Edit
Moby Dick (TV Mini-Series 1998) Poster

(1998 TV Mini-Series)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

Franc Roddam ... (2 episodes)

Series Writing Credits  

Anton Diether ... (teleplay) (2 episodes)
Herman Melville ... (novel) (2 episodes)
Franc Roddam ... (teleplay) (2 episodes)
Benedict Fitzgerald ... (uncredited) (2 episodes)

Series Cast verified as complete  

...
 Ishmael (2 episodes)
...
 Elijah (2 episodes)
...
 Mr. Stubb (2 episodes)
Robin Cuming ...
 Peter Coffin (2 episodes)
...
 Mr. Flask (2 episodes)
...
 Captain Ahab (2 episodes)
Piripi Waretini ...
 Queequeg (2 episodes)
Vivianne Benton ...
 Sal Coffin (2 episodes)
...
 Bulkington (2 episodes)
Norman Yemm ...
 Carpenter (2 episodes)
Michael Jackson ...
 Shantyman (2 episodes)
Warren Owens ...
 Cook (2 episodes)
...
 Little Pip (2 episodes)
Harold Hopkins ...
 Captain Peleg (2 episodes)
John Lee ...
 Captain Bildad (2 episodes)
...
 Starbuck (2 episodes)
...
 Father Mapple (2 episodes)
Matthew E. Montoya ...
 Tashtego (2 episodes)
Michael Edward-Stevens ...
 Dagoo (2 episodes)
Chris Graham ...
 Perth (2 episodes)
Apirana Taylor ...
 Dough Boy (2 episodes)
...
 Fedallah (2 episodes)
...
 Captain Boomer (2 episodes)
Peter Sumner ...
 Captain Gardiner (2 episodes)
Janet Andrewartha ...
 Ahab's Wife (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
...
 Sandy (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
...
 Fedellah's Man (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
...
 Jake (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

Francis Ford Coppola ... executive producer (2 episodes)
Fred Fuchs ... executive producer (2 episodes)
Robert Halmi Sr. ... executive producer (2 episodes)
Steven R. McGlothen ... producer (2 episodes)
Kris Noble ... producer (2 episodes)
Franc Roddam ... producer (2 episodes)
Lulee Fisher ... associate producer (uncredited) (2 episodes)

Series Music by 

Christopher Gordon ... (2 episodes)

Series Cinematography by 

David Connell ... (2 episodes)

Series Film Editing by 

Sean Barton ... (2 episodes)

Series Casting By 

Lynn Kressel ... (2 episodes)

Series Production Design by 

Leslie Binns ... (2 episodes)

Series Art Direction by 

Peter Kendall ... (2 episodes)
Andrew Walpole ... (2 episodes)

Series Set Decoration by 

Jill Eden ... (2 episodes)

Series Costume Design by 

Marion Boyce ... (2 episodes)

Series Makeup Department 

Paul Pattison ... chief hair stylist / chief makeup artist (2 episodes)
José Luis Pérez ... key makeup artist (2 episodes)

Series Production Management 

Julia Ritchie ... production manager (2 episodes)
Bruce Ross ... unit manager (2 episodes)
Dee D'Orazio ... post-production manager (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Guy Campbell ... second assistant director (2 episodes)
Carolynne Cunningham ... first assistant director (2 episodes)
Barry Hall ... first assistant director (2 episodes)
Chris Langman ... second unit director (2 episodes)
Paul Sullivan ... third assistant director (uncredited) (1 episode)

Series Art Department 

Ben Bauer ... stand-by props (2 episodes)
Campbell Burdon ... construction manager (2 episodes)
James Clemens ... lead painter (2 episodes)
Laura Elkington ... assistant stand-by props (2 episodes)
James Gannon ... assistant props buyer (2 episodes)
Zlatko Kasumovic ... stand-by props: second unit (2 episodes)
Barry Kennedy ... props buyer (2 episodes)
Francis 'Gus' Lobb ... key scenic artist (2 episodes)
Ross Newman ... property master (2 episodes)
David Tremont ... property maker (uncredited) (1 episode)

