IMDb > Mulan (1998)
Mulan
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Mulan (1998) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 79 | slideshow) Videos (see all 6)
Mulan -- To save her father from death in the army, a Chinese maiden secretly goes in his place and becomes one of China's greatest heroes in the process.
Mulan -- Clip: Reflection
Mulan -- Clip: Rescue
Mulan -- Clip: Meeting Mushu
Mulan -- Clip: Prepping for the Matchmaker

Overview

User Rating:
7.5/10   109,392 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 1% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Robert D. San Souci (story)
Rita Hsiao (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Mulan on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
19 June 1998 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
The flower that blooms in adversity is the most rare and beautiful of all. See more »
Plot:
To save her father from death in the army, a young maiden secretly goes in his place and becomes one of China's greatest heroines in the process. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 14 wins & 13 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
I loved it... See more (203 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Miguel Ferrer ... Shan-Yu (voice)

Harvey Fierstein ... Yao (voice)

Donny Osmond ... Shang (singing voice)

Freda Foh Shen ... Fa Li (voice)

June Foray ... Grandmother Fa (voice)

Lea Salonga ... Mulan (singing voice)

James Hong ... Chi Fu (voice)

BD Wong ... Shang (voice)

Miriam Margolyes ... The Matchmaker (voice)

Pat Morita ... The Emperor (voice)

Eddie Murphy ... Mushu (voice)

Marni Nixon ... Grandmother Fa (singing voice)

Soon-Tek Oh ... Fa Zhou (voice)

James Shigeta ... General Li (voice)

George Takei ... First Ancestor (voice)
Jerry Tondo ... Chien-Po (voice) (as Jerry S. Tondo)

Gedde Watanabe ... Ling (voice)
Frank Welker ... Khan / Cri-Kee (voice)

Ming-Na Wen ... Mulan (voice)
Matthew Wilder ... Ling (singing voice)
Tom Amundsen ... (voice)
Arminae Austen ... (voice)
Mary Kay Bergman ... (voice)

Susan Boyd ... (voice)

Julianne Buescher ... (singing voice)
Steve Bulen ... (voice)

Corey Burton ... (voice)
Mitch Carter ... (voice)

Robert Clotworthy ... (voice)

David Cowgill ... (voice)
Sally Dworsky ... (voice)
Beth Fowler ... (voice)
Donald Fullilove ... (voice) (as Don Fullilove)

Elisa Gabrielli ... (voice)
Jack Gilpin ... (voice)
Sandie Hall ... (voice)

Richard Steven Horvitz ... (voice) (as Richard S. Horvitz)

Linda Kerns ... (voice)

Matthew Labyorteaux ... (voice)
Conan Lee ... (voice)

Dana Lee
Edie Lehmann ... (voice) (as Edie Lehmann-Boddicker)
Luisa Leschin ... (voice)

Christina Ma ... (voice)
Susan McBride ... (voice)
Haunani Minn ... (voice)
Edie Mirman ... (voice)

Mark Moseley ... (voice)
Patrick Pinney ... (voice)
Peter Renaday ... (voice)
Maurita L. Thornburgh ... (voice) (as Maurita Thornburg-Phillips)

John Walcutt ... (voice)
Claudette Wells ... (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
George Dvorsky ... (voice) (uncredited)
Merwin Foard ... (singing voice) (uncredited)

Chris Sanders ... Little Brother (voice) (uncredited)

Directed by
Tony Bancroft 
Barry Cook 
 
Writing credits
Robert D. San Souci (story)

Rita Hsiao (screenplay) &
Chris Sanders (screenplay) (as Christopher Sanders) &
Philip LaZebnik (screenplay) &
Raymond Singer (screenplay) &
Eugenia Bostwick-Singer (screenplay)

Dean DeBlois  co-head writer &
John Sanford  story &
Tim Hodge  story &
Burny Mattinson  story &
Barry Johnson  story &
Ed Gombert  story &
Chris Williams  story &
Julius Aguimatang  story (as Julius L. Aguimatang) &
Lorna Cook  story &
Thom Enriquez  story &
Joe Grant  story &
Floyd Norman  story

Linda Woolverton (additional story material) &
Jodi Ann Johnson (additional story material) &
Alan Ormsby (additional story material) &
David Reynolds (additional story material) &
Don Dougherty (additional story material) &
Jorgen Klubien (additional story material) &
Denis Rich (additional story material) &
Joe Ekers (additional story material) (as Joseph Ekers) &
Theodore Newton (additional story material) &
Larry Scholl (additional story material) &
Daan Jippes (additional story material) &
Frank Nissen (additional story material) &
Jeff Snow (additional story material)

Anonymous  poem (uncredited)

Produced by
Pam Coats .... producer
Robert S. Garber .... associate producer
Kendra Haaland .... associate producer
 
Original Music by
Jerry Goldsmith 
 
Film Editing by
Michael Kelly 
 
Casting by
Ruth Lambert 
 
Production Design by
Hans Bacher 
 
Art Direction by
Ric Sluiter 
 
Production Management
Bruce Anderson .... assistant production manager
Theresa Bentz .... assistant production manager: editorial and recording
Fred Berning Jr. .... assistant production manager: CAPS and retakes
Diana Blazer .... assistant production manager: color models
Alex Chatfield .... assistant production manager: clean-up
Stephen R. Craig .... assistant production manager: computer animation
Sheri Croft .... assistant production manager: character animation
Rebecca Huntley .... production manager: Los Angeles (as Rebecca Pahr Huntley)
Cathy Lawrence .... assistant production manager: visual development
Berenice Le Maitre .... post-production supervisor (as Bérénice Le Maitre)
Jenni Magee-Cook .... assistant production manager: layout & backgrounds, California (as Jennifer Magee-Cook)
Wendy L. McNeny .... assistant production manager: California clean-up
Lisa M. Poole .... production manager (as Lisa M. Smith)
Ingrid M. Sander .... assistant production manager: layout
Aimee Scribner .... assistant production manager: computer animation
Bruce Seifert .... assistant production manager: story
Jackie L. Shadrake .... assistant production manager: backgrounds and animation check
David J. Steinberg .... director of production: additional visual effects
Kevin Wade .... assistant production manager: Sweatbox
Shawne Zarubica .... assistant production manager: California CAPS disk space and retakes
 
