IMDb > The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 220 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King -- The trailer for The Lord of the Rings Trilogy on Blu-ray.

Overview

User Rating:
8.8/10   950,536 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers (WGA):
J.R.R. Tolkien (novel)
Fran Walsh (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
19 December 2001 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The Legend Comes to Life See more »
Plot:
A meek hobbit of the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to Mount Doom to destroy the One Ring and the dark lord Sauron. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won 4 Oscars. Another 100 wins & 99 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Middle Earth comes alive...in breathtaking detail. See more (4956 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Alan Howard ... The Ring (voice)

Elijah Wood ... Frodo Baggins
Noel Appleby ... Everard Proudfoot

Sean Astin ... Samwise 'Sam' Gamgee

Sala Baker ... Sauron

Sean Bean ... Boromir

Cate Blanchett ... Galadriel

Orlando Bloom ... Legolas Greenleaf

Billy Boyd ... Peregrin 'Pippin' Took

Marton Csokas ... Celeborn
Megan Edwards ... Mrs. Proudfoot
Michael Elsworth ... Gondorian Archivist

Mark Ferguson ... Gil-Galad

Ian Holm ... Bilbo Baggins

Christopher Lee ... Saruman

Lawrence Makoare ... Lurtz

Andy Serkis ... Gollum / Witch-King (voice)
Brent McIntyre ... Witch-King

Ian McKellen ... Gandalf the Grey

Peter McKenzie ... Elendil

Sarah McLeod ... Rose 'Rosie' Cotton

Dominic Monaghan ... Meriadoc 'Merry' Brandybuck

Viggo Mortensen ... Aragorn
Ian Mune ... Bounder

Craig Parker ... Haldir

Cameron Rhodes ... Farmer Maggot

John Rhys-Davies ... Gimli
Martyn Sanderson ... Gate Keeper

Harry Sinclair ... Isildur

Liv Tyler ... Arwen

David Weatherley ... Barliman Butterbur

Hugo Weaving ... Elrond
Victoria Beynon-Cole ... Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Lee Hartley ... Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Sam La Hood ... Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Chris Streeter ... Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths

Phil Grieve ... Hero Orcs / Goblins (as Philip Grieve)
Jonathan Jordan ... Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Semi Kuresa ... Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths

Clinton Ulyatt ... Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Paul Bryson ... Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Lance Fabian Kemp ... Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths

Jono Manks ... Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Ben Price ... Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths
Billy Jackson ... Cute Hobbit Child
Katie Jackson ... Cute Hobbit Child
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Peter Corrigan ... Otho (extended edition)
Lori Dungey ... Mrs. Bracegirdle (extended edition)
Norman Forsey ... Gaffer Gamgee (extended edition)
William Johnson ... Old Noakes (extended edition)
Elizabeth Moody ... Lobelia Sackville-Baggins (extended edition)
Brian Sergent ... Ted Sandyman (extended edition)
Gino Acevedo ... Dwarf Lord (uncredited)
Matt Appleton ... Council Elf (uncredited)
Timothy Bartlett ... Hobbit (uncredited)
Jarl Benzon ... Last Alliance Elf (uncredited)
Jørn Benzon ... Lothlorien Elf (uncredited)
Riley Brophy ... Cute Hobbit Child (uncredited)
Rachel Clentworth ... Goblin (uncredited)

Sabine Crossen ... Rivendell Elf (uncredited)
Xander Forterie ... Dwarf Lord (uncredited)
Taea Hartwell ... Cute Hobbit Child (uncredited)

Peter Jackson ... Albert Dreary (uncredited)
Alan Lee ... King of Men - Prologue Sequence (uncredited)
Marta Martí ... Village Female Hobbit (uncredited)
Thomas McGinty ... Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths (uncredited)

Bret McKenzie ... Lindir (uncredited)
Liz Merton ... Hobbit Band Member (uncredited)
Kate O'Rourke ... Hero Orcs / Goblins / Uruks / Ringwraiths (uncredited)

Shane Rangi ... Witch-king (uncredited)

Grant Roa ... Uruk-hai (uncredited)
Thomas Robins ... Hand of Gollum (uncredited)

Directed by
Peter Jackson 
 
Writing credits
(WGA)
J.R.R. Tolkien (novel "The Fellowship of the Ring")

Fran Walsh (screenplay) &
Philippa Boyens (screenplay) &
Peter Jackson (screenplay)

Produced by
Peter Jackson .... producer
Michael Lynne .... executive producer: New Line Cinema
Mark Ordesky .... executive producer: New Line Cinema
Barrie M. Osborne .... producer
Rick Porras .... co-producer: WingNut Films
Tim Sanders .... producer
Jamie Selkirk .... co-producer: WingNut Films
Robert Shaye .... executive producer: New Line Cinema
Ellen Somers .... associate producer (as Ellen M. Somers)
Fran Walsh .... producer
Bob Weinstein .... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Howard Shore 
 
Cinematography by
Andrew Lesnie (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
John Gilbert 
 
Production Design by
Grant Major 
 
Art Direction by
Joe Bleakley  (as 'Peter' Joe Bleakley)
Dan Hennah (supervising art director)
Philip Ivey  (as Phil Ivey)
Rob Outterside  (as Rob Otterside)
Mark Robins 
 
Set Decoration by
Dan Hennah 
Alan Lee (uncredited)
 
