lawrence Schweich ... electrician
Tim Shinkle ... grip
Rachel Wells ... electrician
Xopher ... electrician
Dan Zaitz ... still photographer
Chris Bangma ... assistant camera: SpaceCam (uncredited)
Mark W. Hindle ... video playback operator (uncredited)
Steve Koster ... camera operator: SpaceCam (uncredited)
Sacha Riviere ... additional first assistant camera (uncredited)
David Schmalz ... video assist operator (uncredited)
Robert Zuckerman ... key art photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Tony Hobbs ... extras casting
Sandy Holt ... adr voice casting
Jennifer Levy ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Andrea Federman ... costumer
Andrew Federman ... key costumer
Jenny Gering ... costumer
Claudette Gill ... wardrobe assistant (as Claudette Gil)
Meredith McLaughlin ... costumer
Patricia Peppard ... costumer
Jo Torngren ... seamstress (as Joanne M. Torngren)
Mary Walbridge ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

JC Bond ... assistant editor: avid (as Joseph C. Bond IV)
Richard Conkling ... assistant film editor (as Richard Conklin)
Roger Cooper ... assistant editor: avid
Rick Downey ... negative cutter
Nate Fitzgerald ... assistant film editor
Eleanor Grand ... assistant film editor
Harry Muller ... color timer
Benjamin P. Schwartz ... first assistant film editor (as Benjamin Schwartz)
Ron South ... assistant film editor
Jonas Thaler ... post-production consultant
Charise E. Angone ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Bryan Ellenburg ... executive in charge of post-production (uncredited)
Dennis Thorlaksen ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Thomas Bartke ... assistant music editor
Mike Flicker ... music editor
Paul Hepker ... score arranger
Daniel Licht ... score arranger
Emma-Jane Mezher ... assistant to composer
Jeff Rabhan ... music supervisor
Adam Schiff ... score mixer / score recordist
Klay Shroedel ... music consultant
Jilien Smith ... music consultant (as Jilien Manges)
Marc Bonilla ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / musician: electric guitar (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Joe Barreras ... driver
Joseph G. Bingenheimer ... driver
Michael Coady ... transportation captain
Dick Dionne ... driver
Chris Gorden ... driver (as Christopher Gordon)
Steve Howard ... driver
Mike Painter ... transportation coordinator (as Michael A. Painter)
Michael Robbins ... driver: insert car
Paul Tumber ... driver
John Watson ... driver (as John E. Watson)
Sebastian G. Zabala ... driver

Other crew 

Harold Adler ... title designer
Herbert W. Ankrom ... assistant production coordinator (as Herb Ankrom)
Lynell Bangs ... production accountant
Nicole Barnette ... assistant: Mr. Veloz
Rick Benattar ... assistant: Ms. Hamshee and Mr. Murphy
Kathy Berk ... studio teacher
Jason Carney ... professional skater
Robert Chynoweth ... runner (as Robert C. Chynoweth)
Stephen P. Del Prete ... set production assistant (as Stephen P. Delprete)
Kathy Ferrara ... office production assistant (as Kathleen Ferrara)
Felipe Galdo ... production office intern
Lori Grabowski ... script supervisor
Kevin Gunning ... stand-in: Ben Stiller
Harley E. Hebert ... set production assistant (as Harley Hebert)
Paul Hepker ... synthesizer programmer
Jennifer Hopkins ... assistant: Mr. Stiller
Sharon House ... unit publicist
Sam Hyde ... assistant: Mr. Stiller
David Jenison ... product placement supervisor
Zachary Kahn ... office production assistant
J.C. Logan ... creator and designer: Mr. Chompers
John Lopez ... title designer
Casey Mako ... office production assistant
Mike James Masumoto ... location manager (as Michael J. Masumoto)
Robert A. Mirisch ... legal services
David Montgomery ... key set production assistant
Elizabeth Much ... unit publicist
Robin Mulcahy Fisichella ... production coordinator (as Robin Mulcahy)
Stevie Nelson ... location manager
Stephen Price ... assistant location manager
Dylan Shrader ... assistant: Ms. Hurley (as Dylan Schrader)
Joel Sinderman ... assistant location manager
Marianne E. Titiriga ... assistant: Ms. Hurley (as Marianne Titriga)
Sara E. Tower ... assistant production accountant
Victoria Vaus ... title designer
J.D. Ward ... projectionist
Carlos Yniguez ... craft service / medic
Patrick Jack Lee ... production financing (uncredited)
Judy Sharinger ... credits consultant (uncredited)
Maria Williams ... assistant: Ben Stiller (uncredited)
Jason Zook ... production coordinator: second unit (uncredited)

Thanks 

Rufus Burnam ... thanks
Chris Davis ... thanks
Gareth Grundy ... thanks
Scott Mabbutt ... thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page