Edit
Payback (1999) Poster

(I) (1999)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Brian Helgeland

Writing Credits  

Donald E. Westlake ... (novel) (as Richard Stark)
 
Brian Helgeland ... (screenplay) and
Terry Hayes ... (screenplay) (theatrical cut)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Pearl (as Lucy Alexis Liu)
...
...
Mark Alfa ...
Johnny's Friend #2
...
Radioman
...
Michael, Bartender #1
Len Bajenski ...
Fairfax Bodyguard #1
Kate Buddeke ...
Counter Girl
...
Bronson's Heavy #1
Roddy Chiong ...
Chow's Thug #2
Art Cohan ...
Bronson's Heavy #2
...
Whipping Boy
...
Tailor
Doc Duhame ...
Fatboy
David Dunard ...
Doctor
Nathan Effron ...
Johnny's Friend #1
Tom Equin ...
Razor Clean #1
Brian Heinberg ...
Bartender #2
Alex Henteloff ...
Varrick's Manager
Jeff Imada ...
Chow's Bodyguard
Michael Park Ingram ...
Chow's Thug #1 (as Michael Ingram)
Robert Kim ...
Chow's Courier
Robert Kurcz ...
Oakwood Arms Manager
...
Black Suit
Chet Nichols ...
Oakwood Arms Tough #1
George O'Mara ...
Driver
Yasen Peyankov ...
Panhandler
Ed Pfeifer ...
Edward Johnson
...
Bank Teller
...
Punk Messenger
Michael Skewes ...
Fairfax Bodyguard #2
...
Oakwood Arms Tough #2
...
Johnny Bronson
Lee Stepp ...
Bar Patron
Daniel Patrick Sullivan ...
Razor Clean #2
...
Waiter
...
Pawnbroker
...
Gray
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Gang
...
Hooker in Bar (uncredited)
...
Mr. Obvious (uncredited)
...
Justin Fairfax (uncredited)
Joe DeVito ...
Bank Patron (uncredited)
...
School Girl (uncredited)
David Tweet ...
Haskell (uncredited)
...
Waitress (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bruce Davey ... producer
Stephen McEveety ... executive producer

Music by 

Chris Boardman

Cinematography by 

Ericson Core ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Kevin Stitt

Casting By 

Marion Dougherty

Production Design by 

Richard Hoover

Art Direction by 

Troy Sizemore

Set Decoration by 

Sandy Struth

Costume Design by 

Ha Nguyen

Makeup Department 

Jennifer Bell ... hair stylist
Mindy Hall ... makeup artist
Julie Hewett ... makeup artist
Medusah ... hair stylist
Matthew W. Mungle ... special makeup prosthetics
Carrey Gibbons ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jim Lemley ... unit production manager
Pamela Thur ... production manager: New York

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Mark Cotone ... first assistant director
Jennifer D'Angelo Kircher ... second assistant director: second unit
Vince Duque ... dga trainee
Forrest L. Futrell ... first assistant director: second unit
Franklyn Gottbetter ... additional second second assistant director: Chicago
Jayson Merrill ... second second assistant director: Chicago
Laura Nisbet ... second assistant director
Mic Rodgers ... second unit director

