IMDb > Lost in Space (1998)
Lost in Space
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Lost in Space (1998) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 83 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Lost in Space -- The Robinson family was going into space to fight for a chance for humanity. Now they are fighting to live long enough to find a way home.

Overview

User Rating:
5.0/10   52,455 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 3% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
Irwin Allen (television series)
Akiva Goldsman (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Lost in Space on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
3 April 1998 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
Danger Will Robinson! See more »
Plot:
The Robinson family was going into space to fight for a chance for humanity. Now they are fighting to live long enough to find a way home. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 12 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(258 articles)
User Reviews:
As a lifetime fan of the original, this was disappointing See more (364 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

William Hurt ... Prof. John Robinson

Mimi Rogers ... Dr. Maureen Robinson

Heather Graham ... Dr. Judy Robinson

Lacey Chabert ... Penny Robinson

Jack Johnson ... Will Robinson

Gary Oldman ... Dr. Zachary Smith / Spider Smith

Matt LeBlanc ... Maj. Don West

Jared Harris ... Older Will Robinson

Mark Goddard ... General

Lennie James ... Jeb Walker

Marta Kristen ... Reporter #1

June Lockhart ... Principal Cartwright

Edward Fox ... Businessman
Adam Sims ... Lab Technician

Angela Cartwright ... Reporter #2

John Sharian ... Noah Freeman
Abigail Canton ... Annie Tech
Richard Saperstein ... Global Sedition attack pilot

Dick Tufeld ... Rambler-Crane series Robot (voice)
Gary A. Hecker ... Blarp (voice) (as Gary Hecker)
William Todd-Jones ... Spider Smith (Shadow) (as William Todd Jones)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kamay Lau ... Space Cadet Reporter (uncredited)

Directed by
Stephen Hopkins 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
Irwin Allen (television series)

Akiva Goldsman (written by)

Produced by
Chris Carreras .... associate producer
Michael De Luca .... executive producer
Carla Fry .... producer
Akiva Goldsman .... producer
Tim Hampton .... co-producer
Stephen Hopkins .... producer
Michael Ilitch Jr. .... co-executive producer
Mark W. Koch .... producer
Mace Neufeld .... executive producer
Robert Rehme .... executive producer
Richard Saperstein .... executive producer
Kris Wiseman McIntyre .... co-producer
 
Original Music by
Bruce Broughton 
 
Cinematography by
Peter Levy 
 
Film Editing by
Ray Lovejoy 
 
Casting by
Allison Cowitt 
Mike Fenton 
Mary Selway 
 
Production Design by
Norman Garwood 
 
Art Direction by
Steven Lawrence 
David Lee 
Keith Pain (supervising art director)
Nick Palmer 
 
Set Decoration by
Anna Pinnock 
 
Costume Design by
Vin Burnham (space costumes)
 
Makeup Department
Jane Body .... hair stylist
Yvonne Coppard .... makeup artist: second unit
Francesca Crowder .... chief hairdresser
Fae Hammond .... hair stylist: Mr. Oldman
Fae Hammond .... makeup artist: Mr. Oldman
Tracy Lee .... makeup artist
Peter Robb-King .... chief makeup artist
Jane Royal .... assistant makeup artist
Annie Townsend .... hair stylist
Tracey Wells .... hair stylist: second unit
David White .... prosthetic makeup designer: Spider Smith
Susan Howard .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Terry Jones .... special makeup effects and animatronics (uncredited)
Chris Lyons .... special effects teeth (uncredited)
Matthew Smith .... prosthetic makeup technician: Spider Smith (uncredited)
Julie Wright .... prosthetic make up artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Bruce Everett .... post-production supervisor
Nikolas Korda .... unit production manager
Claire O'Brien .... post-production supervisor
Scott Sidey .... unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Chris Carreras .... first assistant director
Simon Downes .... third assistant director: second unit
Robert Grayson .... third assistant director
Becky Harris .... second assistant director: Magic Camera Company model unit
Mark Harrison .... first assistant director: Magic Camera Company model unit
Dan John .... third assistant director: second unit
Cliff Lanning .... key second assistant director
David Pearson .... second assistant director: Magic Camera Company model unit
Josh Robertson .... second assistant director: second unit
Lionel Steketee .... first assistant director: second unit
John Stephenson .... second unit director
 