Series Sound Department 

Kevin Brazier ... sound designer (2 episodes)
Paul Clark ... sound mixer (2 episodes)
Stephen Griffiths ... sound designer (2 episodes)
Phil Stirling ... boom operator (2 episodes)
Dave Humphries ... sound re-recording mixer (1 episode)
Alan Sallabank ... sound re-recording mixer (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Trevor Swanscott ... adr mixer (uncredited) / foley mixer (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Special Effects by 

Peter Armstrong ... special effects engineer (2 episodes)
Lloyd Finnemore ... special effects technician (2 episodes)
Brian Pearce ... special effects supervisor (2 episodes)
John Cox ... animatronic whales: John Cox's Creature Workshop (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Rob Heggie ... special effects technican (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Ali Pearce ... special effects assistant (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Olivia Peniston-Bird ... special effects assistant (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Conrad Rothmann ... special effects technician (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Lisa Wang ... special effects coordinator (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Visual Effects by 

Kit Amore ... digital animator (2 episodes)
Dale Duguid ... visual effects supervisor (2 episodes)
Tor Larsen ... whale effects coordinator (2 episodes)
James Rogers ... digital compositor (2 episodes)
Ry Snow ... digital animator (2 episodes)
Craig Wentworth ... digital animator (2 episodes)
Kagari Yasuda ... digital effects coordinator (2 episodes)
Tim Crosbie ... digital animator (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Jamie Doolan ... visual effects cameraman (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Simon Dye ... compositor (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Grant Fraser ... digital compositor (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Sean Heuston ... digital compositor (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Jason Selfe ... digital compositor (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
David Tremont ... model maker: miniatures (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Randy Vellacott ... digital matte artist (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Stunts 

Chris Anderson ... stunt coordinator (2 episodes)
Russell Frost ... stunt performer (2 episodes)
Ric Anderson ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Tiny Good ... stunt rigger (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Puven Pather ... stunt performer (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Warwick Sadler ... stunt double (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Sean Aston ... dolly grip (2 episodes)
Jason Binnie ... second assistant camera (2 episodes)
Jamie Doolan ... director of photography: second unit (2 episodes)
David Elmes ... focus puller (2 episodes)
Timothy Morrison ... best boy (2 episodes)
Mark Ramsay ... key grip (2 episodes)
Greg Rawson ... best boy (2 episodes)
Adrien Seffrin ... focus puller (2 episodes)
Paul Smith ... second grip (2 episodes)
Oliver Upton ... still photographer (2 episodes)
Colin Williams ... gaffer (2 episodes)
Brett Anderson ... camera operator (1 episode)
Carolyn Johns ... still photographer (1 episode)
Andrew Jerram ... first assistant camera: underwater scenes (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Jamie Leckie ... assistant grip (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Casting Department 

Brendan Donnison ... voice casting (2 episodes)
Fiona McMaster ... extras casting (2 episodes)
Vanessa Pereira ... casting: U.K. (2 episodes)
Louise Mitchell ... casting: Australia (unknown episodes)
Maura Fay ... casting: Australia (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Lynn Kressel ... casting: USA (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lisa Galea ... costume supervisor (2 episodes)
Nee Petrovic ... stand-by wardrobe: second unit (2 episodes)

Series Editorial Department 

Robert Hall ... assistant editor: Australia (2 episodes)
Saska Simpson ... assistant editor: U.K. (2 episodes)
Richard Wilding ... on-line editor (1 episode)

Series Music Department 

Christo Curtis ... scoring mixer / music recordist (2 episodes)
Christopher Gordon ... conductor (2 episodes)
Coralie Hartl ... orchestra contractor (2 episodes)
Phillip Hartl ... concertmaster (2 episodes)
Katrina Schiller ... music editor (uncredited) (1 episode)

Series Other crew 

Lulee Fisher ... production executive (2 episodes)
Paul Harding ... second unit continuity (2 episodes)
David Rowell ... production auditor (2 episodes)
Cassandra Simpson ... production coordinator: second unit (2 episodes)
Sandy Stevens ... production coordinator (2 episodes)
Kristin Voumard ... script supervisor (2 episodes)
Peter West ... marine coordinator (2 episodes)
Arwen Munro ... production assistant (uncredited) (unknown episodes)
Cian O'Clery ... production assistant (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Thanks 

Michael Jaehle ... thanks (2 episodes)
Nathaniel Philbrick ... thanks (2 episodes)
Jean Weber ... the producers wish to thank (2 episodes)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page