Art Department
Joyce Alexander .... painter
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas .... paint mark-up (as Leyla Amaro-Pelaez)
Bill Andres .... painter
Kirk E. Axtell II .... painter (as Kirk Axtell II)
Phyllis Bird .... painter
Russell Blandino .... assistant paint supervisor
Joey Calderon .... painter
Ofra Afouta Calderon .... painter (as Ofra Afuta Calderon)
Janice M. Caston .... painter
Richie Chavez .... visual development (as Richard P. Chavez)
Sybil Cuzzort .... painter
Florida D'Ambrosio .... painter
Peter DeSève .... visual development (as Peter de Sève)
Robert Dettloff .... painter (as Robert Edward Dettloff)
Nika Dunne .... painter
Jeff Dutton .... artistic coordinator
Paul A. Felix .... visual development (as Paul Felix)
Phyllis Fields .... assistant paint supervisor (as Phyllis Estelle Fields)
Christina Frazier .... painter
Paulino García .... painter (as Paulino Garcia Inigo)
Dawn Gates .... painter
Jean Gillmore .... visual development
Patricia L. Gold .... painter
Debbie Green .... painter
Barbara Lynn Hamane .... color stylist
Pam Henn .... color stylist (as Pamela L.V. Henn)
Andrew Hickson .... layout artist: journeyman
Stevie Hirsch .... painter
Caroline Hu .... visual development (as Caroline K. Hu)
David Karp .... painter
Angelika Katz .... painter (as Angelika R. Katz)
Sally-Anne King .... paint mark-up
Kenneth Landrum .... color stylist (as Kenneth C. Landrum)
Kukhee Lee .... painter
Roberta Lee-Borchardt .... paint mark-up
Sai Ping Lok .... visual development
Beth Ann McCoy .... painter (as Beth Ann McCoy-Gee)
Deborah Mooneyham .... painter (as Deborah Mooneyham-Hughes)
Barbara Newby .... paint mark-up
Sue C. Nichols .... visual development (as Sue Nichols)
Alex Nino .... visual development
Karen Nugent .... painter (as Karen Lynne Nugent)
Ken O'Malley .... painter
Bruce Phillipson .... painter (as Bruce G. Phillipson)
Linda Praamsma .... painter (as Rosalinde Praamsma)
John Puglisi .... visual development
Bonnie Ramsey .... paint mark-up (as Bonnie A. Ramsey)
Robh Ruppel .... visual development
Sylvia I. Sanchez .... color stylist
Carmen Sanderson .... painter
Armand Serrano .... key layout artist
Heidi Shellhorn .... painter (as Heidi Woodward Shellhorn)
Eyde Shepperd .... painter
Grace Shirado .... painter (as Grace H. Shirado)
Don Shump .... painter
Debra Y. Siegel .... color stylist
Fumiko R. Sommer .... painter
S. Ann Sullivan .... painter
Roxanne M. Taylor .... painter
Myrian Ferron Tello .... paint mark-up
Tami Terusa .... painter
Britt Van der Nagel .... painter (as Britt van der Nagel)
Irma Velez .... assistant paint supervisor
Marcelo Vignali .... visual development
John Alvin .... poster artist (uncredited)
Dan Haskett .... visual development (uncredited)
Debra Jorgensborg .... color stylist (uncredited)
David Molina .... visual development (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Lon Bender .... sound designer (as Lon E. Bender)
Lon Bender .... sound supervisor (as Lon E. Bender)
Bryan Bowen .... sound editor
Jeanette Browning .... dubbing recordist (as Jeannette Browning)
Vince Caro .... additional dialogue recordist
Hector C. Gika .... sound editor (as Hector Gika)
Catherine Harper .... foley artist (as Katherine Harper)
Doc Kane .... original dialogue mixer
Peter J. Lehman .... sound editor (as Pete Lehman)
Martin Lopez .... sound editor
Mel Metcalfe .... sound re-recording mixer
James Moriana .... foley artist (as Jim Moriana)
Judy Nord .... pdl
Kelly Oxford .... foley supervisor
Terry Porter .... sound re-recording mixer
Dan M. Rich .... sound editor (as Dan Rich)
Curt Schulkey .... adr supervisor
Curt Schulkey .... dialogue supervisor
David Stanke .... assistant sound editor
Michael Tempo .... sound editor
Scott Webber .... additional dialogue recordist
Gayle Wesley .... first assistant sound editor
Dean A. Zupancic .... sound re-recording mixer
David W. Alstadter .... foley mixer (uncredited)
Christopher Assells .... sound editor (uncredited)
Chris Hogan .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Steve Kohler .... pre-mix recordist (uncredited)
Mark Ormandy .... additional sound (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Adeboye Adegbenro .... effects breakdown (as Adeboye Saburi Adegbenro)
Faris Al-Saffar .... effects breakdown
Marty Altman .... software development
Jay Baker .... effects breakdown
Kathy Kershaw Barshatzky .... look development
Guner Behich .... 3D visual effects animator
Rob Bekuhrs .... computer animation supervisor
Bob Bennett .... visual effects animator
Robert Blalock .... effects breakdown
Allen Blyth .... visual effects animator
Kirk Bodyfelt .... digital production manager: California
Verrell 'Skip' Bowers .... effects inbetweener
Paul Briggs .... effects assistant
Kristine Brown .... effects assistant
Jason Buske .... compositor (as Jason Leonard Robert Buske)
John Cashman .... effects inbetweener
Earl Coffman .... compositor (as Earl Scott Coffman)
Jason Michael Crossley .... assistant computer animator
Pam Darley .... assistant artistic coordinator: additional visual effects (as Pam Manes Darley)
Joel Davis .... software development
James DeValera Mansfield .... visual effects animator
Mark Dornfeld .... title opticals supervisor
John Fargnoli .... effects animating assistant
Colbert Fennelly .... visual effects animator
Chadd Ferron .... computer animator
Kristin K. Fong-Lukavsky .... additional visual effects inbetweener (as Kristin K. Fong)
Jazno Francoeur .... visual effects animator
Timothy Gales .... compositor (as Tim Acton-Gales)
Gary L. Gallegos .... effects inbetweener (as Gary Louis Gallegos)
Matthew Garbera .... assistant production manager: visual effects
Christine E. George .... technology crew: Florida
Mabel Gesner .... effects key assistant
Tad A. Gielow .... software development (as Tad Gielow)
Joseph Gilland .... visual effects animator (as Joseph F. Gilland)
Kim Gray .... assistant visual effects production manager: California
Sandra Groeneveld .... computer animator (as Sandra Maria Groeneveld)
Eric Guaglione .... computer animation supervisor
Troy A. Gustafson .... visual effects animator
William J. Haas .... effects inbetweener
Darlene E. Hadrika .... 3D visual effects animator
Patricia A. Hannaway .... assistant computer animator
Pam Henn .... color stylist (as Pamela L.V. Henn)
Kristine Humber .... effects key assistant
Joe Jiuliano .... senior scene planning/camera manager: additional visual effects
Michael Cadwallader Jones .... visual effects animator
Paul R. Kashuk Jr. .... effects key assistant
Tatiana Kellert .... effects inbetweener (as Tatiana Erika Kellert IV)
Fran Kirsten .... caps manager: additional visual effects
Kenneth Landrum .... color stylist (as Kenneth C. Landrum)
Dorse A. Lanpher .... visual effects animator
Christine Laubach .... digital painter
Sean Locke .... model development
Jon William Lopez .... effects key assistant
Dan Lund .... visual effects animator
Mauro Maressa .... additional visual effects animator
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht .... senior production manager: additional visual effects
Stephen McDermott .... visual effects animator
Derrick L. McKenzie .... effects assistant
Michael McNeill .... look development
Thomas C. Meyer .... model development
David 'Joey' Mildenberger .... visual effects supervisor: Los Angeles
Michael Todd Montgomery .... effects breakdown (as Michael Montgomery)
Kevin O'Neill .... visual effects animator
Michael Oliva .... effects key assistant (as Michael L. Oliva)
Nate Pacheco .... key assistant: additional visual effects
Christopher R. Page .... effects breakdown (as Christopher Page)
Randy Parker .... digital production manager: additional visual effects
Ron Pence .... effects inbetweener
Joseph C. Pepe .... effects key assistant (as Joseph Christopher Pepe)
Mary Ann Pigora .... model development supervisor
Tony Plett .... look development supervisor
Dolores Pope .... compositor
Tony Poriazis .... assistant supervisor: digital film printing and opticals
Hanns-Oskar Porr .... software development supervisor
Chalermpon 'Yo' Poungpeth .... look development
Heather Pritchett .... look development
Sean Simon Ramirez .... effects inbetweener (as Sean Ramirez)
Paitoon Ratanasirintrawoot .... effects key assistant
Mark Delaine Rath .... effects inbetweener
James 'J.R.' Russell .... assistant compositing supervisor (as Jim 'JR' Russell)
Michelle Sammartino .... compositor
Kathy Schoeppner .... digital painter
Gary Schumer .... effects assistant
Heather M. Shepherd .... effects inbetweener
Jay Shindell .... additional visual effects inbetweener
Rochelle Doriot Smith .... effects breakdown (as Rochelle Smith)
Dennis Spicer .... effects assistant
Lora M. Spran .... effects assistant
Steve Starr .... effects key assistant
David J. Steinberg .... director of production: additional visual effects
Kip Lanai Stone .... visual effects: data entry
Gary Stubblefield .... visual effects: data entry
Amanda Jane Talbot .... key assistant: additional visual effects (as Amanda J. Talbot)
Stella P. Arbelaéz Tascón .... effects breakdown (as Stella P. Arbelaez Tascón)
John David Thornton .... visual effects animator
Dave Tidgwell .... visual effects supervisor (as David Tidgwell)
Michael Toth .... key assistant: additional visual effects (as Michael A. Toth)
Jeffrey C. Tse .... effects inbetweener
John Tucker .... effects key assistant
Phillip Vigil .... additional visual effects animator (as Phillip D. Vigil)
Maggie Walsh .... administrative manager: additional visual effects
Melinda Wang .... effects breakdown
Marlon West .... additional visual effects animator
Tony West .... visual effects animator
Don Winston .... director of production: additional visual effects
Jason W. Wolbert .... assistant computer animator
Graham Woods .... key assistant: additional visual effects
Garrett Wren .... visual effects animator
Nicole Alene Zamora .... effects breakdown
Bernard O. Ceguerra .... technology crew: California (uncredited)
Michael Curtis .... digital trailer effects (uncredited)
Alan Davidson .... look development (uncredited)
Bill Fadness .... digital camera (uncredited)
Van Shirvanian .... visual effects (uncredited)
Brad Smith .... render I/O administrator (uncredited)
Raleigh L. Swick II .... digital 3D modeler: Walt Disney Feature Animation (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
John Aardal .... camera/film recorder operator
John Bender .... camera operator: video reference crew
John Cunningham .... caps supervisor: scene planning and camera (as John R. Cunningham)
John Derderian .... camera/film recorder operator
Marten Kaufman .... camera operator: video reference crew
Jeanne E. Leone-Sterwerf .... camera operations coordinator
Jennie Kepenek Mouzis .... camera/film recorder operator
Karen N. Sickles .... assistant scene planner/camera
 
