Edit
The Last Days of Disco (1998) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Whit Stillman

Writing Credits  

Whit Stillman ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
Des
...
Jimmy
...
Josh
...
Tom
...
Nina
...
Dan (as Matthew Ross)
...
Holly
...
Van
...
Bernie
...
Tiger Lady
Sonsee Neu ...
Diana (as Sonsee Ahray)
...
Victor
...
Adam
Zachary Taylor ...
Backdoorman
...
Rick
...
Hap
...
Marshall
John C. Havens ...
Steve
Amanda Harker ...
Model 1
Brandi Seymour ...
Model 2
Leslie Lyles ...
Sally
...
Helen
...
Zenia
Jan Austell ...
Bob
...
Josephine
Carolyn Farina ...
...
Bryan Leder ...
...
...
Betty
...
Rex
Linda Pierce ...
Real Estate Lady
...
Dog Walker
Sharon Scruggs ...
Justine Prashker
...
Pharmacist
Norma Quarles ...
Anti-Disco Rally Reporter
...
Clubgoer
Anthony Haden-Guest ...
Clubgoer
Kimball Chen ...
Clubgoer
Désirée La Valette ...
Clubgoer (as Desiree Von La Valette)
Ivy Supersonic & The Groovy Girls ...
Clubgoer
Bunny Beekman ...
Clubgoer
Inmaculada de Habsburgo ...
Clubgoer
Redman Maxfield ...
Clubgoer
Jack Staub ...
Clubgoer
Elizabeth Strong Cuevas ...
Clubgoer
Isabelle Townsend ...
Clubgoer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael Albanese ...
Creep on Subway (uncredited)
...
Holly's New Boyfriend (uncredited)
...
Rick von Sloneker (uncredited)
...
Heart Patient (uncredited)
...
Clubgoer (uncredited)
Rio Puertollano ...
Disco Dancer (uncredited)
...
Marie Antoinette Clubgoer (uncredited)
...
Thug #3 (uncredited)
Jack Serra ...
Cocaine Dealer (uncredited)
...
Hot Rod Driver (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Edmon Roch ... co-producer
Cecilia Kate Roque ... co-producer
John Sloss ... executive producer
Whit Stillman ... producer

Music by 

Mark Suozzo

Cinematography by 

John Thomas

Film Editing by 

Andrew Hafitz
Jay Pires

Casting By 

Kerry Barden
Billy Hopkins
Suzanne Smith

Production Design by 

Ginger Tougas

Art Direction by 

Molly Mikula

Set Decoration by 

Lisa Nilsson

Costume Design by 

Sarah Edwards

Makeup Department 

Jean Block ... hair stylist
Fern Buchner ... makeup artist
Colleen Callaghan ... hair stylist
Kymbra Callaghan ... assistant makeup artist
Ardis Cohen ... hair stylist
Mary A. D'Angelo ... hair stylist
Joseph Farulla ... makeup artist
Linda Hensching ... makeup artist
Michelle Johnson ... hair stylist
Eva Polywka ... makeup artist
James Post ... assistant hair stylist
Cassandra Saulter ... body makeup / makeup designer
Michael Wasula ... hair stylist

Production Management 

Cecilia Kate Roque ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Cas Donovan ... first assistant director
Peter Leto ... second assistant director (as Peter Herman Leto)

Art Department 

Julia Barraclough ... charge scenic
Daniel Boxer ... property master
Robert Covelman ... assistant props
Daniel Finn ... key construction grip
David Scott Gagnon ... lead man (as D. Scott Gagnon)
Brent Haywood ... construction coordinator
Eryka Seimona Henderson ... construction buyer
Duncan Hoxworth ... shop craft
Roberto Jiménez ... construction gaffer (as Robert Jimenez)
Chris Jordan ... set dresser
Celia Landegger ... art department intern
Martin Lasowitz ... property master
Michael Leather ... key set dresser (as Mike Leather)
Hank Liebeskind ... set dresser
Alexandra Mazur ... assistant set decorator
Eric M. Metzger ... set dresser (as Eric Metzger)
Janine Michelle ... third props
Celia Parker ... scenic artist
Addison Pettit ... graphics
Steven Richetts ... camera scenic artist (as Steven Ricketts)
Jeffrey Rollins ... on-set dresser (as Jeff Rollins)
Chinyere Ryan ... shop coordinator
Amy Safhay ... key set dresser (as Amy Shafay)
Pat Schneider ... construction grip
Phillip Schneider ... scenic foreman (as Phil Schneider)
Joe Taglairino ... on-set dresser
Richard Tenewitz ... shop foreman
Artemis Willis ... art department coordinator