Art Department
Stefan Adams .... property buyer
Steve Alder .... carpenter
Harry Alley .... painter's laborer
Joseph Alley .... carpenter
Louis Alley .... plasterer
Kim Amis .... sculptor
Jeffrey Andrews .... carpenter
Maurice Andrews .... plasterer
Peter Andrews .... chargehand stagehand
Stanley Apperley .... chargehand plasterer
Jim Armstrong .... stagehand
Barry Arnold .... stand-by props
Anthony Ash .... plasterer: Magic Camera Company
Julian Ash .... plasterer: Magic Camera Company
Gawaine Bailie .... sculptor
Virginia Bain .... junior draftsperson (as Ginny Bain)
David Balfour .... property master
John Bastin .... stand-by carpenter: Magic Camera Company model unit
Ashley Bell .... plasterer
Otis A. Bell .... plasterer
Alfred Bennet .... carpenter
Mark Bewley .... plasterer
Lee Biggs .... carpenter
Malcolm Biggs .... plasterer: Magic Camera Company
Roy Biggs .... stagehand
Robb Bihun .... storyboard artist
Alan Billam .... key stagehand
Sean Bird .... plasterer: Magic Camera Company
John Blakeley .... sculptor
Nick Bowen .... chargehand painter
Peter Bowen .... painter
Rickey Boyd .... plasterer (as Richard James Boyd)
Mark Brady .... stand-by carpenter
Tony Braiden .... plasterer's laborer
Raymond Branch .... stagehand
Adam Brockbank .... storyboard artist
J.J. Brown .... plasterer
Warren Browne .... carpenter
Mark Buck .... plasterer
Colin Burgess .... stand-by props
Richard Burnett .... carpenter
Burst .... plasterer
John Butler .... chargehand painter
Leonard Butler .... metal worker
Darren Caen .... carpenter
Julian Caldow .... concept illustrator
John Campbell .... painter
Noel Campbell .... carpenter
Darryl Carter .... carpenter
John Casey .... carpenter
Joe Cassar .... chargehand carpenter
Gary Charles .... plasterer
Paul Chitty .... plasterer
Mick Chubbock .... plasterer
Geoffrey Clark .... stagehand
Jane Clark .... draftsperson
Neil Clark .... plasterer
Temple Clark .... storyboard artist
Colin Clarke .... carpenter
John Clarke .... carpenter
William Clayton .... plasterer
Fergus Clegg .... assistant production buyer
Francis Coates .... sculptor
John Cole .... carpenter
Marlon Cole .... dressing props
Terry Cole .... dressing props
Darren Conway .... plasterer
Terry Conway .... stagehand
Steve Cook .... plasterer
Chris Corke .... carpenter
Steven Corke .... carpenter
Jim Cornish .... storyboard artist
Mike Coveney .... rigger (as Michael Coveney)
Nigel Crafts .... carpenter
David Creed .... carpenter
Allan Croucher .... plasterer: Magic Camera Company
Denis Culhane .... painter
Laurence Patrick Cummins .... plasterer
Gina De Ferrer .... art department research
Steve Deahl .... property master
John Dearn .... plasterer: Magic Camera Company
Rana Dekki .... property master
Rana Dekki .... set dressing sculptor
Frank Delany .... stagehand
Rob Dillon .... property master
Chris Dixon .... carpenter
Derek Duncan .... sculptor
Terry Dunne .... dressing props
Richard Dunning .... stagehand
Derek Ede .... chargehand stagehand
Stephen Ede .... carpenter
David Edwards .... carpenter
Lee Edwards .... painter
Sid Ejjayha .... chargehand metal worker
Michael Ellis .... metal worker's laborer
Fred Evans .... sculptor
Glyn Evans .... painter
William Roy Evans .... carpenter
Fiona Farquharson .... model maker
John Fettus .... metal worker
Michael Fisher .... carpenter
Steve Fitzwater .... assistant construction manager
Ford .... plasterer
Malcolm Foster .... carpenter
Stuart Fox .... plasterer: Magic Camera Company
John Franklin .... carpenter
Martin Freeman .... carpenter
Anthony Galer .... plasterer
Tom Garwood .... junior draftsperson
David Gaszczak .... carpenter
Andrew Gates .... sculptor
James Gemmill .... scenic painter
Anthony Gibas .... sculptor
Frank Gill .... carpenter
Anthony Goddard .... painter
Lee Goddard .... painter
Gavin Gordon .... stand-by carpenter: second unit
John Gorman .... dressing props
Marilyn Gorman .... trainee plasterer
Paul Grange .... plasterer
Geoffrey Brian Grant .... plasterer
Nicholas Gray .... metal worker's laborer
Nigel Gray .... supervising metal worker
Ian Green .... supervising carpenter
Steven Green .... plasterer
Vic Green .... plasterer
Alan Greenham .... stand-by painter
Chris Greenwood .... head plasterer
Alan Grenham .... painter
Peter Grove .... carpenter
Bill Grzesik .... plasterer
Glenn Haddock .... property master
Wayne Hammond .... chargehand carpenter
Laura Harmon .... property master
Darren Harris .... plasterer
John Harris .... plasterer
Keith Harris .... plasterer
Ralph Harrison .... carpenter
Sue Hausner .... construction coordinator
Paul J. Hayes .... carpenter (as Paul Hayes)
Timothy Hayes .... stagehand
David Haynes .... chargehand painter
John Haynes .... supervising painter
Michael Hayward .... carpenter
Darren Haywood .... carpenter
Gary Hedges .... supervising carpenter
John Hedges .... trainee painter
Kevin Hedges .... carpenter
Mark Hedges .... stand-by props: second unit
Frank Henry .... carpenter
John Hicks .... plasterer
Alex Hillkurtz .... storyboard artist (as Alex Hill)
Andrew Hobbs .... carpenter
Oliver Hodge .... property master
Richard Hodges .... plasterer
Anthony Hogan .... stagehand
Michael Holland .... metal worker
Alan Hopkins .... plasterer
Tony Horsefield .... plasterer: Magic Camera Company
Gideon Howarth .... sculptor
Darren Howat .... graphic designer
Michael Howlett .... key metalworker
Christian Huband .... sculptor
Len Huntingford .... carpenter
Kevin Huse .... stagehand
Hutt .... plasterer
Robert C. Jackson .... metal worker
Patrick Johnson .... metal worker
Leslie Jones .... carpenter
Paul Jones .... plasterer
Richard Jones .... supervising carpenter
Jeffrey Julian .... stagehand
Chris Keeble .... plasterer
Ralph Keemer .... carpenter
Kevin Kelsall .... carpenter
Joanna King .... draftsperson
Jody King .... sculptor
Richard Kinsella .... carpenter
Jeff Knight .... property master
John Knight .... dressing props
Patrick Laho .... plasterer (as Pat Laho)
Mark A. Lane .... plasterer
Ken Langridge .... plasterer's laborer
Paul Lawlor .... carpenter
John Lawrence .... supervising carpenter
Richard Lawrence .... sculptor
Rob Lee .... property master
Glenn Lewis .... stagehand
Poppy Luard .... draftsperson
Ged Lyden .... carpenter
Ged Lyden .... stand-by carpenter: Magic Camera Company model unit
William Lyons .... carpenter
Neal MacDonald .... plasterer
John E. Madden .... plasterer
Christopher Mansey .... carpenter
Tony Mansey .... carpenter
Geraldine Marks .... sculptor
Pippa Marks .... draftsperson
Danny Marquis .... painter
Steve Marquiss .... painter
John Martin .... stagehand
Neil Martin .... carpenter
Roy Martin .... painter
Robert Mason .... painter
Sue Matthews .... construction coordinator
Brendan McCarthy .... concept illustrator
Duncan McDevitt .... property master
John McGee .... carpenter
John McGolderick .... stand-by carpenter: Magic Camera Company model unit
Joe McGurk .... carpenter
Paul James McKenna .... plasterer
Jason Meade .... property master
Glenn A. Mees .... plasterer
Malcolm Mister .... plasterer: Magic Camera Company
Lee Montebollo .... plasterer
Stephen Morris .... plasterer (as Stephen John Morris)
Brian Muir .... sculptor
Howard Munford .... property master
Dennis Murphy .... plasterer
Mick Murphy .... plasterer
Peter Murray .... carpenter
Stephen Murray .... carpenter (as Steve Murray)
Jules Mylius .... sculptor
Richard Neal .... plasterer
David Newell .... carpenter
Steven Newitt .... stagehand
Andy Noble .... plasterer
John O'Brien .... carpenter
Stephen O'Connell .... stagehand
Eddie O'Neill .... stand-by stagehand
Daniel O'Regan .... carpenter (as Daniel O'Regan Sr.)
John O'Regan .... carpenter
Derek William O'Reilly .... plasterer
Gordon O'Reilly .... plasterer
John O'Shaughnessy .... production buyer
Colin Osgood .... construction supervisor
Steven Michael Pacey .... plasterer
Stephen Page .... plasterer
Harry Pain .... art department runner
Anthony Parker .... construction runner
Darren George Parrot .... plasterer
Wendy Anne Payne .... property master
Harry Philips .... carpenter
Terry Philips .... carpenter
Keith Pitt .... carpenter
Harry Portlock .... carpenter
Powell .... plasterer
Alan Powell .... plasterer
George Powell .... plasterer
Jamie Powell .... plasterer
Ken Powell .... key plasterer (as Kenny Powell)
Brendan Power .... painter
Patrick Power .... plasterer
Anthony J. Putt .... plasterer
Elizabeth Ragland .... property master
Larry Rashbrook .... stagehand
Eamonn Redmond .... stagehand
Lee Reeder .... property master
Douglas Regan .... painter
Brian Reilly .... key painter
Jason Reilly .... supervising painter
Lee Reilly .... carpenter
Gary Reynolds .... stagehand
Anthony Rhone .... painter
Mark Richards .... stagehand
David Riding .... plasterer
Ian Ritchie .... supervising carpenter
Len Roberts .... plasterer's laborer
Malcolm Roberts .... construction manager
Roy Rodgers .... sculptor
Sam Roelandts .... sculptor
Bob Rose .... chargehand plasterer
Jeremy Rose .... plasterer
Ron Ross .... carpenter
Richard Rowlands .... wood machinist
Bernard Ryan .... carpenter
Warren Sandy .... property master
Gerri Sedgwick .... property master
Keith Shannon .... plasterer: Magic Camera Company
Laim Sharp .... concept illustrator
Lee Shelley .... painter
Steve Sibley .... painter
David Silverton .... plasterer: Magic Camera Company
Andy Simm .... property master
Paul Skehan .... metal worker
Allan Sly .... sculptor