Animation Department
Dominic A'Vant .... inbetween artist: "Mushu"
Benjamin William Adams .... breakdown animator: "Mulan"
Sue Adnopoz .... additional key assistant clean-up animator (as Susan Adnopoz)
Phil Allora .... breakdown animator: "Fa Zhou" and "Fa Li" (as Philip J. Allora)
Paulo Alvarado .... rough inbetweener (as Paulo R. Alvarado)
Scott Anderson .... lead key clean-up animator: "Chi Fu"
Merritt F. Andrews .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan"
Jonathan Annand .... rough inbetweener
Tony Anselmo .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
Ruben A. Aquino .... supervising animator: "Shang" and "Fa Li"
Carlos Arancibia .... inbetween artist: "Chien-Po" and "Ling" (as Carlos R. Arancibia)
Janice Armiger .... inbetween artist: "Mushu"
Debra Armstrong .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
Stephen Nelson Austin .... breakdown animator: "Miscellaneous Characters"
Gregg E. Azzopardi .... rough inbetweener
Janet Heerhan Bae .... additional assistant clean-up animator (as Janet Heerhan Kwon)
Kathleen M. Bailey .... lead key clean-up animator: "The Matchmaker"
James Baker .... animator: "Mushu"
Tom Bancroft .... supervising animator: "Mushu"
Kevin A. Barber .... breakdown animator: "Mulan"
Judith Barnes .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Khan" and "General Li"
Brian Beauchamp .... assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters (as Brian Orlando Beauchamp)
Carl Bell .... assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters (as Carl Angus Bell)
Janelle C. Bell-Martin .... inbetween artist: "The Emperor"
Michael Benet .... animator: "Chien-Po" and "Ling"
Bill Berg .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
Munir Bhatti .... breakdown animator: additional clean-up animation (as Munir A. Bhatti)
Rachel R. Bibb .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan" (as Rachel Renee Bibb)
Peter Bielicki .... layout artist: journeyman
Katherine Blackmore .... assistant clean-up animator: "Khan" and "General Li"
Aaron Blaise .... supervising animator: "Yao" and "The Ancestors"
Travis Blaise .... animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns"
Saul Blinkoff .... breakdown animator: "Shang" (as Saul Andrew Blinkoff)
Cyndy Bohonovsky .... breakdown animator: "Mulan"
Jamie Kezlarian Bolio .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
Daniel Bond .... assistant clean-up animator: "Mushu"
Charles Bonifacio .... animator: "Mushu"
Jason Boose .... inbetween artist: "Chien-Po" and "Ling"
Augusto Borges Bastos .... assistant clean-up animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns"
Elliot M. Bour .... animator: "Mulan" and "Fa Zhou"
Philip S. Boyd .... lead key clean-up animator: "Yao" and "The Ancestors" (as Phil Boyd)
David Braden .... 2-D animation processing
Chris Bradley .... animator: "Yao" and "The Ancestors" (as Christopher Bradley)
Rune Brandt Bennicke .... animator: "Mulan" and "Fa Zhou"
Russell Braun .... inbetween artist: "Mulan"
Jo Ann Breuer .... additional 2D animation processor
Todd Bright .... assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan"
Jim Brummett .... breakdown animator: "Miscellaneous Characters"
Scott A. Burroughs .... assistant clean-up animator: "Shang"
Annette Byrne-Morel .... additional assistant clean-up animator (as Annette Morel)
Scott Caple .... layout supervisor: Los Angeles
Dominic M. Carola .... animator: "Mushu"
Darko Cesar .... animator: "Chi Fu" and "Grandmother Fa"
Arden Chan .... layout artist: journeyman
Chen-Yi Chang .... character design supervisor
Lillian A. Chapman .... additional assistant clean-up animator
Richie Chavez .... character designer (as Richard P. Chavez)
Karen China .... additional 2D animation processor (as Karen N. China)
Jerry Yu Ching .... animator: "Chi Fu" and "Grandmother Fa"
Chang Yei Cho .... breakdown animator: "Shang"
Inna Chon .... key assistant clean-up animator: "The Matchmaker"
Wesley Chun .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Fa Zhou & Fa Li" (as Wes Chun)
Anthony Cipriano .... character sculptor (as Tony Cipriano)
Caroline Clifford .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Shang"
Diana Coco .... additional assistant clean-up animator
Casey E. Coffey .... inbetween artist: miscellaneous characters
Ron Cohee .... assistant clean-up animator: "Chien-Po" and "Ling"
Daniel Cohen .... senior animation checker
Sarah J. Cole .... 2-D animation processing
Beth Collins-Stegmaier .... assistant animation editor
Brad S. Condie .... rough inbetweener (as Brad Condie)
Frank R. Cordero .... breakdown animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns"
Robert O. Corley .... animator: "Mushu"
Caroline Cruikshank .... additional animator
Don Crum .... breakdown animator: "Chien-Po" and "Ling"
Lynnette Cullen .... additional 2D animation processor
Antoine Cunnigham .... inbetween artist: "Mushu"
Sherrie Cuzzort .... color model mark-up/registration
Val D'Arcy .... 2-D animation processing
Lea Dahlen .... final checker
Dan Daly .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Shang"
Tammy Daniel-Biske .... breakdown animator: "Miscellaneous Characters"
Cheryl Davis .... color stylist trainee
Antony De Fato .... assistant clean-up animator: "Cri-Kee" and "Little Brother" (as Antony de Fato)
Jean Cullen De Moura .... inbetween artist: miscellaneous characters (as Jean Cullen DeMoura)
Marcelo Fernandes De Moura .... animator: "Shang" and "Fa Li"
Tom De Rosier .... breakdown animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns" (as Tom de Rosier)
Ron DeFelice .... background artist
Peter DeSève .... character designer (as Peter de Sève)
Kevin Deters .... assistant clean-up animator: "Chi Fu"
Jeff Dickson .... layout artist: journeyman
Frank Dietz .... additional inbetween artist
Roberto Espanto Domingo .... animator: "Mulan" and "Fa Zhou" (as Robert Espanto Domingo)
Sasha Dorogov .... animator: "Khan" and "General Li"
Marcia Kimura Dougherty .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan"
Tom Dow .... layout assistant
Amy Drobeck .... assistant clean-up animator: "Cri-Kee" and "Little Brother"
Lee Dunkman .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan"
Kimberly Dwinell .... breakdown animator: "Mulan"
James W. Elston .... breakdown animator: "Shang"
Sam Ewing .... lead key clean-up animator: "Khan" and "General Li"
Xin-Lin Fan .... background artist
Sarah Fancher .... color stylist trainee
Perry Farinola .... breakdown animator: "Miscellaneous Characters"
Paul A. Felix .... character designer (as Paul Felix)
Brian Ferguson .... lead animator: "The Matchmaker"
Marisa Fidanza .... background artist
Christine Lawrence Finney .... lead key clean-up animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns"
Trey Finney .... animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns"
Tom Fish .... lead key clean-up animator: "Chien-Po & Ling"
Larry R. Flores .... breakdown animator: "Miscellaneous Characters" (as Larry Flores)
Aidan Flynn .... breakdown animator: additional clean-up animation
Nickolas M. Frangos .... additional inbetween artist
Gail Frank .... additional key assistant clean-up animator (as Gail M. Frank)
Brigitte Franzka-Fritz .... assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters
Cliff Freitas .... breakdown animator: "Miscellaneous Characters"
Jill Friemark .... inbetween artist: "Mushu"
Edmund Gabriel .... rough inbetweener
Tom Gately .... animator: "Mulan" and "Fa Zhou"
Cindy Ge .... breakdown animator: "Shang"
Mike Genz .... additional animator (as Michael Genz)
Ed Ghertner .... layout artist: journeyman (as Edward L. Ghertner)
Jean Gillmore .... character designer
Carolyn F. Gliona .... breakdown animator: additional clean-up animation
Edward Goral .... breakdown animator: "Khan" and "General Li" (as Edward B. Goral)
Daniel A. Gracey .... lead key animator: "Mulan"
Craig Anthony Grasso .... layout artist: Journeyman
Christopher F. Greco .... background artist
Nathan Greno .... breakdown animator: "Mushu"
David Wang Ying Guang .... background artist (as David Wang 'Ying Guang')
Akemi Gutierrez .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan"
Edward R. Gutierrez .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mushu" (as Edward Gutierrez)
Jan Barley Gutowski .... caps supervisor: 2-D animation processing
Matthew R. Haber .... inbetweener: additional clean-up animation
Joe Haidar .... animator: "Shang" and "Fa Li"
John E. Hailey .... assistant clean-up animator: "Chien-Po" and "Ling" (as John O'Hailey)
Carl Hall .... key assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters (as Carl Philip Hall)