Costume Design by
Ngila Dickson 
Richard Taylor 
 
Makeup Department
Margaret Aston .... hair stylist
Margaret Aston .... makeup artist
Rick Findlater .... hair stylist
Rick Findlater .... makeup artist
Marjory Hamlin .... prosthetics supervisor
Nancy Hennah .... hair stylist
Nancy Hennah .... makeup artist
Mark Kinaston-Smith .... makeup artist
Peter King .... hair designer
Peter King .... makeup designer
Bronwyn Knott .... hair stylist
Bronwyn Knott .... makeup artist
Davina Lamont .... hair stylist
Davina Lamont .... makeup artist
Vivienne MacGillicuddy .... hair stylist (as Vivienne Macgillicuddy 'Bliss')
Vivienne MacGillicuddy .... makeup artist (as Vivienne Macgillicuddy 'Bliss')
Angela Mooar .... coordinator: makeup assistants
Peter Owen .... hair designer
Peter Owen .... makeup designer
José Luis Pérez .... key hair stylist (as Jose L. Perez)
José Luis Pérez .... key makeup artist (as Jose L. Perez)
Kerryn Roberts .... hair stylist
Kerryn Roberts .... makeup artist
Janine Schneider .... hair stylist
Janine Schneider .... makeup artist
Lenore Stewart .... hair stylist
Lenore Stewart .... makeup artist
Richard Taylor .... special makeup, creatures, armour and miniatures
Tera Treanor .... hair stylist
Tera Treanor .... makeup artist
Caroline Turner .... wig technician
Noreen Wilkie .... hair stylist
Noreen Wilkie .... makeup artist
Gail Wilson .... hair coordinator
Gail Wilson .... makeup coordinator
Jeremy Woodhead .... hair stylist
Jeremy Woodhead .... makeup artist
Jason Docherty .... prosthetics technician (uncredited)
Debra East .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Debra East .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Tracey Garner .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Tracey Garner .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Catherine Maguire .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Catherine Maguire .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Emma Moncrieff .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Emma Moncrieff .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Allie Rutherford .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Allie Rutherford .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Tanya Travis .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Tanya Travis .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Linda Wall .... hair stylist (uncredited)
Linda Wall .... makeup artist (uncredited)
Sarah Weatherburn .... facial hair maker (uncredited)
Laurelle Ziento .... makeup artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Bridget Bourke .... production manager: second unit
Rosemary Dority .... post-production supervisor
Carla Fry .... executive in charge of production
Carol Kim .... production manager: second unit
Nikolas Korda .... unit production manager
Zane Weiner .... unit production manager
Jonas Thaler .... post-production supervisor (uncredited)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marc Ashton .... second assistant director
Richard A. Barker .... first assistant director: second unit (as Richard Barker)
Guy Campbell .... key second assistant director
Emma Cross .... second assistant director: second unit
Carolynne Cunningham .... first assistant director
Louise Harness .... key second assistant director: second unit
Belindalee Hope .... second assistant director: miniature unit
Eric Houghton .... third assistant director
Chris Husson .... third assistant director
John Mahaffie .... second unit director
Richard Matthews .... third assistant director
Ian Mune .... additional second unit director
Geoff Murphy .... second unit director
Dave Norris .... first assistant director: second unit (as David Norris)
Guy Norris .... additional second unit director
Joanne Pearce .... second second assistant director
Liz Tan .... first assistant director: second unit
Skot Thomas .... second second assistant director
Martin Walsh .... first assistant director: miniature unit (as Marty Walsh)
Simon Warnock .... first assistant director: second unit
Katie Flannigan .... third assistant director (uncredited)
Marcus Levy .... additional second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Barrie M. Osborne .... additional second unit director (uncredited)
Rick Porras .... additional second unit director (uncredited)
Edith Thompson .... additional second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
Fran Walsh .... additional second unit director (uncredited)
Stephanie Weststrate .... additional second assistant director: second unit (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Tim Abbot .... props maker
Daniel Aird .... sculptor
Christopher Aitken .... painter
Jacqui Allen .... assistant art director
Ruben Allen .... art department production assistant
Judy Alley .... set dresser
Stan Alley .... stand-by assistant props (as Tristan 'Stan' Alley)
Karl Anton .... carpenter
Andrew Baguley .... sculptor
Michael Baker .... hammer hand
Ben Beemsterboer .... props maker
Stephen Belsten .... sculptor
Brett Blenkin .... construction foreman
Michael J. Bonnar .... rock & foam technician (as Michael Bonnar)
Kevin Bradshaw .... props maker
John Brien .... carpenter
Simon Bright .... stand-by props
Sam Brown .... hammer hand
Jason Browning .... carpenter
Pete Butters .... props maker
Anton Buys .... leading hand
Brian Campbell .... painter
Paula Carswell .... stand-by greens
Paul Carvell .... carpenter
Tanea Chapman .... set dresser
Jeff Clark .... hammer hand
Jules Cook .... assistant art director
Stephen Crene .... painter
Neil Cromie .... carpenter
Alan Davie .... carpenter
Henry Davies .... painter
Huia Davies .... hammer hand
Selwyn Davies .... hammer hand
P.M. de Rijk .... hammer hand
Joel Douglas .... hammer hand
Tony Drawbridge .... props maker
Matt Duncan .... hammer hand
Rei Duncan .... carpenter
Kerry Dunn .... supervising set finisher
Matthew Easton .... hammer hand
Grant Fahey .... construction foreman
Semi Feite .... hammer hand
Garrick Ferguson .... hammer hand
Kim Ferguson .... props maker
Duncan Field .... carpenter
Adam Fisher .... carpenter
Andrew Fraser .... greens
Alistair Fyfe .... hammer hand
Roxane Gajadhar .... art department coordinator
Clayton Gearry .... carpenter
Andy Gee .... hammer hand
Sam Genet .... supervising sculptor
Mike Gibson .... hammer hand (as Michael Gibson)
Chris Gifford .... carpenter
Trevor Gillan .... carpenter
Charles Goodwin .... hammer hand
Geoff Goss .... carpenter
Clarke Gregory .... draughtsperson
James Griffin .... hammer hand
David Guerin .... sculptor
Paul Halton .... painter
Simon Hames .... props maker
Troy Hannett .... painter
Wade Hannett .... painter
Simon Harper .... stand-by props
Andrew Hastings .... hammer hand
Wendy Hatfield .... hammer hand
Paul Hay-Chapman .... carpenter
Michael Heerey .... hammer hand
Mike Heffernan .... construction manager
David Hegglun .... sculptor
Chris Hennah .... art department manager
Vaughan Hickson .... hammer hand
Ross Hoby .... carpenter
Nick Hoddinot .... props maker
Jason Holland .... painter
Roger Houston .... carpenter
John Howe .... carpenter
John Howe .... conceptual designer
Gary Hunt .... sculptor
Murray Hunter .... props maker
Ian Hutton .... carpenter
Paul Isaacson .... sculptor
Gareth Jensen .... props designer
Daniel Kelly .... props maker
Shane Kenneally .... sculptor
Archie Kennedy .... steelworker
Heather Kilgour .... sculptor
Dan King .... greens
Gareth King .... carpenter
Robert King .... carpenter
Thomas Kipa .... carpenter
Erwin Koedijk .... props maker
Andrew Kolfe .... greens
David Kolff .... set dresser
Andre La Borde .... hammer hand
Jon Lambert .... carpenter
Brett Larsen .... painter
Bill Lawton .... hammer hand
Christopher Lawton .... rock & foam technician
Alan Lee .... conceptual designer
Virginia Lee .... sculptor
Setu Lio .... stand-by props
Andrew Lloyd .... leading hand
Richard Lomas .... painter
Douglas Lotoaso .... hammer hand
Paul Lovato .... hammer hand
Peter Loveridge .... carpenter
Simon Lowe .... stand-by greens
Anthony Marrow .... sculptor
Jim Marsden .... construction foreman
Alan Marshall .... construction foreman
Simon Marshall .... hammer hand
Brian Massey .... greensmaster
Graeme Massey .... greens
Fiona McDonald .... props maker
Sam McDougall .... stand-by greens
Basil McGahan .... greens
Ross McGarva .... assistant art director
Robert McGovern .... carpenter
Victoria McKenzie .... stand-by props
Andrew McLay .... sculptor
Brian McMillin .... carpenter
William McPhedron .... carpenter
Chris Meder .... set dresser
Matthew Mellor .... model maker
Gareth Mills .... stand-by assistant props
Derek Misseldine .... leading hand
Dave Moore .... carpenter
Chris Morrison .... carpenter
Andrew Moyes .... model maker
Ed Mulholand .... construction supervisor (as Ed Mulholland)
Russell Murray .... draughtsperson
Graeme Neal .... carpenter
Kirk Nicholls .... sculptor
Reece Nicol .... carpenter
Anthony Norris .... hammer hand
Mark O'Shea .... rock & foam technician
Matthew C. Oliver .... hammer hand
Blaise Orsman .... sculptor
Danielle Osborne .... art department production assistant
Danielle Osborne .... art department runner
Michael Paterson .... carpenter
Josh Patterson .... greens
Leon Pehi .... carpenter
Scott Peters .... carpenter
Raynia Pikari .... rock & foam technician
Jeerapong Pitakkul .... hammer hand
Ivan Poa .... carpenter
Tim Priest .... draughtsperson
Ben Pringle .... carpenter
Manu Pullyn .... painter
Chris Purdy .... carpenter
Trace Quinn .... construction foreman
Hamish Quinney .... carpenter
Chris Ramsay .... painter
Duncan J. Randall .... hammer hand
Robert Reedy .... props maker
Daniel Reeve .... props maker
Jack Reid .... hammer hand
Mark Relph .... carpenter
Amber Richards .... set dresser
Andrew Richardson .... greens
Scott Richardson .... greens
Nick Riera .... props buyer
Warren Robb .... carpenter
Quinn Roberts .... greens
Tony Roberts .... carpenter
Wayne Roberts .... props maker
Murray Robinson .... carpenter
Jonathan Rodgers .... sculptor
Dave Roy .... sculptor
Bill Ryalls .... sculptor
John Shearman .... props maker
Kevin Silvester .... greens
Vic Singe .... props maker
Stepan Skala .... carpenter
Dean Smith .... carpenter
Fraser Smith .... carpenter
Giles Smith .... painter
Warren Dion Smith .... painter (as Warren 'Bino' Smith)
Natalie Staniforth .... sculptor
Russell Stoupe .... leading hand
Chris Streeter .... props maker
Helen Strevens .... draughtsperson
Nigel Sturgeon .... steelworker
Brent Sutton .... carpenter
Ricky Sweeney .... hammer hand
Hokio Tarawhiti .... carpenter
Brent Tasker .... stand-by greens
Lesley Earle Templeton .... props maker
Rod Tervoort .... props maker
Nigel Thomas .... greens
Philip Thomas .... draughtsperson
Kate Thurston .... draughtsperson
Penny Towns .... art department production assistant
Penny Towns .... art department runner
Cathy Tracey .... carpenter
Mike Travers .... painter
Paul Traynor .... painter
James Tuapai .... rock & foam technician
Lisa Twort .... greens
Hans John Uivel .... carpenter
Phillip Unuia .... steelworker
Janice Van Rooijen .... carpenter
Dave Vernon .... carpenter
Ra Vincent .... sculptor
Hamish Wain .... props maker
Duncan Wait .... hammer hand
Rob Wait .... leading hand
Bryan Wakelin .... construction foreman
Hakota James Walker .... carpenter
Patrick Walker .... stand-by assistant props
James Wallace .... art department production assistant
James Wallace .... art department runner
Timothy Ward .... hammer hand
Nick Weir .... props master
Gillian West-Walker .... set dresser
Ben Whale .... set dresser
David White .... carpenter
Norman Willerton .... construction manager
Nick Williams .... rock & foam technician
Paul Williams .... hammer hand
Phillip Williams .... leading hand (as Phil Williams)
Alan Wilson .... leading hand
Matt Wratten .... supervising steelworker
Brigitte Wuest .... head sculptor
Alan Wyllie .... leading hand
Joseph Wynward .... stand-by props (as Joseph Wynyard)
Brigitte Yorke .... art department coordinator
Sonia Bass .... workshop assistant: Weta Workshop (uncredited)
Rob Brown .... props maker (uncredited)
Stephen 'Casey' Casey .... props maker (uncredited)
Zachary Cousins .... construction trainee (uncredited)
Colin Davidson .... construction leading hand (uncredited)
Antonio De Gregorio .... construction trainee (uncredited)
Coleman Fraser .... laborer (uncredited)
Peter Hill .... laborer (uncredited)
Amos Kane Ibell .... construction trainee (uncredited)
Mark Jephson .... laborer (uncredited)
P.E. Kilpatrick .... laborer (uncredited)
Jeff Kingsford-Brown .... laborer (uncredited)
Dallas Selwyn Tengore Kipa .... construction trainee (uncredited)
Tristan Leniston-Mahoney .... construction trainee (uncredited)
Troy Major .... laborer (uncredited)
Gerome Mills .... construction trainee (uncredited)
Steve Mitchell .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Ian Murray .... hod rigger (uncredited)
Sean Neal .... laborer (uncredited)
Shanon Newson .... laborer (uncredited)
Daena Nichols .... construction trainee (uncredited)
Richard Orrick .... laborer (uncredited)
Christian Rivers .... assistant art director (uncredited)
Solomon Saalmon .... laborer (uncredited)
Mark Sheridan .... laborer (uncredited)
Troy Stephens .... scenic artist (uncredited)
Alexander Still .... set finisher (uncredited)
Richard Sturkenboom .... laborer (uncredited)
John Suddaby .... laborer (uncredited)
Wayne Tawhara .... laborer (uncredited)
Richard Taylor .... supervisor: Weta workshop (uncredited)
Joel Toruragi Tomokino .... construction trainee (uncredited)
Axel Wakelin .... laborer (uncredited)
Graham Watkins .... hammer hand (uncredited)
Jill Westwalker .... assistant props master (uncredited)
James Whetu-Waten .... laborer (uncredited)
Michael White .... greensman (uncredited)
Dominic Williams .... construction trainee (uncredited)
Mark Cameron Williams .... greens art (uncredited)
Shane Wood .... laborer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Christopher Boyes .... sound re-recording mixer
Brent Burge .... sound effects editor
Jason Canovas .... dialogue editor
Eoin Cox .... cable person
Gethin Creagh .... sound re-recording mixer