Kenneth Small .... carpenter
Colin Smith .... carpenter
Colin Smith .... plasterer
Colin Smith .... stagehand
Keith Smith .... stand-by stagehand: second unit
Lee Smith .... carpenter
Mike Smith .... plasterer
Mike Stallion .... property drafts person
Kirstie Stephenson .... art department coordinator
Gerry Stewart .... carpenter
Gary Stokes .... plasterer
Kaimen Stone .... sculptor
Mark Stowe .... property master
Brian Sullivan .... carpenter
Danny Sumsion .... carpenter
Micky Swift .... stand-by props: second unit
Alan Tagg .... stand-by painter: second unit
John Tarbard .... property master
Jim Taylor .... plasterer
Scott Taylor .... trainee plasterer
Gregor Telfer .... stand-by props trainee
William Thompson .... plasterer
Bernie Thorpe .... plasterer
Leigh Thurbon .... carpenter
Neil Toal .... sculptor
Caireen Todd .... model maker (drafts person)
Andrew Tombs .... plasterer
Christopher Towle .... property master
Anthony Turner .... plasterer
Sloane U'Ren .... junior draftsperson
Edwin Ubels .... stagehand
Stevan Vasic .... plasterer
Betty Vaughan-Richards .... property master
Keith Vowles .... property storeman
Robert Voysey .... supervising plasterer
Del Walker .... painter
Gary Walker .... plasterer
Roger Walker .... property master
Stephen T. Walsh .... plasterer
Garance Warburton .... sculptor
Laurie Warburton .... sculptor
Jim Warren .... painter's laborer
Stephen Watts .... chargehand plasterer (as Steve Watts)
Graham Weames .... key carpenter
Paul Wellbelove .... carpenter
John Wells .... chargehand dressing props
Laurence Wells .... dressing props
Kevin Wheeler .... dressing props
Su Whitaker .... draughtswoman
Mark White .... construction
Ronald Willett .... carpenter
Marcus Williams .... scenic artist
Robert Williams .... sculptor
Bob Windson .... carpenter
Robert Wishart .... chargehand carpenter
Colin Woodbridge .... carpenter
John Woods .... plasterer
Paul Woods .... carpenter
James Woolam .... plasterer
Robert T. Wright .... carpenter
Tony Wright .... concept illustrator
Dean Wye .... plasterer
David Youngs .... carpenter
Jess Alexander .... junior modeler (uncredited)
Dick Budden .... sculptor (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
David Allen .... sound mixer: second unit
Philip Alton .... adr editor
Paul Apted .... assistant sound editor
David A. Arnold .... dialogue editor (as David Arnold)
Ron Bartlett .... sound re-recording mixer
Paula Boram .... foley artist
Caroline Coleman .... sound trainee
Ed Colyer .... foley mixer
Clive Copland .... boom operator: second unit
Teri E. Dorman .... dialogue editor (as Teri Dorman)
Thom 'Coach' Ehle .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Ronald Eng .... sound editor (as Ron Eng)
Richard Fordham .... sound trainee
Pauline Griffiths .... foley artist
Taffy Haines .... boom operator
Scott G.G. Haller .... sound effects editor
Nina Hartstone .... assistant sound editor
Peter Holt .... foley editor
Ethan Holzman .... assistant sound editor
Daniel S. Irwin .... sound effects editor (as Daniel Irwin)
Chris Jenkins .... sound re-recording mixer
Eddy Joseph .... supervising sound editor
Suhail Kafity .... dialogue editor
Simon Kaye .... sound mixer
Jason King .... adr editor
Jonathan Klein .... adr editor
Nancy MacLeod .... sound effects editor
Nigel Mills .... dialogue editor
Joe Milner .... sound effects editor
Ken Nightingall .... boom operator: second unit
Robin O'Donoghue .... sound re-recording mixer
Grahame Peters .... assistant sound editor (as Graham Peters)
Stan Phillips .... sound mixer: second unit
Julian Pinn .... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Steve Schwalbe .... sound effects editor
Mark Smith .... sound re-recording mixer
David Sutton .... sound maintenance
Ted Swanscott .... adr recordist
David Teitelbaum .... assistant sound editor
Renee Tondelli .... supervising adr editor
Robin Whittaker .... assistant sound editor (as Robin Quinn)
Matt Grimes .... adr editor (uncredited)
James Hannigan .... assistant sound editor (uncredited)
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Nick Allder .... special effects supervisor
Shireen Armstrong .... producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Philip Babbage .... mould maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Denise Baseley .... fabricator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Eliott Bechtol .... special effects trainee
Pete Bell .... electronics technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Bob Bromley .... senior special effects technician
Daniel Burnett .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jamie Campbell .... sculptor/pattern maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Karen Cassie .... assistant: John Stephenson, Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Steve Chesters .... key animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mel Coleman .... mould maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Maria Cork .... art finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Steve Court .... mould maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Chris Coxon .... key animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Steve Cullane .... workshop supervisor
David Darby .... key sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Richard Darwin .... key animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Matthew Denton .... robot control systems designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Antonia Downey .... legal and business affairs: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
David Dunsterville .... key animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Robin Ellis .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
John Fell .... wire effects rigger
Chris Fitzgerald .... key sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Marie Fraser .... foam lab supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Rodney Fuller .... senior special effects technician
Carmila Gittens .... special effects coordinator
Ken Gittens .... senior special effects technician (as Kenneth Gittens)
Verner Gresty .... creative project supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Frank Guiney .... senior special effects technician
Alexander Gunn .... special effects floor supervisor
Tamzine Hanks .... animatronic model designer
Simon Hewitt .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ron Hone .... senior special effects technician (as Ronald Hone)
Chris 'Flimsy' Howes .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kevin Hunter .... key animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Mark Hunter .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jamie Jackson-Moore .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Andrew Kelly .... special effects buyer
Dave Kelly .... mould maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kevin Kerrigan .... electronics technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Tacy Kneale .... art finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Phil Knowles .... special effects floor supervisor: second unit
Jamie Lawrence .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Brendan Lonergan .... sculptors/pattern maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop (as Brendan Lonegan)
Julian Manning .... electronics supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Ivan Manzella .... sculptors/pattern maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
James Miller .... sculptors/pattern maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Roger Nichols .... senior special effects technician
Clive Nicholson .... key animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kevin O'Boyle .... key sculptor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Roma O'Connor .... creature shop producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Geoff Paige .... workshop supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Stefano Pepin .... special effects trainee
William Poynter .... senior special effects wireman
Edward Ragit .... key animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Jesse Riley .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Matthew Roberts .... special effects trainee
Phil Ross .... electronics technician: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Gareth Rowlands .... special effects trainee
Robert Schofield .... wire effects supervisor
Steve Sheffield .... sculptors/pattern maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Terry Sibley .... mould maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Richard Stanbury .... special effects trainee
Diane Staniforth .... art finisher: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
John Stephenson .... creature shop supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Brian Trenchfield .... key animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Chris Trice .... sculptors/pattern maker: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Bil White .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Simon Williams .... key animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Kenny Wilson .... model/mold shop supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Adam Wright .... animatronic designer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
John Wright .... wire effects rigger