Barbara Lynn Hamane .... color stylist
Karen Hardenbergh .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Khan" and "General Li"
James A. Harris .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns"
Ray Harris .... additional key assistant clean-up animator (as Raymond A. Harris)
Jeffery B. Harter .... inbetween artist: "Mulan"
Ilan Hatukah .... breakdown animator: "Chien-Po" and "Ling" (as Ilan Wexio Hatukah)
Mike Hazy .... additional key assistant clean-up animator (as Michael Hazy)
Chris Hecox .... ink and paint assistant manager
Krista Heij .... rough inbetweener
Kris Heller .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
Mark Henn .... supervising animator: "Mulan" and "Fa Zhou"
Pam Henn .... color stylist (as Pamela L.V. Henn)
Brad Hicks .... background artist
Bill Hodman .... layout assistant
T. Daniel Hofstedt .... supervising animator: "The Emperor"
Kent Holaday .... additional assistant clean-up animator
Allison Hollen .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
Renee Holt .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan"
Jeff Hong .... inbetween artist: "Mulan" (as Jeff W. Hong)
Jacqueline Hooks .... animation checker (as Jacqueline Hooks-Winterlich)
Byron Howard .... animator: "Yao" and "The Ancestors"
Caroline Hu .... character designer (as Caroline K. Hu)
Tom Humber .... layout artist: journeyman
Will Huneycutt .... breakdown animator: "Yao" and "The Ancestors"
John E. Hurst .... rough inbetweener (as John Hurst)
Dietz Toshio Ichishita .... inbetween artist: "Mulan"
Roland Mechael B. Ilagan .... key assistant clean-up animator: "The Emperor"
James Young Jackson .... animator: "Mulan" and "Fa Zhou"
Eun Sang Jang .... breakdown animator: "Mushu"
Xiangyuan Jie .... background artist
Sean Jimenez .... inbetween artist: miscellaneous characters (as Sean A. Jimenez)
Broose Johnson .... supervising animator: "Chien-Po" and "Ling"
Phillip A. Jones .... breakdown animator: "Mulan"
Chan Woo Jung .... assistant clean-up animator: "Shang"
Mark Kalesniko .... layout assistant (as Mark Gaston Kalesniko)
Myung Kang .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan" (as Myung Kang-Teague)
Clay Kaytis .... rough inbetweener
Shawn Keller .... lead animator: "Little Brother"
Celinda S. Kennedy .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
Brian D. Kennon .... breakdown animator: "Miscellaneous Characters"
Mi-soon Kim .... final checker (as Misoon Kim)
Seung Beom Kim .... assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan"
Yung Soo Kim .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Shang"
Bert Klein .... animator: "Chien-Po" and "Ling"
Rick Kohlschmidt .... additional assistant clean-up animator (as Rick D. Hohlschmidt)
Jody Kooistra .... breakdown animator: additional clean-up animation (as Jocelyn M. Kooistra)
Barry Kooser .... background artist (as Barry R. Kooser)
Geraldine Kovats .... background artist
Dave Kupczyk .... animator: "Chien-Po" and "Ling"
Alex Kupershmidt .... supervising animator: "Khan" and "General Li"
Tom LaBaff .... key assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters
Samantha Lair .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Khan" and "General Li"
Cynthia Landeros .... additional inbetween artist
Kenneth Landrum .... color stylist (as Kenneth C. Landrum)
Lisa G. Lanyon .... breakdown animator: "Chi Fu"
Todd LaPlante .... 2-D animation processing
Calvin Le Duc .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mushu"
Jang Woo Lee .... key assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters
John Lee .... background artist
Miyul Lee .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Fa Zhou & Fa Li" (as Mi Yul Lee)
Tracy M. Lee .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns"
Karan Lee-Storr .... color model mark-up/registration
Steve Lenze .... breakdown animator: "Mulan"
Ely Lester .... breakdown animator: "The Matchmaker"
Kellie D. Lewis .... lead key clean-up animator: "Cri-Kee" and "Little Brother"
Leticia Lichtwardt .... key assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters
Daniel Yoontaek Lim .... additional assistant clean-up animator (as Daniel Y. Lim)
Richard Carl Livingston .... layout artist: journeyman
Robert Lizardo .... additional 2D animation processor
Sai Ping Lok .... character designer
Michael Ludy .... inbetween artist: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns"
Kaaren Lundeen .... additional key assistant clean-up animator (as Kaaren E. Lundeen)
Sean Luo .... breakdown animator: "Shang"
Michael D. Lusby .... CAPS supervisor: final check
Norbert Maier .... layout assistant
Monty C. Maldovan .... final checker
David Mar .... inbetween artist: "Mulan"
Craig R. Maras .... animator: "Shang" and "Fa Li"
James Anthony Marquez .... inbetween artist: "Mulan" (as Jim Marquez)
Monica Marroquin .... final checker (as Monica Albracht Marroquin)
Whitney B. Martin .... breakdown animator: "The Matchmaker"
Steve Mason .... rough inbetweener
Tim Massa .... inbetween artist: "Yao" and "The Ancestors"
Barbara Massey .... background artist
Pamela Mathues .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan"
Patrick McClintock .... inbetween artist: miscellaneous characters
Alex McDaniel .... breakdown animator: "Fa Zhou" and "Fa Li"
Paul McDonald .... rough inbetweener (as Paul N. McDonald)
Miriam McDonnell .... additional key assistant clean-up animator (as Miriam C. McDonnell)
Michael A. McFerren .... 2-D animation processing
Richard J. McFerren .... additional 2D animation processor
Kelly McGraw .... background artist
Brian McKim .... additional key assistant clean-up animator (as Brian B. McKim)
Mike McKinney .... key assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters (as Michael G. McKinney)
Kevin McNamara .... background artist
Denise Meehan .... breakdown animator: "Miscellaneous Characters"
James Melton .... animation editor
Kent Melton .... character sculptor
Sarah Mercey .... inbetween artist: "Mulan" (as Sarah Mercey-Boose)
Anthony Wayne Michaels .... animator: "Mulan" and "Fa Zhou"
Karrie Keuling Michaels .... color model mark-up/registration
Willis Middleton .... animation checker
Lieve Miessen .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
Branko Mihanovic .... animator: "Khan" and "General Li"
Jane Misek .... inbetween artist: miscellaneous characters
Denise M. Mitchell .... additional animation checker
Mark Mitchell .... rough inbetweener (as Mark Alan Mitchell)
Peter Moehrle .... background artist
Frank Montagna .... breakdown animator: "Fa Zhou" and "Fa Li" (as Frank Montagna Jr.)
Albert Francis Moore .... animation checker
Maurilio Morales .... key assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters
Richard S. Morgan .... assistant clean-up animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns" (as Richard Scott Morgan)
Phil Morris .... animator: "Shang" and "Fa Li" (as Philip Morris)
Gary Mouri .... layout artist: journeyman
Wendy Muir .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mushu" (as Wendy J. Muir)
Monica Murdock .... lead key clean-up animator: "Fa Zhou & Fa Li"
David Murray .... background artist
Yoon Sook Nam .... assistant clean-up animator: "Mushu"
Terry Naughton .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Khan" and "General Li"
Jan Naylor .... assistant clean-up animator: "Mushu"
David Nethery .... lead key clean-up animator: "Mushu" (as David T. Nethery)
Sue C. Nichols .... character designer (as Sue Nichols)
Alex Nino .... character designer
Sally Nolan-Smith .... color model mark-up/registration
Phil Noto .... assistant clean-up animator: "Yao" and "The Ancestors"
Victoria Novak .... animation checker (as Victoria Winner Novak)
Helen O'Flynn .... additional animation checker
Eunice Ok Yu .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan" (as Eunice 'Eun Ok' Yu)
Jamie Oliff .... animator: "Mushu"
Stephanie Olivieri .... breakdown animator: "Mushu"
Jong Won Park .... inbetween artist: "Mulan"
Marsha Park .... key assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters (as Marsha W.J. Park-Yum)
James Parris .... lead key clean-up animator: "Grandmother Fa"
Dorothea Baker Paul .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
Jason Peltz .... assistant clean-up animator: "Mushu"
Bob Persichetti .... additional inbetween artist (as Robert Persichetti Jr.)
Catherine Peterson .... final checker (as Catherine Mirkovich-Peterson)
John J. Pierro .... assistant clean-up animator: "Khan" and "General Li"
Eddie Pittman .... inbetweener: "The Emperor"
Barbara J. Poirier .... 2-D animation processing
Cheryl Polakow .... breakdown animator: "Mushu" (as Cheryl Polakow-Knight)