Malcolm Cromie .... sound recordist
Matt Cuirc .... boom operator
Corrin Ellingford .... boom operator
David Farmer .... sound designer
Luke Goodwin .... boom operator
Michael Hedges .... additional sound re-recording mixer
Simon Hewitt .... foley artist
Phil Heywood .... foley artist
Mike Hopkins .... supervising sound editor (as Michael Hopkins)
Martin Kwok .... assistant dialogue editor
John McKay .... sound effects editor
Peter Mills .... first assistant sound editor
John Neill .... sound facility manager: The Film Unit Ltd.
Timothy Nielsen .... sound effects editor (as Tim Nielsen)
Martin Oswin .... foley engineer
Hammond Peek .... sound recordist
Ken Saville .... sound recordist
Michael Semanick .... sound re-recording mixer
Chris Todd .... dialogue editor
Craig Tomlinson .... sound effects editor
Ethan Van der Ryn .... supervising sound co-designer
Ethan Van der Ryn .... supervising sound editor
Chris Ward .... assistant sound editor
Chris Winter .... sound IT support
Katy Wood .... assistant sound editor
David Abrahamsen .... sound (uncredited)
Ray Beentjes .... sound editor (uncredited)
Chris Hiles .... production sound mixer (uncredited)
John McKay .... sound mixer (uncredited)
Jane Paterson .... sound editor (uncredited)
Hammond Peek .... production sound mixer (uncredited)
Mike Stewart .... adr mixer (uncredited)
Dave Whitehead .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Toby Wood .... assistant sound recording engineer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Gudrun Abbott .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Michael Abott .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Gino Acevedo .... prosthetics supervisor: Weta Workshop
Karen Adcock .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Greg Allison .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Erica Anderson .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Matt Appleton .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Michael J. Asquith .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop (as Mike Asquith)
Rebecca Asquith .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Keith Barclay .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Jeremy Barr .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Gordon Barrell .... mechanist/engineer: Weta Workshop
David Barson .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Dave Barson)
John Baster .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Warren Beaton .... mechanist/engineer: Weta Workshop
Andrew Beattie .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Gary Bennett .... paint effects: Weta Workshop
Jeremy Bennett .... effects art director: Weta Workshop
Tama Berkeljon .... mechanist/engineer: Weta Workshop
Jamie Beswarick .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop
Hannah Bianchini .... production manager: Weta Workshop
Ed Biasi .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop (as Ed Bissi)
Megan Bint .... hair stylist: Weta Workshop
Freya Blackwood .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Morgan Boehringer .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Shaun Bolton .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop
Dave Booth .... physical effects technician
Matt Brebner .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Carola Broekhoff .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Jonathon Brough .... paint effects: Weta Workshop
Angela Brown .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Duncan Brown .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Michelle Bryant .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Lyndon Burford .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Lesley Burkes-Harding .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Lesley Bourkes-Harding)
Bob Burns .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop (as Rob Rurns)
Jacq Burrell .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
John Caldwell .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Malcolm Campbell .... unit manager: miniature unit
Glyn Carter .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Tim Castelow .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Norman Cates .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Sourisak Chanpaseuth .... paint effects: Weta Workshop
Karl Chisholm .... physical effects on-set coordinator
Woody Clayton .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Mary Connolly .... Visual Effect Production Assistant
Hil Cook .... hair stylist: Weta Workshop (as Hil Irwin)
Rich E. Cordobes .... physical effects on-set coordinator
James Couling .... unit manager trainee: miniature unit
Chris Covich .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
John Craney .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Geoff Curtis .... physical effects technician
Michael Daczynski .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Jorkos Damen .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Jason Docherty .... shop supervisor: Weta Workshop
Joe Dunckley .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Jo Dunckley)
Liam Dunstan .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Andrew Durno .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Sarah Durno .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Susan Durno .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Alex Dyer .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Jon Ewen .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Daniel Falconer .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop
Tony Ferrier .... paint effects: Weta Workshop
Gilly Fiford .... hair stylist: Weta Workshop
Blair Foord .... physical effects on-set coordinator
Sean Foot .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Rodney Ford .... physical effects technician
Xander Forterie .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Robert Gillies .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Rob Gillies)
Darin Gordine .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Michael Grealish .... leather craftsman: Weta Workshop (as Mike Grealish)
Savannah Green .... production manager: Weta Workshop
Warren Green .... armour smith: Weta Workshop
Brad Greenwood .... senior prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Chris Guise .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Nathan Hall .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Paul Hambleton .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
John Harding .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Sue Hardy .... production manager: Weta Workshop
Scott Harens .... physical effects technician
Brett Harman .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Vance Hartwell .... senior prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
John Harvey .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Ben Hawker .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Luke Hawker .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Darran Holmes .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Nori Honda .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Richard Hopkins .... 3D pre-visualization artist: Weta Workshop
Kayne Horsham .... art director: Weta Workshop
Cary Howe .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop (as Carey Howe)
Rua Howe .... unit manager: miniature unit
Michael Hughes .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Bill Hunt .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Gus Hunter .... Photoshop artist: Weta Workshop
Iain Hutton .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Steve Ingram .... physical effects supervisor (as Stephen Ingram)
Simon Jay .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Stu Johnson .... armour smith: Weta Workshop
Simon Lamason .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Kirsty Lancaster .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
Tami Lane .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Sukhita Langford .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Sacha Lee .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop (as Sacha Lees)
Roger Lewis .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Nicci Lock .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
Darian Lumsden .... physical effects technician
Peter Lyon .... sword smith: Weta Workshop
Gary Mackay .... head of armour weapons: Weta Workshop
Mary MacLachlan .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop (as Mary Maclachlan)
Kevin Magill .... unit manager: miniature unit
Alastair Maher .... paint effects: Weta Workshop
Warren Mahy .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop
Tanya Marriott .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Pietro Marson .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Ross Martindale .... physical effects technician
Tim Marwick .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Ray Massa .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Rich Mayberry .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Clare McCutcheon .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Clare Beaton)
Fiona McDonald .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Mike McDonald .... physical effects technician
Gareth McGhie .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Robynne McIntyre .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Pranee McKinlay .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Pranee Mckinley)
Phil McLaren .... physical effects technician
Bruce McNaught .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Kerry McSaveney .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Tom Merito .... hair stylist: Weta Workshop
Nardeen Mitchell .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Richard Moore .... 3D pre-visualization artist: Weta Workshop
John Mowat .... physical effects technician
Brad Murphy .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Paul Murphy .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Les Nairn .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Megumi Ogo .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Kent Parker .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Carl Payne .... chain mailer: Weta Workshop
Dan Perry .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Dean Powell .... physical effects technician
Ben Price .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Fenella Probert .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Pip Reisch .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
Roman Reyes .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Darryl Richards .... physical effects technician
Kim Rickard .... production manager: Weta Workshop
Tania Rodger .... manager: Weta Workshop
Tich Rowney .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
Ian Ruxton .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Jeremy Ryder .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Kym Sainsbury .... prosthetics supervisor: Weta Workshop
Rogier Samuels .... senior prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Scott Schneider .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Neil Schrader .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Mike Seddon .... physical effects technician
Gareth Selwood .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Peta Sinclair .... unit manager: miniature unit
Heidi Skeet .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Gavin Skudder .... hair stylist: Weta Workshop
Carlos Slater .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Chris Smith .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Matthew Smith .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Fiona Sole .... hair stylist: Weta Workshop
Ben Stenbeck .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Emily Sturrock .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Emily-Jane Sturrock)
Suzanne Sturrock .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Dominic Taylor .... mechanist/engineer: Weta Workshop
Richard Taylor .... supervisor: special makeup, creatures, armour and miniatures
Neil Testa .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Janet Thomas .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Lisa Thomas .... production assistant: Weta Workshop
Sharon Thomas .... hair stylist: Weta Workshop
Bill Thomson .... mechanist/engineer: Weta Workshop
Dominie Till .... prosthetics supervisor: Weta Workshop
Greg Tozer .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Tim Tozer .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
David Tremont .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Mike Turner .... unit manager: miniature unit
Rob Uivel .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Steve Unwin .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Wineke Van'thof .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Ben Vere-Jones .... physical effects technician
Mark Viniello .... prosthetics technician: Weta Workshop
Adrian Walker .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Michael Wallace .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (as Mike Wallace)
Lynne Walsh .... hair supervisor
Paul Walton .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Deb Watson .... prosthetics makeup: Weta Workshop
Annemiek Weterings .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop
Tim Wigmore .... miniature builder: Weta Workshop
Lisa Wildermoth .... on-set coordinator: Weta Workshop
Jamie Wilson .... on-set coordinator: Weta Workshop
Ben Wootten .... designer/sculptor: Weta Workshop
Annette Wullems .... senior production manager: Weta Workshop
Warwick Yin .... physical effects technician
Petar Zivkovic .... physical effects technician (as Peter Zivkovic)
Gino Acevedo .... airbrush artist (uncredited)
Jonathan Aitken .... unit technician: miniature unit (uncredited)
Matt Appleton .... leather worker (uncredited)
Tim Burrell .... unit technician: miniature unit (uncredited)
Bryon Darling .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (uncredited)