Art Department 

Ayenne J. Applebaum ... lead scenic artist (as Ayenne Applebaum)
George Atamian ... swing gang
Luc Bamberger ... swing gang
Adam L. Barker ... plaster foreman
Jenny Baum ... on-set dresser
Victor Bazaz ... swing gang
Rick Bioni ... assistant property master
Chris Carriveau ... lead man
Kenneth Carriveau ... swing gang
Conrad Chitwood ... construction coordinator
Daniel B. Clancy ... set decorator: Chicago
Gina B. Cranham ... set designer
William Dambra ... assistant props: Chicago
Cece Destefano ... art department coordinator: Chicago (as Cecele DeStefano)
Barry Franenberg ... property master
Joanna S. Frank ... art department assistant: Chicago (as Joanna Mickey)
Brenner Hugh Harris ... swing gang
Ronald O. Jaynes ... construction foreman
John P. Kenny III ... construction coordinator: Chicago
Quentin Matthys ... on-set dresser: Chicago
Caty Maxey ... art director: Chicago
Mark Meloccaro ... construction estimator
John Mikels ... stand-by painter: Chicago
S. Quinn ... art department coordinator
Adam Scher ... set designer
Brent White ... stand-by painter
Tim Wilp ... head painter: Chicago
Jason Wolf ... assistant property master
Anthony Joseph Fatigato ... painter (uncredited)
Neil Gahm ... propmaker (uncredited)
Terry Kempf ... property maker (uncredited)
Dave Margolin ... painter (uncredited)
Mike Monckton ... lead signwriter (uncredited)
Steven C. Voll ... general foreman: re-shoot (uncredited)
Jack White ... food stylist (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John K. Adams ... sound editor
Bobbi Banks ... dialogue editor (as Bobbie Banks)
Bill W. Benton ... sound re-recording mixer
Beth Bergeron ... dialogue editor
Dave Bergstrom ... sound re-recording stage engineer
Keith Bilderbeck ... sound editor
Trip Brock ... dialogue editor
Weldon Brown ... adr mixer
Chris Carpenter ... sound re-recording mixer
Michael Chandler ... sound editor
Dominique Decaudain ... foley artist
Dean Drabin ... narration mixer
Stephanie Flack ... dialogue editor
Cindy Jo Hinkleman ... assistant sound editor
Jon Johnson ... sound supervisor
Rick Kline ... sound re-recording mixer
Bill Meadows ... sound recordist
Geoffrey Patterson ... production sound mixer (as Geoffrey Lucius Patterson)
Miguel Rivera ... sound editor
Kyle Rochlin ... foley mixer
Carolyn Sauer ... adr recordist
Solange S. Schwalbe ... dialogue editor (as Solange Schwalbe)
Edward M. Steidele ... foley artist (as Ed Steidele)
Mark Steinbeck ... boom operator (as Mark D. Steinbeck)
Bruce Stubblefield ... sound supervisor
Thomas Thoms ... utility sound technician (as Thomas P. Thoms)
Robert Troy ... dialogue editor
Tim Webb ... sound recordist
Ben Wilkins ... sound editor
Jeffrey A. Williams ... utility sound technician: Chicago (as Jeff Williams)
Chris Winter ... assistant sound editor
Gary Coppola ... foley mixer (uncredited)
Cliff Latimer ... adr editor (uncredited)
Earl Martin ... foley recordist (uncredited)
Dennis Sager ... re-recording engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Michael Ahasay ... special effects technician: Chicago (as Mike Ahasay)
Blair Foord ... special effects technician (as Blair F. Foord)
Frank Krenmuller ... special effects technician: Chicago
Bob Stoker ... special effects supervisor
Mario Vanillo ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Janet Quen ... digital effects artist
Brian Begun ... digital effects compositor: POP Film (uncredited)
Mark Spatny ... visual effects production manager (uncredited)