Doug Post .... assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters
Ruben Procopio .... lead key clean-up animator: "Miscellaneous Characters"
Kevin Proctor .... layout assistant
Mark Pudleiner .... animator: "Mulan" and "Fa Zhou"
John Puglisi .... character designer
Jeff Purves .... layout artist: journeyman
Teresita Quezada .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Shang"
Peter Raymundo .... breakdown animator: "Chien-Po" and "Ling"
David Recinos .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
William Recinos .... additional animator
Stacie K. Reece .... additional 2D animation processor
Dana M. Reemes .... key assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters
Allison Renna .... breakdown animator: additional clean-up animation
Mary-Jean Repchuk .... assistant clean-up animator: "Chi Fu"
Franc Reyes .... layout assistant
Daniel Lawrence Riebold .... breakdown animator: "Miscellaneous Characters"
Lynn Rippberger .... color model mark-up/registration (as Laura Lynn Rippberger)
Clarence Robello .... inbetween artist: "Mulan" (as Clarence 'Boola' Robello)
Robyn Roberts .... additional 2D animation processor (as Robyn L. Roberts)
Richard Rocha .... additional key assistant clean-up animator (as Richard D. Rocha)
Pres Romanillos .... supervising animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns" (as Pres Antonio Romanillos)
Maria Rosetti .... additional key assistant clean-up animator (as Maria W. Rosetti)
David J. Rowe .... additional 2D animation processor
Robh Ruppel .... character designer
Laurie Sacks .... caps supervisor: animation check (as Laurie A. Sacks)
Cynthia Kay Sager .... color model mark-up/registration
Randy Sanchez .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
Sylvia I. Sanchez .... color stylist
Tony Santo .... inbetween artist: miscellaneous characters
Danny R. Santos .... inbetween artist: "Chien-Po" and "Ling"
Hermann H. Schmidt .... assistant animation editor
Martin Schwartz .... additional assistant clean-up animator (as Martin D. Schwartz)
Carol Seidl .... animator: "Mulan" and "Fa Zhou"
Elsa Sesto .... breakdown animator: "Miscellaneous Characters" (as Elsa Sesto-Vidal)
Gary Shafer .... additional animation checker (as Gary G. Shafer)
Tom Shannon .... layout supervisor: Los Angeles
Jacqueline Shepherd .... inbetween artist: "Mulan"
William T. Silvers Jr. .... background artist
Andrew Simmons .... final checker
Sherrie H. Sinclair .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mushu"
Keith Sintay .... inbetween artist: "Yao" and "The Ancestors" (as Keith A. Sintay)
Vincent Siracusano .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Chien-Po" and "Ling"
Lon Smart .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mushu"
Jim Snider .... breakdown animator: "Mushu" (as Jim Robert Snider)
Joey So .... breakdown animator: "The Matchmaker" (as Chun Yin Joey So)
Bryan M. Sommer .... lead key clean-up animator: "Shang"
Chris Sonnenberg .... rough inbetweener (as Chris Sonnenburg)
Tony Stanley .... animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns"
T.C. Starnes Jr. .... inbetween artist: "Yao" and "The Ancestors"
Rusty Stoll .... lead key clean-up animator: "The Emperor"
Dave Suding .... key assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters
Susan Sugita .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
George D. Sukara .... assistant clean-up animator: "Khan" and "General Li" (as George Sukara)
Sean Sullivan .... background artist
Dan Tanaka .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns"
George Taylor .... background artist
Barry Temple .... supervising animator: "Cri-Kee"
Chad Thompson .... inbetween artist: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns"
Steven K. Thompson .... breakdown animator: additional clean-up animation
Kathleen Thorson Good .... additional inbetween artist (as Kathleen Thorson)
Thomas Thorspecken .... key assistant clean-up animator: miscellaneous characters
Peggy Tonkonogy .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
Marshall Lee Toomey .... additional key assistant clean-up animator (as Marshall L. Toomey)
Kim Torpey .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Fa Zhou & Fa Li"
Richard C. Trebus Jr. .... breakdown animator: "Mulan"
Karen Tremblay .... rough inbetweener
Jane Tucker .... additional key assistant clean-up animator (as Jane Tucker Bonnet)
Marianne Tucker .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan"
Patrick Tuorto .... breakdown animator: "Chi Fu"
Theodore Ty .... animator: "Shang" and "Fa Li" (as Theodore Anthony Lee Ty)
Rosana Urbes .... assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan"
Jeffrey James Varab .... supervising animator: "Chi Fu" and "Grandmother Fa" (as Jeffrey J. Varab)
Marcelo Vignali .... character designer
Charles R. Vollmer .... background artist
Yer 'Za' Vue .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns"
Dusty Wakefield .... breakdown animator: "Miscellaneous Characters" (as Justin 'Dusty' Wakefield)
Bill Waldman .... animator: "Shang" and "Fa Li"
Doug Walker .... layout artist: journeyman
Robert Walker .... layout supervisor
Kevyn Wallace .... layout assistant
John R. Walsh .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Chien-Po" and "Ling"
Dermot Walshe .... layout assistant
Elizabeth S. Watasin .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan"
Todd Waterman .... animator: "Chi Fu" and "Grandmother Fa"
Danny Wawrzaszek .... animator: "Chien-Po" and "Ling" (as D. M. Wawrzaszek)
Darren R. Webb .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Khan" and "General Li"
John Webber .... animator: "Mushu"
Sherilan Weinhart .... layout artist: journeyman
Ron Westlund .... breakdown animator: "Khan" and "General Li" (as Ronald J. Westlund)
Ian White .... animator: "Yao" and "The Ancestors"
Matt Whitlock .... inbetween artist: "Mulan"
Robert Lee Williams Jr. .... inbetween artist: "Yao" and "The Ancestors"
Ronnie Williford .... breakdown animator: "Miscellaneous Characters"
Ginger Wolf .... assistant clean-up animator: "Fa Zhou" and "Fa Li"
Anthony Ho Wong .... animator: "Shan-Yu", "Falcon" and "Elite Huns"
Woody Woodman .... inbetween artist: "Chien-Po" and "Ling"
Terry Wozniak .... additional key assistant clean-up animator
Rebecca Wrigley .... breakdown animator: "Mulan"
Michael Wu .... rough inbetweener
David Yorke .... background artist
Phillip Young .... additional animator (as Phil Young)
David W. Zach .... rough inbetweener
Kimberly Moriki Zamlich .... additional inbetween artist (as Kimberly Moriki)
Ron Zeitler .... assistant clean-up animator: "Mulan"
Jane Zhao .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Chi Fu"
Stephan Zupkas .... key assistant clean-up animator: "Khan" and "General Li"
David J. Zywicki .... color model mark-up/registration
Raul Aguirre .... inbetween artist (uncredited)
Todd Ammons .... assistant animator (uncredited)
Mary Jo Ayers .... assistant animator (uncredited)
Daniel Bowman .... breakdown artist (uncredited)
Merry Kanawyer Clingen .... key assistant animator (uncredited)
Margie Daniels .... key assistant animator (uncredited)
Teresa Eidenbock .... assistant animator (uncredited)
Cynthia Jill French .... assistant animator: "Mulan" (uncredited)
June Fujimoto .... key assistant animator (uncredited)
Louis Gallegos .... assistant animator (uncredited)
Kevin M. Grow .... assistant animator (uncredited)
Lam Hoang .... layout assistant (uncredited)
Jennifer L. Hughes .... production assistant: additional animation (uncredited)
Emily Jiuliano .... key assistant animator (uncredited)
Steve Lubin .... key assistant animator: "Mulan" (uncredited)
Brian Mainolfi .... assistant animator (uncredited)
Mary Measures .... assistant animator (uncredited)
Flora Sung Sook Park .... inbetween artist (uncredited)
Natasha Selfridge .... key assistant animator (uncredited)
Harald Siepermann .... character designer: "Mushu" (uncredited)
Hugo Soriano .... breakdown artist (uncredited)
Trevor Tamboline .... key assistant animator (uncredited)
Bill Thinnes .... assistant animator (uncredited)
Alex Topete .... key assistant animator (uncredited)
Mike Wiesmeier .... assistant animator: "Shang" (uncredited)
Cathie Karas Wilke .... breakdown artist: "Mulan" (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Meredith Layne .... casting assistant
Stephen Blackehart .... casting assistant (uncredited)
James Curreri .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Tamlyn Freund .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Chris Carpenter .... props/costumes: video reference crew
 