Alain de Zilva .... special effects contact lens artist: EYETECH Optics (uncredited)
Doug de Zilva .... president: EYETECH Optics, Canada (uncredited)
Xander Forterie .... head of foam department (uncredited)
Michael Grealish .... miniature technician: Isengard (uncredited)
Vance Hartwell .... head of finishing department (uncredited)
Ben Hawker .... sculptor (uncredited)
Luke Hawker .... mold maker (uncredited)
Daniel Hennah .... physical effects technician (uncredited)
Jaunnie Ilolahia .... unit technician: miniature unit (uncredited)
Nigel Loughnan .... unit technician: miniature unit (uncredited)
Clare Macdonald .... special effects coordinator (uncredited)
Ray Massa .... foam technician (uncredited)
Ray Massa .... miniatures technician: Isengard (uncredited)
Shane Rangi .... standby armour & weapons technician: Weta Workshop (uncredited)
Rogier Samuels .... special effects technician (uncredited)
Emily Sturrock .... continuity (uncredited)
Richard Taylor .... president: Weta Workshop (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Holly Acton .... 2D colourist: Weta Digital
Richard Addison-Wood .... software development supervisor: Weta Digital
Matt Aitken .... digital models supervisor: Weta Digital
Greg Allen .... motion capture supervisor: Weta Digital
Jon Allitt .... senior massive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Colin Alway .... compositor: Weta Digital
John B. Anderson .... shader writer: Weta Digital (as John Anderson)
Tony Anderson .... visual effects director of photography: Digital Domain
Malcolm Angell .... on-set survey technician: Weta Digital
Bernd Angerer .... character animator: Digital Domain
Elisabeth Arko .... 3D technical director: Weta Digital
Kyle Ashley .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Tim Baier .... additional artist: Weta Digital
Felix Balbas .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Aaron Barclay .... compositor: Animal Logic
Lloyd Lee Barnett .... additional artist: Weta Digital (as Lloyd Lee Barnette)
Steen Bech .... visual effects supervisor: Oktobor
Kelly Bechtle-Woods .... 3D technical director: Weta Digital
Lyse Beck .... additional artist: Weta Digital
Cory Bedwell .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Darren Bedwell .... texture painter lead: Weta Digital
Paula Bell .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Miles Bellas .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Laurent Ben-Mimoun .... matte painter: Weta Digital
Kyla Bendall .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Patrick Bergeron .... compositor: Weta Digital
Nancy Bernstein .... visual effects executive producer: Digital Domain
Roger Bolton .... compositor: Weta Digital
Naomi Bowden .... sequence coordinator: Weta Digital
Jon Bowen .... compositor: Weta Digital
Lee Bramwell .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Harald Brendel .... imaging technology supervisor
Ben Britton .... production engineer: Weta Digital
Loren Brookes .... render wrangler: Weta Digital
Chris Brown .... on-set survey technician: Weta Digital
Ian Brown .... 3D animator: Animal Logic
David Brunette .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Julian Bryant .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
James Bryson .... model technician: miniature unit
Stephen A. Buckley .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Joerg W. Bungert .... lead digital colorist: The PostHouse AG
Delphine Buratti .... effects animator: Weta Digital
Clare Burgess .... 3D coordinator: Weta Digital
Chris Burn .... additional artist: Weta Digital (as Christopher Burn)
Greg Butler .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Julian R. Butler .... 3D technical director: Weta Digital (as Julian Butler)
Andrew Calder .... senior animator: Weta Digital
James Callahan .... effects software developer: Weta Digital (as Jim Callahan)
Sonia Calvert .... compositor: Weta Digital
Paul Campion .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Aaron Caskey .... render wrangler: Weta Digital
Paul Charisse .... massive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Kate Choi .... additional artist: Weta Digital
Glen Christie .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Hannah Clarke .... on-set survey technician: Weta Digital
Peter Clarke .... unit technician: miniature unit
David Cole .... lead digital colourist: The PostHouse AG
Tony Cole .... Inferno artist: Oktobor
Paul Conway .... compositor: Weta Digital
Alexandra Cook .... technical systems assistant: Weta Digital
Randall William Cook .... animation designer: Weta Digital
Randall William Cook .... animation supervisor: Weta Digital
Shane Cooper .... 2D software developer: Weta Digital
Melanie Cordan .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Stephen Coren .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Martien Coucke .... imaging technology producer
Aaron Cowan .... visual effects coordinator
Frank Cowlrick .... motion control prop designer: Weta Digital
Jim Croasdale .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Tim Crosbie .... digital artist: Weta Digital
Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt .... inferno artist: Oktobor Films
Yvonne Cuthbert .... CG modeller: Weta Digital
Dave Dalley .... compositor: Animal Logic (as David Dally)
Marion Davey .... pre-visualization coordinator
Chris Davison .... motion control operator: miniature unit
Bradford deCaussin .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Steve Demers .... look supervisor: Weta Digital (as Steven Demers)
Graeme Demmocks .... render wrangler: Weta Digital
Max Dennison .... matte painting lead: Weta Digital
Geoff Dixon .... visual effects supervisor: Oktobor
Colin Doncaster .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Rebecca Downes .... technical support manager: Weta Digital
Peter Doyle .... supervising digital colourist: The PostHoust AG
Greg Duda .... technical developer: Digital Domain
Yanick Dusseault .... senior matte painter: Weta Digital
Campbell Taylor Fairweather .... systems administrator: Weta Digital
Shine Fitzner .... 3D technical director: Weta Digital
Lindsay Fleay .... 3D animator: Animal Logic
Erina Fon .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Mark O. Forker .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain
Keith Foston .... sequence coordinator: Weta Digital
Richard Frances-Moore .... pre-visualisation artist (as Richard Moore)
Kiki Francoise .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital (as Kiki Candela)
Evan Fraser .... systems administrator: Weta Digital
Paul Freeman .... Inferno artist: Oktobor
Dimitri Frost .... model technician: miniature unit
Alex Funke .... visual effects director of photography: miniature unit
Nicholas Gervay .... additional artist: Weta Digital
David Gilligan .... production engineer: Weta Digital
Chris Godfrey .... digital effects supervisor: Animal Logic
Randy Goux .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Kyle Gudsell .... model technician: miniature unit
Mike Gunn .... production assistant: Weta Digital
Mike Gunn .... runner: Weta Digital
Paul Gunn .... systems administrator: Weta Digital
Wayne John Haag .... senior matte painter: Weta Digital (as John Haag)
Jonathan Hairman .... compositor: Animal Logic
John Haley .... massive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Jeff Hameluck .... senior software developer: Weta Digital
David R. Hardberger .... director of photography: miniature unit (as David Hardberger)
David R. Hardberger .... motion control programmer: miniature unit (as David Hardberger)
Mark Hardin .... motion control tutor: miniature unit
Sven Harens .... physical effects technician: miniature unit
Harry Harrison .... motion control (as J C 'Harry' Harrison)
Geoffrey Harvey .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital (as Geoff Harvey)
Emma Haughton .... animatics editor
Libby Hazell .... production manager: Weta Digital
Katie Hecker .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
G.G. Heitmann Demers .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Quentin Hema .... paint artist: Weta Digital
Raymond Hetu .... effects animator: Weta Digital
Matt 'Chief' Hightower .... 3D technical director: Weta Digital (as Matt Hightower)
Hillary Hoggard .... senior paint artist: Weta Digital (as Hillary Covey)
Matt Holmes .... visual effects editor: Weta Digital
Carl Hooper .... additional artist: Weta Digital (as Carl W. Hooper)
Steven Hornby .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Gray Horsfield .... conceptual digital visualization: Weta Digital
David Houghton-Williams .... compositor: Weta Digital
Pania Howe .... unit technician: miniature unit
Bret Hughes .... software engineer: Weta Digital
Philip Hunter .... software developer: Weta Digital
Claire Inglis .... compositor: Weta Digital
Mel James .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Eric Jennings .... additional artist: Weta Digital
Verena Jonker .... model technician: miniature unit
Lisa Josephs .... assistant to R&D visual effects producer: Weta Digital
Sandip Kalsy .... effects animator: Weta Digital
Jocelyn Karaitiana .... unit technician: miniature unit
Piotr Karwas .... character animator: Digital Domain
Mark David Katchur .... visual effects production coordinator (as Mark Katchur)
Mike Kelly .... motion control operator: miniature unit
Cheryl Kerr .... sequence coordinator: Weta Digital
Jennifer Jung Kim .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Paul Kirwan .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital (as Paul 'Krusty' Kirwan)
Susie Kleis .... human resources assistant: Weta Digital
Heather Knight .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Jonny Kofoed .... Flame artist: Oktobor
Jake Koroi .... unit technician: miniature unit
Alex Kramer .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Roger Kupelian .... senior matte painter: Weta Digital
Markus Kurtz .... 3d effects animator: Digital Domain
Joosten Kuypers .... massive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Kelly L'Estrange .... visual effects producer: Digital Domain
Jon Labrie .... chief technical officer: Weta Digital
Suzanne Labrie .... facilities manager: Weta Digital
Laure Lacroix .... effects animator: Weta Digital
Zoe Lamaera .... assistant editor: Weta Digital
François Laroche .... motion capture supervisor: Weta Digital
Paul Lasaine .... visual effects art director
Andre Lawton .... on-set survey technician: Weta Digital
Jake Lee .... senior camera technical director: Weta Digital
Alex Lemke .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Dan Lemmon .... technical developer: Digital Domain
Mark Tait Lewis .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Sean Lewkiw .... effects animator: Weta Digital
Kent Lidke .... additional artist: Weta Digital
Seth Lippman .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Xiaohong Liu .... motion control technical director: Weta Digital
Michael Lloyd .... ghd: Rhythm & Hues
Matt Logue .... senior animator: Weta Digital (as Matthew Logue)
Jade Lorier .... editorial assistant: Weta Digital
Dean Lyon .... visual effects supervisor: Oktobor
Richard Mahon .... matte painter: Weta Digital
Michael Manza .... effects animator: Weta Digital
Campbell March .... systems administrator: Weta Digital
Nic Marrison .... on-set survey technician: Weta Digital
Florian Martin .... lead digital colourist: The PostHouse AG (as Florian 'Utsi' Martin)
Albert Mason .... production manager, R&D: preproduction, Weta Digital
Sean Mathiesen .... camera technical director: Weta Digital (as Sean Mathieson)
Sharon Maxwell .... motion tree designer: Weta Digital (as Sharon James)
Jolene McCaffrey .... additional artist: Weta Digital
Timothy McCallum .... camera technical director: Weta Digital (as Tim McCallum)
Charlie McClellan .... visual effects producer, R&D: preproduction, Weta Digital
Shane McEwan .... data operations manager: Weta Digital
Paul McInnes .... shader writer: Weta Digital
Steven McKendry .... 2D coordinator: Weta Digital
Nick McKenzie .... survey software developer: Weta Digital
Sarah McLauchlan .... visual effects coordinator
Deborah McNamara .... art director: Animal Logic (as Deborah MacNamara)
Brandon McNaughton .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Alex Mein Smith .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Matthias Menz .... 3D technical director: Weta Digital
Andrea Merlo .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Barry Metin .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Barbara Meyers .... additional artist: Weta Digital
James L. Millington .... systems administrator: Weta Digital (as James Millington)
Saki Mitchell .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Chad Moffitt .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Rob Mokaraka .... production assistant: Weta Digital
Rob Mokaraka .... runner: Weta Digital
Elizabeth Moore .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital (as Elizabeth 'Lisa' Moore)
Eileen Moran .... visual effects producer: Weta Digital
Mike Morasky .... lead massive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Sarah Morse .... production assistant: Weta Digital
Sarah Morse .... runner: Weta Digital
Matt Mueller .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Jemma Mulholland .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Hiroaki Muramoto .... environment technical director: Weta Digital
Alfred Mürrle .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Amber Naismith .... digital effects line producer: Animal Logic
Sergei Nevshupov .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Milton Ngan .... digital operations manager: Weta Digital
Jens Normann .... motion control operator: miniature unit
John P. Nugent .... 2D supervisor: Weta Digital (as John Nugent)
Jane O'Callaghan .... 3D technical director: Weta Digital
Robert O'Neill .... digital modeller: Weta Digital
Cyndi Ochs .... sequence coordinator: Weta Digital
George Oliver .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital (as George Oliver Jr.)
Helen Paul .... paint artist: Weta Digital