Sound Department 

Murphy Birdsall ... group adr editor
Scott Breindel ... sound mixer
Patricia Brolsma ... boom operator
Danielle Capawanna ... audio post coordinator
Eric A. Christoffersen ... stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Rick Freeman ... dialogue editor
Mick Gormaley ... supervising assistant sound editor
Kenton Jakub ... adr editor
George A. Lara ... foley engineer (as George Lara)
Jeff Livesey ... cable operator
Jamie Lowry ... assistant sound editor
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Michael W. Mitchell ... sound effects editor
David Novack ... sound re-recording mixer
Michael Scott ... sound recordist
Paul P. Soucek ... supervising sound editor
Bill Sweeney ... foley editor
Brian Vancho ... foley artist
Steven Visscher ... foley editor (as Steve Visscher)
Daniel Ward ... sound editing intern
Doug Roberts ... adr recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Todd Wolfeil ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by 

Michael Ventresco ... front titles and opticals: The Effects House

Stunts 

Peter Bucossi ... stunt coordinator
Mark Castellano ... stunts
Victor Chan ... stunts
Bob Colletti ... stunts (as Robert Colletti)
Ralph Ferrara ... stunts
Shannon McGann ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tom Anderson ... electrician
Donald M. Angst ... electrician (as Don Angst)
John Billeci ... electrician
James Boniece ... rigging key grip (as Jim Boniece)
Paul Candrilli ... grip
Matt Chubet ... grip (as Matt Chubert)
Phil Cohen ... first assistant camera
Andrea Dorman ... Steadicam assistant
James J. Ferris ... electrician (as Jim Ferris)
John Gilgar ... electrician
Craig Paul Harris ... electrician
Timothy Healy ... electrician (as Tim Healy)
Dan Hersey ... camera loader
Richard C. Kerekes ... dolly grip (as Rich Kerekes)
David Lee ... still photographer
Mitchell Andrew Lillian ... key grip (as Mitch Lillian)
Bruce MacCallum ... camera operator
Charlie Marroquin ... best boy grip
Douglas Martines ... video assist operator (as Doug Martines)
Gary Martone ... key grip
Jim McConkey ... Steadicam operator
Michael 'Flash' McDonald ... electrician (as Michael McDonald)
Jason Micallef ... electrician
Monique Mitchell ... best boy grip
Don Muchow ... gaffer
Adam Novich ... grip
Rocco Palmieri ... electrician
Andrij Parekh ... camera intern (as Andrew Parekh)
Lance E. Phox ... electrician (as Lance Phox)
Adam Putnam-Thomas ... second assistant camera
Mike Reed ... electrician
Johnny Santiago ... grip
Mark Schwentner ... best boy electric
Dustin Smith ... dolly grip (as Dusty Smith)
Derrick Still ... electrician
Barry Wetcher ... still photographer
Nina Zarnett ... grip (as Nina Zarnet)
Abe Schrager ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Mark Bennett ... casting associate
Kristine Bulakowski ... extras casting assistant
Deborah Maxwell Dion ... casting associate: Los Angeles
Meredith Jacobson ... extras casting
Jennifer McNamara ... casting associate
Irene Stillman ... special club extras casting
Janice Wilde ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Daniel J. Adkins ... additional wardrobe (as Dan Adkins)
Jill E. Anderson ... wardrobe supervisor (as Jill Anderson)
Denise Andres ... additional wardrobe
William A. Campbell ... additional wardrobe (as Bill Campbell)
Kate Edwards ... wardrobe supervisor
Patricia Eiben ... additional wardrobe supervisor
Erin Folsey ... assistant to costume designer
Sharon Globerson ... costume design assistant
Marcia Patten ... additional wardrobe
Michael Anzalone ... set wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Colin Dwyer ... editing intern
Elliott Gamson ... negative matcher: Immaculate Matching Inc. (as Elliot Gamson)
Mark Ginsberg ... color timer
Tina Pacheco ... apprentice editor
Tia Schellstede ... assistant editor
Joe Violante ... dailies advisor
Robin Whittaker ... apprentice editor (as Robin Quinn)
Michael Yetter ... negative cutter
Josh Cramer ... editing room assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Peter Afterman ... music supervisor
Johnny Coppola ... music consultant
Joe Lisanti ... music editor
Josh Rosenblum ... conductor
Paul P. Soucek ... supervising music editor
Ted Spencer ... score mixer / score recordist
Mark Suozzo ... conductor
Elizabeth Wendel ... associate music supervisor
Margaret Yen ... assistant to music supervisor