Editorial Department
Robert Bagley .... post-production coordinator (as Robert H. Bagley)
Gary Blair .... assistant editor
Patsy Bouge .... first assistant editor (as Patsy Bougé)
William J. Caparella .... associate editor
Terry Claborn .... color timer
Sara Duran .... post-production director (as Sara F. Duran)
Marisa Johnston .... post-production coordinator
James D. Kirkpatrick .... assistant editor (as James Dewey Kirkpatrick)
Victor Livingston .... development editor
Rich Mackay .... negative cutter (as Rick Mackay)
Florent Retz .... first assistant editor (as Danny Retz)
William Shaffer .... assistant editor (as Bill Shaffer)
Heather Jane Smith .... post-production coordinator (as Heather Macdonald-Smith)
Mary Beth Smith .... negative cutter
David Teller .... assistant editor (as Dave Teller)
Mike Kenji Tomizawa .... post-production engineer
Robert Brakey .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Albert Coleman .... associate editor (uncredited)
Sharon Smith Holley .... first assistant editor (uncredited)
Derrick Mitchell .... first assistant editor (uncredited)
Julie Rogers .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Lisa Willinger .... assistant editor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Robert Bayless .... assistant score music editor
Kathleen Bennett .... song music editor (as Kathleen Fogarty-Bennett)
Doug Besterman .... additional score orchestrator (as Douglas Besterman)
Doug Besterman .... music arranger: songs (as Douglas Besterman)
Doug Besterman .... orchestrator: songs (as Douglas Besterman)
Paul Bogaev .... song conductor
Bruce Botnick .... score mixer
Bruce Botnick .... score recordist
Paul Buckmaster .... additional music arranger
Tod Cooper .... music production supervisor
Alexander Courage .... orchestrator: score
Sandy DeCrescent .... orchestra contractor (as Sandy De Crescent)
Dominic Fidelibus .... supervising music copyist
David Friedman .... vocal contractor
Jerry Goldsmith .... conductor: score
Jerry Goldsmith .... score producer
Kenneth Hall .... supervising music editor (as Ken Hall)
Jess Harnell .... vocal contractor
Tom Kramer .... song music editor
Deniece LaRocca .... music coordinator
Tom MacDougall .... music coordinator (as Tom Coyne MacDougall)
John Miller .... orchestra contractor
Chris Montan .... executive music producer
Donny Osmond .... lead vocals: "I'll Make a Man Out of You"
Andrew Page .... music production manager
Bobbi Page .... vocal contractor
Booker White .... supervising music copyist
Matthew Wilder .... composer: songs
Matthew Wilder .... music arranger: vocal arrangements
Matthew Wilder .... song producer
Reggie Wilson .... additional song contractor
Frank Wolf .... song mixer
Frank Wolf .... song recordist
David Zippel .... lyricist: songs
Andy Bass .... music recording assistant (uncredited)
Tom Boyd .... musician: oboe soloist (uncredited)
Thom Cadley .... music recording assistant (uncredited)
Lois Carruth .... music recording assistant (uncredited)
Norman Dlugatch .... music recording assistant (uncredited)
Tom Hardisty .... music recording assistant (uncredited)
Andy Manganello .... music recording assistant (uncredited)
Andrew Page .... music recording assistant (uncredited)
Walterio Pesqueira .... lyrics: Spanish version (uncredited)
Alan Sanderson .... music recording assistant (uncredited)
James Thatcher .... musician: french horn (uncredited)
Rich Weingart .... music recording assistant (uncredited)
Paul Wertheimer .... music recording assistant (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Jo Anne Adams .... blue sketch (as JoAnne Tzuanos)
Jo Anne Adams .... layout modeler (as JoAnne Tzuanos)
Graham S. Allan .... technology crew: California
Carmen R. Alvarez .... additional production supporter
Raul Anaya .... technology crew: Florida
Sunny Apinchapong .... background supervisor: Los Angeles
Robert Bacon .... director of production accounting
Thomas Baker .... additional scene planner (as Tom Baker)
Richard M. Barnes .... technology crew: California
B.H. Barry .... martial arts fight advisor
Glenn Bell .... technology crew: California
Savino Bellini .... video reference cast
George Benavides .... additional rough in-between artist
Ron Betta .... production assistant: Florida
Matt Bialosuknia .... technology crew: Florida
Sara Bleick .... additional scene planner (as S.J. Bleick)
Mike Blum .... technology crew: California (as Michael S. Blum)
Michael C. Bolds .... technology crew: California
Susan Bradley .... title designer
Patti Braskie .... production secretary: California
Brad Brooks .... technology crew: California
Kirsten Bulmer .... production coordinator: California CAPS (as Kirsten Anne Bulmer)
Letha L. Burchard .... technology crew: California
Rodolfo Cardenas .... production assistant: California
Mark R. Carlson .... technology crew: California
Irma Cartaya-Torre .... caps supervisor: color models (as Irma Cartaya)
Hortensia Casagran .... caps supervisor: final check and paint (as Hortensia M. Casagran)
Nhi H. Casey .... technology crew: California
Mimi Chan .... model: martial arts video reference
Ray Chen .... key layout assistant
George Cheung .... model: martial arts video reference (as George Kee)
Carol J. Choy .... technology crew: Florida
Loren Chun .... technology crew: California
Peter Chun .... technology crew: California
Michael Clay .... technology crew: California
Ray C. Coleman .... technology crew: California
Shirley Collier .... assistant production accountant
Charlie Collins .... technology crew: Florida (as Charles Collins)
Tony Cosanella .... production assistant: Florida
Jefferson Crutchfield .... technology crew: Florida
Deborah G. Dalton .... production assistant: California
Eric Dapkewicz .... production assistant: Florida
Andrew Davenport .... production assistant: Florida
Maria Gomez De Lizardo .... technology crew: California (as Maria Gomez de Lizardo)
Peter J. DeLuca .... key layout assistant
Scott Dolim .... technology crew: California
Elena Driskill .... technology crew: California
Brett Drogmund .... production assistant
Nanette K. Drumtra .... production assistant: Florida
Larry Edminister .... technology crew: Florida
Craig Elliott .... key layout assistant
Suzie Ewing .... retakes: paint
Norbert Faerstain .... technology crew: California
Robert Falco .... technology crew: California
Flynn Falcone .... production assistant: California
Michael R. Fodor .... manager: Systems Support Southside, California
Kevin G.J. Freels .... technology crew: California
Glen Gagnon .... production accountant
Christine E. George .... technology crew: Florida
Mark Gilicinski .... technology crew: California (as Mark W. Gilicinski)
Benjamin Gonzalez .... additional rough in-between artist
Cynthia Goode .... scene planner
Thomas Grealy .... production assistant: Florida (as Tom Grealy)
Mary Green .... additional production supporter
Vernette Griffee .... additional production supporter
Nancy Guo-Gustafsson .... assistant production accountant: California
Don Gworek .... technology crew: Florida
Ivan Hall .... additional production supporter
Michelle Arlene Hargrett .... production assistant: Florida
Andrew Edward Harkness .... key layout assistant
Dwayne Harris .... technology crew: Florida
Dana Haukoos .... technology crew: Florida
Susan Hegarty .... dialect consultant
Mark Henley .... additional scene planner (as Mark Allen Henley)
Don Henry .... projectionist
Jeff Hermann .... production assistant: Florida
Stephanie C. Herrman .... production assistant: California (as Stephanie Clifford)
Grant Hiestand .... additional rough in-between artist
Brandy Hill .... caps supervisor: digital film print
Greg Hill .... production assistant
John D. Hoffman .... technology crew: California
Christopher Holland .... scene planning pre-checker
Le Hua .... technology crew: California
Shyh-Chyuan Huang .... technology crew: California
John Richard Hughes .... production assistant: Florida
James P. Hurrell .... technology crew: California
Kevin J. Hussey .... 2-D software manager
Philip B. Isaacs .... production assistant: California
Ron Jackson .... additional scene planner (as Ronald Jackson)