Patricia Pawlak .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Mike Perry .... effects animator lead: Weta Digital
Dana Peters .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Tomek Piatek .... production engineer: Weta Digital
Gerard Benjamin Pierre .... on-set digital effects supervisor: Weta Digital
Jamie Pilgrim .... 3D technical director: Weta Digital
Alan Pilkington .... model technician: miniature unit
Fred Place .... compositor: Weta Digital
Emrys Plaisted .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Ed Plant .... additional artist: Weta Digital
Darren Poe .... compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
Ema Pomare .... assistant to visual effects producer: Weta Digital
Erik Pope .... visual effects coordinator: Digital Domain
Murray Pope .... visual effects executive producer: Animal Logic
Kelly Port .... digital effects supervisor: Digital Domain
Niklas Preston .... technical assistant: Weta Digital
Brennan Prevatt .... digital compositor: Digital Domain
Wesley Priest .... unit technician: miniature unit
Henk Prins .... motion control operator: miniature unit
Thomas Proctor .... compositor: Weta Digital (as Tom Proctor)
Jacqui Pryor .... production assistant: Weta Digital
Jacqui Pryor .... runner: Weta Digital
Dale Pugh .... on-set survey technician: Weta Digital
Lucas Putnam .... assistant editor: Weta Digital
Bay Raitt .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Mohan Ramachandran .... scanning and recording technician: Weta Digital
Ollie Rankin .... massive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Donny Rausch .... paint artist: Weta Digital
Stephen Regelous .... crowd software developer and supervisor: Weta Digital
Stephan Remstedt .... camera technical director: Weta Digital
Katherine Remus .... imaging technology production assistant
Nick Richardson .... imaging technology producer
Missy Rika .... unit technician: miniature unit
Lauren Ritchie .... executive in charge of visual effects
Ramon Rivero .... lead performance animator: Weta Digital
Christian Rivers .... visual effects art director: Weta Digital
Carlos M. Rosas .... senior animator: Weta Digital (as Carlos Rosas)
Mark Ross .... unit technician: miniature unit
Patrick Runyon .... motion editor: Weta Digital
Jim Rygiel .... visual effects supervisor
Theresa Ellis Rygiel .... compositor: Weta Digital
Eric Saindon .... creatures supervisor: Weta Digital
Adrian Samuels .... digital resource manager: Weta Digital
Brian Samuels .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Robert Schajer .... line producer: Weta Digital
Iwan Peter Scheer .... motion editor: Weta Digital (as Iwan Scheer)
Jason Schleifer .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
David Scott .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Sue Scott .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Rasha Shalaby .... additional artist: Weta Digital
John Sheils .... digital effects supervisor: preproduction, Weta Digital
Doug Sheppeck .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Greg Shimp .... rotoscope supervisor: Weta Digital
Roger Shortt .... 3D technical director: Weta Digital
Robert Shrider .... shader writer: Weta Digital
Chuck Shuman .... director of photography: miniatures unit (as Chuck Schuman)
Martin Simcock .... editorial assistant: Weta Digital
Jens-Peter Sjøberg .... Inferno artist: Oktobor
Hugh Smith .... motion control operator: miniature unit
Kevin Andrew Smith .... shader writer: Weta Digital (as Kevin Smith)
Andy South .... unit technician: miniature unit
Wayne Stables .... 3D supervisor: Weta Digital (as Wayne 'Taz' Stables)
Mark Stetson .... effects consultant: Weta
Mike Stevens .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Rainer Stolle .... texture painter: Weta Digital
Daniel Story .... production assistant: Weta Digital
Daniel Story .... runner: Weta Digital
Paul Story .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Charles Tait .... 2D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Mark Tait .... 3D sequence lead: Weta Digital
Dion Tamihana .... unit technician: miniature unit
Chu Tang .... shader writer: Weta Digital
Jon Tanimoto .... additional artist: Weta Digital
Anne Taunga .... matte painting coordinator: Weta Digital
Richard Taylor .... supervisor: special makeup, creatures, armour and miniatures
Sandy Taylor .... sequence coordinator: Weta Digital
Tim Teramoto .... additional artist: Weta Digital
Carrie Thiel .... motion tree designer: Weta Digital
Gerald Thompson .... motion control operator: miniature unit
Rachel Thompson .... facilities manager: Weta Digital
Geoff Tobin .... massive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Rob Townshend .... model technician: miniature unit
Neville Turner .... unit technician: miniature unit
Alastair Tye Samson .... production assistant: Weta Digital
Alastair Tye Samson .... runner: Weta Digital
Stephen Unterfranz .... creature technical director: Weta Digital
Adam Valdez .... animation supervisor: Weta Digital
James Van Der Reyden .... motion capture technician: Weta Digital
Phil Van Der Reyden .... paint artist: Weta Digital
Paul Van Ommen .... model technician: miniature unit
Brian Van't Hul .... visual effects cinematographer: Weta Digital
Kara Vandeleur .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Kosta Vatselias .... unit technician: miniature unit
Lila Vesely .... additional artist: Weta Digital
Lila Vesely .... massive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Jenny Vial .... editorial visual effects coordinator
Mary Victoria .... senior animator: Weta Digital
Marco Vidaurre .... render wrangler: Weta Digital
Mike Wallis .... production assistant: Weta Digital (as Michael Wallis)
Mike Wallis .... runner: Weta Digital (as Michael Wallis)
Sandra Warren .... motion editor lead: Weta Digital
Morris Wassman .... motion control camera engineer: miniature unit
Christine Watkins .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Imery Watson .... 3D pre-visualization artist
Matt Welford .... additional artist: Weta Digital
Jessica Dara Westbrook .... digital effects coordinator: Digital Domain
Wayne 'Red' Wickman .... unit technician: miniature unit
Lisa Wild .... massive crowd technical director: Weta Digital
Guy Williams .... pre-pro shading supervisor: Weta Digital
Pete Williams .... head of digital imaging: Weta Digital
Katy Williamson .... rotoscope artist: Weta Digital
Joseph Winiata .... unit technician: miniature unit
David Woodland .... art director: Animal Logic
Tracy Woolley .... unit technician: miniature unit
Annette Wullems .... production manager: Weta Digital
Cathy Adams .... human resources assistant: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Nancy Adams .... 3D integration lead: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Erik Akutagawa .... scan/record manager (uncredited)
James G. Anka .... model maker (uncredited)
Charlie Armstrong .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Andra Bard .... digital production manager: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Richard Bluck .... visual effects director of photography (uncredited)
Nick Booth .... on-set survey coordinator (uncredited)
Nick Booth .... senior preproduction coordinator (uncredited)
Dan Breckwoldt .... data I/O operator (uncredited)
Norman Cates .... digital artist (uncredited)
Scott Chambers .... projectionist: WETA Digital (uncredited)
Chad E. Collier .... scanning and recording operator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Daniel Aristoteles Collins .... systems/operations: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Brandon Craig .... render supervisor (uncredited)
Todd Daugherty .... render support (uncredited)
Lisa de la Garza .... visual effects senior staff: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Ben De Luca .... systems administrator (uncredited)
Rebecca Downes .... systems administrator (uncredited)
Malcolm Eager .... animation coordinator (uncredited)
Deak Ferrand .... matte painter: HATCH (uncredited)
Peter Fisher .... visual effects executive producer: GMD (uncredited)
Morgane Furio .... Inferno artist: Animal Logic (uncredited)
Matthew Gidney .... senior 3D animator (uncredited)
Taigne Hammock .... resource administrator (uncredited)
Phil Holland .... scanning & recording operator (uncredited)
Graham Hopkins .... production engineer: Animal Logic (uncredited)
Scott Hunter .... 3D animator (uncredited)
Jimmy Jewell .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Darren Jones .... digital imaging supervisor (uncredited)
Penelope M. Jones .... visual effects art department assistant (uncredited)
Richard Karnes .... assitant visual effects editor: Digital Domain (uncredited)
David Krause .... technical coordinator (uncredited)
Stefan Litterini .... digital artist: Animal Logic (uncredited)
Richard Mahon .... digital matte painter (uncredited)
Todd Maugh .... technical services (uncredited)
Genevieve McMahon .... schedule coordinator: Weta Digital (uncredited)
Ivan Moran .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Heather J. Morrison .... visual effects editor: Digital Domain (uncredited)
James Ogle .... render wrangler (uncredited)
Alfie Olivier .... effects animator (uncredited)
Paul George Palop .... technical director: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Dan Patterson .... data I/O operator: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Adrian Paul .... production engineer: Animal Logic (uncredited)
Chris Paxson .... motion control technician (uncredited)
Dane Rapaport .... systems administrator (uncredited)
Dean Rasmussen .... digital artist (uncredited)
Jeff Renton .... 3D animator (uncredited)
Sandra Roach .... compositor (uncredited)
Campbell Rose .... digital compositor (uncredited)
Robert Rowles .... video I/O (uncredited)
Marian Rudnyk .... digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
Mahria Sangster .... animation department coordinator (uncredited)
Todd Sarsfield .... digital artist (uncredited)
David Scott .... previs artist (uncredited)
Glen Sharah .... systems administrator (uncredited)
David Short .... senior 3D animator: Animal Logic (uncredited)
Fred Simon .... systems support: Rhythm & Hues (uncredited)
Tess Spaulding .... system administrator (uncredited)
Kevin Tengan .... systems administrator (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Sala Baker .... stunts
Jeff Barber .... stunts
Daniel W. Barringer .... assistant stunt coordinator
Trevor Bau .... stunts
Brett Beattie .... stunts
Alice Capper-Starr .... stunt coordinator: sword master
Justin B. Carter .... stunts
Praphaphorn 'Fon' Chansantor .... stunt double
Rodney Cook .... stunts (as Rodney 'RJ' Cook)
Augie Davis .... stunts
Mana Hira Davis .... stunts
Branko Dordevich .... stunts
Steve Drage .... stunts
Morgan Evans .... stunts
Martin Leniston Gray .... stunt double
Winham Hammond .... stunts (as Winham 'Moo' Hammond)
Shelley Hodder .... stunts
Lani Jackson .... stunts
Bhoja 'BK' Kannada .... stunt double
Are Manea Karati .... stunts
Gregory Paul Lane .... stunts
Lance Louez .... stunts
Tim McLachlan .... stunts
Greg 'Danger' Morrison .... stunts
David J. Muzzerall .... stunts
Casey O'Neill .... stunt coordinator: horse
Murugan Palani .... stunt double
Indravadan J. Purohit .... stunt double
Steve Reinsfield .... stunts
Barrie Rice .... stunts
Vincent Roxburgh .... stunts
George Marshall Ruge .... stunt coordinator
Jeremy Sciascia .... stunts
Kiran Shah .... stunt double: Elijah Wood
Paul Shapcott .... stunt rigger
Allan Smith .... stunts
Andrew Stehlin .... stunts (as Andrew B. Stehlin)
Marcus Thorne .... stunts
Jacob Tomuri .... stunts
Marcello Vuljan .... stunts
Tim Wong .... stunts
Robert Young .... stunts
David Andrews .... stunts (uncredited)
Shane Blakey .... stunts (uncredited)
Sean Button .... stunts (uncredited)
Adam Campbell .... stunts (uncredited)
Shaughan Campbell .... stunts (uncredited)
Ryan Carey .... stunts (uncredited)
Ben Cooke .... stunts (uncredited)
Robert Cooper .... stunts (uncredited)
Jonathan Costelloe .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Gareth Courtney .... stunts (uncredited)
Shane Dawson .... stunts (uncredited)
Peter Dillon .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Duncan Dwight .... stunts (uncredited)
Neill Dwight .... stunts (uncredited)
Chris Easley .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Aron Eastwood .... stunts (uncredited)
Clinton Elvey .... stunts (uncredited)
Morgan Evans .... stunt double: Legolas (uncredited)
Ashley Gibson .... stunts (uncredited)
Marcus Goldfinch .... stunts (uncredited)
Albert Heimuli .... stunts (uncredited)
Lani Jackson .... stunt double: Arwen (uncredited)
Thomas Kiwi .... stunts (uncredited)
Lance Louez .... stunt double: Boromir (uncredited)
Aaron Lupton .... stunts (uncredited)
Tony Marsh .... stunts (uncredited)
Kirk Maxwell .... stunt double: Aragorn (uncredited)
Sharon Maxwell .... stunts (uncredited)
Tim McLachlan .... stunt double: Gandalf (uncredited)
Steve McQuillan .... stunts (uncredited)
David J. Muzzerall .... stunt double: Pippin (uncredited)
Nooroa Poa .... stunts (uncredited)
Allan Poppleton .... stunts (uncredited)
Greg Powell .... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Shane Rangi .... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Reinsfield .... stunts (uncredited)
Ken Reinsfield .... stunts (uncredited)
Steve Reinsfield .... stunt double: Sam (uncredited)
Campbell Rousselle .... stunts (uncredited)
Gene Sadler .... stunts (uncredited)
Kiran Shah .... stunts (uncredited)
Adam Slade .... stunts: horse fall (uncredited)
Bronson Steel .... stunts (uncredited)
Billy 'Roy' Taylor .... stunts (uncredited)
Stuart Thorp .... stunts (uncredited)
Marcello Vuljan .... stunt double: Gandalf (uncredited)
James Waterhouse-Brown .... stunts (uncredited)
Tim Wong .... stunt double: Frodo (uncredited)
Brendan Young .... stunts (uncredited)
Saeed Zamiri .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Stephen Allanson .... clapper loader: miniature unit
Lee Allison .... focus puller: miniature unit
Dave Anderson .... lighting technician
Jamie Applegate .... lighting technician: miniature unit