Stephen Bettles .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Nik Cooper .... special effects (uncredited)
Dave Crownshaw .... snow effects supervisor (uncredited)
Peter Fern .... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
Sean Hedges-Quinn .... creature sculptor (uncredited)
Tim Jordan .... animatronic designer (uncredited)
Dana Klaren .... special effects crew (uncredited)
Dave Poole .... senior special effects technician: physical effects and miniatures (uncredited)
Karen Purvis .... animatronic designer (uncredited)
John Schoonraad .... prosthetics & costume mold designer (uncredited)
Richard Van Den Bergh .... animatronics (uncredited)
Josh Weston .... foam lab (uncredited)
Keith Wilson .... creature effects crew (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Kevin Ahern .... visual effects editor
Colin Alway .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Iain Anderson .... 3D animator: The Magic Camera Company
Marilyn Anderson .... technical assistant: Mill Film Ltd.
Philippe Antoniotti .... digital effects artist: Rushes Digital Film
Nicholas Atkinson .... technical assistant: Mill Film Ltd.
Phil Attfield .... digital effects supervisor: Men in White Coats
Richard Bain .... digital effects compositor: Digital Film
Helen Ball .... digital matte artist: The Magic Camera Company
Bob Ballan .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Adrian Banton .... 3D animator: The Magic Camera Company
Adrian Banyard .... assistant visual effects sequence producer
David Alan Barclay .... animator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Mitch Barnes .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Tess Bartlett .... costume model maker
Keith Barton .... senior systems administrator: SGI systems, Cinesite
Emma Bateman .... compositor: CFX Associates
Robin Beard .... effects compositor: Men in White Coats
Steven Begg .... 2D digital artist: The Magic Camera Company
Steven Begg .... director: model unit, The Magic Camera Company
Steven Begg .... visual effects co-supervisor (as Steve Begg)
Paul Beilby .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Derek Bell .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Leon Bell .... trainee model maker: Magic Camera Company (as Evil Leon)
John Benn .... lineup and editorial: Cinesite
Nick Bennett .... video compositor: Framestore
Hal Bertram .... supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Lawrence Bewsher .... photosonics camera operator: Magic Camera Company model unit
Angus Bickerton .... visual effects supervisor
Cheryl Bickerton .... visual effects coordinator
Ian Biggs .... special effects technician: Magic Camera Company
Doug Bishop .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Samantha Black .... visual effects assistant coordinator (as Sam Black)
Nigel Blake .... model unit supervisor: Magic Camera Company
John Blakeley .... key modeler
Gary Blowfield .... video operator: Magic Camera Company model unit
Antony Bluff .... visual effects sequence producer
Nick Bonathan .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Sky Bone .... effects assistant: Uli Meyer Studios
Andy Bowman .... motion control engineer: Magic Camera Company model unit
Sam Breach .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Jeanette Brill .... visual effects associate producer: Mill Film Ltd. (as Jeanette Volturno)
Richard Briscoe .... computer graphics coordinator
Colin Brown .... executive producer: Cinesite
Graham Brown-Martin .... designer: Jupiter II & Proteus brain
Julian Bryant .... visual effects editor compositor: Mill Film Ltd.
Mark Bröcking .... animator: Passion Pictures (as Mark Broeching)
Nathalie Buce .... computer graphics animator: Cinesite
Nadine Buckley .... systems administrator SGI systemes: Cinesite
Jim Budd .... photosonics camera operator: Magic Camera Company model unit
Simon Bullock .... trainee model maker: Magic Camera Company
Niel Bushnell .... assistant: Uli Meyer Studios
Zoe Cain .... digital film supervisor: The Film Factory at VTR
Sonia Calvert .... lead digital compositor: Cinesite
Angus Cameron .... 2D digital supervisor: The Magic Camera Company
Colin Campbell .... costume model maker
Donald Campbell .... digital effects artist: Framestore
Philip Campbell .... supervising digital film scanner: Framestore (as Phil Campbell)
Aurelio Camps .... computer graphics manager: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Tim Caplan .... I/O technician: Mill Film Ltd.
Veronique Caraux .... computer animator: Electric Image
Trevor Carey .... rigger: Magic Camera Company model unit
Simon Carr .... digital effects artist: Framestore
Martin 'Smoke' Carroll .... animator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
David Challens .... costume model maker
Adam Christopher .... digital imaging supervisor: Men in White Coats
Frazer Churchill .... digital effects compositor: Digital Film
Tony Clark .... pegging: Passion Pictures
Chris Clarke .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Sally Clayton .... visual effects artist: The Film Factory at VTR
Paul Clegg .... assistant visual effects editor
Marina Cocciagrano .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Marilyn Collis .... coordinator: Passion Pictures
Jerry Connelly .... electrician: Magic Camera Company model unit
Peter Connelly .... visual effects artist: The Film Factory at VTR
Paul Conway .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Simon Coombs .... 3D animator: The Magic Camera Company
Loraine Cooper .... 2D digital artist: The Magic Camera Company
Laurent Cordier .... digital I/O: Cinesite
Neil Cormican .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Ivan Cornell .... software support: FrameStore
Michelle Corney .... production assistant: The Film Factory at VTR
Will Correia .... computer animator: Electric Image
Paul Cotsen .... effects compositor: Men in White Coats (as Paul Cotson)
Gary Coulter .... 3D animator: The Magic Camera Company
Jim Court .... best boy: Magic Camera Company model unit
Brenda Coxon .... accountant: model unit, The Magic Camera Company
Nigel Critten .... 3D animator: The Magic Camera Company
Julian Crowe .... digital colorist: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Neil Cunningham .... effects compositor: Men in White Coats
Paul Curtis .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Tracy Curtis .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Matthew D'Angibau .... motion control assistant: Magic Camera Company model unit
Andrew Daffy .... CG animator (as Andrew Daffey)
Ken Dailey .... production technical supervisor: Cinesite
Lee Danskin .... computer graphics supervisor: The Film Factory at VTR
Jim Davey .... digital scanning and recording: Rushes Digital Film
Evan Davies .... 3D animator: The Magic Camera Company
Nick Davis .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Jerry Van de Beck .... digital animator: Little Fluffy Clouds
Betsy De Fries .... digital animator: Little Fluffy Clouds
Carol De Jong .... sculptor: Magic Camera Company (as Carole De Yong)
Max De Jong .... trainee model maker: Magic Camera Company
Adrian De Wet .... designer: CFC
Tom Debenham .... visual effects designer: Computer Film Company
Dimitri Delacovias .... digital matte painter
Frank Delise .... 3D animator: The Magic Camera Company
Dino Demosthenous .... effects assistant: Uli Meyer Studios
Max Dennison .... digital matte artist: The Magic Camera Company
Keith Devlin .... digital I/O: Cinesite
John Paul Docherty .... digital effects supervisor: Electric Image (as Paul Docherty)
Edgar Downes .... trainee model maker: Magic Camera Company
Nick Drew .... production assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Richard Ducker .... senior computer animator: Electric Image
Robert Duncan .... supervising digital effects artist: Framestore
Sheila Dunn .... computer graphics supervisor: The Film Factory at VTR
Simon Dunsdon .... 3D animator: The Magic Camera Company
Paddy Eason .... designer: CFC
Billy Edwards .... assistant modeler
Iain Erskine .... assistant visual effects editor
Ricardo Evangelista .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Martin Evans .... electrician: Magic Camera Company model unit
Stuart Evans .... character animator: Uli Meyer Studios
Simon Eves .... research and development: Cinesite
Ludo Fealy .... digital effects artist: Rushes Digital Film
Joe Felix .... camera grip: Magic Camera Company model unit
Dave Fernandez .... digital scanning and recording: Cinesite
Philippe Fertray .... digital effects artist: Rushes Digital Film
Tim Field .... production manager: Magic Camera Company model unit
'Just' Jules Findley .... animator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Ian Fishlock .... systems administrator SGI systems: Cinesite
Mick Ford .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Andy Fowler .... visual effects producer: The Film Factory at VTR
Jammie Friday .... visual effects supervisor: Mill Film Ltd. (as Jamie Friday)
John Fuller .... computer graphics animator: Framestore
Martin Gabriel .... production coordinator: Cinesite
Mark Gardiner .... camera operator: Magic Camera Company model unit
Steve Garrad .... digital scanning and recording: Cinesite
Caroline Garrett .... 3D animator: The Magic Camera Company
Martin Gaskell .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Chris George .... computer graphics sequence supervisor: Cinesite (as Christopher George)