Noel C. Johnson .... additional blue sketch artist
Shannon Fallis Kane .... additional production supporter (as Shannon M. Fallis-Kane)
Michele Karpel .... production secretary: California
Ilyssa Katz .... production assistant: Florida
Kevin E. Keech .... technology crew: California
Kimberly W. Keech .... technology crew: California
Tom Kennedy .... production assistant: Florida
Katherine A. Kettering .... production coordinator: California scene planning
Daniel C. Kim .... technology crew: California
Michael R. King .... technology crew: California
R. Todd King .... technology crew: Florida
Hans Ku .... technology crew: California
Jerry Lynn Lake .... technology crew: Florida
Mike Larkin .... technology crew: California
Renato Lattanzi .... production assistant: California
Stefen Laurantz .... video reference cast (as Ray Siefert)
Barbara Lebruno .... technology crew: Florida (as Barbara LeBruno)
Li-Ming 'Lawrence' Lee .... technology crew: California
Sally Lee .... technology crew: California
Edwin R. Leonard .... 3-D software and core manager
Mary Lescher .... scene planner
David J. Link .... additional scene planner (as David Link)
Stanley B. Lippman .... technology crew: California
Pauline A. Locsin .... video reference cast
James MacBurney .... technology crew: California
Brian Mainolfi .... model: martial arts video reference
Joseph Mateo .... additional rough in-between artist
Michael McClure .... technology crew: California
Teri McDonald .... assistant final check supervisor (as Teri N. McDonald)
Brenda McGirl .... production coordinator: California CAPS disk space and re-takes
Kevin A. McGuire .... technology crew: California
Paul J. Memmi .... translator
Mario J. Menjivar .... additional rough in-between artist
Jim Meyer .... technology crew: California
Todd Michel .... assistant production accountant
Christopher D. Mihaly .... technology crew: California
Thaddeus P. Miller .... technology crew: California
Thomas Moore Jr. .... manager: Media Group
Robert A. Mortensen .... technology crew: California
Jack Muleady .... technology crew: California
Jeff Nash .... technology crew: California
Michael Neville .... technology crew: California
Doug Nichols .... additional production supporter
Lyle S. Nojima .... technology crew: California
Troy R. Norin .... technology crew: California
Michael Nuckols .... production assistant: California
Rosaleen O'Byrne .... additional production supporter
Tina O'Hailey .... technology crew: Florida
Madlyn O'Neill .... additional blue sketch artist (as Madlyn Zusmer O'Neill)
David Oguri .... technology crew: California
Keith Otis .... technology crew: California
John Outten .... technology crew: Florida
Vera Pacheco .... clean-up supervisor: Los Angeles (as Vera Lanpher-Pacheco)
Lisa Jeanne Padawer .... additional production supporter
Dennis Park .... director of production accounting
Gary D. Payne .... additional rough in-between artist
Carmen Perreault .... technology crew: Florida
James Pirzyk .... technology crew: Florida
Ruben Procopio .... clean-up supervisor
Debra A. Ptaskiewics .... retakes: paint
Ron L. Purdy .... technology crew: California
Carlos Quinonez .... technology crew: California
Saskia Raevouri .... additional production supporter
Deem Rahall .... projectionist
Lisette Ranga .... technology crew: California
Dave Remba .... technology crew: California
Jeff Rochlin .... technology crew: California
Chad F. Rogers .... production assistant: Florida
Kristin Rovno .... production assistant: Florida
Kai-Zhen Ruan .... technology crew: California (as Ruan Kai-zhen)
Bobby Rubio .... additional rough in-between artist (as Bobby Alcid Rubio)
John Damien Ryan .... production assistant: California
Tony Sago .... video reference cast (as Anthony Sago)
Michael Saitta .... technology crew: California
Nasser B. Salomon .... technology crew: California
Fe Alcomendas Samala .... technology crew: California (as Fe Samala)
Chris Sanders .... story supervisor (as Christopher Sanders)
James A. Sandweiss .... technology crew: California
Enrique Santos .... senior technology manager: Florida
Todd Scopio .... technology crew: California
Patrick Sekino .... additional production supporter
James J. Sepe .... manager: systems development
Jeffrey Sickler .... technology crew: California
Michele Silverstein .... production assistant: California
Angela M. Smith .... production assistant: Florida
Ria Mashburn Smith .... production assistant: Florida
Virginia Perry Smith .... production secretary
Deborah L. Snead .... technology crew: Florida
Stephanie Green Spahn .... administrative assistant
Ken Spirduso .... key layout assistant (as Kenneth Spirduso)
Robert E. Stanton .... background supervisor
Paul Steele .... scene planner
John Stimson .... technology crew: California
Chuck Stoner .... technology crew: California (as Charles Stoner)
Wes Sullivan .... additional rough in-between artist
Sandy Sunseri .... technology crew: California
Kevin Susman .... additional production supporter
Joe Suzow .... technology crew: California
Tom Talbot .... technology crew: Florida
Aliki Theofilopoulos .... additional rough in-between artist
Mark M. Tokunaga .... technology crew: California
Colleen Tomlinson .... production assistant: Florida
Laurie Tracy .... technology crew: California
Ann Tucker .... additional production supporter
Mary Jane 'M.J.' Turner .... technology crew: California
Jef B. Vowell .... production assistant: California
Jon Y. Wada .... technology crew: California
Don Walters .... additional production supporter
Kimberly Walters .... production accountant: California (as Kimberly J. Walters)
Chuck Warren .... quality control
Sabrina Waterman .... production assistant: California
Elizabeth Watts .... additional production supporter (as Lisa Watts)
Anne Geiger Wenckus .... video reference cast
Kristina M. Wentz .... production coordinator
Shellie West .... production assistant: Florida
Jennifer Westmoreland .... additional production supporter
John W. Wheeler .... technology crew: Florida
Doug White .... technology crew: California
John White .... black and white processing
Kelsi Wiggins .... additional production supporter
Derek E. Wilson .... technology crew: California
Judy Wolf .... production assistant: Florida
Christine Ng Wong .... administrative assistant: California
Thomas A. Wong .... technology crew: California
Fran R. Zandonella .... technology crew: California
Michael Zarembski .... technology crew: California
Yong-Hong Zhong .... key layout assistant
Lawrence Chai .... technology crew: California (uncredited)
Leo Chu .... vice president of production (uncredited)
Mark Kimball .... technology crew: California (uncredited)
Tanja Knoblich .... production assistant (uncredited)
Gay Lawrence .... key visual development (uncredited)
Fred Lucky .... sequence artist (uncredited)
Vincent Lyn .... martial arts advisor (uncredited)
Joseph Pfening .... digital file services (uncredited)
Valerio Ventura .... key visual development (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Yvett Merino Flores .... special thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
Runtime:
88 min | Philippines:85 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.66 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Mulan (voiced by Ming-Na) is a female who dresses and passes as male to join the military. BD Wong (the voice of Shang) began his acting career as a male who dresses and passes as a female in M. Butterfly.See more »
Goofs:
Audio/visual unsynchronized: When Mulan says "Chien-Po, get the emperor" her mouth movements do not match with what she's saying.See more »
Quotes:
Fa Zhou:I am ready to serve the emperor.
Mulan:Father! You can't go!
Fa Zhou:Mulan!
Mulan:Please, sir. My father has already fought for...
Chi Fu:Silence! You would do well to teach your daughter to hold her tongue in a man's presence.
Fa Zhou:Mulan, you dishonor me.
See more »
Movie Connections:
Soundtrack:
I'll Make a Man Out of You (reprise)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
25 out of 34 people found the following review useful.
I loved it..., 29 December 2000
Author: Chris Engelbrecht from Copenhagen