Kane Asher .... grip (as Kayne Asher)
Andrew Ayrton .... lighting technician
Julian Baier .... lighting storeman
Alan Baird-Smith .... generator operator
Ollivier Ballister .... lighting assistant
Brian Bansgrove .... supervising chief lighting technician
Jon Barltrop .... lighting technician
James Barr .... lighting technician: miniature unit
George Binnersley .... focus puller
Jessica Bluck .... lighting trainee
Nigel Bluck .... director of photography: second unit
Richard Bluck .... director of photography: second unit
Alun Bollinger .... director of photography: second unit
Costa Botes .... camera operator: making-of documentary
Lucy Bowey .... video assistant
Jacob Bridge .... lighting technician
David Brown .... chief lighting technician
Craig Bryant .... rigger
Jenny Bundellu .... video assistant
Nigel Burton .... clapper loader: miniature unit
Ross Butler .... rigger
Marie Campbell .... assistant still photographer
John Cavill .... director of photography: second unit
Colin Chase .... chief lighting technician
Frank Christensen .... lighting technician
Adam Clarice .... focus puller
Chris Coad .... additional still photographer
Giles Cockburn .... lighting technician
Olly Coleman .... grip: miniature unit
Jamie Couper .... lighting technician
Alex Cross .... lighting coordinator
Simon Currie .... video assist operator
Where Jason Davis .... grip
John Day .... camera operator
Henrik de Jong .... lighting assistant
Colin Deane .... focus puller
Matt Denton .... lighting technician
Charles Edwards .... assistant camera
Charles Edwards .... clapper loader
Ants Farrell .... assistant chief lighting technician (as Antony 'Ants' Farrell)
Jac Fitzgerald .... focus puller
Annie Frear .... grip coordinator
Haley French .... camera operator: making-of documentary
Jock Fyfe .... assistant camera
Jock Fyfe .... clapper loader
Gerry Ganger .... technician: Spacecam camera (as Gerald Ganger)
Callan Green .... assistant camera
Callan Green .... clapper loader
Kirk Greenberg .... grip: visual effects
Huw Griffiths .... grip
Allen Guilford .... director of photography: second unit
Rewa Harre .... camera operator
Harry Harrison .... key grip (as J.C. 'Harry' Harrison)
Dion Hartley .... best boy grip
Grant Harvey .... grip
Stephen Head .... rigger
Richard 'Poss' Hogan .... lighting technician
Stacey Hoggard .... generator operator
Michael Hughes .... rigger
Regan Jones .... lighting technician: miniature unit (as Reagan Jones)
Terry Joosten .... key grip
Tony Keddy .... supervising key grip
Sean Kelly .... assistant camera
Sean Kelly .... clapper loader
James Kennedy .... lighting technician
Rob Kerr .... chief lighting technician: miniature unit
Peter Kruk .... grip: miniature unit
Stephanie Kuttner .... camera trainee
Damien Kwocksun .... best boy
Murray Love .... key grip
Jo Luping .... camera operator: making-of documentary
Simon Lythgoe .... chief lighting technician
Nigel Maclaurin .... generator operator
Craig Madoc .... video assist operator
Michaela Maguire .... video assistant
Keri Manuel .... lighting technician
Brent Marsden .... grip
Sam Marshal .... lighting technician
Henare Mato .... assistant chief lighting technician
Chris Matthews .... chief lighting technician: miniature unit
Dean Maxted .... dolly grip
Peter McCaffrey .... camera operator
Dean McCarroll .... focus puller
Ian McCarroll .... focus puller
Andrew McGeorge .... assistant camera
Andrew McGeorge .... clapper loader
Hamish McIntyre .... key grip
Cameron McLean .... camera operator
Sam McLean .... lighting console operator
Joel McQueen .... grip
Rob Mita .... grip
Tony Monk .... camera pilot
Doug Monte .... technician: Wescam camera
Louise Moore .... assistant camera
Louise Moore .... clapper loader
Reuben Morrison .... lighting technician: miniature unit (as Ruben Morrison)
Miles Murphy .... dolly grip
Miles Murphy .... key grip: miniature unit
Paul Murphy .... key grip
Greg Nalder .... chief lighting technician
Jamie Nevill .... lighting technician
Chris Palmer .... rigger
Matthew Parsons .... clapper loader: miniature unit
Phil Pastuhov .... director of photography: aerial unit
Warrick Peace .... assistant chief lighting technician
Nigel Percy .... lighting console operator
Kylie Plunkett .... assistant camera
Kylie Plunkett .... clapper loader
Guy Pottinger .... video assist operator
Craig Potton .... still photographer: landscape
Dan Rabarts .... lighting assistant
Simon Raby .... director of photography: second unit
Aaron Rangi .... grip
Mathew Ranginui .... lighting technician
Simon Ranginui .... assistant chief lighting technician
Ulric Raymond .... focus puller
Andy Reid .... dolly grip
Bill Reid .... camera pilot
Melissa Ririnui .... best boy
Jason Robertson .... rigger
Chris Ruane .... lighting technician
Aniko Safran .... focus puller: miniature unit
Ingrid Sage .... assistant still photographer
Paul Samuels .... focus puller
Paul Sawtell .... grip
Damon Selkirk .... grip: miniature unit
Richard Shaw .... video assistant
Marc Sim .... grip
Peter Smith .... grip: miniature unit
Philip Smith .... camera trainee
Stewart Sorby .... chief lighting technician
Byron Sparrow .... lighting assistant
Alfie Speight .... camera pilot
Anthony Stehr .... video assistant
Joe Stick .... assistant chief lighting technician
Andrew Stroud .... assistant camera
Andrew Stroud .... clapper loader
Anthony Sumich .... video assist operator
Geoff Tait .... best boy
Luke Thomas .... focus puller
Justin Topzand .... focus puller: miniature unit
Richard Turton .... grip: miniature unit
Edward Tyrie .... lighting technician: miniature unit
Gerry Vasbenter .... camera operator
Pierre Vinet .... still photographer
Keith Watkins .... dolly grip
Tam Webster .... video split operator: miniature unit
Steven Whelan-Turnbull .... camera operator: making-of documentary
Jason White .... assistant camera
Jason White .... clapper loader
Jonathan Woolf .... key grip: miniatures unit
Malcolm York .... focus puller
Wayne Zubritzky .... grip (as Wayne Subritzky)
Rohan Berry Crickmar .... grip (uncredited)
Tim Dallas .... rigging lighting technician (uncredited)
Murray Milne .... underwater cinematographer (uncredited)
Neil Murdoch .... lighting technician (uncredited)
Jim Rowe .... best boy grip: bluescreen unit (uncredited)
Philip A.T. Smith .... second assistant camera (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Nicola Benton .... casting assistant
Victoria Burrows .... casting: USA
Tina Cleary .... extras casting coordinator
Sian Clement .... casting coordinator: New Zealand
Amanda Duncan .... casting office manager
Amy Hubbard .... casting: UK (as Amy MacLean)
John Hubbard .... casting: UK
Cynthia Morahan .... casting coordinator: New Zealand
Liz Mullane .... casting: New Zealand
Miranda Rivers .... extras casting coordinator
Ann Robinson .... casting: Australia
Jenne Herbst .... casting assistant (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Catherine Anderton .... on-set wardrobe
Martine Bijker .... wardrobe maker (as Martine Bairstow)
Anna Bosley .... on-set wardrobe
Chantelle Bowkett .... on-set wardrobe
Samantha Brown .... wardrobe manufacturer
Tom Caddy .... wardrobe maker
Susan Casey .... wardrobe maker
Miriam Christie .... wardrobe maker
Monique Cornes .... wardrobe maker
Libby Dempster .... wardrobe manufacturer
Sian Evans .... on-set wardrobe
Carolyn M. Fenton .... wardrobe supervisor
Sue Franklin .... wardrobe manufacturer
Paula Goodall .... on-set wardrobe
Erica Hackell .... wardrobe maker
Joy Hanson .... wardrobe maker
Emma Harre .... on-set wardrobe
Alison Hill .... wardrobe maker
Jessica Joe .... wardrobe maker
Francesca King .... on-set wardrobe
Simone Knight .... on-set wardrobe
Pauline Laws .... wardrobe manufacturer
Cilla Leckie .... wardrobe maker
Pip Lingard .... wardrobe manufacturer (as Philippa Lingard)
Janis MacEwan .... wardrobe manager
Paula MacEwan .... on-set wardrobe
Hayley May .... wardrobe manufacturer
Lachlan Mayclair .... wardrobe maker
Ylona McGinty .... on-set wardrobe
Liz McGregor .... wardrobe coordinator (as Elizabeth 'Liz' McGregor)
Amanda Neale .... on-set wardrobe
Mirinda Penny .... wardrobe manufacturer
Andrea Plested .... on-set wardrobe
Kristelle Plummer .... wardrobe maker
Cathy Pope .... on-set wardrobe
Kerry Robinson .... wardrobe manufacturer
Julie Zavala Ron .... wardrobe maker
Silvana Sacco .... wardrobe manufacturer
Kirsten Sach .... on-set wardrobe
Sarah Shepherd .... wardrobe maker
Jackie Speedy .... wardrobe manufacturer
Annie Tatton .... wardrobe maker
Jane Wilson .... on-set wardrobe
Sam Wilson .... on-set wardrobe
Jasmin Easterbrook .... on-set wardrobe (uncredited)
Jasmin Easterbrook .... wardrobe manufacturer (uncredited)
Silvana Sacco .... costume breakdown supervisor (uncredited)
Silvana Sacco .... costume illustrator (uncredited)
Gwendolyn Stukely .... costume buyer (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Cindy Bowles .... assistant editor
Billy A. Campbell .... assistant editor (as William Campbell)
Jack Deutchman .... post-production services: New Line
Bob Doyle .... post-production services: New Line
Mark Hawthorne .... assistant editor
Zane Holmes .... assistant editor
Brent Kaviar .... post-production services: New Line
Jody Levin .... executive in charge of post-production
Shanon Moratti .... telecine operator
Jon Newell .... telecine operator
Jabez Olssen .... assistant editor
Jo Priest .... assistant editor (as Joanna Priest)
Lynne Reed .... color timer
Brad Selkirk .... apprentice assistant editor
Jamie Selkirk .... supervising editor
Peter Skarratt .... first assistant editor
Brett Skinner .... apprentice assistant editor
Heather Small .... assistant editor
Jason Stutter .... editor: making-of documentary
Jonas Thaler .... post-production
Judith Babcock .... post-production assistant (uncredited)
D. Todd Deeken .... post-production services: New Line (uncredited)
Michael Hatzer .... co-color timer (uncredited)
John Lee .... assistant editor (uncredited)
Jim Passon .... final color timer (uncredited)
Royce Smith .... co-color timer (uncredited)
Andy Wickens .... rushes supervisor (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Jonathan Allen .... additional music crew
Nancy Allen .... music editor
Paul Broucek .... executive in charge of music
Jim Bruening .... additional music crew
Peter Cobbin .... scoring mixer
Ruth Cornes .... music contractor
Chris Cozens .... additional music crew
Andrew Dudman .... additional music crew
Jennifer L. Dunnington .... additional music crew (as Jennifer Dunnington)
Terry Edwards .... choir master
Karen Elliott .... additional music crew
Igelese Ete .... choir master
Mabel Faletolu .... featured vocalist
Vic Fraser .... additional music crew
Rebecca Gatrell .... additional music crew (as Becca Gatrell)
Jeff Grace .... additional music crew
Isobel Griffiths .... music contractor
Sarah Gromko .... additional music crew
Simon Kiln .... additional music crew
John Kurlander .... music recording engineer
Greg Laporta .... additional music crew
The London Oratory School Schola .... musicians: boys choir
David Long .... additional music crew
Kevin Mahonchak .... additional music crew
Adriana Marinescu .... additional music crew
Michael McCarthy .... choir master
Suzana Peric .... music editor
Plan 9 .... additional music crew
Michael Price .... additional music crew
Nigel Scott .... additional music crew
Howard Shore .... conductor
Howard Shore .... orchestrator
Lori Silfen .... music business affairs
Mirek Stiles .... additional music crew
Michael Tremante .... associate music producer
Hugo Ward .... additional music crew
Toby Wood .... additional music crew
John Wriggle .... additional music crew
Bob Bowen .... music coordinator (uncredited)
Dermot Crehan .... musician: fiddle soloist (uncredited)
Andrew Dudman .... music editor (uncredited)
Paul Golding .... assistant music recording engineer (uncredited)
Mick Gormaley .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Roland Heap .... assistant scoring engineer (uncredited)
Greg Laporta .... music programmer (uncredited)
Michael Price .... music editor (uncredited)
Nicky Ryan .... music producer (uncredited)
Gaby Santinelli .... singer: ensemble (uncredited)
Patrick Savage .... musician (uncredited)
Susan Shufro .... assistant music editor (uncredited)
Mirek Stiles .... assistant scoring mixer (uncredited)
Jill Streater .... assistant music preparation (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Bruce Bartley .... driver
Mathew Cutfield .... driver
Ravi Dube .... transportation manager (as Ravi Dubé)
Spencer Faulkner .... driver
Arthur 'Art' Fell .... driver
Reg Gibson .... transportation liaison: Weta Workshop
Betty Graham .... driver
Kent Greenwood .... transportation captain
Vicky Hancock .... driver
Alistair Howden .... driver
Stuart Karena .... driver
Jim Martin .... driver
Arthur Matthews .... transportation captain
Carl McHugh .... transportation captain
Jerram Murray .... driver
Murray O'Neil .... transportation coordinator
Brent Ormsby .... driver
Glenn Shaw .... transportation coordinator
Michael Strickland .... transportation captain
Tamsin Webber .... transportation assistant
Georgina Wells .... driver
Isaac Lane .... driver (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Jane Abbott .... riding double
Janine Abery .... assistant: Barrie M. Osborne
Sean Allan .... double
Sean Allan .... stand-in
Bob Anderson .... sword master
Lauren Anderson .... production assistant
Lauren Anderson .... runner
Mia Askew .... facility receptionist: Weta Digital
Elena Azuola .... financial controller
Rick Baer .... accountant
Polly Baigent .... double
Polly Baigent .... stand-in
Liam Basher .... double
Liam Basher .... stand-in
Stephen Bayliss .... production accountant: Weta Digital (as Steve Bayliss)
Len Baynes .... rider
Ferenc Bechtold .... programmer: Colorfront
Richard Beer .... double
Richard Beer .... stand-in
Emma Bendell .... accountant
Jarl Benzon .... double
Jarl Benzon .... stand-in
Nicola Birchfield .... coordinator: travel and accomodation
Andrew Black .... optometrist
Jan Blenkin .... assistant: Peter Jackson
Philippa Bluett .... double
Philippa Bluett .... stand-in