Roger Gibbon .... digital matte artist: The Magic Camera Company
Chris Gibbons .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Mike Gilbert .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Barry Goff .... effects animator: Uli Meyer Studios
Bon Goldachmiod .... motion control operator: Magic Camera Company model unit
Deanna Gould .... digital effects producer: Cinesite
Paul Grace .... technical director: Rushes Digital Film
Paul Grace .... technical supervisor: Rushes Digital Film
José Granell .... model unit supervisor: Magic Camera Company model unit
John Grant .... digital film scanning: The Magic Camera Company
Matthew Gray .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Richard Grills .... production runner: Magic Camera Company model unit
Jan Grosvenor .... sculptor: Magic Camera Company
Andrew Haggerty .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Karen Halliwell .... creature supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Pete Hanson .... studio manager: CFC
Mick Harper .... computer animator: Electric Image
Bruce Harris .... visual effects artist: The Film Factory at VTR
Ed Harris .... trainee model maker: Magic Camera Company
Philip Harrison .... trainee model maker: Magic Camera Company
Ruth Harrison .... assistant sculptor (assistant modeler)
Ed Hawkins .... digital compositing supervisor: Cinesite
Chris Hayes .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Libby Hazell .... digital effects coordinator: Framestore
Scott Heavey .... trainee model maker: Magic Camera Company
Derek Hedicker .... systems: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Sloan Hickman .... digital effects producer: CFX Associates
Gerald Hinton .... technical support: Electric Image
Andrew Hoar .... trainee model maker: Magic Camera Company
Tom Hocking .... digital effects artist
Jan Hogevold .... digital effects supervisor: Rushes Digital Film
Matthew Holben .... facilities producer: Digital Film
Peter Holmes .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Tracey Holmes .... model unit drafts person
Graham Hopkins .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Nicholas Hopkins .... assistant visual effects sequence producer
Greg Horswill .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Susan Howard .... assistant sculptor (assistant modeler)
Alex Howe .... focus puller: "b" camera, Magic Camera Company model unit
Andrew Howes .... computer graphics production supervisor: The Film Factory at VTR
Lubo Hristov .... digital matte artist: Cinesite (as Lubo Christov)
Robin Huffer .... Domino artist: The Magic Camera Company
Paula Huges .... trainee video operator: Magic Camera Company model unit
Antony Hunt .... digital effects producer: The Magic Camera Company
Natalie Hunter .... equipment: computer graphics and synchronization
Clark Irving .... animator: Passion Pictures
Noreen Irwin .... software developer: Cinesite
Iain Irwin-Powell .... systems: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit (as Iain Powell)
Andrew Jeffery .... digital film controller: The Magic Camera Company
Helen Johannessen .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Alan Johnson .... rigger: Magic Camera Company model unit
Damien Johnson .... 3D animator: The Magic Camera Company
Matt Johnson .... lead digital compositor: Cinesite
Phil Johnson .... computer graphics supervisor: The Film Factory at VTR
Drew Jones .... digital effects producer: Framestore
Hayden Jones .... computer graphics animator: Cinesite
Simon Jones .... systems administrator: Electric Image
Felix Joyce .... coordinator: Passion Pictures
Tom Julier .... software designer: Electric Image
Spencer Kennard .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Carole A. Kenneally .... visual effects editor: USA
Jeremy King .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Diane Kingston .... production runner: The Film Factory at VTR (as Diane Kelly)
Matt Kirk .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Dave Kirkham .... 3D animator: The Magic Camera Company
Nerissa Knott .... Inferno artist: Electric Image
James Lamb .... digital effects producer: Rushes Digital Film
Veronique Langdon .... assistant: Uli Meyer Studios
Stefan Lange .... visual effects supervisor: second unit
Christa Langhammer .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Sharon Lark .... line producer: CFC
Ray Lau .... visual effects editor
Andrew Law .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Miek Lawson .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Mike Lear .... digital I/O: Cinesite
Peter Lee .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Simon Leech .... effects supervisor: Uli Meyer Studios
David Lingenfelser .... lineup and editorial: Cinesite
Kevin Lingenfelser .... lead digital compositor: Cinesite
Richard Little .... trainee digital artist: The Magic Camera Company
Chris Lloyd .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Nick Lloyd .... computer graphics supervisor: The Film Factory at VTR
Steve Lloyd .... model unit buyer: Magic Camera Company
Jamie Lochhead .... 2D digital artist: The Magic Camera Company
Katherine Lofting .... model department coordinator: Magic Camera Company
Roger Lofting .... digital effects producer: The Magic Camera Company
Andy Lomas .... supervising computer graphics animator: Framestore
Anthony Longman .... digital animator
Roz Lowrie .... editorial: CFC
Richard Lyons .... digital effects artist: Rushes Digital Film
Alasdair MacCuish .... scanning and recording coordinator: Rushes
Simon Maddocks .... computer animation supervisor: Electric Image
David Man .... lineup and editorial: Cinesite
Arnon Manor .... computer graphics animator: Framestore
Marco Marenghi .... junior computer graphics animator: Framestore
Skip Margetts .... clapper loader: Magic Camera Company model unit
Alan Marques .... 3D digital effects supervisor: The Magic Camera Company
Adrian Martin .... digital effects coordinator: Men in White Coats
Chris Martin .... model unit supervisor: Magic Camera Company
Clive Martin .... production assistant: Electric Image
Joe Martin .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Nick Martin .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Tori Martin .... digital negative assembler: The Magic Camera Company
Victoria Martin .... production assistant: Magic Camera Company model unit
Hagar Maycock .... systems administrator SGI systemes: Cinesite
Bettina McCall .... visual effects editor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Doug McCarthy .... special effects technician: Magic Camera Company
George McCarthy .... assistant visual effects editor
Fay McConkey .... visual effects assistant coordinator
Jason McDonald .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Mike McGillivray .... gaffer: Magic Camera Company model unit
Brian Mcgivern .... generator operator: Magic Camera Company model unit
Kevin McGowan .... computer graphics animator: Cinesite
Adam McInnes .... 2D digital artist: The Magic Camera Company
Robert McKoen .... animator: The Magic Camera Company (as Rob McKoen)
Nick McLaney .... digital scanning and recording: Cinesite
Ron McMinn .... effects assistant: Uli Meyer Studios (as Ronn McMinn)
Bill McNamara .... digital effects artist: Rushes Digital Film
Ian McWilliams .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Peter Menich .... computer graphics designer
Matthias Menz .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Ian Menzies .... motion control operator: Magic Camera Company model unit
Uli Meyer .... animation supervisor: Uli Meyer Studios
Mark Michaels .... lead compositor: Cinesite
Harry Michalakeas .... senior computer animator: Electric Image
Rick Mietkowski .... motion control operator: Magic Camera Company model unit
Katharine Millward .... assistant sculptor (assistant modeler)
Stan Miskiewicz .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Jacqui Mitchell .... special effects technician: Magic Camera Company
Lorraine Mitty .... lineup and editorial: Cinesite
Phillippe Montagny .... digital effects artist: Rushes Digital Film
Phillippe Montagny .... digital effects supervisor: Rushes Digital Film
Elizabeth Moore .... digital compistor: Cinesite (as Lisa Moore)
Andrew Morgan .... animator: AMG FX
Karl Morgan .... focus puller: "a" camera, Magic Camera Company model unit
Richard Morris .... computer graphics designer
Frank Mueller .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
John Murphy .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Tony Neely .... computer graphic designer
Jonathan Neil .... computer graphics animator: Cinesite
Jonathan Neill .... CGI animator: Cinesite
Richard Nelson .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Jeff Newton .... animator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Joelle Newton-Mold .... animator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Charlie Noble .... digital effects compositor: Digital Film
Gary Noden .... computer animator: Electric Image
Clare Norman .... lineup and editorial: Cinesite
Alison O'Brien .... visual effects producer: CFC
Dee O'Brien .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Christine Overs .... sculptor: Magic Camera Company (as Chrissie Overs)
Chris Panton .... compositor: CFX Associates
Hae-Sook Park .... assistant: Uli Meyer Studios (as Hae Sook Park)