Ok... I've read through most of the posted comments posted before this about this movie; I find that some people love the music, but think the characters are thin; some hate Eddie Murphy's presence, and think the love story is stupid. Well, your experience with a film is individual, I guess.

That said, I'll follow the trail and state why I loved watching this movie not once, but several times:

First of all, I'm far from being a fan of animated Disney classics. I'm in that age between child and adult(currently 23), where everything is a rebelry. Most of my viewing pleasures is action or its like.

My original incentive for seeing this movie was to please a friend of mine, who has a long-life fascination for oriental culture (read: karate films!). When Mulan was released in Denmark, a single copy with the original voices track (usually all animated Disneys are dubbed into danish with good result) was shown in a local theater. Asking a couple of girls out, we went and saw it. Ok, I was blown away. Before I had left the cinema that day, I too was captured by chinese history and culture. The singing and music I was prepared for; I knew The Jungle Book and Aristocats from childhood. The songs didn't mean anything to me, other than that they were few - good for me. (Some of them do kling to the ear - irritating for me!) I quickly realised Eddie Murphy was on the voices cast. I started liking the movie right then. Some find him malplaced in a Disney epic, but fact is that the business of animating classics is profiting well these years in bringing in already established names to the animations; Tom Hanks in the Toy Stories, Mel Gibson in Pocahontas, Robin Williams in Aladdin, and who else I don't know of. These names sell the film before the film have a chance to sell itself. (The danish producers, by the way, have stolen this idea when dubbing the films, using local media stars for the voice cast.) Well...it did work for me. Eddie Murphy is not as funny in this production as he is in others, but what the heck...he can't exactly use too much harsh language, it IS a children's flick. But with the room he got, his speedy tongue made me laugh again and again. I have later seen Aladdin, and find Eddie Murphy's achievement as funny as Robin Williams'. That Eddie Murphy chose this project was an interesting and probably very clever career move. Later, when I studied the rest of the cast list, I noticed a lot of chinese names. That very much pleased me. Who other than Chinese people to tell a Chinese tale to Westerners? I found some old friends, Soon-Tek Oh and James Hong, people who had worked with Chick Norris in the 80's. Pat Morita as the emperor made me smile. B.D.Wong I remembered from Jurrasic Park, but Ming-Na was new to me (had to look her up in IMDB, was stunned not to have known her before (Ok, I went wow!)). Harvey Fierstein as a ploppy little soldier and Miguel Ferrer as the Hun leader I found the perfect voice-choice for their characters...other names rang also. Anyway, a lot of the above have only value after you've seen the film. When you are an Atlantic ocean from most of the sales pitch, the film had to sell itself. It did - for me, anyway. Before then, I knew little about China and her history apart from things here and there (read: karate films!). Meeting angient China like this totally threw me away. Wership of the ancestors, the power and position of the emperor, I found myself lost in the dream of a world long gone; I loved the image of a China with different traditions but still found myself attracted to the pro-Disney story about a girl standing up to a culture's sexist prejudice. (I do find the plot a bit silly, actually, but I let myself be taken away...it's just a Disney.) Agree, the characters lack a little bit, the love story of Mulan and Shang should perhaps have had a few more frames to play with. The project was a little bit tuned down from the Disney board of directors, but honor to all who worked with it: You people did a good job! The computer animation used for the Great Wall and the attack of the Huns startles me again and again; Not many live movies can do the job as good.

So that's what Mulan is for me...The dream of ancient China and Eddie Murphy's speedy tongue. I accept the term classic. I have the damn thing on video now (English language) and must prevent myself from seeing it too often, in fright of one day getting tired of it.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (203 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Mulan (1998)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Is the army in this movie sexist? BlazeTheMovieFan
I just re-watched this film disneyforlife
Is Mulan the first Disney feminist? xAmeliax
Why was Mulan exiled after defeating the Hun army?? xmetaleverx
Shang and Ping's Relationship? batesd
Why is Mulan a Disney Princess? webbot87
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Forbidden Kingdom The Sorcerer's Apprentice DragonHeart The Last Samurai G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.