Stunts 

Raymond W. Beal ... stunts
Tobiasz Daszkiewicz ... stunts
Angela Devita ... stunts
Kenny Endoso ... stunts
James Fierro ... stunts
Joe Gaspar ... stunts
Lance Gilbert ... stunts
Tim Gilbert ... stunts
Matt Johnston ... stunts
Rick Le Fevour ... stunts
Billy D. Lucas ... stunts (as Billy Lucas)
Daniel Maldonado ... stunts
John Meier ... stunts
Linda Perlin ... stunts
Jimmy N. Roberts ... stunts
Mic Rodgers ... stunt coordinator
Pat Romano ... stunts
Mark Roscoe ... stunts
James Ryan ... stunts
Bobby Stuart ... stunts (as Bob Stuart)
Keith Tellez ... stunts
Bruce Paul Barbour ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Doc Duhame ... stunts (uncredited)
Mic Rodgers ... stunt double: Mr. Gibson (uncredited)
James Ryan ... utility stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gary A. Beaird ... grip (as Gary Beaird)
Lisa Bonaccorso ... film loader
Kevin Boyd ... video assist operator (as Kevin P. Boyd)
Craig Brown ... grip
Malcolm Brown ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Malcolm M. Brown)
Kyle Carden ... grip
Richard L. Carden ... dolly grip (as Rick Carden)
Christopher M. Collar Jr. ... set grip: Chicago
Andrew Cooper ... still photographer
Chris Culliton ... electrician
John L. Dardis ... electrician (as John Dardis)
Joseph Graham ... key rigging grip (as Joseph A. Graham)
Shawn E. Helgedalen ... rigging best boy (as Shawn 'Sparky' Helgedalen)
Jay Johnson ... assistant chief lighting technician
Dennis J. Leahy ... set electrician: Chicago
Mark R. Lindberg ... set electrician: Chicago
Michelle Mann ... assistant camera
Bradley T. Matthys ... rigging key grip: Chicago (as Bradley Matthys)
Mark E. Matthys ... set grip: Chicago
Bruce McCleery ... gaffer (as Robert Bruce McCleery)
Stephen McGehee ... electrician
Jess Mexia ... best boy rigging grip
Danial Miller ... best boy rigging grip: Chicago
Mark O'Kane ... Steadicam operator / camera operator: "a" camera
Rusty Reilly ... best boy grip
Kathryn Roberts ... film loader: Chicago (as Kathryn Mueller)
Paul Santoni ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Jim Shelton ... key grip (as James R. Shelton)
Dean M. Simmon ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, Chicago
David W. Slodki ... dimmer board operator (as David Slodki)
Robert Swander ... best boy rigging electrician: Chicago (as Bob Swander)
Jordan Valenti ... rigging gaffer
Michael D. Weldon ... first assistant camera
Kelly R. Borisy ... key grip: second unit (uncredited)
Paolo Cascio ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit (uncredited)
Thomas S. Ciciura ... camera loader: second unit (uncredited)
Kelly Clear ... chief lighting technician (uncredited)
Scott Fieldsteel ... best boy electric (uncredited)
Fred Folmer ... key grip: second unit (uncredited)
Jason M. Friedman ... video assist: 2nd unit (uncredited)
Joe Gajewski ... grip (uncredited)
Chris Hammond ... best boy electric: New York (uncredited)
Mike Hodges ... grip (uncredited)
Blake E. Matthys ... grip: Chicago (uncredited)
Daryn Okada ... additional photographer (uncredited)
Kevin C. Potter ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Mark Proscia ... electrician: New York (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Terrence Harris ... casting associate
Douglas Wright ... casting associate
Byron Crystal ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Charlene Amateau ... set costumer
Patrick Caulfield ... set costumer: Chicago
Kimberly Guenther Durkin ... costume supervisor (as Kimberly Guenther)
Gretchen Gain ... set costumer: Chicago
Molly Mitchell ... key costumer

Editorial Department 

Dennis McNeill ... color timer (as Denny McNeill)
Peter McNulty ... assistant editor: avid
Theresa Repola Mohammed ... negative cutter
Frank G. Urioste ... apprentice editor
Marianne Urioste ... first assistant editor
David Tweet ... assistant film editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Briana Burke ... assistant location manager (as Briana Burke-Ullman)
Kristin Dehnert ... assistant location manager: Chicago
Andrew L. Ullman ... location manager
Peter J. Abrahams ... location assistant (uncredited)
Kelli-Michelle Evans ... location assistant (uncredited)
Ken Halsband ... location manager (uncredited)
Eric Hedayat ... location manager (uncredited)
Jared Trimble ... location assistant: Chicago (uncredited)