Alex Payman .... digital effects artist: Framestore
John Payne .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Stuart Pearson .... digital scanning and recording: Cinesite
Simon Percy .... animator: AMG FX
Ben Perry .... camera department trainee: Magic Camera Company model unit
Daniel Pettipher .... Domino artist: Magic Camera Company
Chris Petts .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Ben Pile .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Ed Plant .... 2D digital artist: The Magic Camera Company
Claire Pollock .... digital effects artist: Rushes Digital Film
David Poole .... senior special effects technician: Magic Camera Company
Mike Pope .... senior Inferno artist: Electric Image
Paula Pope .... digital runner: The Magic Camera Company (as Paula Hughes)
Rupert Porter .... line producer: Digital Film
Jonathan Privett .... computer graphics sequence supervisor: Cinesite
Miles Proudfoot .... clapper loader: Magic Camera Company model unit
Julie Pye .... producer: Uli Meyer Studios
Sirio Quintavalle .... digital effects artist: Framestore
Christophe Rais .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Hayley Redmond .... production runner: Magic Camera Company model unit
David Rey .... lineup and editorial: Cinesite
Chrissie Richardson .... assistant accountant: Magic Camera Company model unit
James Richardson .... trainee model maker: Magic Camera Company
Sarah Richardson .... trainee model maker: Magic Camera Company
Buggy G. Riphead .... designer: Jupiter II & Proteus brain
Lauren Ritchie .... visual effects producer
Sandra Roach .... illusion compositor
Dean Roberts .... character animator: Uli Meyer Studios
Gillian Roberts .... production development: Cinesite
John Roberts .... rigger: Magic Camera Company model unit
Neil Robinson .... digital scanning and recording: Cinesite
Paul Robinson .... computer graphics designer
Adam Rogers .... trainee electrician: Magic Camera Company model unit
Jody Rogers .... visual effects editor compositor: Mill Film Ltd.
John Rogers .... gaffer: Magic Camera Company model unit
Sally Ross .... coordinator: Magic Camera Company model unit
Peter Mitchell Rubin .... digital art director
Pedro Sabrosa .... digital effects artist: Framestore
Karim Sahai .... digital effects artist: Rushes Digital Film
Adrian Samuels .... digital I/O: Cinesite
Hugo Sands .... producer: Passion Pictures
Alex Saunders .... assistant sculptor (assistant modeler)
Bill Scanlon .... executive producer: The Film Factory at VTR
Richard Scarlett .... digital effects artist: Framestore
Michael Schlingmann .... character animator: Uli Meyer Studios
Karl Schudeck .... digital character animator: The Film Factory at VTR
Roy Scott .... model unit supervisor: Magic Camera Company
Steve Scott .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
David Sewell .... visual effects artist: The Film Factory at VTR
Hara Sfyri .... assistant: Uli Meyer Studios
Steve Shaw .... digital effects coordinator: Men in White Coats
Frank Sheeky .... electrician: Magic Camera Company model unit
Daniel Slavin .... digital animator
Ben Smith .... junior computer graphics animator: Framestore
Chris Smith .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Danny Smith .... software developer: Cinesite
Jo Smith .... sculptor: Magic Camera Company
Richard Smith .... animator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Paul Solk .... assistant motion control unit: Magic Camera Company model unit
Kevin Spruce .... animation supervisor: Passion Pictures
Simon Stanley-Clamp .... illusion compositor
Simon Stanley-Clamp .... visual effects editor compositor: Mill Film Ltd.
Jem Stansfield .... special effects technician: Magic Camera Company
Andy Stevens .... focus puller: Magic Camera Company model unit
Roland Stevenson .... head sculptor modeler
Emily Stewart .... production runner: Magic Camera Company model unit
Nigel Stone .... director of photography: Magic Camera Company model unit
Dusan Strugar .... animator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Dan Sumich .... animation supervisor: Passion Pictures
Luke Sweetland .... runner: Electric Image
Charles Tait .... digital compositor
Peter Talbot .... lighting cameraman: Magic Camera Company model unit
Peter Talbot .... motion control lighting cameraman: The Film Factory at VTR
Simon Terry .... digital effects compositor: Digital Film
Bill Thomas .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Lynda Thompson .... production assistant: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Ian Thomson .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Russell Tickner .... designer: Jupiter II & Proteus brain
Peter Tilbe .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Steve Tizzard .... digital film scanning and recording: Framestore
Vladimir Todorov .... character animator: Uli Meyer Studios
Simon Tofieldd .... animator: Passion Pictures (as Simon Tofield)
Leigh Took .... mattes
Leigh Took .... miniatures
Sarah Tosh .... animator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Nigel Trevessey .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Michael Turoff .... visual effects producer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Matthew Twyford .... visual effects artist: The Film Factory at VTR
Max Tyrie .... junior computer graphics animator: Framestore
Mike Uden .... facility director: Rushes Digital Film
Phil Valentine .... film I/O assistant: Electric Image
Darren Vandenburg .... animator: Passion Pictures
Courtney Vanderslice .... production manager: Cinesite (as Courtney Vanderslice-Law)
Alastair Vardy .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Mary Victoria .... animator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Sophie Vinet .... computer animator: Electric Image
Andreas von Andrian .... character animator: Uli Meyer Studios
Niki Wakefield .... digital compositor: Cinesite
Niki Wakefield .... lineup and editorial: Cinesite
Michael Wal .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Roger Walker .... set dressing sculptor/modeler
Jessie Walker-Stewart .... assistant sculptor (assistant modeler) (as Jessie Walker Stewart)
Alex Walton .... production assistant: Magic Camera Company model unit
Lorraine Ward .... effects assistant: Uli Meyer Studios
Val Wardlaw .... proteus hydroponics: CFX Associates
David Warren .... art director: model unit
Julie Watkins .... head of operations: Cinesite
Fiona Watson .... digital effects producer: Electric Image
Jonathan Webber .... animator: Passion Pictures
Nick Webber .... animator: AMG FX
Dominic Weisz .... assistant sculptor (assistant modeler)
Gabriel Wells .... visual effects production coordinator: Cinesite Europe
Marcus Wells .... production coordinator: Cinesite
Richenda Wheeler .... animator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Andrew White .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Ian Whittaker .... sculptor: The Magic Camera Company
Tony Whittaker .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Pete Williams .... digital scanning and recording: Cinesite
Angie Wills .... digital effects producer: The Magic Camera Company
Justin Wilson .... model maker: Magic Camera Company
Mak Wilson .... animation supervisor: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Neil Wilson .... computer graphics designer
Rab Wilson .... assistant visual effects editor
Arthur Windus .... visual effects sequence producer
Tom Wood .... digital compositing supervisor: Cinesite
Darran Woods .... computer animator: Electric Image
Trevor Young .... visual effects artist: The Film Factory at VTR
Robin Aristorenas .... digital effects: Shepperton Studios (uncredited)
Steve Barnes .... technical assistant: Mill Film (uncredited)
Kevin Campbell .... software developer (uncredited)
Craig Chandler .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Alan Church .... producer: The Film Factory at VTR (uncredited)
Jonathan Gibson .... digital visual effects artist: Toybox (uncredited)
Matthew Gidney .... animator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit (uncredited)
Mark Goldberg .... rotoscope artist: Toybox (uncredited)
Rob Gyorgy .... digital visual effects artist: Toybox (uncredited)
Dan Harrod .... data operations (uncredited)
Christian Hogue .... digital effects supervisor: Lost in Space (uncredited)
Simon Hughes .... lineup and editorial: Cinesite (uncredited)
Graham Jack .... visual effects (uncredited)
Matt Kasmir .... digital artist (uncredited)
Paul Lambert .... digital artist (uncredited)
Matt Leonard .... digital artist (uncredited)
Brendan Lonergan .... creature sculptor (uncredited)
Jon Meakins .... model maker (uncredited)
Dennis Michelson .... visual effects: CFC (uncredited)
Maks Naporowski .... CG technical direction consultant (uncredited)
Kevin Phelan .... scanning and recoding producer: CFC (uncredited)
Daniel Pickering .... visual effects (uncredited)
Marine Poirson .... digital artist: Electric Image (uncredited)
Josa Leah 'SDB' Porter .... visual effects project manager: Toybox (uncredited)
Graham Riddell .... supervising modelmaker (uncredited)
Paul Rigg .... senior visual effects artist (uncredited)
Gary Roberts .... motion capture supervisor (uncredited)
Alex Rutherford .... animator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit (uncredited)
Kat Szuminska .... digital compositor (uncredited)
 