Melissa Booth .... assistant publicist
Costa Botes .... director: making-of documentary
Kristie Breslin .... production coordinator
Bob Bridges .... consultant: video split
Denise Bristow .... payroll accountant
Clinton Buchanan .... additional security
Tanya Buchanan .... assistant to producer
Bob Buck .... extras coordinator
Andy Buckley .... medic (as Andy Buckley R.N.)
Andy Buckley .... safety (as Andy Buckley R.N.)
Elaine Burt .... production coordinator
Steve Butler .... medic
Steve Butler .... safety
Honor Byrne .... production coordinator
Andrew Calder .... payroll
Grant Campbell .... laboratory liaison
Jade Candy .... double
Jade Candy .... stand-in
Philip Capil .... runner
Philip Capil .... set production assistant
Laurie Cartwright .... risk management
Roisin Carty .... dialect coach
Praphaphorn 'Fon' Chansantor .... stand-in
Bill Chapman .... additional security
Jimmy Chatfield .... rider
Andrew Cochrane .... payroll
Annie Collins .... film conformer
David Comer .... location scout
Sean Connell .... double
Sean Connell .... stand-in
Jared Connon .... location manager
Andy Cooper .... production assistant
Andy Cooper .... runner
Matthew Cooper .... location administrator
Lindsay Cope .... double
Lindsay Cope .... stand-in
Anna Cottle .... runner: miniature unit
Natalie Crane .... production assistant
Natalie Crane .... runner
Miriam Cuperman .... assistant choreographer
Anne-Marie Davenport .... accounting assistant
Fran Davey .... assistant production coordinator
Penny Dean .... double
Penny Dean .... stand-in
Meredith Dooley .... production assistant
Chrissy Doring .... assistant production coordinator
Matthew Dravitzki .... travel and accommodation coordinator
Stewart Dromgol .... rider
Jeff Egan .... safety and loss control
Dean Evans .... laboratory manager
Blake Feehan .... double
Blake Feehan .... stand-in
Charlotte Fischer .... caterer: Flying Trestles
Kester Fordham .... double
Kester Fordham .... stand-in
Gábor Forgács .... programmer: Colorfront (as Gabor Forgacs)
Seddon Forrest .... additional security
Deborah Fox .... legal counsel: New Line
Dominique Fromont .... accounting assistant
Jason Frost-Evans .... rider
Andrew Funk .... stage assistant: miniature unit
Carla Gammons .... horse wrangler
Emily Glatter .... coordinator: New Line Cinema
Frank Goldingham .... double
Frank Goldingham .... stand-in
Pon Swamy Gounder .... translator
Martin Leniston Gray .... double
Martin Leniston Gray .... stand-in
Janine Grey .... caterer: Flying Trestles
Simpson Grierson .... legal counsel: New Line
Tim Haigh .... production assistant
Tim Haigh .... runner
Robert Halcrow .... runner
Robert Halcrow .... set production assistant
Jonathan Harding .... production assistant
Jonathan Harding .... runner
Matt Harris .... double
Matt Harris .... stand-in
Matthew Harris .... production assistant (as Matt Harris)
Matthew Harris .... runner (as Matt Harris)
Niki Harris .... trainer: Liv Tyler
Lee Harrison .... production assistant
Lee Harrison .... runner
Zo Hartley .... double
Zo Hartley .... stand-in
Alfie Hauparoa .... additional security
Mike Hayden .... paramedic
Mike Hayden .... safety
Christina Hazard .... extras wrangler
Sue Henry .... caterer: Flying Trestles
Liz Hewson .... production assistant
Liz Hewson .... runner
Jason Hill .... riding double
Stefan Hill .... double
Stefan Hill .... stand-in
Jessica Hogan .... unit coordinator
Olivia Holmes .... production assistant
Olivia Holmes .... runner
Jason Hood .... double
Jason Hood .... stand-in
Belindalee Hope .... coordinator: miniature unit
Rebecca Howell .... rider
Katie Hutchinson .... runner
Katie Hutchinson .... set production assistant
Pino Insegno .... voice dubbing: Viggo Mortensen
H. Matthew Israel .... contract administrator
Andrew Jack .... supervising dialect coach
Craig Jackson .... riding double
Marcus James .... rider
Dave Johnson .... head animal wrangler
Dean Johnston .... production assistant: miniature unit
Kenneth Just .... double
Kenneth Just .... stand-in
Márk Jászberényi .... lead developer: Colorfront (as Mark Jaszberenyi)
Cindy Kahu .... production assistant
Cindy Kahu .... runner
Bhoja 'BK' Kannada .... double
Bhoja 'BK' Kannada .... stand-in
Scott Kanyuck .... production attorney
Kate Kennedy .... production assistant
Kate Kennedy .... runner
Hector Kershaw .... additional security
Heather Kinaston-Smith .... accounts assistant: Weta Digital
Mark Kinaston-Smith .... wrangler
Chris Kirkham .... rider
Karl 'Payne' Kite-Rangi .... extras wrangler
Linda Klein-Nixon .... accountant: Wingnut Films
Hayley Knights .... caterer: Flying Trestles
Rob Koch .... mechanic
Emily Lascelles .... assistant production coordinator
Veronique Lawrence .... assistant coordinator: miniature unit
Josie Leckie .... extras wrangler
Ray Lenaghan .... veterinary surgeon
Troyon Lil .... production assistant
Troyon Lil .... runner
Billie Lusk .... caterer: Flying Trestles
Caroline MacKay .... production assistant: Wingnut Films
Brian Mahony .... insurance: Mahony & Company
Seru Mar .... caterer: Flying Trestles
Sebastian Marr .... payroll
Lucy Marwick .... double
Lucy Marwick .... stand-in
Andrew Matthews .... financial consultant
Averil Mawhinney .... accountant
Shona McCullagh .... choreographer
Helen McNamara .... continuity: technical
Jan McPhedran .... caterer: Flying Trestles
Alyson McRae .... merchandising coordinator
Robbie Miller .... riding instructor
John Milne .... additional security
Dianne Moffatt .... script supervisor
Jenny Morgan .... advance location coordinator
Kerrie Morgan .... horse wrangler
Kivani Moriarty .... assistant: Geoff Murphy
Blair Morton .... double
Blair Morton .... stand-in
Jennifer Mount .... risk management
Diane Moynagh .... nurse
Tristan Murdoch .... double
Tristan Murdoch .... stand-in
Linus Murphy .... payroll
Robin Murphy .... supervising location manager
Blair Muschamp .... operator: lunar crane
Karryn Muschamp .... continuity: technical
Nigel Nally .... production assistant
Nigel Nally .... runner
Nina Nawalowalo .... extras wrangler
Mark Nicholas .... additional security
Duncan Nimmo .... IT supporter
Carter Nixon .... runner: Wingnut Films
Ford Northfield .... production assistant
Ford Northfield .... runner
David Nuku .... physical trainer
Steve Old .... horse coordinator (as Stephen Old)
Star Olson .... runner
Star Olson .... set production assistant
Murugan Palani .... double
Murugan Palani .... stand-in
Dallas Poll .... double
Dallas Poll .... stand-in
Megan Powlds .... production assistant
Gyula Priskin .... lead programmer: Colorfront
Paul Prokop .... controller: New Line
Mike Pugh .... caterer: Flying Trestles
Indravadan J. Purohit .... double
Indravadan J. Purohit .... stand-in
Philippa Race .... accounting assistant
Paul Randall .... double
Paul Randall .... stand-in
Claire Raskind .... publicist (as Claire Raskind Cooper)
Richard Reiner .... financial consultant: Bank of New Zealand
Don Reynolds .... horse trainer
Milne Riley .... double
Milne Riley .... stand-in
Brent Robb .... assistant production coordinator
Pat Robins .... script supervisor
Suzanne Rosencrans .... executive: business and legal affairs
Merrin Ruck .... script supervisor: miniature unit
Grant Rutherford .... additional security
Christopher Rutten .... horse wrangler
David Salo .... translator: Tolkien language
Niccola Sanderson .... production coordinator
Russell Self .... double
Russell Self .... stand-in
Julianna Selfridge .... risk management
Kiran Shah .... double
Kiran Shah .... stand-in
Richard Sharkey .... supervising unit location manager
Richard Sharp .... additional security
Phil Shaw .... production assistant (as Phil 'The Hand' Shaw)
Phil Shaw .... runner (as Phil 'The Hand' Shaw)
Philip Shaw .... double
Philip Shaw .... stand-in
Lucinda Sherratt .... caterer: Flying Trestles
Emma Simmers .... runner
Emma Simmers .... set production assistant
Heather Small .... film conformer
Andrew Smith .... accountant: Weta Workshop
Jonathan Smith .... double
Jonathan Smith .... stand-in
Oksana Sokol .... script supervisor
Lee Sommerville .... stable foreman (as Lee Somervell)
Jill Soper .... advance location coordinator
Matthew Spicer .... extras wrangler (as Matt Spicer)
Jeanne Stuart .... assistant production coordinator
Dianne Sugden .... accounting assistant
Hana Sullivan .... runner
Hana Sullivan .... set production assistant
Victoria Sullivan .... script supervisor
Fa Suluvave .... accounting assistant
Colin Sutherland .... caterer: Flying Trestles
Nutjaporn 'Bow' Swasdiprom .... translator
Liz Taege .... coordinator: travel and accomodation
Helene Takacs .... IT supporter
Carl Taylor .... rider
Richard Taylor .... supervisor: special makeup, creatures, armour and miniatures
Sonya Thompsen .... contract administrator (as Sonya Thompsen Halsey)
Steve Thompsen .... masseuse
Shaun Thompson .... rider
Sue Thompson .... chief executive officer: The Film Unit Ltd.
Barry Thomson .... security officer
Peter Tonks .... location manager
Aubrey Tredget .... production coordinator
Roland Tuck .... double
Roland Tuck .... stand-in
Gary Tudor .... mechanic
Dave Turnbull .... projectionist
Abigail Turner .... double
Abigail Turner .... stand-in
Melanie Turner .... advance location coordinator
Marc Tyron .... payroll accountant
Ingrid Van der Ley .... caterer: Flying Trestles
Angela Waller .... production assistant
Angela Waller .... runner
Jasmine Watson .... jeweller
Tam Webster .... projectionist: miniature unit
Harry Whitehurst .... location manager
Alicia Williams .... location coordinator
David Williams .... production assistant
David Williams .... runner
Alan Woodruff .... film conformer
Tony Woolf .... consultant: cultural fighting styles
Damon Wyman .... rider
Helen Young .... riding instructor
Victor Aguirre .... physical production intern (uncredited)
Brett Beattie .... scale double: "Gimli" (uncredited)
Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe .... legal services (uncredited)
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. .... inventory control manager (uncredited)
Ronald C. Briggs Jr. .... inventory services (uncredited)
Basil Clapham .... riding double: "Gandalf" (uncredited)
Andrew Cochrane .... payroll coordinator (uncredited)
Ben Fransham .... motion capture actor (uncredited)
Rod Fransham .... motion capture actor (uncredited)
Martin Leniston Gray .... scale double: "Merry" (uncredited)
Vance Hartwell .... puppeteer (uncredited)
Paula Jack .... dialogue advisor (uncredited)
Kate Jones .... assistant: Liv Tyler (uncredited)
Sean Jordan .... interactive media (uncredited)
Bhoja 'BK' Kannada .... scale double: "Frodo" and "Sam" (uncredited)
Francel Diaz Leñero .... unit publicist (uncredited)
Ian Murray .... head of department rigger (uncredited)
Nick Oliver .... location assistant (uncredited)
Murugan Palani .... scale double: "hobbit" (uncredited)
Indravadan J. Purohit .... scale double: "hobbit" (uncredited)
Paul Randall .... scale double: "Aragorn", "Boromir", "Gandalf" and "Legolas" (uncredited)
John Scott .... horse wrangler (uncredited)
Kiran Shah .... scale double: "Bilbo" and "Frodo" (uncredited)
Adam Slade .... horse wrangler (uncredited)
Lee Sommerville .... horse wrangler (uncredited)
Damon J. Taylor .... rider (uncredited)
Harley Young .... horse master (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Brett Benyo .... special thanks (collector's edition)
Robert S. Fossey .... special thanks (collector's edition)
Susan Glasebrook .... thanks
Richard Glenn .... thanks
Bill Jackson .... thanks: for your belief, support and love
Joan Jackson .... thanks: for your belief, support and love
Ken Kamins .... special thanks
Marty Katz .... thanks
Aine Leicht .... thanks (extended version) (as Anna Laws)
Hamish McHardy .... thanks
Peter Nelson .... special thanks
Scott Reynolds .... thanks
Tom Shippey .... thanks
Stephen Sinclair .... thanks
Bill Welden .... thanks
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"The Fellowship of the Ring" - USA (short title)
"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring: The Motion Picture" - USA (promotional title)
"Lord of the Rings" - Japan (English title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG-13 for epic battle sequences and some scary images
Runtime:
178 min | 208 min (special extended edition) | 228 min (including extended credits)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Certification:
Argentina:13 | Australia:M | Brazil:12 | Canada:14A (Alberta/British Columbia) | Canada:PA (Manitoba) | Canada:14 (Nova Scotia) | Canada:AA (Ontario) | Canada:G (Quebec) | Denmark:11 | Denmark:15 (special extended edition) | Finland:K-15 (original rating) | Finland:K-11 (re-rating) | Finland:K-15 (special extended edition) | France:U | Germany:16 (special extended edition) | Germany:12 (w) | Greece:K-13 | Hong Kong:IIB | Iceland:12 | Ireland:PG | Israel:PG | Italy:T | Japan:PG-12 | Malaysia:U | Mexico:B | Netherlands:12 | Netherlands:16 (extended edition) | New Zealand:PG | New Zealand:M (special extended edition) | Norway:11 | Peru:14 | Philippines:G | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | Singapore:PG13 (re-rating) | South Korea:12 | Spain:13 | Sweden:11 | Switzerland:12 (canton of Geneva) | Switzerland:12 (canton of Vaud) | UK:PG | USA:PG-13 (certificate #38473)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Sean Connery was, at one point, offered the role for Gandalf, but he turned it down due to reportedly "not understanding the story".See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: As the hobbits scramble to get up after their fall over the cliff near Farmer Maggot's field, the 'poop' that Pippin has just narrowly missed is bumped, revealing it to be rubber.See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Galadriel:The world is changed. I feel it in the water. I feel it in the earth. I smell it in the air. Much that once was is lost, for none now live who remember it. It began with the forging of the Great Rings. Three were given to the Elves, immortal, wisest and fairest of all beings...
See more »
Movie Connections:
Spoofed in Katimavik (2014)See more »
Soundtrack:
The Road Goes Ever OnSee more »