Music Department 

Mendel Baylitz ... musician: sophistifunk band
Greg Bissonette ... musician: sophistifunk band
Chris Boardman ... orchestrator
Luis Conte ... musician: sophistifunk band
David Culiner ... executive in charge of music: Icon Productions
Arlene Fishbach ... music clearances
Steve Forman ... musician: sophistifunk band
John Goux ... musician: guitar solos
Jim Harrison ... supervising music editor
Brian Mann ... assistant music producer
John Richards ... scoring mixer
William Ross ... orchestrator
Michael T. Ryan ... supervising music editor
Neil Stubenhaus ... musician: sophistifunk band
Jeanette Surga ... additional music editor
Thomas Vicari ... music scoring mixer
Frank Wolf ... scoring mixer
Patti Zimmitti ... orchestra contractor
John Beal ... composer: trailer (uncredited)
Tom Boyd ... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Norman Ludwin ... musician (uncredited)
James Thatcher ... musician: French horn (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Charley Bob Burnham ... transportation coordinator
James Hogan ... transportation captain: Chicago
William P. Lafon ... driver
Brenda Ryan ... driver
Lee Stepp ... transportation captain
Gina August ... driver (uncredited)
Michael R. Cairo ... driver: Chicago second unit (uncredited)
Michael Forte ... driver: Mel Gibson (uncredited)
Jody Kreinbrink ... transportation (uncredited)
Brita McCollough ... driver (uncredited)
Thomas O'Donnell ... mobile lighting operator (uncredited)
Robert Wallace ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew 

Daniel Berkowitz ... set production assistant
Thomas Breuler ... caterer
Angela H. Brice ... assistant production coordinator: Chicago
Kathy Brown ... set production assistant: Chicago
Timothy A. Burris ... first assistant accountant
Ken Cabrera ... craft service: Chicago (as Kenny Cabrera)
Sheryl Carnes ... assistant: Mr. Helgeland
Kristina Carpenter ... stage assistant (as Kristina Carpenter-Jensen)
Mark Carter ... key set production assistant
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Bradley Combs ... caterer
Jonas Cukierman ... production coordinator
Gregg Edler ... production coordinator
Tom Elkins ... assistant production coordinator
Brian Scott Ferdman ... set production assistant
Chris Silver Finigan ... production accountant
J.J. Geary ... craft service (as John James Geary)
Mark Gulbrandsen ... dailies projectionist: Chicago
Gillian Johnson ... facilities manager
Deborah Higgins Kelly ... caterer
Shauna L. Kroen ... assistant accountant
Ross L. Kulma ... medic: Chicago
Eddie Lee ... set production assistant (as Eddie J. Lee)
Harry Lu ... armorer
Mary Lamar Mahler ... set medic
Elizabeth Maxwell ... caterer
Stacy Minkowsky ... assistant: Mr. McEveety
Beth Unger Morrison ... script clearance
Ruta Palulonis ... production assistant: Chicago
Stephanie Pond-Smith ... unit publicist
Sioux Richards ... script supervisor: Chicago (as Sioux Richards-McLane)
Christina Rollo ... production assistant
Burton Sharp ... adr group coordinator
P.R. Tooke ... script supervisor
Ken Twohy ... set production assistant
Jason Wasserman ... production assistant
Bonnie F. Watkins ... assistant: Mr. Davey
Doug Weaver ... assistant: Mr. Gibson
Susan Ahulii ... craft service (uncredited)
Dawn Barkan ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Michael Barnes ... financial legal services (uncredited)
Brian Bartolini ... production assistant (uncredited)
Sam M. Cobb ... production medic (uncredited)
Shirley Davis ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Louis Farah ... production medic (uncredited)
Greg Ferris ... marketing canada (uncredited)
Joseph Keideth ... security: Mr. Gibson (uncredited)
Steve Kraus ... dailies projection technician (uncredited)
Linda Leifer ... script supervisor: Chicago second unit (uncredited)
Chris Miller ... technical consultant (uncredited)
Patrick Tillmann ... set production assistant: Chicago (uncredited)
David Tweet ... voice: "Haskell" (uncredited)
Mark N. Woods ... remote head technician (uncredited)

Thanks 

Michael Segal ... special thanks
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page