Stunts
George Cottle .... stunt utilities
Graeme Crowther .... stunt coordinator: second unit (as Graeme G. Crowther)
Sarah Franzl .... stunts
Joss Gower .... stunts
Sy Hollands .... stunts
Paul Jennings .... stunts
Morgan Johnson .... stunts
Mark Lisbon .... stunts
Gary Powell .... stunt utilities
Greg Powell .... stunt coordinator
Andy Smart .... stunts
David Ware .... stunt utilities
Nick Allen .... stunts (uncredited)
Dean Forster .... stunt double (uncredited)
Dean Forster .... stunts (uncredited)
Sarah Franzl .... stunt double: Heather Graham (uncredited)
Sy Hollands .... stunt double: Mimi Rogers (uncredited)
Lee Millham .... utility stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Simon Alderton .... stand-by rigger
John Ashcroft .... rigger
Sean Ashcroft .... rigger
Keith Batterbee .... rigger
Sam Bloor .... floor electrician (as Norman Sam Bloor)
Mike Brewster .... director of photography: second unit
Jeremy Brookner .... video operator: bubble fighter unit
Fred Brown .... best boy: second unit
Tony Cardenas .... rigger
Todd Carmody .... rigging electrician
Pete Cavaciuti .... Steadicam operator
Pete Cavaciuti .... camera operator: "b" camera
Nobby Clark .... rigger (as Roy 'Nobby' Clark)
Ken Coles .... additional director of photography: second unit
Gary Colkett .... electrician: second unit
Mike Coveney .... rigger (as Michael Coveney)
John Cridlin .... clapper loader: second unit
Paul Cronin .... best boy: second unit
Milly Donaghy .... assistant still photographer
Gary Dormer .... electrical rigger
Graham Driscoll .... rigging electrician
Jack English .... still photographer
Mark Evans .... floor electrician
Warren Evans .... rigging electrician
Chuck Finch .... gaffer
Stephen Finch .... floor electrician
Wick Finch .... rigging electrician
Anthony Fitzgerald .... electrician: second unit
Darren Flindall .... rigger
David Fox .... rigger
Darren Gatrell .... practical electrician
Martin Goddard .... stand-by rigger: second unit
Peter Goddard .... gaffer: second unit
Godfrey Greeber .... rigger
Aaron Green .... underwater lighting gaffer
Robert Gurney .... rigger
Tony Hannington .... practical electrician
Paul Harford .... electrical rigger
Phil Harrow .... video assist assistant: bubble fighter unit
Edwin Hawkins .... key rigger
Martin Hawkins .... rigger
Peter Hawkins .... chargehand rigger
Simon Haworth .... rigger
Sid Hinson .... rigger
Malcolm Huse .... Steadicam grip
Malcolm Huse .... grip: "b" camera
Gary Hutchings .... grip: second unit
Khan Jeffrey .... rigger
John Jordan .... Steadicam assistant
John Jordan .... focus puller: "b" camera
Jeffrey Khan .... rigger
Paddy Kiely .... clapper loader: "a" camera
James Knox .... rigger
Ben Koeller .... video assist operator
Tommy Lansbury .... rigger
David Lawrence .... chargehand rigger
Wayne Leach .... floor electrician
Douglas Low .... assistant video assist operator
Iain Lowe .... electrical rigger: second unit
Simon Lucas .... rigging gaffer
Clive Mackey .... focus puller: second unit
Colin Manning .... key grip
Liam McGill .... practical electrician
Patrick McGrath .... rigger
David McMahon .... chargehand rigger
Keith McNamara .... focus puller: "a" camera
Billy Merrell .... best boy
William Nolan .... rigger
Ian Norgate .... chargehand rigger
Tom O'Sullivan .... floor electrician
John Pitt .... electrical rigger
William Richards .... chargehand rigger
Garry Ridgwell .... rigger
Mike Roberts .... camera operator
Mel Sansom .... rigger
Steve Shapland .... underwater camera rigger
Jeffrey Skinner .... rigger
Ken Slater .... chargehand rigger
James Smart .... electrician: second unit
Gary Smith .... grip: bubble fighter unit
Gary Smith .... grip: second unit
Terry Stone .... practical electrician
Colin Strachan .... Steadicam grip
Colin Strachan .... grip: "b" camera
Barry Taberer .... practical electrician
Laurence Thomas .... rigger
John Turner .... electrician: second unit
Tony Turner .... grip: second unit
Riccardo Umetelli .... focus puller: "a" camera
Peter Versey .... camera operator: second unit
Derek Walker .... camera loader: "b" camera
Les Weighell .... best boy: second unit
Alan Williams .... chargehand rigger
Micky Wilson .... rigging electrician
Micky Woolaard .... additional gaffer: second unit
Darren Bailey .... remote camera technician (uncredited)
Steve Brooke Smith .... second assistant camera: model unit (uncredited)
Melissa Byers .... camera trainee (uncredited)
Steven Desbrow .... remote head technician (uncredited)
Danny Espey .... practical electrician (uncredited)
Jon Euesden .... electrician (uncredited)
Tony Hair .... lighting electrician (uncredited)
Tony Rowland .... crane grip (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Andrew Bishop .... animator
Marianne I. van Abbe .... background artist (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Louis Elman .... adr voice casting
Daniel Nixon .... sculptor/body casting
Jerry Gelb .... adr voice casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Astrig Akseralian .... costume fabricator
Nanette Backhouse .... costume fabricator
Clare Banet .... costume workroom assistant
Jeeda Barford .... space costume buyer
Jeeda Barford .... space costume coordinator
Yves Barre .... assistant costume buyer
Robert Bell .... costume designer: Earth costumes
Barbara Brady .... costume workshop supervisor
Rosemary Burrows .... costume supervisor
Melanie Carter .... dress maker
Helen Christie .... costume fabricator
Lee Clayton .... tailor
Jane Clive .... costume painter and dyer
John Coppinger .... costume sculptor
Rosy Coppola .... costume fabricator
Nigel Egerton .... assistant costume designer
Alli Eynon .... costume sculpting supervisor
Claire Finlay .... dress maker
Michelle Freeborn .... costume fabricator
Daria Gibson .... costume painter and dyer
Mark Godderidge .... costume sculptor
Gisele Grant .... costume fabricator
Amanda Hall .... costume fabricator
Nick Heather .... wardrobe assistant
Gilly Hebden .... costume designer: Earth costumes
Emma Jackson .... costume sculptor
Riad Karim .... costume fabricator
Nicola Killeen .... costume painter and dyer
Eliza Lumley .... wardrobe shopper
William McPhail .... wardrobe master
Stephen Miles .... assistant costume designer
Tibor Máté .... costume workroom assistant
Jody Overhill .... key costume effects
Catriona Paterson .... costume workroom assistant
Carla Pope .... wardrobe assistant
Kevin Scarrott .... wardrobe assistant
Ray Scott .... costume sculptor
Charlotte Sewell .... wardrobe assistant
Jil Simpson .... dress maker
Robert Skidmore .... dress maker
Sarah Touaibi .... wardrobe assistant
Amanda Trewin .... wardrobe assistant
Miranda Watkins .... costume sculptor
Bella White .... assistant costume buyer
Helen Wise .... costume fabricator
Tahra Zafar .... space costume effect design supervisor (as Tahra Kharibian)
Mei Lai Hippisley Coxe .... wardrobe shopper (uncredited)
Dominic Young .... costume maker (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Stefna Borges .... first assistant editor
Rodney Bowers .... post-production assistant
Meredith Dixon .... post-production assistant
Kevin Duffy .... post-production assistant
Tracey Gibbons .... post-production coordinator
Matthew Glen .... associate editor marketing
Timothy A. Good .... second assistant avid editor
Justin C. Green .... first assistant editor: avid
Russell Greening .... post-production assistant
John Heath .... color timer
Louise Innes .... associate editor previews
Brent Kaviar .... post-production services
Adrian Kays .... assistant editor: main title
Ric Keeley .... post-production executive
M.J. Loheed .... post-production services
Andrew Melhuish .... second assistant editor
Iain Mitchell .... first assistant editor: avid
Christopher Raimo .... post-production assistant
Ben Renton .... post-production assistant
Mark Sale .... conforming assistant
Jay Vinitsky .... post-production coordinator
Fred Fouquet .... editor: main title sequence (uncredited)
Chris Miller .... post-production services (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Bruce Babcock .... orchestrator
Douglas Blair .... assistant music recordist
Bob Bowen .... music coordinator
Belinda Britten .... concert master
Brent Brooks .... music editor: temp music
Paul Broucek .... music executive
Bruce Broughton .... conductor
Patricia Carlin .... music editor
Chris Clark .... assistant music recordist
Don Davis .... orchestrator
Toby Emmerich .... executive in charge of music
Jake Jackson .... assistant music recordist
Mark Kaufman .... music clearance executive
Jonathan McHugh .... soundtrack executive
Adam McLeran .... assistant music editor
Helle O'Connell .... music coordinator
Dana Sano .... music executive
Lori Silfen .... music business affairs
John Timperley .... music mixer
John Timperley .... music recordist
Nick Wollage .... assistant music recordist
Bruce Babcock .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Steven Bramson .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Velton Ray Bunch .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Don Davis .... composer: additional music (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Brian Atkinson .... driver
Mike Beaven .... driver
Roy Clarke .... transportation manager
Ron Coleman .... driver
Lawrence Duncan .... driver
Denis Greening .... driver
Emile Maurice-Toussaint .... driver
Enyonam Mority .... driver
Terry Reece .... driver
Mark Richards .... driver
Ian Shiner .... driver
Stanley Sirkin .... unit driver
Henry Smith .... driver
Andy Soane .... driver
William Wright .... driver
 