Transportation Department 

Theodore Brown Jr. ... driver
Theodor A. Brown ... transportation coordinator
Juan Bryan ... driver
Bob Dean ... driver (as Robert Dean)
Charles Fay ... driver
Timothy Garrett ... driver
George Holtzer ... driver
John Lalor ... driver
Daniel Palmer ... driver (as Danny Palmer)
Jean Presendeli ... driver
John Hart Queeney Jr. ... driver (as John Queeney)
Barry Sweeney ... driver
George Washington ... driver
Erik W. Wickstrom ... driver (as Eric Wickstrom)

Other crew 

Rina Anoussi ... travel services: The Travel Business
Fabian Blue ... dancer
Mark Bodnar ... location scout (as Mark Bodner)
Paul Brennan ... legal services: Sloss Law Office P.C.
Brian Cahill ... dancer
John Carrafa ... choreographer
Jean-Paul Cummings ... additional set production assistant (as J.P. Cummings)
Demetri Detsardis ... location scout
Liz Dykhouse ... production accountant (as Liz Dykehouse)
Meryl Emmerton ... assistant production coordinator
John B. Finn ... post-production accountant (as John Finn)
Jene Fleming ... dancer
Angelo Fraboni ... dancer
Betsy Friedman ... additional set production assistant
Ginger Gonzalez ... set production assistant
Jen Graves ... additional set production assistant
Jamie Harris ... dancer
Harry Tappan Heher ... location assistant (as Tappan Heher)
Eryka Seimona Henderson ... location assistant (as Eryka Henderson)
Rodney 'Bear' Jackson ... additional set production assistant (as Rodney Jackson)
Denis Jones ... dancer
Jean Kalanzi ... assistant accountant
Vincent Lacey ... accounting assistant
Al Lamberti ... location assistant
Patti Lane ... additional set production assistant
Melanie LaPatin ... dancer (as Melane Lapatin)
Gabe Marano ... assistant to producers
Jodi Ellen Melnick ... dancer (as Jodie Melnick)
Tony Meredith ... dancer
David Moy ... location assistant
Andy Muller ... additional set production assistant
Anne Nevin ... production coordinator
Julie Oppenheimer ... script supervisor
Jim Osorino ... dancer
Alex Panagakis ... publicist
Patricia Porter ... payroll accountant (as Pat Porter)
Gregory L. Qualles ... parking coordinator (as Greg L. Qualles)
Jeff Robinson ... set production assistant (as Jeff C.S. Robinson)
Judy Rotardier ... dancer
Bethann Schebece ... set production assistant (as Beth Schebece)
Kate Schultz ... location coordinator
Ted Shields ... set production assistant
Michael Sibley ... assistant location manager
John Sloss ... legal services: Sloss Law Office P.C.
Allison Stander ... dancer
Daniel Strol ... location manager
Andy Walker ... craft service
Alexander Wei ... production runner (as Alex Wei)
Stan Wiencko ... set production assistant
Tim Wilson ... stand-in: Mackenzie Astin
Leonard John Bruno ... clearance (uncredited) / promotions (uncredited)
Peter Pamela Rose ... adr loop group (uncredited)

Thanks 

Therese Casaletta ... thanks (as Terry Cassaletta)
Paul Davis ... thanks
Paul Degen ... thanks
Peter Galman ... thanks: Impact Product Placement
Anthony Haden-Guest ... thanks
Ann Landers ... thanks
Bill Nisselson ... thanks
Robert Andrew Parker ... thanks
Russell Pennoyer ... thanks
Eric Rayman ... thanks
Bret Schundler ... thanks: mayor, city of Jersey City
Pat Scott ... thanks: commissioner, NYC Mayor's Office of Film, Television and Broadcasting (as Patricia Scott)
Jean-Jacques Sempé ... thanks
Arthur Weinstein ... thanks
Colleen Weinstein ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page