FAQ

Who is speaking in the prologue to the film?
What are the differences between the theatrical version and the extended version of the movie?
What does Gandalf's speech to the Balrog mean?
See more »
263 out of 319 people found the following review useful.
Middle Earth comes alive...in breathtaking detail., 17 February 2002
Author: Scarlet13 from Smalltown, Ohio

When I first saw the trailers for "The Fellowship of the Ring," I had never had any interest in reading the lengthy tome of a trilogy. But seeing the possibility of the movie, I immediately went out and read the whole thing, insisted on receiving it for Christmas, and enjoyed every minute of it. The feelings I had while reading the series were heightened seeing it come to life in the stunning movie. I thought it was a fabulous work of art.

I thought that having Galadriel tell what was basically the prologue of the book was a good idea, as it helped those who had never read the story. It also immediately involved me in the film; I felt I had an insider's advantage on the rest of the audience. Cate Blanchett has a wonderfully deep and emotional voice; the way she speaks Galadriel is almost as effective as her appearence as the Elven queen. Also, showing the last battle of Isildur and Sauron helped unfog a part of the novel that had me a trifle confused.

The entire movie is full of beautiful sets and landscapes. The Shire was almost exactly as I'd pictured it. Hobbiton is cute and very whimsical. Mordor was frighteningly well done, extremely real. Rivendell had a little bit of a European-tourist-trap look, but was beautiful all the same. The entire backdrop of the movie (the mountains, Moria, Isengard) was perfect; it's amazing that "Fellowship" was filmed in one country.

Now to the characters. All I can say is, "Wow." I was a little apprehensive about the casting at first; I'd created such real images of the characters in my imagination, I almost didn't want them spoiled for me. However, I was not disapointed in the least. Elijah Wood, though not one of my favorite actors, was believable. You could tell from the first glimpse that Frodo was special; Wood's pale, sharp features contrast sharply with the more ruddy, robust look of the rest of the hobbits. He also cries like a little girl. But his weaknesses and strengths make his Frodo an apt choice for the starring character. The rest of the Hobbiton gang was well-chosen, too. Sean Astin ("Rudy" forever to me) was loyal and a bit bumbling, just like the Gamgee of Tolkien's telling. Pippin and Merry were congenial, slow-witted lads, but very brave nonetheless. Viggo Mortensen is outstanding. He has the ability to make Aragorn both menacing and kind. He physically represents Strider to the nines with his strength and virility; the action sequences of his are very passionate and exciting. Some may have complained about Arwen's character being slightly expanded; I thought it a good change. In the books, you have to read the whole trilogy and then rifle through the appendix in "The Return of the King" to learn the history between Aragorn and Arwen. Liv Tyler is ethereal and breathtaking, but at the same time displays the courage and magic that make the Elves the beings they are. Speaking of Elves, I can't help but gush over the handsome and ever-so-talented Orlando Bloom as noble Legolas. Bloom captured the archer's very movements; he treads lightly and fights fearlessly. Legolas's bowmanship was amazing; he looked so natural loosing his arrows machine-gun style. He was my favorite character in the books, and his essence transcends the film. Gimli was pompous and brave, as well. He is well-represented in the movie. Boromir was hopelessly lost, but at the same time valiant and strong. Sean Bean gave an emotionally-charged performance as the tortured warrior. Hugo Weaving was very good as Elrond. He was noble and cold at the same time. And Gandalf. What more can be said of Ian McKellan's showcase portrayal of the wizard? He was magnificent. He could be Gandalf, the kind old conjurer who set off pyrotechnics for hobbit-children. Then he could turn around and stun the life out of you with Gandalf the powerful wizard, facing the balrog with defiance and an iron will. His Oscar nomination is well-deserved.

Peter Jackson is a brave soul to take on a project that could have backfired in so many places. Instead of bringing us uninspired kitsch, he serves up raw emotion, graphic battles of good and evil, chilling and wonderful characters, and enough special effects (realistic, mind you) to make John Cameron's mouth water. Knowing that "The Two Towers" was my favorite of the books, I eagerly anticipate the second helping of "The Lord of the Rings."

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (4956 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Little things that annoy you in LOTR Obeylovesmovies
the extended cuts are so much better!!!! ernievzla
Favorite Middle-earth Musical Piece ironclaw636
Find the Budget hard to believe ReeseJohn
Question on the Ring film_is_fun-970-56557
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers DragonHeart The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian The Lord of the Rings
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb top 250 movies IMDb Action section
IMDb New Zealand section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.