Other crew
Angela Allen .... script supervisor: second unit
Elena Azuola .... production controller
Rick Baer .... first assistant production accountant
David Alan Barclay .... puppeteer: "Blawp" (as David Barclay)
Bill Beenham .... h.o.d. electrical rigger (as William Beenham)
Emma Bendell .... second assistant production accountant
Tatiana Bicât .... assistant: Carla Fry
Vincent Bishop .... double
Varina Bleil .... assistant: Akiva Goldsman
Vincent Bloor .... trainee rigger
Bob Bridges .... computer and video effects supervisor
Claire Browning-Young .... accounting clerk
Simon Buckley .... puppeteer: robots
Laurie Cartwright .... risk management
Anne-Marie Challen .... stand-in
Nikki Clapp .... script supervisor
Christopher Clarke .... trainee rigger
Helen Cohen .... production runner
David Combs .... studio teacher
Patrick Comerford .... puppeteer: "Blawp" (as Patrick Cummerford)
John Constable .... tutor/chaperone
Tara B. Cook .... assistant: Gary Oldman
Louis Costa .... stand-in
Julian Cotton .... computer and video effects assistant
Keith Cousins .... legal counsel: UK
Sue Dacre .... puppeteer: "Blawp"
Ken Dearsley .... legal consultant: UK
Rob Dickinson .... senior electronics technician
Peter Eardley .... accounting clerk
Toby Earle .... floor runner: second unit
Phil Eason .... puppeteer: robots (as Phillip Eason)
Billy Edwards .... assistant sculptor
Beth Elliott .... puppeteer coordinator: Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Erik Ellner .... production attorney
Avy Eschenasy .... production attorney
Hilary Fagg .... script supervisor: second unit
John Field .... supervising rigger
Jade France .... double
Kate Garwood .... assistant: Stephen Hopkins
Cyril Gibbons .... health officer
Cyril Gibbons .... safety officer
Emily Glatter .... in-house coordinator
Richard Grant .... auricle consultant
Mark Green .... set craft apprentice
Nicky Gregory .... unit nurse
Huw Gwyllyn .... neve consultant
Annie Hadley .... fabric cutter
John Hatt .... senior electronics technician
Timothy Hayes .... wood machinist apprentice
David Holborow .... electronics technician
David Holmes .... double
Nicholas Hopkins .... production runner
Andy Hunt .... sculptor: properties/dummies
Peter Hurst .... puppeteer: "Blawp"
Joshua Hutchinson .... computer and video effects assistant
Mimi Ivey .... assistant: William Hurt
Andrew Jack .... dialogue coach
Paul Jackson .... health officer
Paul Jackson .... safety officer
Colin Jones .... trainee rigger
Helena Jones .... stand-in
Erid Jue .... SGI sponsorship sequence
Ed Kalnins .... synthesizer programmer
June Kim .... post-production accountant: USA
Joe Lacey .... stand-in
Lex Lang .... adr voice replacement
Terence Lathwell .... technician
David Lee .... double
Alex Lewis .... floor runner (as Alexander Lewis)
Clare Macdonald .... assistant production coordinator
Shona Macpherson .... double
Ginny Martino .... business affairs liaison
Stephen Mason .... stand-in
Andrew Matthews .... financial consultant
Emile Maurice-Toussaint .... runner
Rick McKee .... SGI sponsorship sequence
Ib Melchior .... special advisor to Mark Koch
Tim Monich .... dialogue coach
Richard Morgan .... computer and video effects technician
Neil Morphew .... stand-in: William Hurt
Steve Morphew .... stand-in: Matt Le Blanc
Jennifer Mount .... risk management
Jamie Murrell .... assistant technician
Nigel Nixon .... senior computer and video effects technician
Sam Noble .... floor runner: second unit
Conor O'Sullivan .... sculptor: properties/dummies
Wim Oppenheimer .... puppeteer: "Blawp" (as Wim Booth)
David J. Palmer .... production runner
Nigel Plaskitt .... puppeteer: robots
Paul Prokop .... financial executive
Joshua Ravetch .... production resources
Christina Rice .... assistant: Matt Leblanc
Fiona Richards .... floor runner
Bobri Roberts .... SGI sponsorship sequence
Gillie Robic .... puppeteer: "Blawp"
Sarah Robinson .... craft service
Sarah Robinson .... floor runner
Jonathan Scott .... floor runner: second unit
Patric Scott .... unit publicist
Stuart Sewell .... sculptor: properties/dummies
Kevin Siggers .... trainee rigger
Michelan Sisti .... puppeteer: "Blawp" (as Michelin Sisti)
Ross Slater .... trainee rigger
Katherine Smee .... puppeteer: "Blawp"
Cynthia Spence .... Intel commercial sequence
Graham Stevens .... double
John Taplin .... trainee rigger
Kim Taylor .... double
Rikki Taylor .... double
Vince Thomas .... Intel commercial sequence
William Todd-Jones .... principal robot puppeteer
Deborah Wasserman .... stand-in
Keith Waters .... double
John Wheatley .... puppeteer: robots
Barry Whitrod .... senior electronics technician
Suzie F. Wiesmann .... production coordinator (as Susie Ford)
Royston Willcocks .... production cgi designer
Michael Wills .... SGI sponsorship sequence
Mak Wilson .... puppeteer: Jim Henson's Creature Shop, "Blawp" animation unit
Alison Wren .... accounting assistant
John Wright .... wire effects rigger
Benjamin Zinkin .... production attorney
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. .... inventory services (uncredited)
Andrew Gwyn Davies .... runner (uncredited)
William Dodds .... floor runner: dailies (uncredited)
Richard Hadley .... assistant modeler (uncredited)
Nicholas Hopkins .... runner (uncredited)
Pauline Hume .... title designer: end titles (uncredited)
Sean Jordan .... interactive media (uncredited)
Sarah Millar .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Lara Jill Miller .... adr voice (uncredited)
James Murphy .... runner (uncredited)
Mark Slade .... system support (uncredited)
Marcel Valcarce .... artist: main titles (uncredited)
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"LS" - USA (promotional abbreviation)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for some intense sci-fi action
Runtime:
130 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Originally, all surviving cast members of the TV show were meant to have cameo appearances. Mark Goddard, the original Major Don West, plays the General. June Lockhart, the original Maureen Robinson, plays Will Robinson's principal. Marta Kristen and Angela Cartwright, the original Robinson girls, play reporters. Ironically, Bill Mumy and Jonathan Harris, the two actors most supportive of the idea of a new movie (as well as the two most popular characters on the show), did not appear in it. Mumy wanted to play the older Will Robinson but the director thought it would be too distracting from the plot to have the original Will play the older Will. Harris was to have played the man who hired, then betrayed, Dr. Smith. In an interview for "TV Guide" prior to the film's release, it was mentioned that Jonathan Harris bluntly stated, "I will have you know I have never done a walk-on or bit part in my life! And I do not intend to start." He announced that if he could not play his own role in the movie, he wanted nothing to do with it. He did return as Dr. Smith in a one-hour TV special Lost in Space Forever (1998) (TV).See more »
Goofs:
Audio/visual unsynchronized: After Major West falls over startled from the spiders behind him, you see him take aim to shoot the spider on his chest. In the next shot, you see the flare from the gun firing, but there's no sound. Two shots later he fires the gun, and it functions properly.See more »
Quotes:
Maureen Robinson:[after will alters holographic projection of his principal, making her look like a gorilla] No more monkey business!See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in "Making of...: Lost in Space" (1998)See more »
Soundtrack:
Song for PennySee more »

FAQ

Why does Don West wear a helmet during the shoot-out with the spiders?
See more »
33 out of 50 people found the following review useful.
As a lifetime fan of the original, this was disappointing, 18 September 2003
Author: ApolloBoy109 from United States

I think the major problem was the lack of closeness within the family unit. The writers choose that as the overall arc and that was a deadly mistake. We needed to see this family battle the unknown enties in space, rather than each other.

I was not interested in seeing Dr. Robinson finally make amends with his son. By spending so much time on the 'family' problems, we negated any sense of adventure.

The plot should have been about something space, a distant planet instead of this internal examination. Lastly Dr. Smith was just awful. I love Gary Oldman but this role just wasn't one of his best. If nothing else Smith was a pain in the butt, the writers saw as evil and turning him into a spider and having the little spiders eat him was just plain stupid.

Once again the fault lies in a poor "Hollywood" script.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (364 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Lost in Space (1998)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Jared Harris accent mortenlond
Sequel djwlds2001
This is the first few epiosed of what have been a series; Right,! gkravik
Is it too big? dorseybelle
I'm such a Sci-Fi nut that. I'd watch a sequel. dukeb0y
bullet time? sky_tyler
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Star Wars Transformers Green Lantern Titan A.E. Star Trek: First Contact
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.